McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:

    narrow search
    search history

    Matches 21-40 of 7255

    Available from John King Books

    901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
    Detroit, MI 48226

    Phone: 313 961 0622

    http://www.rarebooklink.com

    "The Color of His Dust," short story in The Youth's Companion Combined with American Boy, December 1939, Vol. 113, no. 12.

    Hendryx, James B.


    The Sprague Publications, Inc.: Detroit, MI, 1939 Illustr, ads, 13.5 x 10.25, pict stapled wraps, 42 pp, covers rubbed and soiled, staples rusty, contents thumbed, whole issue present. Includes ads for Wheaties and all sorts of appropriate Christmas gifts like bikes, erector set, Lionel trains, chemistry set and candy. Also, continuation of serial "Return to Mars," by Carl H. Claudy.

    Price: $15.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Bibliomania

    1816 Telegraph Ave.
    Oakland, CA 94612

    Phone: (510) 835-5733

    http://www.bibliomania.ws

    "The Last Writers' Congress: An Interim Report on Its Results"

    FARRELL, James T


    In "The Saturday Review of Literature". Vol. XVI, No. 6 (June 5, 1937) .

    Price: $22.50

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from John King Books

    901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
    Detroit, MI 48226

    Phone: 313 961 0622

    http://www.rarebooklink.com

    "The Mystery of the Blue Goose," story in the September 1905 issue of RECREATION, Vol. XXIII, no. 3.

    Beard, Dan.


    Wm. E. Annis: NY, 1905 Illustr, ads, 9.5 x 6.5, pict wraps, pp 195-288 + ads, light staining across top of pp, some pp yellowed, covers worn but still a good, usable copy, whole issue present. Also includes "Mr. Dooley: Her Story" by Beard, and "The Birds in the Moon" by C. William Beebe. Sections on "American Tennis," "American Archery" and Tappan Adney illus on cover of hunter w/ moose antlers.

    Price: $65.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Bibliomania

    1816 Telegraph Ave.
    Oakland, CA 94612

    Phone: (510) 835-5733

    http://www.bibliomania.ws

    "The Second Writers' Congress"

    ARMFIELD, Eugene


    IIllus. with photos. In "The Saturday Review of Literature". Vol. XVI, No. 7 (June 12, 1937) .

    Price: $15.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Willis Monie Books

    139 Main Street
    Cooperstown, NY 13326

    Phone: (607) 547-8363

    http://www.wilmonie.com

    "The Story Of A Novelist" Thomas Wolfe (1900-1938) A Centennial Exhibition. .. Princeton University 5 February Through 9 April 2

    (No Author Listed)


    Prin: Princeton University Press, 2000 Invitation for the opening of the exhibit laid in. ; 15 pages Very Good.

    Price: $8.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Charles Agvent

    291 Linden Rd.
    Mertztown, PA 19539

    Phone: (610) 682-4750

    http://www.charlesagvent.com

    "The Town-Ho's Story" from MOBY DICK in HARPER'S MONTHLY. Volume III: June - November 1851

    (MELVILLE, Herman)


    New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851 Original publisher's gilt-lettered cloth; 864 pages. Illustrated with engravings. The first publication of any part of MOBY DICK. The eight-page excerpt is noted as being "From 'THE WHALE." The title of a new work by Mr. Melville, in the press of Harper and Brothers, and now publishing in London by Mr. Bentley." A beautiful copy, rather uncommon in the publisher's binding. Very mild scattered foxing and virtually no wear to the cloth with only some fading of the gilt on the spine. Close to Fine and scarce in this condition. First Edition.

    Price: $600.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Charles Agvent

    291 Linden Rd.
    Mertztown, PA 19539

    Phone: (610) 682-4750

    http://www.charlesagvent.com

    "The Town-Ho's Story" from MOBY DICK in HARPER'S MONTHLY. Volume III: June - November 1851

    (MELVILLE, Herman)


    New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851 Publisher's half black morocco with matching corners and a heavily gilt-lettered and decorated spine; 864 pages. Illustrated with engravings. The first publication of any part of MOBY DICK. The eight-page excerpt is noted as being "From 'THE WHALE." The title of a new work by Mr. Melville, in the press of Harper and Brothers, and now publishing in London by Mr. Bentley." Moderate and rather typical foxing; covers tight and firm with some light rubbing to the spine, the gilt very bright. Near Fine. First Edition.

    Price: $400.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Charles Agvent

    291 Linden Rd.
    Mertztown, PA 19539

    Phone: (610) 682-4750

    http://www.charlesagvent.com

    "The Town-Ho's Story" from MOBY DICK in HARPER'S MONTHLY. Volume III: June - November 1851

    (MELVILLE, Herman)


    New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851 Original publisher's gilt-lettered cloth; 864 pages. Illustrated with engravings. The first publication of any part of MOBY DICK. The eight-page excerpt is noted as being "From 'THE WHALE." The title of a new work by Mr. Melville, in the press of Harper and Brothers, and now publishing in London by Mr. Bentley." Uncommon in the publisher's binding. Very clean internally, a few signatures slightly pulled. Some edgewear, mostly to the corners and spine tips with some fraying to the front joint, mild fading of the gilt on the spine. Very Good. First Edition.

    Price: $250.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Charles Agvent

    291 Linden Rd.
    Mertztown, PA 19539

    Phone: (610) 682-4750

    http://www.charlesagvent.com

    "The Town-Ho's Story" from MOBY DICK in HARPER'S MONTHLY. Volume III: June - November 1851

    (MELVILLE, Herman)


    New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851 Half black morocco with matching corners, brown boards, and a gilt-lettered and ruled spine; 864 pages. Illustrated with engravings. The first publication of any part of MOBY DICK. The eight-page excerpt is noted as being "From 'THE WHALE." The title of a new work by Mr. Melville, in the press of Harper and Brothers, and now publishing in London by Mr. Bentley." Light, sporadic foxing, generally quite clean; covers tight and firm, the gilt bright on the spine. Near Fine. First Edition.

    Price: $300.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Willis Monie Books

    139 Main Street
    Cooperstown, NY 13326

    Phone: (607) 547-8363

    http://www.wilmonie.com

    "Three Uncollected St. Louis Interviews of Walt Whitman" in American LIterature May 1942

    Hubach, Robert R.


    Durh: Duke Univ Press, 1942 Complete issue, original wrapper. Also contains study of Benjamin Orange Flower, "Literary Nationalism in Putnam's Magazine, 1853-1857" and "The Basis for Poe's 'The Island of the Fay'." Very Good.

    Price: $8.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Willis Monie Books

    139 Main Street
    Cooperstown, NY 13326

    Phone: (607) 547-8363

    http://www.wilmonie.com

    '1601' A Fireside Conversation

    Clemens, Samuel ( Mark Twain)


    Devil's Hole, #119 of 125 copies. Very Good.

    Price: $27.50

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from OldCornerBooks.com

    18 Maple Avenue
    Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

    Phone: 1-617-965-5639

    http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

    'SHUT THOSE THICK LIPS!' A STUDY OF SLUM SCHOOL FAILURE.

    Rosenfeld, Gerry.


    Prospect Heights, IL:: Waveland Press, 1971. Underlined in pencil throughout. Otherwise pages clean & tight. Skim this one quickly! 120 pp includes bibliographical references. Used sticker on base of spine; price blacked out on first page with marker. Very good. 8th printing.

    Price: $20.60

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    'SIPPI.

    Killens, John Oliver:


    New York: Trident, 1967., Large quarto, text in double-columns. Stapled printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition. Title label at bottom edge, white wrappers a trifle soiled. Uncommon and unwieldy format.

    Price: $85.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from John King Books

    901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
    Detroit, MI 48226

    Phone: 313 961 0622

    http://www.rarebooklink.com

    'TEMPORAL POWER", A Study in Supremacy.

    Corelli, Marie.


    NY 1902. 7.5x5", dec cloth, 559pp, private ex-libris hand stamp, hinges weak, covers rubbed, slight spine fade. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION.

    Price: $25.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    ( REPRINT FROM ORIGINAL) ATTENTION CHRISTIANS!..."GOODBYE CHRIST"....

    [Hughes, Langston]:


    Pasadena, Ca. " November 1940.", Broadside, 9 x 5 3/8". Near fine. A very interesting and revolting broadside attacking Hughes, who was scheduled to appear at a book and author luncheon at the Vista Del Arroyo Hotel, Friday, November 15th 1940, in Pasadena, urging "Christians" to attend to "Hear the Distinguished Young Negro Poet...member of the American Section of Moscow's 'International Union of Revolutionary Writers.'" The entire text of "Goodbye Christ" is then printed, followed by the command, "Attend the Luncheon, Christians and Hear George Palmer Putnam Introduce the author of the above 'poem' Langston Hughes Distinguished young Negro poet -- and eat, IF YOU CAN." The action against Hughes was organized by the notorious evangelist, Aime Semple McPherson, who is mentioned in the poem, and resulted in the appearance of a mob of her minions turning up to picket the hotel, resulting in the cancelation of the luncheon. From its first appearance in print (without Hughes's authorization) in THE NEGRO WORKER in 1932, "Goodbye Christ" had dogged Hughes; as a consequence of the protest attending this flyer, THE SATURDAY EVENING POST reprinted it, without authorization, as well as the handbill, in its 21 December 1940 issue, and Hughes finally circulated a letter renouncing the poem as a product of earlier sentiments that he no longer entertained. The event is treated on pp. 390-395 (Vol. I) of Rampersad's biography of Hughes.

    Price: $50.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    ...HAROLD ARLEN'S BLUES OPERA...AN AMERICAN MUSIC-DRAMA BASED ON A PLAY BY ARNE[sic] BONTEMPS AND COUNTEE CULLEN. New York: Amer

    Arlen, Harold, and Johnny Mercer:


    New York. [ca. 1959]., First item: [4],44,14,[1],38,16,15 leaves, plus three laid in leaves; second item: [1],5,[3],54,14,[1],34,27 leaves, plus five laid in leaves. Both paginated in Act/scene format. First item: Quarto. Carbon typescript, on rose stock, typed on rectos only. Bradbound in stiff binder, with pasted-on on label. Some modest use to binder, with old tide mark around edges (last few leaves slightly damp rippled at lower edge, but largely unaffected). Second item: Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, of white and blue stock. Claspbound in generic plain binder. Numbered script "46" on title, and with ownership inscription in same hand of "Stanley Rose." Wrapper slightly darkened at edges, some relevant notes and annotations on laid in leaves, but very good. Two significantly different scripts attending Harold Arlen's reconception and revision of his 1946 musical, ST. LOUIS WOMAN, based on Arna Bontemps's and Countee Cullen's dramatization of Bontemps's novel. The laid in sheets include prop lists, music indices and notes. The 1946 musical, St. LOUIS WOMAN, directed by Rouben Mamoulian, was the subject of some controversy in its time, but nonetheless enjoyed a successful, but short, run on Broadway. In his 1990 web article, "America's Great Unknown Songwriter Harold Arlen," Frank Ferriano provides a summary of the history of this project. In 1953, after the early success of the international tour of PORGY AND BESS, Robert Breen suggested that Arlen write a "Blues Opera," that he would direct. There were many delays due to Arlen's poor health and the permissions complications arising from use of material from ST. LOUIS WOMAN. In August 1957, a 25 minute long "Blues Opera Suite" was premiered and recorded by Andre Kostelanetz. After substantial revisions, a change of producers, and reorchestration by Quincey Jones, FREE AND EASY opened with performances in Brussels, Amsterdam and Sweden in late 1959 and early 1960. The official premiere took place in Paris on 15 January 1960, to positive reviews, but attendance did not sustain a long run, and the production closed in February. OCLC records no published form of either of these scripts, but recordings of performances of both are available.

    Price: $1,750.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Second Life Books

    55 Quarry Road
    Lanesborough, MA

    Phone: (413) 447-8010

    http://www.secondlifebooks.com

    ...SELECTED CORRESPONDENCE

    STRAVINSKY, Igor.


    NY:: Knopf,, (1985). 8vo, pp. x, 543. Appendices, index. Illustrated with photogrpahs. Edges little soiled, remainder mark on bottom, o/w a VG tight copy in scuffed and little chipped dj. First American edn..

    Price: $15.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    ...THE PRODIGAL SON (L'ENFANT PRODIGUE)....

    [Hughes, Langston]:


    Paris: Theatre des Champs-Élysses, 1965 - 1966., [8]pp. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Photographs. Some modest creasing and light rubbing at edges; very good. An illustrated program for this production by Michael Dorfman and Jean Robin of Hughes's musical play, the first component of a double bill with a performance by Marion Williams.

    Price: $30.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from OldCornerBooks.com

    18 Maple Avenue
    Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

    Phone: 1-617-965-5639

    http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

    100 YEARS OF NEGRO FREEDOM [ILLUSTRATED].

    Bontemps, Arna.


    Dodd Mead, 1961. 276 page hardcover with dustjacket, near fine ex-library. Ex-library hardcover with typical pastings and markings, front free endpaper corner-clipped where library has removed its barcod. Apparent First Edition.

    Price: $20.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Burke's Books

    936 South Cooper Street
    Memphis, TN 38104

    Phone: (901) 278-7484

    http://www.burkesbooks.com

    1001 Things Everyone Should Know About African American History

    Stewart, Jeffrey C.; Doubleday


    New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1996 Name & date on FFE, light edgewear. DJ is lightly rubbed but still bright.

    Price: $10.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information


    Matches 21-40 of 7255