McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:

    narrow search
    search history

    Matches 201-220 of 6304

    Available from Argosy Book Store

    116 East 59th Street
    New York, NY 10022

    Phone: (212) 753-4455

    http://www.argosybooks.com

    A History of Caricature & Grotesque in Literature & Art.

    WRIGHT, Thomas.


    Over 200 text wood-engravings by F. W. Fairhold, from old prints, etc. xvi, 494, plus 32pp of ads. Thick 8vo, original red cloth (rubbed, spine ends mended). London: Chatto and Windus, 1875.

    Price: $175.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Certain Books

    P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
    Westhampton, NY 11977-0009

    Phone: (631) 288-0090

    http://www.certainbooks.com

    A History of Caricature & Grotesque in Literature and Art

    Wright, Thomas


    London: Virtue Brothers, 1865 494 pages + 32 page catalogue of Virtue Brothers publications at back; "With Illustrations from Various Sources, Drawn and Engraved by F.W. Fairholt, Esq., F.S.A." in black and white with wonderful representations of humor from many ages; "...To trace these variations in literature connected with society, to describe the influences of society upon literature and of literature upon society, during the progress of the latter, appears to me to be the true meaning of the word history, and it is in this sense that I take it..."; edges dyed red; rebound in medium gray cloth, with gray paper covered boards, gilt ruled,with appropriate leather gilt-lettered spine label all by Lamb & Buck Bindery; some foxing to early and last leaves; overall, in very good condition, handsomely bound. Very Good. F.

    Price: $150.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Argosy Book Store

    116 East 59th Street
    New York, NY 10022

    Phone: (212) 753-4455

    http://www.argosybooks.com

    A History of Caricature.

    LYNCH, Bohun.


    Boston: Little Brown, 1927 Black & white illustrations. 4to, cloth-backed boards;(bds. worn & corners bumped, top & bottom of spine fraying). Boston; Little, Brown and Co., 1927. good.

    Price: $30.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Second Life Books

    55 Quarry Road
    Lanesborough, MA

    Phone: (413) 447-8010

    http://www.secondlifebooks.com

    A HISTORY OF CHINESE ART

    DE MORANT, George Soulie.


    London:: Harrap,, (1931). Large 8vo, pp. 296. Includes index and bibliography. Translated by G. C. Wheeler. Illustrated with 80 plates plus 73 text illustrations. Some foxing at ends, owner's name on flyleaf, cover somewhat worn at corners and spine, o/w VG. First Edition.

    Price: $45.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Argosy Book Store

    116 East 59th Street
    New York, NY 10022

    Phone: (212) 753-4455

    http://www.argosybooks.com

    A History of Design in Painted Glass. Volume I.

    WESTLAKE, N.H.J.


    London: Parker & Co., 1881 89 black & white illustrations throughout the text. Slim folio, mustard cloth. London: James Parker & Co., 1881. First Edition. Very Good (+). very good(+). First.

    Price: $250.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from San Francisco Book Company

    17, rue M. le Prince
    Paris, 75006

    Phone: 01 43 29 15 70

    http://www.sanfranciscobooksparis.com

    A History Of Dutch Life And Art.

    Timmers, J.J.M .


    Amsterdam:: Elsevier,, 1959. maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine and a blindstamped design to cover illustrated dust jacket brown slipcase 201pp Very good with good dust jacket small tear to spine of dust jacket title page is lightly browned slipcase has some writing in pen to front. Cloth/dust jacket. Large Quarto slipcase.

    Price: $30.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Design Books

    1 University Place
    New York, NY 10003

    Phone: 212 677-3985

    http://www.washingtonsquarebooks.com

    A History of Early Chinese Painting

    Siren, Osvald


    London: The Medici Society Ltd., 1933 This is a very good hardcover copy in fine red bevelled cloth boards, an ex-library copy from a small private library, with just a few unobtrusive marks. 100 monochrome plates. Volume 1 only of a 2 volume set. This volume is titled:From the Han to the Beginning of the Sung Period, and is complete in itself on these phases of Chinese painting:Han period, Early, Middle, and Late T'ang period, and the Five Dynasties period. This is a Limited Edition of 500 copies, this being # 217. Folio, 13" high X 9 1/2" wide, 133 text pages + plates. Very Good.

    Price: $150.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from J. Hood Booksellers

    507 East 1600 Road
    Baldwin City, KS 66006

    Phone: 785-594-4070

    http://www.jhoodbooksellers.com

    A History of Egyptian Architecture: The Empire (the New Kingdom) From the Eighteenth Dynasty to the End of the Twentieth Dynast

    Badawy, Alexander.


    University of California Press,, 1968. Size: 7.25"x10.25", 548pp., 261 black & white figures, 67 black & white plates, 16 colour plates Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight / soiled and worn but still useful dust jacket.

    Price: $165.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Kevin Mullen

    P.O. Box 472
    Marietta, PA 17547

    Phone: 717-618-0481

    http://www.mullenbooks.com

    A History of Engraving & Etching From the 15th Century to the Year 1914.

    Hind, Arthur M.


    Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927 Red cloth over boards; 487 pp.; 110 bw figures, bw frontispiece in photogravure This is the second printing of the third edition of this book, originally titled "A Short History of Engraving and Etching" Good- (Ex-lib., stamps at top and bottom page edges and title page, labels at spine and inside front and back covers; Light wear to cloth, some sunning to spine; Boards coming loose, but binding still intact). Third.

    Price: $30.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Chapters Quality Used Books

    858 S. State St.
    Orem, UT 84097

    Phone: (801) 225-2665

    http://www.chaptersusedbooks.com

    A History of Engraving and Etching.

    Hind, Arthur M.


    Dover Publications, 1963 Very Good.

    Price: $9.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Cellar Stories

    111 Mathewson Street
    Providence, RI 02903

    Phone: (401) 521-2665

    http://www.cellarstories.com

    A History of Engraving and Etching: From the 15th Century to the Year 1914.

    Hind, Arthur M.


    Boston and New York:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1923. 4to. 487 pp. Light wear to front and rear covers. Spine ends and corners slightly bumped. Light sunning to spine. Hinge lightly split to p 18 of conents. Title page detached and repaired with acid-free adhesive. Former owners name in small black ink to fpd. Frontispiece in photogravure and 110 b/w illustrations in text. Gilt lettering to spine. Near Fine.

    Price: $58.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Old Bookshop of Bordentown

    200 Farnsworth Avenue
    Bordentown, NJ 08505

    Phone: (609) 324-9909

    http://www.oldbookshopofbordentown.com

    A History of Eroticism: From the Time of the Marquis De Sade

    Brusendorff, Ove; Henningsen, Poul


    New York: Lyle Stuart, Inc., 1966 Paper; 80 pps. Illustrated. Third in a series of six, this book discusses eroticism as a theme in bourgeoise age literature, art, and popular culture. Examines the influence of the Marquis De Sade, Casanova, and English novelist John Cleland on the culture of sex in their respective countries., and discusses the culture of sex in Russia as well. Near Fine in dust jacket with slight tear on top of back cover. Near Fine.

    Price: $10.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Kevin Mullen

    P.O. Box 472
    Marietta, PA 17547

    Phone: 717-618-0481

    http://www.mullenbooks.com

    A History of Esthetics, Revised and Enlarged.

    Gilbert, Katharine Everett and Helmut Kuhn.


    Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1953 Maroon cloth with yellow lettering; 613 pp. with no illustrations. Covers Plato, Aristotle, each major period of history, Romanticism, social programs in England and America, Idealism, metaphysics, and the 20th century; very in-depth essays and discussions. Good- with general wear.

    Price: $12.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Julian's Books

    35 W. 64th
    New York, NY 10023

    Phone: 212-595-0739

    http://www.juliansbooks.com

    A HISTORY OF FAR EASTERN ART

    LEE, SHERMAN E. (DIRECTOR, THE CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART)


    NEW YORK: HARRY N. ABRAMS, INC., 1982 IN B/W & COLOR. ; 4to; 548 pages VG. Fourth Edition.

    Price: $30.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

    921 Nicollet Mall
    Minneapolis, MN 55402

    Phone: 612-338-1114

    http://www.lauriebooks.com

    A History of Far Eastern Art

    Lee, Sherman E.


    New York:: Abrams,, 1982. In publisher's original red cloth with gilt stamping. Illustrated with many black and white photographs. Fine Condition. Fourth edition.

    Price: $65.20

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Kevin Mullen

    P.O. Box 472
    Marietta, PA 17547

    Phone: 717-618-0481

    http://www.mullenbooks.com

    A History of Far Eastern Art.

    Lee, Sherman E.


    Englewood Cliffs, NJ and New Y: Prentice-Hall and Harry N. Abrams, 1964 Red cloth. 526 pp., 60 color and 656 bw plates VG.

    Price: $25.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Argosy Book Store

    116 East 59th Street
    New York, NY 10022

    Phone: (212) 753-4455

    http://www.argosybooks.com

    A History of Far Eastern Art.

    LEE, Sherman E.


    New York: Abrams, 1964 716 illustrations including 60 in full color. 528pp. thick 4to, gray cloth, d.w. New York: Harry Abrams, 1964. First Edition. Very Good (+). very good(+). First Edition.

    Price: $35.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Cellar Stories

    111 Mathewson Street
    Providence, RI 02903

    Phone: (401) 521-2665

    http://www.cellarstories.com

    A History of Far Eastern Art.

    Lee, Sherman E.


    Englewood Cliffs and New York:: Prentice-Hall and Harry N. Abrams,, c1955. 528 pp. 4to (thick). Minor soiling to textblock and rear endpaper, binding shaken. Interior otherwise clean. Dj is lightly edgeworn, with light soiling/rubbing to panels and spine. With 716 illustrations, including 60 colorplates, plus map and chart. Very Good in Very Good DJ.

    Price: $18.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from J. Hood Booksellers

    507 East 1600 Road
    Baldwin City, KS 66006

    Phone: 785-594-4070

    http://www.jhoodbooksellers.com

    A History of Far Eastern Art.

    Lee, Sherman E.


    Englewood Cliffs, NJ: :: Prentice Hall / NY: Harry N. Abrams,,, 1982. Fourth Edition. 548pp, 673 b&w plates, 60 color plates. [9" X 11.75"] Very good plus unused condition with text clean & binding tight / very good plus, bright & crisp dust jacket.

    Price: $35.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

    400 W. Franklin Street
    Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

    Phone: 919-942-5178

    http://www.bookshopinc.com

    A HISTORY OF FAR EASTERN ART.

    Lee, Sherman E.


    Englewood Cliffs, NJ:: Prentice-Hall,, 1982 Quarto, red cloth, 548 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; board corners and spine ends lightly bumped, former owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket corners and spine ends lightly worn and bumped, with a few small tears, top of rear has one small bump, spine sunned, now protected in a mylar cover. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good..

    Price: $16.50

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information


    Matches 201-220 of 6304