Search Results

  • Topic: Robert Bly
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 25
No Image Available - Recently Checked
Ponge, Francis.
New York: Bedouin Press, [1980]. One of 150 numbered copies signed by Robert Bly on the colophon. Sewn into plain blue wrappers with the title blind-stamped on the front.  more information
Price: 60.00 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

28 Poems
KABIR
New York: Siddha Yoga Dham, 1975, Versions by Robert Bly. Small 8vo. Wraps. [31] p . 1st ed. Fine.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Bibliomania

Bibliomania
1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
United States

Phone: (510) 835-5733

Paris Review
(HEMINGWAY, Ernest)
Number Eighteen (Spring, 1958) . About fine.  more information
Price: 22.50 USD
Bibliomania

Bibliomania
1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
United States

Phone: (510) 835-5733

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
Vol. I, No. 7 (June, 1966) .  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Bibliomania

Bibliomania
1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
United States

Phone: (510) 835-5733

No Image Available - Recently Checked
KILLENS, John Oliver
In "American Dialogue". Vol. 5, No. 2 (Winter, 1968-69) .  more information
Price: 17.50 USD
Bibliomania

Bibliomania
1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
United States

Phone: (510) 835-5733

PARIS REVIEW
(No Author Listed)
No. 21 (Spring-Summer, 1959) . Fine.  more information
Price: 12.50 USD
Bibliomania

Bibliomania
1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
United States

Phone: (510) 835-5733

THE FIFTIES
(No Author Listed)
First Issue (1958) . INSCRIBED & SIGNED "The Editors." Fine.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Bibliomania

Bibliomania
1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
United States

Phone: (510) 835-5733

Paris Review
(HEMINGWAY, Ernest)
Number Eighteen (Spring, 1958) . Some cover wear & foxing; else very good.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Bibliomania

Bibliomania
1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
United States

Phone: (510) 835-5733

Silence in the Snowy Fields
Bly, Robert
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1962. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1962. First Softcover Edition-Review Copy. Softcover (signature bound). "The poems of Robert Bly are rooted deep in the earth. Snow and sunshine, barns and cornfields and cars on the empty nighttime roads, abandoned Minnesota lakes and the mood of America now- these are his materials." (from back cover). This is a first softcover edition/review copy of the first book-length compilation by the renowned poet Robert Bly, contemporaneous with though not a member of the Beat Generation. Dating from 1953 through 1962, some of the poems first appeared in journals including The Paris Review. A vintage...  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Third Mind Books

Third Mind Books
123 N. Ashley, Ste. 208
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
United States

Phone: (734) 994-3241

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Bly, Robert; Miguel Hernandez; James Wright; Gary Snyder; Louis Simpson; Pablo Neruda; Et. Al.
Madison: Sixties Press, 1967. Softbound, 80 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light soil/discoloration to the covers, a bit of rubbing or wear to the tips and edges. A couple of Sixties Press related items laid in.  more information
Price: 11.20 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Bly, Robert; Galway Kinnell; David Ignatow; Rolf Jacobsen; LeRoi Jones; Bill Knott; Paul Zweig; Et. Al.
Madison: Sixties Press, 1968. Softbound, 79 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light soil/discoloration to the covers, a bit of rubbing or wear to the tips and edges. With a Sixties Press related item laid in.  more information
Price: 11.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Jones, Richard; Kate Daniels (eds.); Robert Bly
Boston: Beacon Press, 1981. 1981 Blue cloth 8vo, 278pp. Fine in a near fine- dustjacket with some general shelfwear and wear to the upper corners. Contents are clean and unmarked.  more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Bly, Robert
New York: The Red Ozier Press, Octavo [21 cm] Tan illustrated wraps. Very good condition. There is a small stain on the bottom edge of the front cover. The rear cover is very lightly soiled. There is a gift inscription on the first page. The pages are clean.  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Price, Reynolds.
New Yor: Atheneum, 1994. First edition. Presentation to Robert Bly signed by Price on title page. Fine condition in fine dust jacket.  more information
Price: 121.00 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available
Briggs, Joe Bob.
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1992. FIRST PRINTING, A fine cloth volume in dust jacket. Joe Bob's sage wisdom and comic wit on relationships between "assorted" sexes and a stab at Bly's Men's Movement.  more information
Price: 7.50 USD
JD Holmes

JD Holmes
POB 2370
Sequim, WA 98382
United States

Phone: (360) 681-2900

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Hall, Donald, ed.
Cambridge: Ploughshares, (1982).
Price: 10.00 USD
Kaaterskill Books

Kaaterskill Books
P.O. Box 122
East Jewett, NY 12424
United States

Phone: (518) 589-0555

Four Poets and the Emotive Imagination : Robert Bly, James...
[William Stafford] Lensing, George S. and Ronald Moran.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1976. A Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. This critical work examines the works of William Stafford, James Wright, Louis Simpson, and Robert Bly. In the late 50s and early 60s, these four poets experimented with the poetry of images, which the authors of this study have termed "the Emotive Imagaination." They explore the efforts of this experiment and discuss its wider achievement.  more information
Price: 85.00 USD
Gregor Rare Books

Gregor Rare Books
197-A Second Street
Langley, WA 98260
United States

Phone: 360.221.8331

Twenty Poems. Translated by Lewis Hyde and Robert Bly. Edited...
ALEIXANDRE, Vicente
(Madison, Minnesota): Seventies Press, 1977. First edition, paperback issue. With facing Spanish and English texts. Octavo, plain wrappers, dustwrapper. Small stain on first three pages (not affecting text), otherwise a near fine copy in lightly worn dustwrapper. Inscribed by Bly on the front flyleaf: "For --- to remember a visit to Worcester, with love Robert." An important collection of poems by this Spanish Nobel Prize Winner.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Between the Covers

Between the Covers
112 Nicholson Rd.
Gloucester City, NJ 08030
United States

Phone: (856) 456-8008

Canciones. Translated by Robert Bly
MACHADO, Antonio
West Branch, Iowa: Toothpaste Press, 1980. First edition, paperback issue. Fine copy. One of 1450 copies in Fabriano Ingres wrappers. Signed by Bly on the title page.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Between the Covers

Between the Covers
112 Nicholson Rd.
Gloucester City, NJ 08030
United States

Phone: (856) 456-8008

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Robert Bly
Perennial, 1994-05.
Price: 25.00 USD
Book Alley

Book Alley
1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
United States

Phone: 626.683.8083

Matches 1-20 of 25