McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • All Words: alc


Matches 1-20 of 205

Available from Krown & Spellman Booksellers

3319 Cattaraugus Avenue, P.O. Box 948
Culver City, CA 90232

Phone: (310) 842-9433

http://www.krownspellman.com

Index Eorum, Quae Hoc In Libro Habentur. Iamblichus de mysteriis Aegyptiorum, Chaldaeorum, Assyriorum. Proclus in Platonicum Alc

[Neo-Platonism] Iamblichus, Proclus, Porphyrius, Synesius, Psellus, Alcinous, Pythagoras, Hermes Trismegistus, Marsiglio Ficino,


Venice:: Aldus [Andrea Torresano],, 1516. Ficino's edition of these important neo-Platonic texts was first published in 1497 by Aldus. This the "superior" second edition which includes new materials including Ficino's influential De vita libris tres." Ficino (1433-1499) son of the physician to Cosimo d'Medici, dedicated himself to the study of Plato and neo-Platonic thought. His translations of the whole of Plato and Plotinus into Latin were key elements in the Renaissance rebirth of Platonic thought. His interest in Porphyry, Proclus, Dionysius the Pseudo-Areopagite, and the Hermetic corpus were likewise the basis for occult investigations into neo-Platonism. "He took over and reinterpreted Plato's theory of love...and combined it with ancient theories of friendship that were known to him primarily through Aristotle and Cicero; he also tried to identify it with the Christian love (charitas) praised by St. Paul. He even added some touches from the tradition of medieval courtly love as it was known to him through Guido Cavalcanti, Dante, and other early Tuscan poets. This doctrine of love, which exercised a tremendous influence during the sixteenth century..." [Ency.of Philosophy.] "From 1490 to 1530, one great intellectual and publisher dominates the scence. Aldus Manutius, who settlede at Venice in 1494, produced during the next twenty years a series of editiones princeps for virtually all the classics Greek authors." [Camb. Hist. of Reniassance Philosophy.] Second Aldine Edition..

Price: $12,500.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Weiser Antiquarian Books

P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910

Phone: 207.363.7253

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com

The Fame and Confession of R: C: Commonly of the Rosie Cross with A Praeface Annexed Thereto and a short Declaration of their Ph

PHILALETHES, Eugenius (VAUGHAN, Thomas).


London:: Printed by J. M. for Giles Calvert,, 1652. Hardcover. Small octavo. Old blind-stamped calf, gilt stamped title label to spine. (ii) + (lxviii) + 64p. Lacks leaf (A1) - apparently a blank - not counted by Gardner. Later full calf, with gilt-stamped leather title label to spine. An extremely scarce copy of the First English edition of what is arguably the most significant work of Hermetica to be printed in the English language. The translator was Thomas Vaughan (1621 - 1666), a Welsh clergyman, philosopher and alchemist and - by reputation - a brother of the Rosy Cross. Vaughan's introduction "To the Reader" is renowned for its eloquence: It is the Observation of such as skill Dreams, That to travel in our sleep a long way, and all alone, is a sign of Death. This it seems the Poet [Vergil] knew: for when the Queen of Carthage was to dye for love, he fits her with his Melancholy Vision: - Longam Incomitata videtur Ire Viam - Duveen, facsimile copy only; Mellon II, 102; Hall, 20; Gardner, 675; Gilly, 342. Leather somewhat worn, with a small repair to the spine, but still strong. Later endpapers. Contemporary(?) ownership signature and date (?) on title page. Final blank half filled with Latin notes in the same or similar hand to the signature on the title page. Pages cropped close to running heads, a little usual age-wear throughout. Still a VG copy of this major and extremely rare work.

Price: $10,000.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Weiser Antiquarian Books

P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910

Phone: 207.363.7253

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com

Philosophy Reformed & Improved in Four Profound Tractates. I. Discovering The Great and Deep Mysteries of Nature: by ….. Crolliu

CROLLIUS, Oswald, & PARACELSUS [Phillippus Aureolus Theophrastus Bombastus von Hohenheim].


London:: Lodowick Lloyd,, 1657. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Two volumes in one (as issued) with separate title pages. (xxiv), 226pp [actually 210pp as although the text is complete a printer's flaw causes the pagination to jump from p. 160 - p. 171] (ii) + 70pp. Later full leather, with blindstamping and gilt title within rules on spine. Frontispiece portrait of Paracelsus. Oswaldus Crollius (c.1560-1609), physician and Paracelsian, known for his interest in alchemy, hermeticism, and the kabbalah. His most important work was the "Basilica Chymica" (Frankfurt 1620), in which he showed himself to be an ardent though not unquestioning supporter of Paracelsian thought and medical practice. The present work comprises the "Admonitory Preface" from Crollius' "Basilica Chymica" and much material drawn by him both from Paracelsus and his own experience. The part of the work attributed to Paracelsus, "Three Books Of Philosophy Written To The Athenians," is a philosophical / cosmological text that is said to have been first published in German in 1564. Paracelsus is of course claimed by many to be the true founder of the Rosicrucian Brotherhood, and is mentioned in the Fama, "Fama Fraternitatis." Wing C7023 Duveen, 454. Ferguson (I. 187 (notes). Hall, 56. Linden, Appendix I, 141 (4). The engraved frontispiece portrait of Paracelsus has been laid down and skillfully re-margined, and the title page has had a few small holes expertly repaired (with the loss of the letters "s philosophy" in the extended title in the lower section of the page). The repair has been so well done, that it simply appears as if the page has been rubbed, and it is only under close scrutiny that it becomes apparent that repair has been made. A few expert old repairs to title page of the second title page. Light, decorative ownership signature of Edw. Johnson, Miles End Road, London, 1798 on verso of frontis, with another, bolder (and less ornate) signature of the same on the penultimate blank which also has some early marginalia on the recto, and darkening on the verso. Corners lightly rounded, and a little uneven darkening throughout. Boards rubbed and corners bumped. Still a solid, attractive VG copy of this work.

Price: $3,250.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: 415-398-0414

http://www.brickrow.com

Poems.

BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN.


Cambridge: Printed by Hillard and Metcalf, 1821., 12mo, original printed brown boards (some slight wear), contemporary manuscript label on the spine, untrimmed. An unusually fine copy, enclosed in a quarter morocco clamshell box.. First edition..

Price: $3,250.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: 415-398-0414

http://www.brickrow.com

The Fiend’s Delight. By Dod Grile [pseud].

[BIERCE, AMBROSE].


London: John Camden Hotten, [1873]., 8vo, original purple-brown cloth, gilt decorations and lettering. Vignette title-page and tailpiece. Edges a little rubbed; hinges just starting, but sound; some light foxing to the prelims; very good copy.. First edition..

Price: $2,750.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: 415-398-0414

http://www.brickrow.com

Memoirs of the Bloomsgrove Family. In A Series of Letters to a Respectable Citizen of Philadelphia. Containing Sentiments on a M

HITCHCOCK, ENOS.


Boston: Thomas and Andrews, 1790., 2 vols, 12mo, modern brown calf, red leather labels, gilt rules and lettering. Small oval stamp of the Lynn Free Library on the title pages and their ink number hand written on the verso; front blanks a little chipped at the edges; very good copy.. First edition..

Price: $2,000.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Weiser Antiquarian Books

P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910

Phone: 207.363.7253

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com

Fama remissa ad Fratres Roseae Crucis. Antwort auff die Famam und Confessionem der loeblichen Bruederschafft vom Rosen Creutz.

[Anonymous].


NP:: NP,, 1616. Hardcover. Small octavo, (140) pp. Plain modern faux-vellum boards with title lettered up spine in black. Woodcut portrait on title page. An unusual, hostile response to the "Fama Fraternitatis." According to Waite the author objected to the manifesto on the grounds that the suggested reformation of the world was ridiculous and impracticable, and that the religious and philosophical perspectives attributed to the Brotherhood were repugnant. The author is unknown, although the dedication is "signed" with the initials "H.Ar.No.R." The printing itself is curious, being a mixture of Black Letter and Roman types, often on the same page and with no apparent reason. Gilly 143; Gardner 204. (Recent) binding is clean and unmarked. Fresh endpapers. Title page a little frayed at fore-edge. A little light, old damp-browning in margins of some twenty or so leaves, barely touching text (in one or two cases a few letters are slightly smudged but still legible). Quite extensive contemporary underlining in black (and sometimes red) ink. Some early marginalia including a number of notes on the recto of the final blank. Pages crudely numbered in ink in center of top margin (mis-paginated towards the end, so that the book appears to have 230pp whereas it is actually only 140pp). The copy has obviously seen much use, but the pages are still strong, and tight in their fresh binding. First Edition.

Price: $1,750.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: 415-398-0414

http://www.brickrow.com

Poems.

[NATIVE AMERICAN LITERATURE: 19TH CRidge, John R[Ollin].


San Francisco: Henry Payot, 1868., 12mo, original dark green cloth, gilt lettering. Mounted photographic frontis portrait. Frontis slightly foxed; cloth a little worn; overall an unusually fine, bright copy.. First edition..

Price: $1,250.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Weiser Antiquarian Books

P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910

Phone: 207.363.7253

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com

Secret Symbols of the Rosicrucians

ENGELKE, George, translates ANON [ Rosenkreuz, Christian: Rosenkreuzer / Rosycross ] Preface by H. Spencer Lewis.


Chicago:: The Aries Press,, 1935. Hard Cover. Elephant Folio. (xii) + 58pp. Original metallic gold cloth with red lettering and Rosy Cross design on upper board. Hand-colored illustrations throughout. Magnificent, intricate alchemical, hermetic, Rosicrucian, and Qabalistic diagrams, charts, symbols etc. reproduced on over 40 pages. All are hand-colored in accord with the original. The first complete English language translation of the first two parts of 'Geheime Figuren der Rosenkreuzer, aus dem 16ten und 17ten Jahrhundert' (also titled 'Die Lehren der Rosenkreuzer, aus dem 16ten und 17ten Jahrhundert') published in Altona (Germany) in three parts, in 1785, 1788, and the third without date. 'Geheime Figuren der Rosenkreuzer,' comprised several seventeenth century Rosicrucian works which originally circulated in manuscript form. According to the Introduction to the present volume a part of the text of the 'Geheime Figuren der Rosenkreuzer' was published in Franz Hartmann's 'Cosmology' in 1888 but "only 19 pages [of the Hartmann edition] are translation, representing about 5 of the Altona book." Cloth slightly darkened with small (1/2 inch) white spot at upper corner of top board. Spine ends and bumped and lightly chafed, lower corners bumped with corresponding bump to pages. A few light bumps to edges. A few spots to endpapers, pages very lightly browned, otherwise internally bright and unmarked. Overall a solid better than VG copy of this scarce edition. No dustjacket. (Also Inserted loosely is a color-keyed comparative typescript analysis of this, the 1935 edition -- and the 1919 Berlin 2nd edition). AMORC Edition.

Price: $975.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Weiser Antiquarian Books

P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910

Phone: 207.363.7253

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com

Geheime Figuren der Rosenkreuzer aus dem 16ten und 17ten Jahrhundert. [ Secret Symbols of the Rosicrusians from the 16th & 17th

[ Rosenkreuz, Christian: Rosenkreuzer / Rosicrucian ] Anon.


Berlin:: Hermann Barsdorf,, 1919 . Hardcover. Large Folio. (12 x 19 inches) 58pp. Later quarter red cloth with black cloth boards, printed paper title label tipped onto upper board, fresh endpapers. Originally issued in a set of unbound leaves. A very handsome edition with magnificent, intricate alchemical, hermetic, Rosicrucian, and Qabalistic diagrams reproduced in color on 40 pages ( 20 of which could loosely termed 'full-page' and would be suitable for framing - although it would be a great shame to do so.) A photo-lithographic reproduction (with art-lithographed color engravings) of the first two parts of 'Geheime Figuren der Rosenkreuzer, aus dem 16ten und 17ten Jahrhundert' (also titled 'Die Lehren der Rosenkreuzer, aus dem 16ten und 17ten Jahrhundert') published in Altona (Germany) in three parts, in 1785, 1788, and the third without date. 'Geheime Figuren der Rosenkreuzer,' comprised several seventeenth century Rosicrucian works which originally circulated in manuscript form. In the Bibliography of the book given in his English translation ('Secret Symbols of the Rosicrucians,' 1935/9) Engelke said of the present (Berlin 1919) printing that: 'To have this is about as good as having the original edition.' Text primarily in German (some paragraphs in Latin). This edition undoubtedly had a tiny printing and given that the sheets were issued unbound - and the plates are so attractive, most sets were 'broken' for framing. Consequently it is genuinely scarce. Erstes Heft: [ Aus einem alten Mscpt. zum erstenmal ans Licht gestellt. ] Die Lehren der Rosenkreuzer aus dem 16. und 17. Jahrhundert. Oder Einfältig A B C Büchlein für junge Schüler so sich täglich fleissig üben in der Schule des H. Geistes; Bildnisweise vor die Augen gemahlet zum neuen Jahrs-Exercitio in dem Natürlichen und Theologischen Lichte von einem Bruder der Fraternitaet Christi des Rosenkreuz ….. Zweites Heft: [ Aus einem alten Mscpt. zum erstenmal ans Licht gestellt. ] Geheime Figuren der Rosenkreuzer [ Ein güldener Tractat vom Philosophischen Steine. ] Cloth lightly rubbed overall with a few very faint spots and slight ripple on upper board, spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Pages unevenly darkened and a bit discoloured, particularly first and last pages. Outer margins browned. Page edges a little rubbed and creased at fore-edges, generally very lightly, more heavily at early and later pages. One plate lightly dampmarked. Still, overall a complete about VG copy. (Facsimile of 1785 / 1788 edition).

Price: $950.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: 415-398-0414

http://www.brickrow.com

Memoir of Nathaniel Bowditch [cover title].

BOWDITCH, NATHANIEL INGERSOLL.


Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1839., 4to, original printed boards (rebacked with a new tan linen spine), 168 pages. Two portraits. Very good copy.. First edition..

Price: $950.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: 415-398-0414

http://www.brickrow.com

Journal of an African Cruiser . . . By an Officer of the U.S. Navy. Edited by Nathaniel Hawthorne [Bound with:] Lamartine, Alpho

[HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL, EDITOR]. [Bridge, Horatio].


New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1845 [&] New York: Harper & Brothers, 1849., 2 vols in 1, 8vo, contemporary black quarter morocco, marbled paper sides, gilt lettering. Edges rubbed; some light foxing; very good copy.. First edition, first printing of the Journal of an African Cruis.

Price: $950.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: 415-398-0414

http://www.brickrow.com

Sheppard Lee. Written by Himself.

[BIRD, ROBERT MONTGOMERY].


New York: Harper & Brothers, 1836., 2 vols, 12mo, original green cloth and printed paper labels. Very good copy, enclosed in chemises and a quarter morocco slipcase.. First edition..

Price: $850.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: 415-398-0414

http://www.brickrow.com

The Song of Hiawatha.

LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH.


Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1855., 8vo, original blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt lettering. 12 pages of publisher’s ads dated November 1855 inserted at the rear. Slight wear to the head and foot of the spine; fine copy, enclosed in a brown quarter calf clam shell box.. First American edition..

Price: $725.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Weiser Antiquarian Books

P.O. Box 2050
York Beach, ME 03910

Phone: 207.363.7253

http://www.weiserantiquarian.com

Comte De Gabalis ou Entretiens sur les Sciences Secretes. Renouvellé & augmenté d'une Lettre sur ce Sujet, (and) La Suite Du Com

[ Comte de Gabalis ] VILLARS, l'Abbé N. De Montfaucon De.


Amsterdam:: Pierre De Coup,, 1715. Hardcover. 12mo. Two volumes bound in one. 155pp, (iii), 150pp. Full leather with gilt embellished spine and edges, spine label with gilt titling, raised bands, speckled page edges, ribbon marker. The work - comprises a new edition of de Villars' 'Comte De Gabalis ou Entretiens sur les Sciences Secretes,' .- the famous work in which he expounds, in fictionalised form, Rosicrucian ideas on elemental spirits etc., along with the First Edition of 'La Suite Du Comte De Gabalis,' a work described by Gardner as "a burlesque on the original work, and presumably only written to enable it to be sold on the reputation enjoyed by the re-issue of the original one." (Caillet 7709, Gardner 686 & 687). Boards chafed and lightly chipped at spine ends and corners, boards rubbed, hinges quite tender but holding, Masonic Supreme Council bookplate on front pastedown with presentation plate to the Council affixed opposite on free endpaper, title page a bit darkened, light uneven browning throughout. Still, overall near VG copy. Quite scarce. First Edition Thus.

Price: $650.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: 415-398-0414

http://www.brickrow.com

Clari; or, The Maid of Milan: An Opera . . .

PAYNE, JOHN HOWARD.


London: John Miller, 1823., 8vo, contemporary brown quarter sheep, marbled sides, gilt rules on the spine. Bound without the leaf of ads and with three other contemporary plays. Some staining in the blank lower margins; very good copy.. First edition..

Price: $650.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: 415-398-0414

http://www.brickrow.com

The Deserted Bride and Other Poems.

MORRIS, GEORGE P[OPE].


New York: Adlard & Saunders, 1838., 8vo, original blind- and gilt-stamped black cloth, gilt lettering. Edges a little rubbed; very good copy.. First edition..

Price: $650.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: 415-398-0414

http://www.brickrow.com

The Deserted Bride and Other Poems.

MORRIS, GEORGE P[OPE].


New York: Adlard & Saunders, 1838., 8vo, original blind- and gilt-stamped blue-gray cloth (skillfully rebacked), gilt lettering. Twentieth century bookplate on front pastedown; very good copy.. First edition..

Price: $600.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: 415-398-0414

http://www.brickrow.com

Bayou Folk.

CHOPIN, KATE.


Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1894., 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering. Cloth a little faded and worn; front inner hinge repaired; very good copy.. First edition..

Price: $600.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108

Phone: 415-398-0414

http://www.brickrow.com

Norwood; Village Life in New England.

BEECHER, HENRY WARD.


London: Sampson Low, Son, and Marston, 1867., 3 vols, 8vo, contemporary maroon quarter calf, marbled sides, leather labels, gilt decorations and lettering. Edges a little rubbed; some foxing; very good copy.. First edition, preceding the American edition, which was not pub.

Price: $600.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 205