McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:

    narrow search
    search history

    Matches 141-160 of 1186

    Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

    206 N. Main St.
    Galena, IL 61036

    Phone: (815) 777-3749

    http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

    Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution.

    McPHERSON, James M.


    New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. 8vo. Burgundy cloth spine and tan paper over boards, dust jacket. xiii, 173pp. Fine/fine. Tight and attractive book club edition.

    Price: $15.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

    206 N. Main St.
    Galena, IL 61036

    Phone: (815) 777-3749

    http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

    Abraham Lincoln and the Union.

    HANDLIN, Oscar, and HANDLIN, Lilian.


    Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1980. 8vo. Brown paper over boards, price-clipped dust jacket. x, 204pp. Frontispiece. Near fine/near fine. Inoffensive abrasion on front flyleaf from bookplate removal. Tight and nice first edition.

    Price: $20.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Chapters Quality Used Books

    858 S. State St.
    Orem, UT 84097

    Phone: (801) 225-2665

    http://www.chaptersusedbooks.com

    Abraham Lincoln and the Union.

    Handlin, Oscar; Handlin, Lilian.


    Little, Brown, 1980 204 pp.Clean text, tight binding, clean cover.

    Price: $4.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

    206 N. Main St.
    Galena, IL 61036

    Phone: (815) 777-3749

    http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

    Abraham Lincoln and the United States.

    WHEARE, K.C.


    New York: The Macmillan Company, 1949.12mo. Green cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 286pp. Map endpapers. Near fine/very good. Mild bit of slight jacket edgewear. Scarce first U.S. edition of this volume in editor A.L. Rowse's "Teach Yourself History Library" series. First published by London's Hodder & Stoughton in1948, the U.S. edition is extremely uncommon.

    Price: $40.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Bibliomania

    1816 Telegraph Ave.
    Oakland, CA 94612

    Phone: (510) 835-5733

    http://www.bibliomania.ws

    Abraham Lincoln and the Working Class

    SCHLEUTER, Herman


    Girard, Kansas: Appeal to Reason, ca. 1921, 32mo. Wraps. 43 p. + ads . People's Pocket Series No. 159. Very good.

    Price: $30.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Bibliomania

    1816 Telegraph Ave.
    Oakland, CA 94612

    Phone: (510) 835-5733

    http://www.bibliomania.ws

    Abraham Lincoln and the Working Class

    SCHLEUTER, Herman


    Girard, Kansas: Appeal Publishing Company, ca. 1921, 32mo. Wraps. 62 p. + ads . People's Pocket Series No. 159. Some cover fading; else very good.

    Price: $22.50

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Caliban Books

    410 South Craig St.
    Pittsburgh, PA 15213

    Phone: 412-242-9040

    http://www.calibanbooks.com

    Abraham Lincoln and Walt Whitman

    Barton, William E.


    Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1928 277 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, title label at front board and spine, 8vo. Very Good copy: label at spine has faded and shows slight loss to corner; light edgewear; small abrasion to rear cover. Pages have tanned; unmarked text. Owner's stamp at fly leaf. Very Good. First edition.

    Price: $18.50

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Frogtown Books

    2131 N. Reynolds
    Toledo, OH 43615

    Phone: (419) 531-8101

    http://www.frogtownbooks.com

    ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND WALT WHITMAN

    Barton, William E.


    Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, (1928) 8vo 8" - 9" tall 277 pages VG-/NONE Binding is tight. Hinges are sound. Discreet library bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. Library stamp " University of Toledo, Lincoln - Civil War & 19th Century Collection" on title page and back pastedown endpaper. Some wear and soiling on c.

    Price: $16.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

    206 N. Main St.
    Galena, IL 61036

    Phone: (815) 777-3749

    http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

    Abraham Lincoln and Walt Whitman.

    BARTON, William E.


    Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1965. 8vo. Blue cloth. 277pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Tight and handsome copy facsimile of the first (Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1928) edition. Bookplate on front pastedown of noted Lincoln dealer Ralph G. Newman, founder of Chicago's reknowned Abraham Lincoln Book Shop. MONAGHAN 2995.

    Price: $30.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from By The Way Books

    PO Box 1060
    Waukee, IA 50263

    Phone: (515) 440-0373

    http://www.bythewaybooks.com

    ABRAHAM LINCOLN AS A MAN OF LETTERS.

    Robinson, Luther Emerson.


    Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1918 Title page states Reilly & Briton, spine states Reilly & Lee; 342 pages Near very good condition; Some foxing to prelims and title page; some soil to page edges.

    Price: $15.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Mark Post, Bookseller

    2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
    San Francisco, CA 94132

    Phone: (415) 586-2363

    http://www.markpostbooks.com

    Abraham Lincoln Association Papers, Delivered Before the Members of the Abraham Lincoln Association at Springfield, Illinois on

    (NEVINS, ALLEN AND JOHN CALLAN O'LAUGHLIN).


    Springfield, IL:: Abraham Lincoln Association,, 1931. NEAR-FINE, VERY SLIGHT WEAR. NO DJ. NO WRITING OR MARKS.. First Ediiton, First printing.

    Price: $12.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Argosy Book Store

    116 East 59th Street
    New York, NY 10022

    Phone: (212) 753-4455

    http://www.argosybooks.com

    Abraham Lincoln by Carl Schurz. (With) Lincoln, Abraham. The Gettysburg Speech and Other Papers

    SCHURZ, Carl, et al.


    Cleveland: Chautauqua Press, 1899 Together with Testimonies by Emerson, Whittier, Holmes, and Lowell. Frontis. 12mo, maroon cloth, rubbing to extremities. Cleveland: Chautauqua Press, (1899). very good.

    Price: $30.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

    206 N. Main St.
    Galena, IL 61036

    Phone: (815) 777-3749

    http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

    Abraham Lincoln by Some Men Who Knew Him: Being Personal Recollections of Judge Owen T. Reeves, Hon. James S. Ewing, Col. Richar

    ANGLE, Paul M. (editor).


    Introduction by Hon. Isaac N. Phillips. Chicago: Americana House Publishers, 1950. Small 8vo. Burgundy cloth, grey paper over boards slipcase. 123pp. Fine/near fine. Second edition, limited to 625 copies, of this little tribute first published in 1910 (Monaghan 1946). Tipped to the front pastedown is a Typed Note Signed from editor Angle, 1p, 7½" X 11", Chicago, IL, 1950 October 2. Addressed to this book's publisher, RALPH G. NEWMAN (1912-98), founder of Chicago's noted Abraham Lincoln Book Shop. On "Chicago Historical Society" letterhead, which lists Angle as secretary and director, he informs Newman, "As you know, I will be present at the Allan Nevins dinner on Friday, October 13," signed simply "Paul." Tipped to the title page is a signature of Americana House's founder, Newman. A handsome copy with nice autograph additions.

    Price: $85.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Frogtown Books

    2131 N. Reynolds
    Toledo, OH 43615

    Phone: (419) 531-8101

    http://www.frogtownbooks.com

    ABRAHAM LINCOLN CENTENNIAL A Collection of Authentic Stories, with Poems, Songs, and Programs, for the Boys, Girls, and Teachers

    Bergold, Lilian C.


    Boston: Educational Publishing Company, (1908) Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 61 pages VG/NONE Binding is sound. Previous owner's inscription on free front endpaper. Discreet library bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. Library stamp " University of Toledo, Lincoln - Civil War & 19th Century Collection" on title page and back pastedown en. First Edition.

    Price: $16.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

    206 N. Main St.
    Galena, IL 61036

    Phone: (815) 777-3749

    http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

    Abraham Lincoln Chronology.

    HICKEY, James T.


    Springfield, IL: The Illinois State Historical Library, 1965. 8vo. Color pictorial wrappers. 19pp. Illustrations. Fine. Autographed by Hickey. Handy chronology.

    Price: $15.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

    206 N. Main St.
    Galena, IL 61036

    Phone: (815) 777-3749

    http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

    Abraham Lincoln Commemoration Ceremony: Report of the Joint Committee on Arrangements on the Commemoration Ceremony in Observanc

    (LINCOLN, Abraham).


    Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1959. Small 4to. Burgundy cloth, gilt. xvi, 32pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Fine. Absolutely pristine copy of this report containing text of the public law, the "Congressional Record Report," Eisenhower's address at the official dinner, further speechifying, etc. On the half-title page is neatly inkstamped in blue "From / Congressman Henry S. Reuss" -- Reuss (1912-2002), a Wisconsin representative (1955-83), had sent this copy to noted Abraham Lincoln Book Shop founder Ralph G. Newman, from whose collection it came. Laid into a pocket at inside rear board is a pamphlet, "Commemoration Ceremony upon the Occasion of the One Hundred Fiftieth Anniversary of the Birth of Abraham Lincoln, 1809-1959," an 18pp program for the elaborate celebration before the joint Houses of Congress, with speakers including Carl Sandburg and Fredric March. Fine.

    Price: $50.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

    206 N. Main St.
    Galena, IL 61036

    Phone: (815) 777-3749

    http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

    Abraham Lincoln from His Own Words and Contemporary Accounts.

    APPLEMAN, Roy Edgar (editor).


    Washington, D.C.: National Park Service, 1950. Small 4to. Stiff tan wrappers. viii, 55pp. Illustrations. Very good. Excellent little compilation. No. 2 in the "National Park Service Source Book Series" -- this the revised edition of the original 1942 text.

    Price: $10.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

    206 N. Main St.
    Galena, IL 61036

    Phone: (815) 777-3749

    http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

    Abraham Lincoln from His Own Words and Contemporary Accounts.

    APPLEMAN, Roy Edgar (editor).


    Washington, D.C.: National Park Service, 1942. Small 4to. Stiff tan wrappers. viii, 55pp. Illustrations. Very good. Tight and nice first edition of this excellent little compilation -- No. 2 in the "National Park Service Source Book Series."

    Price: $15.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from High-Lonesome Books

    26 High-Lonesome Road
    Silver City, NM 88062

    Phone: 1-800-380-7323

    http://www.high-lonesomebooks.com

    ABRAHAM LINCOLN FROM HIS OWN WORDS AND CONTEMPORARY ACCOUNTS.

    Appleman, Roy Edgar, editor.


    Washington DC:: National Park Service,, 1961. 6 x 9, 55 pgs, b&w photos and illustrations. Brings together a few of the more important and significant passages of Lincoln's letters, speeches, and state documents, together with firsthand observations and appraisals of the man by some of those who saw him with contemporary eyes as he moved from day to day through the varied experiences that destiny had ordained for him. Good+. Second edition.

    Price: $8.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information

    Available from Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts

    206 N. Main St.
    Galena, IL 61036

    Phone: (815) 777-3749

    http://www.mainstreetfinebooks.com

    Abraham Lincoln from New Salem.

    TOWNLEY, Wayne C. (chairman).


    [New Salem, IL]: New Salem State Park, 1954 June 21. 8vo. Glazed pictorial wrappers. (8pp). 2 illustrations. Near fine. Program booklet for the dedication of sculptor Avard Fairbanks' stunning statue of a young Lincoln, featuring the usual program summary and brief texts by Townley, Louis A. Warren, Bryant S. Hinckley, Governor William G. Stratton and others. A superb copy.

    Price: $15.00

    buy direct from bookseller
    more information


    Matches 141-160 of 1186