Search Results
- Topic: American
Matches 1-20 of 137036
London: Alexander Strahan, 1866.
8vo. xv,428pp. Purple cloth with gold lettering on spine. Age wearing throughout binding. Spine sunned. Corners bumped and worn. Discoloration, staining and scuffing to boards. Small bookplate of previous owner to inside of front board. Color frontispiece. "During my visit in America in 1865, a large number of volumes and other documents, abounding in statistical information relating to the resources and progress of the United States, were placed in my hands by members of several departments of the Government and other authorities. Some time after my return to England I was asked to read a paper on America to the... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901.
Oblong 8vo. Unpaginated. Quarter-cloth over illustrated paper-covered boards. Head and tail of spine bumped and chipped. Wear to edges and corners. Abrasions and scuffing to boards. Delightfully illustrated with drawings in duotone and b/w by the author. Binding in fair, interior in very good condition. more information
Price: 75.00 USD
The Primavera Press, n/d.
8vo. 4pp. advertising pamphlet for Lawrence Clark Powell's "Robinson Jeffers: The Man and his Work". Cover of brochure is illustrated with a red, black & white reproduction of a drawing by Rockwell Kent. Minor staining to back cover. Very good condition. Rare. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Taliesin Fellowship West *, 1953.
8vo. 8pp. Original wrappers protected by modern mylar. Fascinating essay by Lloyd Wright criticizing the "international (architectural) style." "The International Style is neither international nor a style. Internationalism is Totalitarianism. All ISMS are merely derivative. An ISM is only a notion. At most the notion becomes a fashion and a Fashion is - always - some passing show of imitation: probably an imitation by a bad imitator. In any international "style," therefore, we would have more invasion than invention. ..Why do I distrust and defy internationalism as I do communism? Because both must do this very leveling in the name... more information
Price: 375.00 USD
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, (1993).
Sm. 8vo. Original green cloth with imprinted black cover- and title labels with gold lettering. xviii, 306, [3]pp. B/w frontispiece publicity shot of Betty Grable. Illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs. Some discoloration along joint on front cover. Head of spine very slightly bumped. Minor foxing to page edges. Binding in very good to near fine, interior in fine condition. Number 40 of the series "Bio-Bibliographies in the Performing Arts." Publisher's "Book News" leaf on this title laid-in. more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, (1992).
Sm. 8vo. Original red cloth with imprinted black cover- and title labels with gold lettering. x, 298, [3]pp. B/w frontispiece showing Merman as Annie Oakley. Head of spine very slightly bumped. Binding in near fine, interior in fine condition. Number 27 of the series "Bio-Bibliographies in the Performing Arts." Publisher's "Book News" leaf on this title laid-in. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, (1994).
Sm. 8vo. ix, 230, [3]pp. Original olive cloth with imprinted black cover and title labels with gold lettering. B/w frontispiece portrait of Margaret Webster. Illustrated with few b/w reproductions of photographs. Minor sunning on front cover. Binding in very good, interior in fine condition. Number 47 of the series "Bio-Bibliographies in the Performing Arts." Publisher's "Book News" leaf on this title laid-in. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, (1994).
Sm. 8vo. xiv, 268, [2]pp. Original red cloth with imprinted black cover and title labels with gold lettering. B/w frontispiece portrait of William Saroyan. Staining along joints of front board. Binding in very good, interior in fine condition. Number 6 of the series "Modern Dramatists Research and Production Sourcebooks." Publisher's "Book News" leaf on this title laid-in. more information
Price: 65.00 USD
New York: DC Comics, (2003).
Sm. quarto. 100pp. Half pebbled cloth over blue-stamped paper-covered boards in original color illustrated dust jacket. Signed by C. Doran on free front endpaper: "Reach! Colleen Doran, 6-1/03." "Colleen and I have dedicated Orbiter in the names of the seven astronauts lost on Columbia. We also place it in the service of those who will go after, with equal courage and intelligence, to make us great. And more will go on. Because it's too important a thing to allow it to die in the sky. (Warren Ellis)." Illustrated with color comics. Tight copy in fine condition. more information
Price: 65.00 USD
New York: Kirk and Mercein, 1819.
8vo. vi,[1],431,xlviipp. Original calf. Frontispiece engraving of author. Inside bottom corner of frontispiece chipped, water staining on same leaf. Mordecai Noah (1785-1851) was an American journalist, diplomat, and playwright. He was the first American born Jew to reach national prominence as well as the most important Jewish lay leader in New York prior to the Civil War. This work is a fascinating account of Noah's experiences of his travels through England, France and Spain. His final destination was Tunis where he assumed his position as U.S. Consul. Noah was the first Jew ever to be appointed as an American foreign... more information
Price: 750.00 USD
Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse Comics, (1998).
8vo. Original color illustrated wraps. Signed on free front endpaper by Sakai with sketch by him showing Samurai Usagi. "This book collects issues seven through fourteen of the Mirage comic-book series Usagi Yojimbo Volume two." Comic strips in b/w of Usagi on his warrior pilgrimage. Contents: The Music of Heaven. The Gambler, the Window, and the Ronin. Slavers. Daisho, Part One. Mongrels. Daisho, Part Two. Runaways. Nature of the Viper. Very minor scuffing and creasing on wraps. Very good to near fine condition. more information
Price: 175.00 USD
Grand rapids: The Abra Cadabra Press, (1970).
8vo. 25, [1]pp. Original illustrated green wraps. Collection of 19 poems by Herbert Woodward Martin. Discoloration, creasing and some staining on wraps. Original price on bottom right corner of front wrapper crossed-out with black pen and "by the pound" in hand writing. Blind-stamped ex-libris of Jean Marie on half-title page. Wraps in fair, interior in very good condition. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
New York: Brentano's, (1927).
4to. 263pp. Red decorated brown cloth with red lettering on spine. "This volume is not intended in any way to record the history of Spanish architecture or to point out its peculiarities and characteristics, except as they offer opportunities for adaptation in the development of a new type of American architecture. The illustrations record the progress made to date by leading architects in this country in evolving a pseudo-Spanish style, the chief inspiration of which has been derived from houses of old Spain and ideas which originated in the minds of Spanish architects. Everything illustrated in this book is of... more information
Price: 225.00 USD
New York: J. C. Buttre, (1877).
2 volumes. 4to. Unpaginated. Original three-quarter gold-ruled leather over gold-stamped brown cloth. Blind-stamped spine with gold lettering and raised bands. All gilt edges. Marbled endpapers. Frontispiece and illustrated half-title page in each volume. Work features 240 eminent American figures such as Abraham Lincoln, George Washington, Benjamin Franklin, Daniel Webster, Washington Irving, Sam Houston, Martin van Buren, John Adams, Thomas Jefferson, David Crockett, Edgar Allen Poe, George A. Custer, Ulysses S. Grant, Peter Stuyvesant, Andrew Jackson, Henry W. Longfellow, and many others. Illustrated with steel-engraving of each personality with signature in facsimile. With biographical sketches by Lillian C. Buttre. Engravings protected... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
Portland: Otto Newman & Franklin L. Rusmisel, 1912.
12mo. 32pp. Original red printed wrappers. Wraps detached from booklet. Clarence Seward Darrow was an American lawyer and a leading member of the American Civil Liberties Union. He was best known for defending Leopold and Loeb in their trial for murdering 14-year-old Robert "Bobby" Franks in 1924. The lecture in this booklet is on industrial conspiracies by C. S. Darrow, delivered in the Heilig Theatre in Portland, Oregon on September 10, 1912. "This address was delivered shortly after Mr. Darrow's triumphant acquittal on a charge growing out of his defense of the McNamara's at Los Angeles, California. The man, the... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, (1996).
Sm. 8vo. x, 475, [1]pp. Original grayish blue cloth with imprinted black cover and title labels with gold lettering. This index of 7000 productions by more than 2000 scenic designers focuses on photographs of 20th-century sets, renderings, and models of theatre and opera productions appearing in 114 selected books and journals. Selected works include books about theatre history, scenic design and stagecraft, as well as design exhibition catalogs and works on specific designers or types of productions. The bulk of the volume is an index of productions with entries arranged alphabetically by play title. Each entry contains subentries for productions... more information
Price: 225.00 USD
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1931).
8vo. 190pp. Black cloth with gold lettering on spine. Inscribed by Cardozo to Rabbi Baruch Braunstein on half-title page: "I wish I had given you this book, but Dr. Knox has anticipated me. I send you, instead, the assurance of my affectionate esteem. Benjamin Cardozo. To Rabbi Baruch Braunstein, December 1931." Inscribed to the same by Raymond Knox on free endpaper: "To Rabbi Baruch Braunstein, With best wishes of, Raymond Knox." Stamp of Braunstein on front flyleaf. Benjamin Cardozo (1870-1938) was the Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals in New York, who later was appointed by Herbert Hoover to... more information
Price: 1250.00 USD
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, (1996).
Sm. 8vo. vi, 242, [2]pp. Original gray cloth with imprinted black cover and title labels with gold lettering. B/w frontispiece portrait of Elmer Rice. Minor staining on cloth. Binding in very good, interior in fine condition. Number 9 of the series "Modern Dramatists Research and Production Sourcebooks." Publisher's "Book News" leaf on this title laid-in. more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Targ Editions, 1980.
8vo. v, 75 pp. Light blue boards with white cloth spine. Limited edition, 1/350 copies signed by the author. Minimal wear to the bottom edge of the front cover. Otherwise in good condition. more information
Price: 48.00 USD
New York: McDowell, 1957.
8vo. 340 pp. Decorated blue cloth binding (silver lettering aof title nd aquamarine mountain range) with d/j. Minor discoloration to edges. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped. Dj creased to edges. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped. Title page in blue letters. Typo on p. 80: "Walking" instead of "waking". Good condition. more information
Price: 175.00 USD

