McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:

    narrow search
    search history

    Matches 81-100 of 400

    Available from Jeremy Norman & Co.


    Novato, CA

    Phone: 415-892-3181

    http://www.jnorman.com

    Dictionnaire universel de medecine....Translated by Denis Diderot. 6 vols.

    James, Robert.


    Paris:: Braisson...,, 1746.

    Inspiration for Johnson's Dictionary and the Encyclopedie

    James, Robert (1705-76). Dictionnaire universel de medecine . . . traduit de l'anglois . . . par Mrs. [Denis] Diderot (1713-84), Eidous & Toussaint. Revu . . . par M. Julien Busson. . . . [Some articles written by Samuel Johnson (1709-84).] 6 vols., folio. Signature Yy in v. 4 transposed. 66 fine plates of anatomy, surgery, etc. 405 x 250 mm. Contemporary mottled calf, richly gilt spines, rubbed, some hinges cracking. A little light foxing & browning, very slight dampstain affecting a few margins, but overall fine, with good margins. Paris: Briasson . . ., 1746-48.

    First Edition in French. See Garrison-Morton 6799. James's medical dictionary was the largest, most exhaustive and most learned written in English before the 19th century. If this were not enough of a distinction, it also has the honor of being midwife to two other encyclopedic works of legendary renown--the Dictionary of the English Language (London, 1755) by Samuel Johnson, and the Encyclopedie of Diderot et al, which began its long publishing history in 1751.

    Dr. Robert James and the hypochondriac "king of English literature," Samuel Johnson, were longtime friends. Johnson wrote the dedication to Mead, some articles and some prospectuses for the Medical dictionary, which appeared in English in 3 vols., 1743-45. This was Johnson's first venture into lexicography, and when it was done, he was approached by the customary syndicate of booksellers, who engaged him for a dictionary of English, which when published, was the dictionary of English, and the arbiter of literary usage for the next century.

    The same thing happened to Denis Diderot, who was scraping along with commissions here and there until he got a chance to work on the French translation of the estimable medical dictionary of Robert James. This was his most important early work, and the most significant, for it gave him the idea to produce the Encylopedie, and the clout with the publishers to do it. Thus the greatest literary production of the Enlightenment owes much to an English physician, whose usual claim to fame is said to be his powder that (possibly) killed Oliver Goldsmith. Perhaps more important, and not so well explored, is the role James' medical dictionary played in educating Diderot in science, particularly in shaping the naturalistic thought that he championed against the deism of Voltaire, and which informed his greatest original contributions to literature. In conjunction with his translating assignment, Diderot enrolled in anatomy and physiology classes, which were the beginning of a science self-education that he long pursued. His first truly original work, the Lettre sur les aveugles of 1749, dealt with the problem of sensation and knowledge. See Printing and the Mind of Man 200, 201. Waller 5112. Blake 233. Not in Osler, Cushing or Heirs of Hippocrates.

    Price: $7,500.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

    430 Main St.
    Williamsburg, KY 40769

    Phone: (606) 549-3464

    http://www.suttonbooks.com

    Die Fischdressuren und Ihre Sinnesphysiologischen Grundlagen.

    HERTER, K.


    Berlin:: Academie-Verlag,, 1953. Colored frontispiece and 147 text-figures. 8vo, pp. (4), 326, cloth (lower corners & ends of spine bumped; handstamp & a few notations on front flyleaf; bkpl.; pp. tanned), d.j. (a few short tears or small pieces missing; some fading) Very Good Minus.

    Price: $20.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

    430 Main St.
    Williamsburg, KY 40769

    Phone: (606) 549-3464

    http://www.suttonbooks.com

    Die Fischdressuren und ihre Sinnesphysiologischen Grundlagen.

    HERTER, KONRAD.


    Berlin:: Akademie-Verlag,, 1953. Colored frontispiece and 147 text-figures. 8vo, pp. (4), 326, cloth (front-and-back free endpapers browned; a handstamp on front endpaper), no d.j. Very Good.

    Price: $20.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

    430 Main St.
    Williamsburg, KY 40769

    Phone: (606) 549-3464

    http://www.suttonbooks.com

    Die Fischdressuren und ihre sinnesphysiologischen Grundlagen.

    HERTER, KONRAD.


    Berlin:: Akademie-Verlag,, 1953. Colored frontispiece and 147 text-figures. 8vo, pp. (6), 326, cloth, d.j. (faded). Very Good.

    Price: $24.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

    430 Main St.
    Williamsburg, KY 40769

    Phone: (606) 549-3464

    http://www.suttonbooks.com

    Die Geschlechtsorgane der Gobiiformes und Blenniiformes.

    EGGERT, B.


    Leipzig:: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft M.B.H.,, 1931. 3 plates (1 colored; 2 double-paged) and 89 text-figures. 8vo, pp. (249-) 558, original printed wrappers (spine reinforced with paper tape; chipped; some soiling & fading; tears to front wrapper repaired with cellotape; title browned; a few marginal notations), no d.j. as issued Good Plus.

    Price: $18.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

    430 Main St.
    Williamsburg, KY 40769

    Phone: (606) 549-3464

    http://www.suttonbooks.com

    Die Geschlechtsorgane der Gobiiformes und Blenniiformes.

    EGGERT, B.


    Leipzig:: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft M.B.H.,, 1931. 3 plates (1 colored; 2 double-paged) and 89 text-figures. 8vo, pp. (249-) 558, original printed wrappers (some wear to paper near ends of spine). Very Good.

    Price: $25.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

    1640 Massachusetts Avenue
    Cambridge, MA 02138

    Phone: 617-576-3634

    http://www.bledsoebooks.com

    Die Mechanik und das Pferd [on mechanics and the horse, with letter]

    Migotti, E.F.


    Migotti, E.F. Die Mechanik und das Pferd. Vienna: Carl Gerold's Sohn 1879. 113p, many line diagrams in the text and on 5 folding pls. Paperbound (worn; spine taped). One gathering reinforced with tape. In German. ** The title page continues: "...uber die Bewegung des Thierkorpers, mit Bezug auf die daraus resultirenden mechanisch begrundeten Hilfen." Technical study of the horse's movement based on mechanical forces; with glossaries of breeds and terms. Laid in: an English reader's letter (1987) explaining and criticizing some of the points. The author was a field artillery officer. Very scarce. (Not in Wells, 1 copy in WorldCat)

    Price: $250.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Jeremy Norman & Co.


    Novato, CA

    Phone: 415-892-3181

    http://www.jnorman.com

    Die physiologische Leistungen des Blutdrucks.

    Ludwig, Carl.


    Leipzig:: Hirzel,, 1865.

    Ludwig, Carl Friedrich Wilhelm (1816-95). Die physiologischen Leistungen des Blutdrucks. 8vo. 24pp. Leipzig: Hirzel, 1865. 232 x 150 mm. Original green printed wrappers, repaired; in quarter morocco box. Light browning, otherwise fine.

    First Edition. Garrison-Morton 778: "Ludwig's inaugural address at Leipzig, in which he introduced the idea of keeping alive excised portions of organs by means of artificial circulation, or perfusion. He suggested that the blood-pressure had a stimulating effect on the vagus." This was a significant step toward the eventual development of organ transplantation and heart surgery.

    As the first professor of physiology at the University of Leipzig, Ludwig created a model physiological institute where he studied vital phenomena in terms of the laws of physics and chemistry. "Ludwig hoped to elucidate physiological problems by combining the study of the anatomy of an organ with a knowledge of the physicochemical changes that occur in its functioning. . . . Ludwig's combination of ingenuity, resourcefulness and knowledge of physical science enabled him to become one of the greatest experimenters in the history of physiology" (DSB).

    Price: $5,000.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Bibliomania

    1816 Telegraph Ave.
    Oakland, CA 94612

    Phone: (510) 835-5733

    http://www.bibliomania.ws

    Discussion on the Present Status of Radiation Genetics Given at Information Meeting for Biology and Medicine of the Atomic Energ

    OAK RIDGE NATIONAL LABORATORY


    Philadelphia: Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, (1950), Intro. by Alexander Hollaender, Director, Biology Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory. Small 4to. Wraps. 210 p . Reprinted from Journal of Cellular and Comparative Physiology, Volume 35, Supplement 1, June 1950.

    Price: $45.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

    430 Main St.
    Williamsburg, KY 40769

    Phone: (606) 549-3464

    http://www.suttonbooks.com

    Dissertations Relative to the Natural History of Animals and Vegetables.

    SPALLANZANI, LAZZARO.


    -,, 1789. 3 folding engraved plates (with offsetting). 2 volumes. 8vo, pp. (6), 391, (14); (1), 487, (20), modern buckram (a few institutional handstamps; scattered foxing; light dampstaining to outer margin of several pp.), a new edition corrected, and enlarged, London, 1789. "Another important treatise... contains his experimental enquiries into digestion in various animal species..., reproduction in animals and plants..., and artificial fecundation... - DSB, Vol. XII.

    Price: $350.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

    430 Main St.
    Williamsburg, KY 40769

    Phone: (606) 549-3464

    http://www.suttonbooks.com

    Distribution of the Lymphatics in the Head, and in the Dorsal, Pectoral, and Ventral Fins of Scorpaenichthys Marmoratus.

    ALLEN, W.F.


    Washington:: Washington Academy of Sciences,, 1906. 2 plates (partially colored) and 4 text-figures. 8vo, pp. (41-) 90, original wrappers (light fading; small tears to fore-edge of front wrapper; ex libris H.A. Fehlmann), no d.j. as issued. Very Good.

    Price: $13.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

    1640 Massachusetts Avenue
    Cambridge, MA 02138

    Phone: 617-576-3634

    http://www.bledsoebooks.com

    Dubai International Equine Symposium: The Equine Athlete

    Rantanen, Norman W., and Michael L. Hauser, eds.


    Rantanen, Norman W., and Michael L. Hauser, eds. Dubai International Equine Symposium 1996: The Equine Athlete. No place: Matthew R. Rantanen Design, n.d. 430p, many ills., many in color (radiographs, charts, photos, etc.). Very good hardcover in good d.j. (top of inner front hinge mended with tape). ** This was the first Dubai symposium: 29 specialized papers on "tendon, ligament, and soft tissue injuries" by experts from around the world.

    Price: $75.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

    430 Main St.
    Williamsburg, KY 40769

    Phone: (606) 549-3464

    http://www.suttonbooks.com

    Effects of Intraperitoneal Injections of Cadmium Chloride on Gonads, Liver and Kidney of Goldfish, Carassium Auratus (Linnaeus).

    TAFANELLI, R.


    Np:: -,, 1972. A few text-figures. 4to, pp. vii, 100, (1), stiff wrappers (a faint handstamp on front wrapper), no d.j. as issued Near Fine.

    Price: $35.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Robin Bledsoe, Bookseller

    1640 Massachusetts Avenue
    Cambridge, MA 02138

    Phone: 617-576-3634

    http://www.bledsoebooks.com

    El Arte de Herrar [The Art of Horse Shoeing]

    Toucedo, Guillermo A.


    Toucedo, Guillermo A. El Arte de Herrar [The Art of Horse Shoeing]. Buenos Aires: Hemisferio Sur 1977. 155p, many line ills. Good paperbound (shelf rubbed). In Spanish. ** On conformation, the foot, shoeing, etc. Can be sent outside the U.S. for $15.00. (Not in Heymering)

    Price: $45.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

    430 Main St.
    Williamsburg, KY 40769

    Phone: (606) 549-3464

    http://www.suttonbooks.com

    Electroreceptors and Other Specialized Receptors in Lower Vertebrates.

    BULLOCK, T.H., ET AL.


    New York:: Springer-Verlag,, 1974. Numerous text-figures. 8vo, pp. (8), 333, [2 pp. - adv.], cloth (light spotting to covers; light wear to corners & heel of spine; minor soiling &/or foxing to edges of pp.; light foxing or soiling to endpapers & a margin of a few pp.; a musty odor), d.j. (very good; light scuffing & wear; a few short tears). Very Good Minus.

    Price: $55.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

    430 Main St.
    Williamsburg, KY 40769

    Phone: (606) 549-3464

    http://www.suttonbooks.com

    Elektrisches Organ von Mormyrus und Schwanzskelet von Eryx.

    GEMMINGER, MAX.


    Muenchen:: Dr. C. Wolf' schen Buchdruckerei,, 1847. 1 plain copper-engraved plate (a short marginal tear). Small 8vo, pp. 15, (1), disbound (title soiled & with a small handstamp). Very Good.

    Price: $50.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from OldCornerBooks.com

    18 Maple Avenue
    Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910

    Phone: 1-617-965-5639

    http://www.oldcornerbooks.com

    ELEMENTARY ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND HYGIENE: FOR HIGHER GRAMMAR GRADES (NEW CENTURY SERIES OF ANATOMY, PHYSIOLOGY AND HYGIENE).

    Hall, Winfield Scott.


    New York, NY:: American Book, 1911. 310 pages including index. Pages clean & tight. Embossed hardcover in very good condition, has some wear to extremities, pages clean & tight. Original owner's name and address in pencil at top right corner of book. Very Good.

    Price: $20.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Willis Monie Books

    139 Main Street
    Cooperstown, NY 13326

    Phone: (607) 547-8363

    http://www.wilmonie.com

    Elements Of The Anatomy, Physiology, And Hygiene Of The Human System.

    Loomis, Justin R.


    New: Sheldon And Company, 1871 Good with no dust jacket; Book suffers wear, particularly around spine top and bottom edges and corner tips. Very old name inked-in on front flyleaf.. Revised Edition.

    Price: $8.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

    430 Main St.
    Williamsburg, KY 40769

    Phone: (606) 549-3464

    http://www.suttonbooks.com

    Elements of the Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrate Animals;

    WAGNER, R.


    New York:: J.S. Redfield,, 1845. Edited from the German. 8vo, pp. vii, 264, original cloth (soiled; head of spine frayed; foxed; some dampstaining to pp. in last half of book; ex-library), no d.j. Good. First American edition.

    Price: $36.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

    430 Main St.
    Williamsburg, KY 40769

    Phone: (606) 549-3464

    http://www.suttonbooks.com

    Endocrines and Osmoregulation,

    BENTLEY, P.J.


    Berlin:: Springer-Verlag,, 1971. 29 text-figures. 8vo, pp. xvi, 300, hardbound (owner's no. on spine), no d.j. Near Fine.

    Price: $20.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information


    Matches 81-100 of 400