McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:

    narrow search
    search history

    Matches 21-40 of 15633

    Available from Willis Monie Books

    139 Main Street
    Cooperstown, NY 13326

    Phone: (607) 547-8363

    http://www.wilmonie.com

    "Art Unites Nations" An Exhibition of Paintings E. and A. Silberman Galleries for the benefit of the American Association for th

    (No Author Listed)


    E. And A. Silberman Galleries, 1957 Silberman Card laid in Very Good; creased wrappers with slight browning on the edges..

    Price: $10.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Kevin Mullen

    P.O. Box 472
    Marietta, PA 17547

    Phone: 717-618-0481

    http://www.mullenbooks.com

    "Big Al": Allen D. Carter Drawings, Paintings, and Murals.

    Raleigh, NC: City Gallery of Comtemporary Art, July 12 to Sept. 1, 1991, one other location.


    1991 White wraps. 20 pp. 12 bw plates VG.

    Price: $6.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Certain Books

    P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
    Westhampton, NY 11977-0009

    Phone: (631) 288-0090

    http://www.certainbooks.com

    "Brass" Woodcut By Eli Jacobi Pencil Signed, titled and Dated 10/11/51 and Additionally Inscribed "To Fellow Artist James Jones

    (Eli Jacobi)


    1951 Pencil inscribed, signed, dated at the bottom margin of the art of a group of 3 grim U.S. Generals in uniforms; Black and white woodcut in a blocky mode, very well done & inked; apparently given to James "From Here to Eternity" Jones by the artist; image 7 1/2" x 6" approx. size, short margins; tipped on to old cardstock backer, not glued down; with the original Eli Jacobi N.Y. studio stamps on back in very good condition, interesting provenance association with the wartime theme and Jones' intense interest in the subject. Eli Jacobi (1898-1984) Painter, etcher, illustrator, cartoonist, block printer born in Khar'kov, Ukraine Russia died in New York, lived in Greenwich Village until the 1970s thereafter in Far Rockaway, studied at the Art Student League & NAD, member United Am. Artists, WPA contributions especially of compassionate views of the Bowery section of New York City, illustrator for the New York Times, Post, World, the Nation, Saturday Review, more. (WWW in American Art, 1999). Very Good.

    Price: $1,500.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Certain Books

    P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
    Westhampton, NY 11977-0009

    Phone: (631) 288-0090

    http://www.certainbooks.com

    "Circular Motion" A Limited Edition Signed Original Lithograph By Georges Schreiber

    Schreiber, Georges


    711 Fifth Avenue, New York 22,: Associated American Artists, Great, exciting circus image, circling Big Top horses, balancing and riding acrobats, clown running into the ring; Pencil signed in the lower right corner by the artist; 11" height x 14" width image size, overall size with borders 16" x 12", tipped on two sides two old matte, easily removed;George(s) Schreiber (B. Belgium 1904-1977 NYC); painter, teacher, lithographer, writer, WPA artist; extensively exhibited and prized, worked in a regionalist style in the 1930s-40s; sold cartoons and drawings to the NY newspapers; was a war correspondent and poster designer in WWII. illustrated childrens' books, national magazines, works hung in MMA, BM, Swope Art GAl, Mus. of City of NY, many more.(WWW in American Art 1999); very clean, accompanied cardstock mount, probably as bought from the AAA, with the title card, giving more background on the artist and his activity; very good condition, a terrific, energized lithograph with lots of action. Very Good.

    Price: $350.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Kevin Mullen

    P.O. Box 472
    Marietta, PA 17547

    Phone: 717-618-0481

    http://www.mullenbooks.com

    "Drawn With Butterfly's Wings" The Art of Lilian Westcott Hale.

    Hirshler, Erica E.


    Weston, MA: Regis College, 1999 Black, color illustrated wraps. 23 pp., 6 bw, 8 color or two-tone reproductions Introductory Remarks by Jacalyn C. Egan. Extensive footnotes section will aid the researcher who wants to know more about this Boston artist. As New.

    Price: $20.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from John King Books

    901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
    Detroit, MI 48226

    Phone: 313 961 0622

    http://www.rarebooklink.com

    "FOURTH LIBERTY LOAN"

    ***


    Small 3/4" diameter pin back button by American Art Works showing a flag with four stripes. Scratches, else good.

    Price: $12.50

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books

    101 Anthes Ave.
    Langley, WA 98260

    Phone: (360) 221-0477

    http://www.lowryjames.com

    "ISAK DINESEN" AND KAREN BLIXEN

    HANNAH, DONALD.


    New York:: Random House,, 1971. A Fine copy in a Fine DJ. Octavo (6 x 8.5 in, 152 x 216 mm). Brown cloth with inset title in maroon block. lettering to spine. Frontispiece photograph portrait of Karen Blixen. Pp. 218. The author, a Senior Lecturer in English at the University of Aarhus, Denmark, examines Dinesen's art as a reflection of her life. Isak Dinesen is among the finest writers in the English language, as considered by Ernest Hemingway when he received the Nobel Prize for Literature. This is a penetrating study of her work and offers new insights into her life. Also included is Dinesen's only play, The Revenge of Truth: A Marionette Comedy, translated here into English for the first time. First American edition.

    Price: $48.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Bibliomania

    1816 Telegraph Ave.
    Oakland, CA 94612

    Phone: (510) 835-5733

    http://www.bibliomania.ws

    "Keep a-Inchin' Along": Selected Writings of Carl Van Vechten about Black Art and Letters

    VAN VECHTEN, Carl


    Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, (1979), Ed. by Bruce Kellner. 8vo. Cloth. xiv, 300 p . Contributions in Afro-American and African Studies, No. 45. 1st ed. Fine.

    Price: $27.50

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Bolerium

    2141 Mission Street #300
    San Francisco, CA 94110

    Phone: (415) 863-6353

    http://www.bolerium.com

    "Keep a-inchin' along': selected writings of Carl Van Vechten about black art and letters.

    Kellner, Bruce, ed.


    Westport: Greenwood Press, 1979 xiv, 300p., illus., first printing. (Contributions in Afro-American and African studies, #45)

    Price: $30.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Alan Wofsy Fine Arts

    1109 Geary Boulevard
    San Francisco, CA 94109

    Phone: 415 292 6500

    http://www.art-books.com

    "Kookie" Byrnes. [portrait].

    Byrnes, Edd; ABC.


    New York : American Broadcasting Co., ca. 1960., B/w lithographic plate, 25.5 x 20.5 cm. Publicity shot feat. portrait of Edward (Edd) "Kookie" Byrnes as he appeared in the ABC television show 77 Sunset Strip from 1958 - 1964. Creased, else good.

    Price: $30.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Kevin Mullen

    P.O. Box 472
    Marietta, PA 17547

    Phone: 717-618-0481

    http://www.mullenbooks.com

    "Primitivism" in Twentieth-Century Art: Affinity of the Tribal and the Modern (2-volume set).

    Rubin, William (editor).


    New York, New York: Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1984 Plain cardboard slipcase. Black illus. wraps. 690 pp. 1,087 plates and figures, 709 bw and 378 color Accompanied an exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art, New York; Includes sections on the arrival of tribal objects from North America, Oceania, and Africa in the West and Primitivism in European and American Art; Features works by Gauguin, Matisse, Picasso, Brancusi, Leger, Klee, Giacometti, Henry Moore, and more VG- (Slight wear to extremities of wraps; Slipcase tearing at top and bottom edges).

    Price: $115.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Kevin Mullen

    P.O. Box 472
    Marietta, PA 17547

    Phone: 717-618-0481

    http://www.mullenbooks.com

    "Sketch Everything and Keep Your Curiosity Fresh" - Sargent Drawings from the Corcoran Gallery of Art.

    Denker, Eric.


    Washington, D.C.: Corcoran Gallery of Art, Illus. concertina fold with 6 sides and 7 figures. With an essay by Denker. Good+.

    Price: $12.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from John King Books

    901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
    Detroit, MI 48226

    Phone: 313 961 0622

    http://www.rarebooklink.com

    "The Library," a poster from the National Museum of American Art.

    Lawrence, Jacob.


    American Vision Gallery: NY, nd (recent) 25 x 38", rolled, minor wear else a very nice, full color poster. Jacob Lawrence, an African American, was one of the most influential artists of his generation.

    Price: $25.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Kevin Mullen

    P.O. Box 472
    Marietta, PA 17547

    Phone: 717-618-0481

    http://www.mullenbooks.com

    "The Maynard Walker Gallery"

    Walker (Maynard) Gallery, NY: 1946.


    1946 Blue wraps. 20 pp. 31 bw plates. Includes an introduction that outlines Maynard Walker's idea of a gallery without exhibitions, which only offers specialized assistance to collectors, museums, and others interested in art of real quality. Also contains plates that illustrate a few of the pictures placed by Maynard Walker in public and private collections during his 20 years experience as dealer and artist's agent, and brief summaries of the careers of artists Kenneth Callahan, Richard Taylor, and Frede Vidar, who are exclusively represented by this gallery, with examples of their work. On front cover is a tipped-in bw plate of Thomas Eakins' watercolor, "Starting Out After Rail." VG, corner cover bent, cover faded.

    Price: $20.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Kevin Mullen

    P.O. Box 472
    Marietta, PA 17547

    Phone: 717-618-0481

    http://www.mullenbooks.com

    "The Quiet Life" Certain Verses by Various Hands; The Motive Set Forth in A Prologue & Epilogue by Austin Dobson; The Whole Ador

    (No Author Listed)


    New York: Harper & Brothers, 1890 Green embossed cloth.98 pp., profusely illustrated with line engravings Uncommon title, a nice copy looseness notwithstanding. A reading copy only. ex art library copy with bookplate, stamp, pages are clean and square, but sewing is loose, making the whole loose.

    Price: $125.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.

    11 Goose Fair
    Kennebunkport, ME 04046

    Phone: (207) 967-0909

    http://www.juvelisbooks.com

    "Votes for Women" Suffrage China: 1 cup & saucer, 4 6" butter plates totaling 6 pieces.

    Suffrage. [Belmont, Mrs. Alva].


    [England: John Maddock & Sons, Earthenware., ND, but ca. 1911]. White ground with "Votes for Women" in blue script at the upper rim of the plate. Seal of the maker at the reverse together with marks indicating this was produced in the reign of George V in 1911, marked "Maddock". All in near fine condition with only a bit of age discoloration, tiny chip to rim of cup. This suffrage pattern has been recently reproduced by the Newport Historical Society. Commissioned by Mrs. Alva Belmont, this is one of the most dramatic indication of suffragists' new understanding of the art of political persuasion. It is no surprise then, that Mrs. Belmont would commission her own set of "Votes for Women" china, held a major Suffrage dinner part at her famous home, Marble House, in Newport, Rhode Island. When the dinner was over, each guest was given a place setting to take home. Mrs. Alva Vanderbilt Belmont (1853-1933), born in Alabama, grew up as a Southern lady. Upon marrying into the wondrously rich Vanderbilt family, Alva focused her impressive energies on winning over New York Society. Her divorce from William Vanderbilt and ensuing marriage to, even richer, Oliver Belmont caused a sensation. The scandal forced the hitherto sheltered society dame to reconsider women's position. When the Women's Trade Union League in 1909 supported the garment workers' on strike. Mrs. Belmont personally went on the streets of New York City; into the city's jailed and bailed out the arrested strikers. This strike was her initiation into the woman's suffrage movement. She established her own Political Equality League, paid for the office space for a national NAWSA office in New York City, and under wrote a national press bureau for the association. While her sudden plunge into the movement aroused some skepticism, her commitment proved enduring. When radical Alice Paul broke off from NAWSA, Mrs. Belmont left the NAWSA to become one of Paul's most significant supporters. It was at Marble House in Newport, Rhode Island that Alice Paul and her cohorts formulated their plan to hold President Wilson and the Democrats responsible for the lack of progress on woman suffrage. Her dinner service had a sense of sophistication and style and inspired commercial adaptations of the woman suffrage ware. Items from the service are among the rarest and most sought-after-artifacts documenting the women suffrage movement. AMERICAN WOMEN'S HISTORY, pp. 33-34. NAW I pp.126-128. Flexner & FitzPatrick, A CENTURY OF STRUGGLE, pp. 235, 246, 251 & 298. TIMELINES, p. 41.

    Price: $6,500.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Bolerium

    2141 Mission Street #300
    San Francisco, CA 94110

    Phone: (415) 863-6353

    http://www.bolerium.com

    "Welfare state," or socialism?.

    Preis, Art


    New York: Pioneer Publishers, 1950 36p., wraps.

    Price: $10.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Bolerium

    2141 Mission Street #300
    San Francisco, CA 94110

    Phone: (415) 863-6353

    http://www.bolerium.com

    "Wobbly," 80 years of rebel art. Introduction by Carlos Cortez.

    [Industrial Workers of the World]


    San Francisco: Labor Archives and Research Center, 1987 [20p.], wraps, illus., 5.25x8.25 inches. . Numerous cartoons reproduced from IWW publications.

    Price: $15.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Kevin Mullen

    P.O. Box 472
    Marietta, PA 17547

    Phone: 717-618-0481

    http://www.mullenbooks.com

    "Yours Truly" And One Hundred Other Original Drawings.

    (No Author Listed)


    New York, NY: Judge Company, 1907 Yellow illus. paper over boards; Brown cloth at spine; Unpaginated, approx. 90 pp.; 98 bw plates Includes works by James Montgomery Flagg, Penrhyn Stanlaws, Frank Snapp, W.O. Wilson, H. Leonard, V.A. Svoboda, Arthur E. Jameson, F.L. Fithian, G.W. Barratt, Fred Nankivel, Anthony Guarino, Charles Sarka, H.L.V. Parkhurst, and Sigurd Schau Fair (Moderate wear to extremities of boards; Boards discolored; Stain on back board; Pages overall clean; Binding tight). Fourth.

    Price: $40.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Kevin Mullen

    P.O. Box 472
    Marietta, PA 17547

    Phone: 717-618-0481

    http://www.mullenbooks.com

    '30s America: Prints from the Milwaukee Museum.

    Marvel, Terence.


    Milwaukee, Wisconsin: The Milwaukee Art Museum, 1991 White stapled wraps with bw illustration and lettering; 30 pp. with 18 bw images. Includes an essay by Marvel and a checklist of the 40 works in the exhibition. VG but for bookplate inside front cover.

    Price: $10.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information


    Matches 21-40 of 15633