McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:

    narrow search
    search history

    Matches 141-160 of 2328

    Available from J. Hood Booksellers

    507 East 1600 Road
    Baldwin City, KS 66006

    Phone: 785-594-4070

    http://www.jhoodbooksellers.com

    A Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, and Ireland, and of English Books Printed Abroad, 1475-1640: Volu

    Pollard, A.W. and G.R. Redgrave.


    London:: The Bibliographic Society,, 1976. Volume 2 only. Size: 9.5"x12.5", 494pp. Cloth covers and endpapers have damage from moisture, internally very good, binding sound without dust jacket. Second edition.

    Price: $65.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Second Life Books

    55 Quarry Road
    Lanesborough, MA

    Phone: (413) 447-8010

    http://www.secondlifebooks.com

    A SINGU.AR COUNTRY.

    DONLEAVY, J. P.


    NY:: Norton,, (1990). 8vo, pp. 198. Illustrated with photographs. A nice copy in somewhat soiled dj. First American edn..

    Price: $25.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    A SIX WEEKS TOUR THROUGH THE SOUTHERN COUNTIES OF ENGLAND AND WALES. DESCRIBING, PARTICULARLY, I. THE PRESENT STATE OF AGRICULTU

    [Young, Arthur]:


    Dublin: Printed for J. Milliken, 1768., [2],253,[1]pp. Small octavo. Modern three quarter calf and marbled boards, raised bands, gilt labels. Illustrations of farming implements. Text block intermittently tanned, with occasional marginal smudges, modest soiling and discolorations, several old stamps of a defunct mercantile library. An ordinary copy, now preserved in a satisfying binding. First Dublin edition of one of Young's earliest major works, published in the same year as the London edition. This is an edition of some rarity - ESTC locates only five copies: two at Trinity College, and three in the U.S., at Columbia, the Library Company and the Univ. of Kansas. Based on his extensive tours of the British Isles and Ireland, Young amassed a significant body of first hand information and statistics that did much to help raise the standards of agriculture. In 1793, he was appointed the first Secretary of the Board of Agriculture, the predecessor of the Royal Agricultural Society. The immediate relevance of Young's observations to Irish readers is self-evident, and in 1780 Young published similar observations based on his travels there. The London editions are appropriately recorded in Kress, Higgs, Amery/Fussell and Goldsmiths, but this edition is not. PRINTING & THE MIND OF MAN 214. ESTC N23358..

    Price: $850.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Caliban Books

    410 South Craig St.
    Pittsburgh, PA 15213

    Phone: 412-242-9040

    http://www.calibanbooks.com

    A Social History of Ancient Ireland, Volume II

    Joyce, P. W.


    New York/ London: Benjamin Blom, 1968 1968 reprint edition. Volume II only. 651 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, thick 8vo., no dust jacket. Very Good copy: owner's signature at fly leaf; early tanning of pages; bright, unmarked text. Spine lightly faded. Very Good. Reprint.

    Price: $35.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Julian's Books

    35 W. 64th
    New York, NY 10023

    Phone: 212-595-0739

    http://www.juliansbooks.com

    A SONG FOR IRELAND

    O'HARA, MARY


    LONDON: MICHAEL JOSEPH, 1982 Color Photographs; Small 4to; 207 pages VG. First Edition.

    Price: $21.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from John King Books

    901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
    Detroit, MI 48226

    Phone: 313 961 0622

    http://www.rarebooklink.com

    A STEP IN PROGRESS: A Family History 1538 to 2000, from Northern Ireland into Delaware to Virginia . . . Walker Kelly McGlamery

    Walker, William L. and Linda G. Walker.


    Xyan.com: Norcross, GA, 2000 Photos include color portrait, 11 x 8.5, gilt lettered blue cloth, 927 pp with index, covers a bit worn and dusty, extremities bumped, text block edges soiled, last couple of leaves creased, rear blank with minor small stain else a nice, heavy clean book. Scarce.

    Price: $150.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Royoung Bookseller

    564 Ashford Avenue
    Ardsley, NY 10502

    Phone: 914-693-6116

    http://www.royoung.com

    A System Of Familiar Philosophy: In Twelve Lectures; Being The Course Usually Read By Mr. A. Walker

    Walker, Adam.


    London:: Printed for the Author, 1802. 354 and 251 pages. 25 page index. 27 x 22 cm. Illustrated by forty-nine copper-engraved fold-out plates. First published 1799. "Walker traveled as a lecturer in natural philosophy, and after visiting most of the great town of Great Britain and Ireland, he met Joseph Priestley who induced him to lecture in the Haymarket in 1778." [see: DNB, p.2173]. His mechanical inventions included engines for raising water, carriages powered by wind or steam, a road mill, a machine for watering land, and a dibbling plough. Half title and two pages of adverts for G. Kearsley end of Vol. II. Text toned; scattered, intermittent foxing to plates mostly at margins; last leaf Vol. I repaired at margin. Bookplates. Hardcover. New Edition.

    Price: $600.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Antipodean Books

    29 Garrison Landing
    Garrison, NY 10524

    Phone: 845 424 3867

    http://www.antipodean.com

    A System of Universal Geography, for Common Schools...

    Dwight, Nathaniel.


    Dwight, Nathaniel. A System of Universal Geography, for Common Schools: in which Europe is divided according to the late at of the Congress of Vienna. Simeon Butler, Northampton, MA 1816. Sml. 8vo, 213pp, index. Original leather-backed paper covered wooden boards. Faint minor staining at ends, but generally a very good copy. Imprints 37480. Preface dated 1795. Q&A text on the continents of the world. Interesting on "Austral Asia" the "Asiatic isles" include New Holland, Van Diemen's Land, New Guinea, New Britain, New Ireland with the Solomon isles, New Caledonia with the New Hebrides, and New Zealand". On the Australian flora it quotes "the botany of no country in the world is more rich and varied than that of New Holland"; the minerals are "coal and rock salt", the inhabitants "near Port Jackson are ill made", and Port Jackson is "one of the noblest harbours in the world". More detail on VDL, Papua, New Britain, New Caledonia and NZ. On the United States, discussion of Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Michigan Territory, Illinois Territory, Indiana Territory, Delaware, Maryland, District of Columbia, Virginia, Kentucky, Tennessee, South Carolina, Georgia, Mississippi Territory, Country of Louisiana, Louisiana State, Missouri Territory, Florida.

    Price: $125.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Gregor Rare Books

    197-A Second Street
    Langley, WA 98260

    Phone: 360.221.8331

    http://www.gregorbooks.com

    A Taste of Ireland in Food and Pictures.

    [Irish Cooking] FitzGibbon, Theodora.


    London:: J.M. Dent & Sons,, 1968. A Near Fine copy in Very Good plus price clipped dust jacket. This selection of Irish recipes including those for Kidneys in their Overcoats, Dublin Coddle, and Buttermilk Scones, is illustrated with historic phootgraphs. First Printing of the First UK Edition.

    Price: $50.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    A TESTIMONY OF THE MONTHLY MEETING OF LIMERICK CONCERNING EDWARD ALEXANDER, DECEASED....

    [Society of Friends - Ireland]: [Alexander, Edward]:


    Dublin: Richard D. Webb, 1837., 18pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. First edition. Lacking half-title, faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, old discoloration near lower edge of gutter of last several leaves; a good copy.

    Price: $45.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from David Lesser Books

    One Bradley Rd., Ste. 302
    Woodbridge, CT 06525

    Phone: (203) 389-8111

    http://www.lesserbooks.com

    A TEXAS PRISONER. SKETCHES OF THE PENITENTIARY, CONVICT FARMS AND RAILROADS, TOGETHER WITH POEMS.

    George, Andrew L.:


    np:: nd [1895?] 4 1/4" x 5 3/4", in original printed yellow pictorial title wrappers and staples. Lower forecorners chipped, affecting 3-4 letters at leaf 13-14. Good+. The front wrapper depicts the gallows, the rear wrapper a convict in his prison dress; there are eight photographic illustrations, one of them captioned 'Prisoner Taken from Dungeon and Whipped.' The text demonstrates the horrors of prison life, with the usual homilies: "Bad company, cards and whiskey have filled the prisons and will ruin any young man who partakes of them." The author was convicted of murder in 1884, and sentenced to be hanged; but Governor Ireland commuted his sentence to life imprisonment at Huntsville. He was finally exonerated and pardoned when a fellow prisoner confessed to the murder. This is one of two issues, the other with a Charlotte NC imprint. OCLC records five locations, under two accession numbers, for this offering. Adams Six Guns 822.

    Price: $250.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Caliban Books

    410 South Craig St.
    Pittsburgh, PA 15213

    Phone: 412-242-9040

    http://www.calibanbooks.com

    A Topographical Dictionary of Ireland, in Two Volumes + Lewis's Atlas Comprising the Counties of Ireland and a General Map of th

    Lewis, Samuel


    London: S. Lewis and Co., 1847, 1846 3 volumes: The two volume set, "Topographical Dictionary of Ireland," 1847, Second Edition + "Atlas," 1846. Hardcover, 4to., all three volumes bound in green cloth w/ gilt titles. "Topographical in 2 vols.": Cloth edge and cornerworn; light wear to bottom of spines; chipping and loss to the cloth at the uppermost 3" of both spines, also signs of glue repair to the cloth around there. Tape-repair to inner hinges; former owner's bookplate on front pastedown of vol. 1; about 5 instances of laid-in newspaper clippings causing offsetting; else clean and unmarked contents. "Atlas": Cloth edgeworn; there are sections of the spine missing (about %50 of it is present) and what is left has been crudely glued down at some point. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown; light foxing to endpapers; the hand-colored maps are in lovely, Fine condition; only the fold-out one of the whole country shows foxing, and it's quite light. A great set of 3 Samuel Lewis volumes on Ireland. All copies housed in protective mylar sleeves. Digital images available upon request. Very Good. Second edition.

    Price: $750.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from San Francisco Book Company

    17, rue M. le Prince
    Paris, 75006

    Phone: 01 43 29 15 70

    http://www.sanfranciscobooksparis.com

    A Tour in Ireland

    Young, Arthur.


    Cambridge:: Cambridge University Press,, 1925. blue cloth white label illustrated dust jacket 244 pp Good with fair dust jacket. Cloth/dust jacket Octavo.

    Price: $15.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Cellar Stories

    111 Mathewson Street
    Providence, RI 02903

    Phone: (401) 521-2665

    http://www.cellarstories.com

    A Tour in Ireland in 1775.

    (travel).


    London:: No Publisher,, 1776. 204 pp. 8vo. Half leather over boards. Rebound with new leather and endpapers, original boards. Wear and rubbing to boards. Bumping to leather corners. "Ireland" misspelled on spine, missing "e". Rough cut text block. Bookplate and chipped sticker to fpd. Pages foxed. 1" chip to top edge of ffep. Folding map at front, foxed but otherwise in great condition. Shallow indentation to title page from map. Very Good.

    Price: $1,200.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Antipodean Books

    29 Garrison Landing
    Garrison, NY 10524

    Phone: 845 424 3867

    http://www.antipodean.com

    A Tourist's Guide to Ireland.

    O'Flaherty, Liam.


    London:: The Mandrake Press., A satirical look at the condition of Ireland, with discussion of the roles of 'peasants, politicians and priests'. Other books in this series, the Mandrake Booklets, include 'The Bushwhackers', by P. R. Stephensen, who was associated with the Mandrake Press before he joined forces with the Lindsay family at the Fanfrolico Press. No date, ca. 1929. 16mo, 134pp. Brown and tan snakeskin-patterned boards with title in black. Tan dj, title in black, spine slt. darkened, a little ruffled o/w vgc. With the original sales slip from Gotham Book Mart loosely inserted. First edition.

    Price: $150.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from John King Books

    901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
    Detroit, MI 48226

    Phone: 313 961 0622

    http://www.rarebooklink.com

    A TREATISE OF ARITHMETIC, In Theory and Practice… Adapted to the Commerce of Great Britian and Ireland. Together with Many Valua

    Gough, John.


    Philadelphia 1796. 6 1/2 x 4", old leather, 374pp only. Very worn, lacks some pp, signature misbound, ink writing, etc. SWAF. 2nd Ed.

    Price: $95.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Antipodean Books

    29 Garrison Landing
    Garrison, NY 10524

    Phone: 845 424 3867

    http://www.antipodean.com

    A Universal Gazetteer; or, Geographical Dictionary 1840.

    Landmann, George.


    London:: Longman, Orme,, 1840. Founded on the Works of Brookes and Walker. Folding maps include: The World, North and South America, Asia, England, Europe, Ireland and Scotland. 8vo, unpaginated, with 7 engraved folding maps. Tan leather covers with gilt borders at front cover; gilt rules and gilt decorated raised bands at spine. Gilt spine title on dark brown spine label. Covers are only gently rubbed; gilt at spine bright and fresh. Internally, small library sticker inside front cover, first folding map of world slightly ruffled at outer edges, (all other maps bright and clean), o/w very good, pages bright and clean. Text in two columns. New Edition.

    Price: $275.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Books Revisited

    607 W. St. Germain
    St. Cloud, MN 56301

    Phone: 320-259-7959

    http://www.booksrevisited.com

    A Woman of the Future.

    Ireland, David.


    Bantam Books, December 1982 Mass market, very good cond. Very good.

    Price: $2.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Argosy Book Store

    116 East 59th Street
    New York, NY 10022

    Phone: (212) 753-4455

    http://www.argosybooks.com

    A Writer's Ireland; Landscape in Literature.

    TREVOR, William.


    color and b/w illus. 4to, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Viking, (1984). vg

    Price: $25.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from riverrun bookshop

    12 Washington Ave
    Hastings-on-Hudson, NY 10706

    Phone: 914.478.1339

    http://www.riverrunbookshop.com

    A Year in Europe, Comprising a Journal of Observations in England, Scotland, Ireland, France, Switzerland, The North of Italy, a

    Griscom, John.


    New York: Collins & Co, 1823 562 pp some wear to the extremities and front hinge is separating at the spine else a good to very good copy in contemporary marbled paper over boards with gilt stamped red leather spine.

    Price: $60.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information


    Matches 141-160 of 2328