Search Results

  • Topic: India
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 7287
No Image Available - Recently Checked
ADIGAL, ILANGO
New York: New Directions, 1965. One of the great classics of Indian culture, translated into English from the ancient Tamil language by Alain Danielou. A tale of wondeers and misfortunes, of hapless mortals and capricious deities, of magic and heroism in a bright but also cruel world in which the law of Karma rules. 211 pp. Very slight edgewear to lightly sunned DJ. Previous owner's name in pencil on FFEP. No markings to text pages.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available
Moraes, Frank
New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1974. 332 page hardcover and dustjacket. Cover has light fading at top edge, bump to lower front corner, Dustjacket has a few edge tears, small chips, now under mylar. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
PRASAD, RAJIVA NAIN
Calcutta: World Press Private Ltd, 1966. A vivid portrayal of the life and work of Raja Man Singh of Amber, who played a major role in the court of the Emperor Akbar during the Mughal era, both in promoting the expansion of the Mughal Empire and in the enrichment of the art and architecture of the period. 196 pp. 56 b&w photographs. Two rubber ink stamps on FFEP. Small nick on front cover. Substantial chipping to DJ front and spine.  more information
Price: 55.00 USD
Aardvark Books

Aardvark Books
P.O. Box 5252
Eugene, OR 97405
United States

Phone: (541) 683-3131

No Image Available
Swain, Ashok
Deparment of Peace & Conflict Research, Uppsala University, Sweden, 1996. 135 pages. Slightly oversized trade paperback fine. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 56.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
NAIPAUL, V. S.
NY: Knopf, 1977. 8vo, pp. xi, 191. A nice copy in scuffed dj.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Second Life Books

Second Life Books
55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA 01237
United States

Phone: (413) 447-8010

India : Land of the Black Pagoda.
Thomas, Lowell.
New York:: The Century Co, 1930.. Embossed Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 350 pages w/ almost 60 b/w photos. Map of India on the end-papers. The text reflects the times and is dated in style but the photos are excellent. An interesting book overall. Slight water damage to the first dozen pages or so, some age browning inside. 8vo.  more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Asia Fine Books

Asia Fine Books
1016 Cherry Ave.
Charlottesville, VA 22903
United States

Phone: (510) 532-8045

River of Colour - the India of Raghubir Singh.
Singh, Raghubir.
New York:: Phaidon, 1998.. Printer Wrapper. Fine/No Jacket. Oblong 4to. 168 pages with 132 colour photographs. The result of many years travel throughout India, revealing everything from the streets, to monuments, icons, and pilgrimages. ' .. a sumptuous book, carefully arranged, beautifully printed documentary of the enormous variety of life and colours of a country ..' The Times. Brand new, in shrink-wrap. 8.5 by 13 inches. Oblong 4to.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Asia Fine Books

Asia Fine Books
1016 Cherry Ave.
Charlottesville, VA 22903
United States

Phone: (510) 532-8045

Singing of Birth and Death.
Blackburn, Stuart.
Pennsylvania:: Univ. Of Pennsylvania Press, 1988.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An examination of the songs, known as 'bow songs' used during the festival season in Southern India. These songs are the histories of local gods and goddesses, which Blackburn examines in their ritual context. 8vo.  more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Asia Fine Books

Asia Fine Books
1016 Cherry Ave.
Charlottesville, VA 22903
United States

Phone: (510) 532-8045

India in Colour.
Hausammann, Suzanne & Anand, Mulk Raj.
New York:: McGraw-Hill and Co, 1958.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 108 pages with 70 color photos, some fold-out, by Hausammann and text by Mulk Raj Anand. An attractive book with some very nice photos. Hardcover with jacket, Jacket with light edge wear and small tear at head of spine, contents very good.  more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Asia Fine Books

Asia Fine Books
1016 Cherry Ave.
Charlottesville, VA 22903
United States

Phone: (510) 532-8045

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Lal, Mukandi.
New Delhi:: Publications Division - Government of India, 1968.. Cloth. First Edition. 110 pages with 31 full-page, tipped-in color plates with descriptions, plus 36 b/w photo plates with a 12 page introduction. Cover has several 1 inch chips to edges plus general wear and tear, illustration plate on front has large missing piece, but inside good with excellent colour on the tipped-in plates. Hardback. 4to.  more information
Price: 22.00 USD
Asia Fine Books

Asia Fine Books
1016 Cherry Ave.
Charlottesville, VA 22903
United States

Phone: (510) 532-8045

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Fyzee-Rahamin, Atiya Begum.
New Delhi:: Low Price Publications, 1994.. No Jacket. Second Reprint. Small 4to. First published in 1925. With 95 pages, 16 b/w photo reproductions, plus 1 folding page with 'Table of Svaras and their astological significance' A good introduction with chapters on history, the laws of Indian music, and the tales of Indian music. Issued by a budget publisher but still a decent book. Corners are bumped at front and back base.  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Asia Fine Books

Asia Fine Books
1016 Cherry Ave.
Charlottesville, VA 22903
United States

Phone: (510) 532-8045

India : Land of the Black Pagoda.
Thomas, Lowell.
New York:: Garden City Publishing Company Inc, 1930.. Embossed Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 350 pages with some very interesting photos taken by H.A.Chase and the author. Decorative maps on front and back endpapers. Previous owners name in ink to endpaper. In very good condition. 8vo.  more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Asia Fine Books

Asia Fine Books
1016 Cherry Ave.
Charlottesville, VA 22903
United States

Phone: (510) 532-8045

Garhwal Painting.
Lal, Mukandi.
New Delhi:: Publications Division - Government of India, 1982.. 120 pages with 31 full-page laid-in colour plates with descriptions, plus 12 page introduction with 47 black and white photo illustrations. Plates themselves have good colour. An overview of the Garwhal School of Painting which is the most prolific Pahari Hill School of Rajput Painting. Cover has wear at corners and edges, cloth corners bumped. Contents very good. Hardback with jacket. 12.5 by 9.5 inches.  more information
Price: 22.00 USD
Asia Fine Books

Asia Fine Books
1016 Cherry Ave.
Charlottesville, VA 22903
United States

Phone: (510) 532-8045

Ajanta - Painting of the sacred and secular.
Singh, Madanjeet.
New York:: Macmillan, 1965.. 190 pages with 72 colour and 10 black & white plates. A very nicely illustrated study of the caves at Ajanta. An excellent work. Hardcover with jacket, jacket with some wear at edges and small tear at top left, contents clean and very good. 12 by 10 inches.  more information
Price: 24.00 USD
Asia Fine Books

Asia Fine Books
1016 Cherry Ave.
Charlottesville, VA 22903
United States

Phone: (510) 532-8045

Gods, Kings and Tigers - The Art of Kotah.
Welch, Stuart Cary. editor.
New York:: Prestel, 1997.. Published in conjunction with an exhibition opening at the Asia Society Galleries in March 1997. 224 pages with 5 essays and catalog with 70 painting entries plus colour photo illustrations, many full page. Essays include: Kotahs Lively Patrons and Artists, The History of Kotah in an Art-Historical Context; Picture Practice: Painting Programs, Manuscript Production, and Liturgical Performances at the Kotah Royal Palace; The King is Dead, Long Live the King! Karmic Kin(g)ship in Kotah. Plus an extensive bibliography. Hardcover with jacket. Still shrink-wrapped. 12 by 9.75 inches.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Asia Fine Books

Asia Fine Books
1016 Cherry Ave.
Charlottesville, VA 22903
United States

Phone: (510) 532-8045

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Fogg Art Museum.
Harvard:: Fogg Art Museum, 1963.. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - From the collection of Mr and Mrs Earl Morse, 38 entries comp with full page b/w illus. Paperbound. 8vo.  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Asia Fine Books

Asia Fine Books
1016 Cherry Ave.
Charlottesville, VA 22903
United States

Phone: (510) 532-8045

Indian Journals.
Ginsberg, Allen.
New York:: Grove Press, 1996.. Originally published by City Lights of San Francisco, 1970. Ginsberg's poetic journals from a 1962-63 visit to Calcutta and Benares, together with some of his own b/w photos. 'Here he is in possession of a hallucinatory clarity' Paperbound. 8vo.  more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Asia Fine Books

Asia Fine Books
1016 Cherry Ave.
Charlottesville, VA 22903
United States

Phone: (510) 532-8045

Sanskrit Poetry From Vidyakara's Treasury.
Ingalls, Daniel H.
Massachusetts:: Harvard University Press, 1979.. 346 pages with references and index. This compilation is concerned largely with love and nature, written originally in Sanskrit some 1,000 years ago. Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles, no jacket. In near fine condition, small label on front free endpaper. 9.4 by 6 inches.  more information
Price: 18.00 USD
Asia Fine Books

Asia Fine Books
1016 Cherry Ave.
Charlottesville, VA 22903
United States

Phone: (510) 532-8045

Soul Unsold.
Vahabzadeh, Mandy.
California:: Graystone Books, 1992.. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Limited. With Slipcase. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. One of 5,000 casebound copies printed on Kashmir with hand-made Ginsheni red end sheets. Full page b/w photos accompanied by the poems of Chitra Neogy-Tezak. In excellent condition. Folio.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Asia Fine Books

Asia Fine Books
1016 Cherry Ave.
Charlottesville, VA 22903
United States

Phone: (510) 532-8045

Chhattisgarh Folk Tales.
Twente, Theo H., Illustrated by Dorothy Fison.
New York:: The Bodoni Press, 1938.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 62 pages, 26 short tales with accompanying illustration. Has a very nice cover design of a village scene by Edward A. Parske. Some foxing to endpapers, small glue stain at front and back of inside cover.  more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Asia Fine Books

Asia Fine Books
1016 Cherry Ave.
Charlottesville, VA 22903
United States

Phone: (510) 532-8045

Matches 1-20 of 7287