Search Results
- Topic: Collections
Matches 1-20 of 4806
1973.
368 pp. presentation of hundreds of high-quality works in German collections from tribes throughout the continent (captions in three languages), brief introd. essay, notes on modes of selection, over 400 fine illus. (a few in color). 4to. Cloth. Munich (Munchner Buchgewerbehaus GmbH) 1973. more information
Price: 225.00 USD
1964.
414 pp. essays documenting the museum's history (from its inception--the museum was previously the theatre), acquisitions, and collections of theatre objects pertaining to music, dance, scenery, decorative arts, etc., notes, bibliographies, index, numerous illus. from photographs, paintings, prints, written documents, etc. (a few full-page, in color, or tinted). Large 4to. Dec. cloth, d.j. Milan 1964. more information
Price: 250.00 USD
1956.
240 pp. catalogue, by Hans R. Weihrauch, of 295 works, appendix on bronzes in the Residenzmuseum, bibliography, index, all pieces illustrated. 4to. Dec. cloth. Munich (Bruckmann) 1956. (Bayerisches Nationalmuseum, Kataloge, XIII, 5). more information
Price: 375.00 USD
1924.
VIII, 278 pp. crit. catalogue, by Leo Planiscig, of 495 bronze statues, busts, and reliefs, all illustrated, bibliography, index of artists. Corners of some pp. bumped. 4to. Cloth-backed bds., extremities worn. Vienna (Schroll) 1924. (Publikationen aus den Sammlungen fur Plastik und Kunstgewerbe, IV). more information
Price: 675.00 USD
1955.
2 vols., 200, 294 pp. detailed crit. catalogue, by Paola della Pergola, of paintings in the collection, annotated digest of 260 documents and inventories including some transcriptions, chronological bibliographies, concordance tables, indices, 3 text illus., 557 illus. on plates. Small 4to. Orig. printed bds. Rome (Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato) 1955-1959. (Cataloghi dei Musei e Gallerie d'Italia). more information
Price: 285.00 USD
1912.
V, 156 pp. catalogue, by Rudolf Hackl, of 1014 vases in the collection, 205 text illus., hundreds of photogr. illus. on 45 fine plates (1 in color). 4to. Orig. dec. cloth, corners very sl. rubbed. Munich (Obernetter) 1912. more information
Price: 675.00 USD
1923.
Unpag. sales catalogue of 764 works of art and furniture, with nice illus. of many of the pieces, introductory description of Salomon's luxurious Fifth Avenue mansion by Trowbridge and Livingston with 27 exterior and interior views from fine photographs. Notations showing prices realized throughout. Large 4to. Orig. bds., rubbed. New York (American Art Association) 1923. One of 600 copies. more information
Price: 300.00 USD
1941.
3 vols.: I. A-D. II. E-M. III. N-Z. 230, 276, 176 pp. critical and descriptive catalogue of nearly 2,000 items, incl. embroidered bindings, illustrated books, a substantial fragment of a Gutenberg bible, etc., ca. 100 plates throughout showing leaves, bindings, etc. Sm 4to. Cloth, d.j. New York (Parke-Bernet) 1941. more information
Price: 150.00 USD
1925.
3 vols.: I. Livres anciens, Editions originales et Livres illustrés des XVe, XVIe et XVIIe Siècles, Très beaux Livres à figures du XVIIIe siècle. II. Livres de la Période Romantique, ...Très Riches Reliures Mosaiquées... III. Editions Originales... Très Beaux Livres Illustrés Modernes... 98, 203, 247 pp. descriptive auction catalogue of hundreds of fine and rare books, dozens of plates throughout (a few in fine color) mainly showing bindings. 4to. 1/2 calf, orig. wrpps. bd. in, one front hinge reattatched. Paris/Lille (Carteret/Roust-Leleu) 1925. Ex-libris copy. more information
Price: 375.00 USD
1925.
2 vols., 470 pp. descriptive catalogue raisonné of the extensive collection of Greek, Roman, Persian and Egyptian antiquities, illuminated mss., textiles, medals and coins, arms, etc., notes, lists, appendix of auction prices, 58 text illus., 153 plates (several with nice color) showing all manner of artworks, incl. armorial stained glass, and other unusual items. 4to. Wrpps. Geneva/Paris (Boissonnas/Budry) 1925. more information
Price: 400.00 USD
1960.
VIII, 71 pp. text on the ancient Chinese bronze mirrors in the collection of the Hanoi Museum, including examples from the Han through Ts'ing dynasties, as well as others from Japan and Siam, with appendices, bibliography, and illus. on 71 plates. 4to. Wrpps., edges somewhat rubbed. Paris (Ecole Française D'Extreme-Orient) 1960. (Publications de l'Ecole Française D'Extreme-Orient Volume XLVI) more information
Price: 200.00 USD
1909.
2 vols. in 1, XVI, 196, 144 pp. catalogue of the library of Albert Bélinac, focused on both old and modern books, with notes, and 1228-item catalogue. 4to. New cloth, orig. wrpps. bound in. Paris (A. Durel) 1909. more information
Price: 200.00 USD
1930.
(7) pp. text on the set of 21 plates showing drawings by 18th century French masters in the collection of Franz Koenigs-Haarlem, including works by Fragonard, Watteau, and others, with list of illustrations, and 21 fine colored or tinted facsimile plates tipped-in and mounted. Folio. Text bound in wrpps. with string, housed with plates loose in 1/2 vellum and boards portfolio, edges rubbed. Frankfurt A.M. (Prestel-Verlag GMBH) 1930. (XIV Veroffentlichung der Prestel-Gesellschaft). more information
Price: 450.00 USD
1929.
116 pp. catalogue to the auction of the private collection of painting, sculpture, ceramic, metal and astronomical instruments, ca. 300 plates of the art and objects. Sm. folio. Wrpps. Vienna (Wawra/ Gluckselig/Richard Leitner) 1929. more information
Price: 575.00 USD
1993.
Green wraps. 148 pp. Numerous color plates. Includes works by William Merritt Chase, Lemuel Everett Wilmarth, Otis Kaye, William McGregor Paxton, Martin Johnson Heade, John Frederick Peto, Willard Leroy Metcalf and many more. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Saint Louis, MO: Saint Louis Art Museum, 2004.
Color wraps. 328 pp. Profuse color plates. Catalog of world art, from ancient to contemporary, housed at the Saint Louis Art Museum. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
1970, circa.
Wraps. 32 pp. 8 color plates. This catalogue lists and describes the American paintings which were collected by the museum's founder August Heckscher. He deeded them to the town of Huntington in 1919. Brief artist biographies included, as are the titles and dimensions of the works. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Hartford, CT: Wadsworth Atheneum, 1965.
White wraps. 84 pp. 7 color, 175 bw plates more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Paris, France: Braun, Clement et Cie, 1899.
Burgundy cloth. 534 pp. Numerous bw plates. Includes work by Raphael, Teniers, Reynolds, Watteau, Drouais, Duplessis, Lippi and many more. Text in French (Chantilly: Condé Museum, Catalogue of the Paintings). more information
Price: 40.00 USD


