Search Results
- Topic: Biography & Autobiography
Matches 1-20 of 6269
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1968.
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 942 pages with index plus 14 pages of black and white photos. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with bumped top corners, light rubbing to board edges. This copy has an interesting binding flaw: it contains three copies of the half title page. NO JACKET. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor. and..other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: "William II of Germany was Queen Victoria's eldest grandchild and one of the most troublesome. At the age of twenty-nine he became the third Emperor... more information
Price: 12.50 USD
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997.
B&W photos. Hardcover appears unread, pages clean and tight, some wear to lower edge, light black mark on lower edge of text block. Full color Dust jacket with ever so slight rubbing and edgewear now under mylar. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Memphis TN: Southern College of Optometry, 1970.
Hardcover fine and dustjacket chipped now under mylar. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 42.00 USD
London: Victor Gollancz, 1989.
352 pp. Dust jacket slightly bumped at top front cover. Dust jacket wrapped in Mylar. Brittain was an avid chronicler of early 20th century British life. This is the third of Brittain's diary collections. The other two cover the First World War and the interwar period. Overall, very good condition. more information
Price: 22.00
NY, Random House, 1977.
Over 100 illustrations (mostly photos). Former library edition, seemingly never read but library mylar attached to dustjacket incl. shelf #, library pocket glued to 2nd page which is corner clipped, library stamp on copyright page. Hardcover VG. With dustjacket. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 23.00 USD
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1954.
Reprint. octavo, cloth in dust jacket. Hodder and Stoughton, more information
Price: 12.50 USD
Camp Hill PA: Claude Dewey Helsel, 1990.
Camp Hill PA: Claude Dewey Helsel, 1990. Illustrated by Illustrated. Hardcover. Slight wear; DJ light wear. Crisp copy. Family history and autobiography of Johnstown, Pennsylvania, man who joined the US Army, learned to be an optician, retired as a Lieutenant Colonel, went into private practice as an optician in New Cumberland, Pennsylvania, and continued activities well after retiring from that practice.; 384 pages. more information
Price: 29.95 USD
New York: Morrow, 1975.
First Edition. large octavo, boards and cloth in dust jacket. 256pp. Morrow, Illustrated with photographs. Fine copy, jacket not price clipped. more information
Price: 7.00 USD
New York: Viking, 1996.
Hardcover and dust jacket fine. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 28.00 USD
ndianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1971.
Photo of author on cover. Hardcover and dustjacket Ex-library with typical pastings and markings, front free endpaper corner clipped, Pages clean and tight, appears unread. Dustjacket fine under fused mylar. Digital image available upon request. more information
Price: 31.00 USD
New York, NY: Riverhead Books,U.S., 1999.
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). The book and dust jacket are in FINE/AS NEW (unread) condition. NOT price-clipped. 436 pages with index and appendices, plus 16 pages black & white photos. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. more information
Price: 22.50 USD
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1985.
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 532 pages with index. Illustrated with Howard Hughes' hand-written diary pages throughout. The book is VERY GOOD with small abrasion to bottom back outside edge, owner's inscription on ffep. Very clean cloth boards, and tight, bright copy inside. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with minor edgewear/small closed tear on front bottom corner, dogeared back inside flap edge. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other... more information
Price: 14.50 USD
San Francisco: Limited Editions Club, The, 1931.
LIMITED, NUMBERED EDITION. This is 1159 of a total of 1500 that were printed and signed by John Henry Nash. Decorative boards and vellum binding. NO slip case. The book is VERY GOOD. Very lightly bumped edges. The spine extremities have some wear. This is a very clean, bright and tight copy. Frontispiece portrait of Franklin by William Wilke. Tissue paper still laid in over title page. more information
Price: 105.00 USD
New York: Harper Collins, 2004.
STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 292 pages. Black & white photo illustrated. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. Dust jacket notes read: "MARLON BRANDO was the brightest, boldest, and most iconoclastic acting talent of our time. But while his courage and imagination as an artist brought applause and attention from around the world, Brando shunned nearly everything that goes with celebrity status. He was one of the most reclusive personalities in modern times and a legend beyond compare. He was also an equal opportunity provocateur-a... more information
Price: 17.00 USD
New York: William Morrow, 1983.
STATED FIRST US EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with owners inscription on front paste down and owners stamp on ffep. A tight, bright copy. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelf and edge wear, price-clipped. 256 pages with index including 8 pages of black and white photographs. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and other treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious people. Dust jacket reads: "Fiorello La Guardia was a complex, hot-tempered colorful man of extraordinary character and courage. His forthright, often hilarious, way of dealing with people... more information
Price: 14.00 USD
London, United Kingdom: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited, 1998.
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 418 pages with index plus 16 pages black and white photos. The book is FINE/AS NEW (unread). The jacket is in FINE/AS NEW condition. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious people. Dust jacket cover reads: Radclyffe Hall, one of England's great eccentrics, is most famous for her novel The Well of Loneliness. About 'congenital inverts' - lesbian love - it caused a furor when she wrote it in 1928. The Home Secretary of the day called it 'inherently obscene', 'supportive of depraved practice' and 'gravely... more information
Price: 15.50 USD
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1978.
STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 128 pages filled with numerous illustrations. The book is NEAR FINE condition with small dent on bottom edge. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with shelfwear and large closed tear on back cover. "The great ballerina Margot Fonteyn now shares her own knowledge of dancing and dancers to give careful, intelligent, personal advice to all children about to embark on the study of dance, and to all parents hoping to guide them." JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and other treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious "subjects". more information
Price: 12.50 USD
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1988.
STATED FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. 285 pages with index 16 pages black & white illustrations. The book and dust jacket are FINE. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket reads: "In 1983, Kazimierz Brandys, the world-renowned Polish man of letters, gave us A Warsaw Diary, the highly praised definitive account of the mood and events in Poland before and during the ascendancy of Solidarity. Now, in Paris, New York: 1982-1984, he offers ruefully skeptical, keenly acute memoirs of his life in the West following his exile from... more information
Price: 13.50 USD
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc, 1980.
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor closed tears. NOT price-clipped. 255 pages with index. Black & white photo illustrated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treausures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Barnes & Noble Books,U.S., 1998.
Reprint of a book originally published in 1967. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT remaindered or price-clipped. 322 pages with index. Black & white photo illustrated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "Napoleon is one of the most renowned and reviled figures in history. Though he was unquestionably among the greatest military commanders who ever lived, his volatile temperament and fierce ambition have made his Career an object of worldwide scrutiny. Keeping the reader close to the drama of the battlefield, General... more information
Price: 16.50 USD





