McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:

    narrow search
    search history

    Matches 21-40 of 919

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    A LUNCH APPOINTMENT.

    Welch, Denton:


    [North Pomfret]: Elysium Press, [1993]., Cloth, paper spine label. Foreword by Edmund White. Illustrations by Pierre Le-Tan. Fine, though wanting the plain paper shipping wrapper. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies, printed by hand on Arches at the Dartmouth College Graphic Arts Workshop, from a total edition of 170. An excellent association copy, bearing the publisher's Feb. 1994 presentation inscription to Edmund White, thanking him for his contribution to the book.

    Price: $300.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    A MATTER OF DAYS.

    Lebowitz, Albert:


    Baton Rouge and London: Louisiana State University Press, 1989., Cloth. First edition of the author's third book: a collection of nine interrelated short stories. Inscribed and dated by the author on the front free endpaper. A fine, tight copy in sunned pictorial dust jacket with a short closed tear to top edge of rear panel.

    Price: $40.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    A MORAL ENDING AND OTHER STORIES.

    Warner, Sylvia Townsend:


    London: William Jackson (Books) Ltd. / Joiner & Steele, Ltd., 1931., Large octavo. Gilt polished buckram, t.e.g. Frontis by William Kermode. Trace of foxing to endsheets, otherwise a very good or better copy, with panels of the glassine and paper dust jacket laid in. First edition, published as #8 of the Furnival Books. Foreword by T.F. Powys. With the usual tipped-in sheet recording the assumption of the series by Joiner & Steele. Copy #195 of 550 numbered copies (500 for sale), printed at the Chiswick Press and signed by the author. This copy is additionally signed by the artist, and at the conclusion of his Foreword, Powys has inscribed this copy to the publisher: "To Alan W. Steele A woman's soul is a lovely bit of stuffing in a green goose. Theodore Francis Powys." With Steele's pencil ownership signature on the free endsheet.

    Price: $400.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    A NEW ENGLAND HERITAGE THE 500-YEAR STORY OF MY LINE OF THE SHERMAN AND MAURAN FAMILIES 1420 TO 1920.

    Sherman, Frederick Barreda:


    San Francisco: R. F. Publications, Inc., [1969]., 480pp. Gilt brown cloth. Endpaper maps. Frontis. Black & white photographs. Tables. Charts. Facsimiles. Reproductions. Footnotes. Index. Dustiness at top edge, else fine in clear plastic dust jacket. First edition, limited to 225 copies for private distribution. Inscribed by the author to Wilmarth S. Lewis, and with the latter's small bookplate (bearing a tiny release stamp). Includes considerable material (journals, letters, etc) pertaining to the family's whaling activities, and Gold Rush experiences.

    Price: $55.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Charles Agvent

    291 Linden Rd.
    Mertztown, PA 19539

    Phone: (610) 682-4750

    http://www.charlesagvent.com

    A PRESIDENT'S COUNTRY: A GUIDE TO THE HILL COUNTRY OF TEXAS

    [JOHNSON, Lyndon B.] MAGUIRE, Jack


    Austin: The Alcalde Press, (1964) One of a very small but unkown number of copies bound in full red leather with a gilt decoration of a saddle on the front cover and gilt lettering on the spine. Illustrated with drawings by Mac Tatchell and photographs; 80 pages. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the President on the title page: "To Dorothy Nichols/with love--/Lyndon B. Johnson." Dorothy Nichols was a personal secretary and assistant to Johnson from the time he was a freshman congressman until the end of his presidency. She was the first female assistant Johnson hired. They were so close that Johnson gave her away at her wedding and included her in his will. Books genuinely signed by LBJ are quite scarce, and most of those are copies of THE VANTAGE POINT, usually signed on a bookplate and sometimes on a tipped-in page as issued by The First Edition Circle. Association copies, such as this, are extremely difficult to come by. Corners with gold-plated protectors added. Rubbing of leather at the head of the spine. Very Good or better and quite scarce in this presentation binding. First Edition.

    Price: $1,500.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    A RAGE FOR OPERA ITS ANATOMY AS DRAWN FROM LIFE.

    Lawrence, Robert:


    New York: Dodd, Mead, [1971]., Cloth. Photographs. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author in 1972 to Louis Untermeyer and his wife. Edges foxed, else very good in lightly used dust jacket with a couple of nicks.

    Price: $35.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    A ROUND-TABLE IN POICTESME A SYMPOSIUM.

    [Cabell, James Branch]: Bregnezer, Don, and Samuel Loveman [eds]:


    Cleveland: Privately Printed by Members of the Colophon Club, 1924., Cloth. Spine stamping dull, as usual, otherwise a very good copy in dust jacket, the latter missing significant pieces of the spine panel. First edition. One of 774 numbered copies, of which this is one of 526 on Roxburghe paper. In addition to Cabell's own essay, "The Author of the Eagle's Shadow," Ernest Boyd, Loveman, Mencken, Morley and others contribute essays about Cabell. This copy bears Bregnezer's lengthy presentation inscription, 25 February 1930, to Louis Untermeyer.

    Price: $125.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    A SERMON PREACH'D BEFORE THE LORDS SPIRITUAL AND TEMPORAL, IN PARLIAMENT ASSEMBLED, IN THE ABBEY-CHURCH AT WESTMINSTER, ON FRIDA

    [Bradshaw], William, Lord Bishop of Bristol:


    London: Printed for James and John Knapton, 1730., 32pp. Quarto. Extracted from bound volume. Light foxing and dust soiling early and late, else a very good, crisp copy, with the half-title. First edition, the rare printing in quarto format. Inscribed on the half-title in a contemporary hand: "To His Grace the Ld Arch-Bishop of Ardmagh." The recipient was most likely Hugh Boulter (1672-1742), who had preceded Bradshaw as Bishop of Bristol, and grew to a position of great influence in Ireland, repeatedly holding office as Lord Justice in Ireland during the absence of the Viceroy, Carteret, and his successors, the Dukes of Dorset and Devonshire. ESTC reports copies were printed in both octavo and quarto from the same setting, and locates only three copies in this format (BL, Cambridge, and British Columbia). A good association copy. ESTC T49043..

    Price: $275.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    A SHEPHERD'S LIFE IMPRESSIONS OF THE SOUTH WILTSHIRE DOWNS.

    Hudson, W. H.:


    London: Methuen, [1910]., Large, thick octavo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Frontis and illustrations by Bernard C. Gotch. Some slight tanning to endsheets and light rubbing at edges, fore-corners a trifle bumped, but a very good, bright copy. First edition. Inscribed by the author "To Harry Brooke & Dorothy [indecipherable] Wishing them every happiness from W.H. Hudson. Nov. 28, 1910." Formal publication took place in September. The first recipient was likely Henry Keppel Brooke (1879 - 1926), son of Hudson's good friend and patron of the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, Lady Margaret Brooke, Ranee of Sarawak, and her husband, Sir Charles Anthony Brooke. This copy is in Payne's primary binding, with the 32pp. inserted catalogue dated April 1910. The first printing consisted of 1500 copies for the British issue, and 1500 for distribution in the U.S. PAYNE A29a..

    Price: $750.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    A SMALL BOOK OF POEMS.

    Laughlin, James:


    Milan. 1948., Printed wrapper over stiff wrappers. 32mo. First edition. One of 450 numbered copies, from a total edition of 500. Inscribed by the author to one of his authors: "For Vernon Watkins from J. Laughlin." Wraps quite faded and nicked, some foxing and offsetting early and late, but good with excellent association interest.

    Price: $175.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    A SONG TO DAVID.

    [Rampant Lions Press]: Smart, Christopher:


    [Cambridge]: Rampant Lions Press, [1960]., Small folio. Parchment and decorated boards. Frontis by Lynton Lamb. Edited by J.B. Broadbent. One of six hundred numbered copies. Inscribed and signed by Will Carter. Fine in very good, slightly dusty jacket with a couple short edge tears.

    Price: $100.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    A STRESS ANALYSIS OF A STRAPLESS EVENING GOWN AND OTHER ESSAYS FOR A SCIENTIFIC AGE.

    Baker, Robert A. [ed]:


    Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, [1963]., Boards. Drawings by Stanley Wyatt. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a bit of light wear to the edges. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the editor. Updike, Robert Nathan, Szilard, Parkinson, et al.

    Price: $75.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    A TANGLED WEB SEX SCANDALS IN BRITISH POLITICS AND SOCIETY.

    Hyde, H. Montgomery:


    London: Constable, [1986]., Large octavo. Cloth. Plates. First edition. Warmly inscribed by the author to novelist/bookseller George Sims and his wife, with Sims's bookplate. About fine in dust jacket.

    Price: $125.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    A THOUSAND SUMMERS.

    Kanin, Garson:


    Garden City: Doubleday, 1973., Cloth. Later printing. Warmly inscribed by Kanin to Isabel Wilder (Thornton Wilder's sister) in 1973. Near fine in dust jacket with very slight use to the tips and edges.

    Price: $35.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    A THREE PIPE PROBLEM.

    Symons, Julian:


    London: Collins, 1975., Gilt cloth boards. First edition of this contribution to Holmesana. With the author's year of publication signed presentation inscription to George & Beryl Sims on the free endsheet. Boards a little rubbed and with some light wear at edges, one leaf with a short narrow crease along the fore-edge, else very good in a rubbed and moderately edgeworn dust jacket. Booklabel of George Sims.

    Price: $175.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    A TRAVELER AT FORTY.

    Dreiser, Theodore:


    New York: Century Co., 1913., Large octavo. Gilt red cloth, t.e.g. Frontis and plates by W. Glackens. Spine a shade sunned, edges lightly rubbed, but very good. First edition. This copy bears Dreiser's 1924 signed inscription to a collector.

    Price: $450.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    A TRAVELLER IN LITTLE THINGS.

    Hudson, W. H.:


    London & Toronto: Dent, 1921., Gilt forest green cloth. Light foxing, with minor rubbing at tips, otherwise very good or better. First edition. Inscribed presentation copy from the author: "Ethelind Gardiner from W.H. Hudson Sept. 24, 1921." The recipient, a.k.a. Linda Gardiner, served as Secretary of the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, of which Hudson was a founding member and officer. Their friendship was extended and close, and she edited Hudson's RARE, VANISHING & LOST BRITISH BIRDS for publication in 1923. The inscription predates formal publication by two days. PAYNE A40a..

    Price: $750.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    A WOMAN LIKE THAT.

    Shreve, Susan Richards:


    New York: Atheneum, 1977., Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's second novel, inscribed and signed by her (1st name only) on the title page. A very good copy in a very faintly sunned pictorial dust jacket.

    Price: $30.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Charles Agvent

    291 Linden Rd.
    Mertztown, PA 19539

    Phone: (610) 682-4750

    http://www.charlesagvent.com

    A YOUNG BIRCH

    FROST, Robert


    New York: Spiral Press, 1946 Decorated wraps. Crane B15: 3445 total copies printed, this one of 170 printed for Marguerite & Fred Melcher. This copy SIGNED by Frost on the greeting page and further INSCRIBED to Rita Halle Kleeman, author of biographies and a director of PEN, the only worldwide association of writers. Christmas greetings signed by Frost have become quite scarce, and when found are usually only initialled. Slight tanning to covers. Near Fine. First Edition.

    Price: $850.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    ABOUT FICTION REVERENT REFLECTIONS ON THE NATURE OF FICTION WITH IRREVERENT OBSERVATIONS ON WRITERS, READERS, & OTHER ABUSES.

    Morris, Wright:


    New York: Harper & Row, [1975]., Cloth and boards. First edition. Inscribed by the author ("...this book of propaganda...") in 1993 to a collector/publisher. Near fine in dust jacket with slight yellowing to the flap edges.

    Price: $75.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information


    Matches 21-40 of 919