McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:

    narrow search
    search history

    Matches 21-40 of 476

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    A NEW DISCOVERY OF A VAST COUNTRY IN AMERICA, EXTENDING ABOVE FOUR THOUSAND MILES, BETWEEN NEW FRANCE AND NEW MEXICO; WITH A DES

    Hennepin, Louis:


    London: Printed for M. Bentley, J. Tonson, H. Bonwick, T. Goodwin, and S. Manship, 1698., Two volumes bound in one. [22],243,[32],228pp. plus two folding maps and seven plates (six of them folding) including the frontis. 19th-century tree calf, spine gilt, leather label. Slightly rubbed at extremities. Slight chipping to head of spine, light scattered foxing. Bookplate on front pastedown. Very good. The second issue of the English translation, known as the "Tonson issue," with plates and typography improved, after the original French edition published in Utrecht in 1697. No other narratives of French exploration in the interior of North America enjoyed as wide a popularity or stimulated as much controversy and criticism among later scholars as those of Hennepin. A Recollet missionary, Father Hennepin went to New France in 1675, and in 1678 he set out with La Salle to explore the fertile basin of the Mississippi River. While La Salle turned back to raise funds to continue the voyage, Hennepin went on to ascend the river from Fort Crevecoeur (Chicago) and penetrated farther northwest into the interior than any white man to that time. He discovered St. Anthony's Falls near the present site of Minneapolis, and provided the first eyewitness account of Niagara Falls. The engraving of the Falls which appears in his narrative, although an imaginative rendering, was the earliest to be published. Hennepin was subsequently captured by the Sioux, and after several months of wandering, he was rescued by Daniel De Lhut. This edition contains translations of both Hennepin's second and third books, NOUVELLE DECOUVERTE... and NOUVEAU VOYAGE.... The first presents a fairly reliable account of Hennepin's actual travels and experiences, but also incorporates his entirely false claim to have descended the Mississippi to the Gulf of Mexico. This is, in fact, Father Zenobe Membre's account, which Hennepin boldly plagiarized from Le Clercq's ETABLISSEMENT DE LA FOY. In his sequel, NOUVEAU VOYAGE..., Hennepin added new material drawn from contemporary sources on Indian manners and customs and various North American travels. The first eight chapters describe the adventures and murder of La Salle, while the last concern the British treatment of the Recollets after the taking of Quebec in 1629. Despite the fact that Hennepin has been severely and justly criticized for imposture and plagiarism, his works, according to Thwaites, still stand as "invaluable contributions to the sources of American history; they deserve study, and to this day furnish rare entertainment. We can pardon much to our erratic friar, when he leaves to us such monuments as these." The maps are of great importance for the cartography of the Midwest. JCB (2)II:1535. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 698/97. WING H1451. SABIN 31370. CHURCH 773. TPL 6354 ("Bon issue"). STREIT II:2780. HOWES H416, "b." COX II, p.84. BELL 266-67. LANDE 423. VAIL 278. DIONNE II:250. ESTC R24981..

    Price: $11,000.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    A PICTORIAL VIEW OF CALIFORNIA; INCLUDING A DESCRIPTION OF THE PANAMA AND NICARAGUA ROUTES, WITH INFORMATION AND ADVICE INTEREST

    [Letts, John M.]:


    New York: Published by Henry Bill, 1853., 224,[1]pp. plus forty-nine plates (one plate is included twice). Original gilt cloth. Cloth sunned, bit frayed at extremities, contemporary ownership inscription, some scattered foxing, minor but persistent marginal dampstain. A good, sound copy. The second edition of Letts' CALIFORNIA ILLUSTRATED..., a vivid narrative of California mining life, published at the height of the gold fever. "Letts produced one of the best accounts of gambling, violence, and life in the mines" - Kurutz. Particularly valuable for the attractive, accurate illustrations drawn by Cooper and lithographed by Cameron. The book illustrates scenes across the Isthmus of Panama, in Sacramento and the gold fields, in Santa Barbara, and across Mexico and Panama. Peters remarks: "Cooper has left us a pungent, graphic record of the long trip to and from the gold fields, of the young cities he found mushrooming there, of booming San Francisco and Sacramento, of the lovely vestiges of the mission-founding padres in early California, and of the actual life of the forty-niners, with its flavor of roughing it, humor, hope, and all the luring magic of the yellow streak." Cameron, the brilliant hunchback lithographer who was addicted to drink, deserves much of the credit for the Currier & Ives prints. HILL 1016. COWAN, p.390. HOWES L300. SABIN 40723. PETERS, AMERICA ON STONE, pp.130-31, 147. PETERS, CALIFORNIA ON STONE, pp.97, 103-5. WHEAT GOLD RUSH 125 (ref). KURUTZ 398e..

    Price: $650.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from David Lesser Books

    One Bradley Rd., Ste. 302
    Woodbridge, CT 06525

    Phone: (203) 389-8111

    http://www.lesserbooks.com

    A SERMON PREACHED AT CAMBRIDGE, BEFORE HIS EXCELLENCY THOMAS HUTCHINSON, ESQ; GOVERNOR: HIS HONOR ANDREW OLIVER, ESQ; LIEUTENANT

    Tucker, John:


    Boston:: Richard Draper,, 1771 63pp, with the half title. Later marbled wrappers. Some foxing, but about Very Good. Ink signature, 'Geo Leonard Jnr' on half title. Tucker preaches a powerful assertion of Americans' natural right to govern themselves, in the presence of the increasingly loathed Hutchinson and Oliver, who came-- particularly after the Boston Massacre the previous year-- to embody all that was arbitrary and evil in British absentee rule. Tucker emphasizes that "love of liberty," which God "himself has implanted in us," must be nurtured and accommodated "with the laws and government of human societies, whose constitution is consistent with the rights of men." Although he touches on subjects' duty to obey their rulers, his Address is an expression of the natural rights theory of government: "All men are naturally in a state of freedom, and have an equal claim to liberty. No one, by nature, nor by any special grant from the great Lord of all, has any authority over another. All right therefore in any to rule over others, must originate from those they rule over, and be granted by them." FIRST EDITION. Evans 12256. Adams, American Controversy 86. Not in Jenkins, Gephart, Stevens Rare Americana.

    Price: $850.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE THE HONOURABLE TRUSTEES FOR ESTABLISHING THE COLONY OF GEORGIA, IN AMERICA, AND THE ASSOCIATES OF THE L

    Bateman, Edmund:


    London. 1741., 21,[1]pp. Small quarto. 19th century three quarter morocco and marbled boards, t.e.g. Edges bit rubbed, somewhat tanned, some foxing. Else very good. Lacks the half title. A scarce early Georgia book, full of missionary zeal and advice to the trustees of the colony. With respect to Christian duties to the Indian, Bateman states: "Instead of being discouraged...let us learn the useful lesson of treating Indians with the utmost tenderness and humanity...." The NUC locates six copies. DE RENNE, pp.89-90. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 741/11. SABIN 3918. VAIL 407..

    Price: $400.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Zamboni & Huntington

    PO Box 8337
    Bangor, ME 04402

    http://www.zandhbooks.com

    A sketch of the character of Alexander Hamilton

    AMES, FISHER]


    [Boston: Printed at the Repertory Office, 1804]. 9 1/8 x 6". 15pp. Contemporary, probably original, plain blue wrappers, sewn, untrimmed. Text slightly browned, light foxing. Short inscription on front wrapper. Attributed to Fisher Ames.

    Price: $100.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Bartleby's Books

    1132 29th Street NW
    Washington, DC 20007

    Phone: 202-298-0486

    http://www.bartlebysbooks.com

    A SOUTH-SIDE VIEW OF SLAVERY; OR, THREE MONTHS AT THE SOUTH, IN 1854.

    Adams, Nehemiah.


    Boston.: T.R.B. Mussey & Co., 1854. First edition. 12mo. 214 pp. From the author's foreword: "If any friend of mine, who, knowing me, knows that I am no partisan, will intrust himself to my guidance, I will take him with me in this book to the south, and we will together look at the things which happen to meet us, receive the impressions which they may naturally make..." Gilt-stamped title on spine, blindstamped decorated plum cloth. Cloth faded to brownish, some edgewear, but otherwise a very good copy.

    Price: $150.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Zamboni & Huntington

    PO Box 8337
    Bangor, ME 04402

    http://www.zandhbooks.com

    A summary view of the rights of British America. Reprinted from the original edition, with additions and corrections by the auth

    JEFFERSON, THOMAS


    Brooklyn: Historical Printing Club, 1892. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4". 31pp. Full-page illustration. Unbound. First leaf sunned, recto of first leaf and verso of last leaf lightly soiled and browned at edges. One of 100 numbered copies.

    Price: $100.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from John King Books

    901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
    Detroit, MI 48226

    Phone: 313 961 0622

    http://www.rarebooklink.com

    A TRIBUTE TO MR. AND MRS. ALLEN POTTER.

    McCarthy, Joseph P.


    Ihling Bros Everard Co: Kalamazoo MI, 1910 Photos, 7.75 x 5.5, gilt lettered green cloth, teg, 112 pp, covers worn, gilt lettering on spine gone, gilt lettering on cover almost all removed, extremities bumped and fraying, hinges loose, one illust of Mrs. Potter detached but present, contents worn and toned. A rough copy, but a rather scarce title. Potter was US Rep and Mayorof Kalamazoo.

    Price: $45.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    A TWO YEARS' JOURNAL IN NEW YORK AND PART OF ITS TERRITORIES IN AMERICA.

    Wolley, Charles:


    Cleveland: The Burrow Brothers, 1902., 75pp. Half title. Contemporary paper boards, gilt- lettered spine. Fine. Bookplate of noted Americana collector Frank Cutter Deering on front pastedown. From an edition limited to 250 copies. A reprint of this classic text, the second book in the English language on New York. It originally appeared in 1701. The only copy of the original on the market in many years was the Siebert copy (sold to him by the Reese Company and repurchased by us at his sale). HOWES W620..

    Price: $75.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Bartleby's Books

    1132 29th Street NW
    Washington, DC 20007

    Phone: 202-298-0486

    http://www.bartlebysbooks.com

    A Warning to the Country / [followed by three paragraphs of text in large type]. Signed at the end in type: "Estwick Evans / Was

    (No Author Listed)


    Washington, DC:: The author,, nd [1864]. Broadside, 11 x 8 inches, employing several sizes and styles of type, including a large display type for the head and some bold all caps in the text. Evans (1787-1866) warns against negotiating a peace settlement with the south, outlining a domino theory effect on northern states should Maryland and Washington be bargained away. "Let us crush the south and dictate peace to her." Howes and Sabin describe two books by Evans who mounted a quixotic campaign for the Presidency in 1864. OCLC locates one copy (Library Company of Philadelphia). Laid down on thicker paper. Some traces of mounting on verso, else very good. Laid down on thicker paper.

    Price: $850.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Zamboni & Huntington

    PO Box 8337
    Bangor, ME 04402

    http://www.zandhbooks.com

    Address illustrative of the nature and power of the slave states, and the duties of the free states; delivered at the request of

    QUINCY, JOSIAH


    Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1856. 9 1/4 x 5 3/4". 32pp. Lacks wrappers, resewn. Title and verso of terminal leaf soiled, edges chipped. Stamp of the New York Society Library on title and first page of text. Inscription on title.

    Price: $25.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Zamboni & Huntington

    PO Box 8337
    Bangor, ME 04402

    http://www.zandhbooks.com

    Address of His Excellency John A. Andrew, to the two branches of the legislature of Massachusetts, January 6, 1865

    ANDREW, JOHN A


    Boston: Wright & Potter, State Printers, 1865. 9 1/4 x 5 5/8". 140pp. Original wrappers, some soiling, foot of backstrip chipped, fore-edge of front cover repaired. Light browning throughout. Good, sound copy. Collated and complete. Inscription on front cover.

    Price: $40.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Bartleby's Books

    1132 29th Street NW
    Washington, DC 20007

    Phone: 202-298-0486

    http://www.bartlebysbooks.com

    Address of the President-Elect of the United States John F. Kennedy Delivered to a Joint Convention of the Two Houses of the Gen

    KENNEDY, John F.


    [Boston, MA]:: Commonwealth of Massachusetts,, 1964. Apparently the second edition, 1/5000 copies (first published by the Overbrook Press in 1961). 8vo. 5 pp. Comparing the guiding principles of the Commonwealth with those necessary for guiding the country, "we shall be as a city upon a hill - the eyes of the people are upon us." We have not been able to locate this edition on OCLC. Printed self-wrappers, stapled; a little insect damage at the head of the front wrapper (not affecting text), else very good.

    Price: $125.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Zamboni & Huntington

    PO Box 8337
    Bangor, ME 04402

    http://www.zandhbooks.com

    Address to the Board of Aldermen, of the city of Boston, Jan. 3, 1829, by Josiah Quincy, on taking final leave of the office of

    QUINCY, JOSIAH


    Boston: Printed by Crocker & Brewster, 1829. 9 1/4 x 5 3/4". 31pp. Original wrappers partially detached, backstrip almost perished, edges of wrappers and text chipped, no loss. Fair copy. Presentation copy, signed: "Dr. Stimpson / with the respects of / Josiah Quincy."

    Price: $150.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from William Reese Company

    409 Temple Street
    New Haven, CT 06511

    Phone: (203) 789-8081

    http://www.williamreesecompany.com

    ADDRESS TO THE PUBLIC [caption title].

    [Mississippi]: [Wales, Levin]:


    [Washington, Ms. 1839]., Broadside, 15 1/2 x 13 inches. Single vertical fold through center, small pin hole. Minutely toned. Near fine. A prospectus for Jefferson College, providing course information and names of professors, most notably Jacob Ammen, who was a West Pointer, teacher of military engineering, and eventually lieutenant colonel in the 12th Ohio Volunteers under McClellan. A key point is the argument that the local boys must be kept close to home and away from the evil influence of the abolitionists of the North. Wales writes: "At this very moment, a formidable contest has commenced between North and South, from the possible results of which the eye of the patriot instinctively revolts...it surely becomes us to preserve our children from any influence that might mislead their judgement or weaken their patriotism. To do this effectively WE MUST KEEP THEM AT HOME!" Good evidence of defending regional education in the antebellum South. Rare. HUMMEL, SOUTHEASTERN BROADSIDES 1088. OCLC 47163080, 18546706..

    Price: $500.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Zamboni & Huntington

    PO Box 8337
    Bangor, ME 04402

    http://www.zandhbooks.com

    Address, delivered at the fourth anniversary of the Massachusetts Peace Society, December 25th, 1819

    Massachusetts Peace Society). GALLISON, JOHN


    Cambridge: Printed by Hilliard and Metcalf, 1820. 8 1/8 x 5 1/8". 18pp., [1]f. (blank). Disbound. Title soiled, some foxing. With: BIGELOW, TYLER. Address, delivered at the eighth anniversary of the Massachusetts Peace Society, Dec. 25, 1823. Boston: Printed by John B. Russell, 1824. 9 1/4 x 5 3/4". 24pp. Sewn. First and last pages soiled. Unopened. And: LADD, WILLIAM. Address delivered at the tenth anniversary of the Massachusetts Peace Society, December, 25, 1825. Boston: Office of the Christian Register, 1826. 9 1/2 x 5 7/8". 27, [1], 4pp. Sewn. Foxed, some soiling. Unopened.

    Price: $75.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Antipodean Books

    29 Garrison Landing
    Garrison, NY 10524

    Phone: 845 424 3867

    http://www.antipodean.com

    Adventures of Roger L'Estrange.

    Daly, Dominick.


    London:: Swan Sonnenschein & Co.,, 1896. The story of the discovery of the Mississippi by a follower of the explorer Ferdinand de Soto. Sometime Captain of the Florida army of His Excellency the Marquis Hernando de Soto, Governor of Cuba, and Captain-General of all Florida. 8vo, 301pp, color frontis map of de Soto's route through southern US. Green cloth covers with title in gilt on spine. Covers are dusty and rubbed, esp at right hand edge of front cover and at top and base of spine. Internally, pages toned esp at end papers. Hinges are starting. Good.

    Price: $70.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from OldCornerBooks.com

    18 Maple Avenue
    Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

    Phone: 1-617-965-5639

    http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

    ALASKA: CHRONOLOGY AND DOCUMENTARY HANDBOOK OF THE STATE OF ALASKA.

    Vexler, Robert I. (state editor) and William F. Swindler, (series editor).


    Dobbs Ferry, NY:: Oceana Publications, 1972. One of a series on the US. Hardcover in fine condition (appears unread) EXCEPT it is an ex-library copy from Palmer, MA (name of library stamped on top outside edge of text block)-- front free endpaper has been removed; library pocket is pasted inside back cover.

    Price: $42.20

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Zamboni & Huntington

    PO Box 8337
    Bangor, ME 04402

    http://www.zandhbooks.com

    Alhambra: The gateway to the San Gabriel Valley

    California). Alhambra Board of Trade


    [Alhambra: Alhambra Board of Trade, 190-]. 7 3/4 x 4 1/4". [8]ff. Illustrations. Original pictorial wrappers, light soiling, one corner bumped, small closed tear in outer margin of front cover. Good, sound copy. Small "Bancroft Library" stamp and small paper label on front cover, label covers "The gateway" in "The gateway to the San Gabriel Valley."

    Price: $40.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Bolerium

    2141 Mission Street #300
    San Francisco, CA 94110

    Phone: (415) 863-6353

    http://www.bolerium.com

    Alleged assassination plots involving foreign leaders an interim report of the select committee to study governmental operations

    [Lumumba, Patrice]


    New York: Norton, 1976 xxix, 349p., hardcover with priceclipped dj. With bookplate (now loose) of Bill Powell, China-born San Francisco resident who was tried for sedition in 1959 for publishing allegations of US germ warfare in Korea.

    Price: $25.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information


    Matches 21-40 of 476