Search Results

  • Publisher: various
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 238
No Image Available
SHAKESPEARE / LIONEL BART / TENNESSEE WILLIAMS, VARIOUS
VARIOUS.., 2006. IN B/W & COLOR. - VARIOUS SHOWS: FESTIVAL THEATRE: "CORIOLANUS" BY WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE - DIRECTOR: ANTONI CIMOLINO... - TULLUS AUFIDIUS...GRAHAM ABBEY - SICINIUS VELUTUS...DON CARRIER - CAIUS MARTIUS CORIOLANUS...COLMFEORE, ETC...ETC... - FESTIVAL THEATRE "OLIVER!" MUSIC, LYRICS AND BOOK BY LIONEL BART... - DIRECTOR AND CHOREOGRAPHER...DONNA FEORE - MUSICAL DIRECTOR...BERTHOLD CARRIERE...- THE ARTFUL DODGER...SCOTT BEAUDIN - NOAH CLAYPOLE...KYLE BLAIR - MRS BEDWIN...GRACE CHAN - MR. BUMBLE...BRUCE DOW - FAGIN...COLM FEORE - MRS SOWERBERRY...BARBARA FULTON - FESTIVAL THEATRE "MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING" BY WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE - DIRECTOR: STEPHEN OUIMETTE - DON JOHN...WAYNE BEST - DON PEDRO...SHANE CARTY - URSULA...DAINE D'AQUILA - FRIAR...  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Julian's Books

Julian's Books
35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
United States

Phone: 212-595-0739

No Image Available - Recently Checked
VARIOUS AUTHORS AND COMPOSERS.
Paris: Various, 1897-1908. Large 4to, pp. various. Black paper over boards, Three-quarter cloth. In French. VG.  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Second Life Books

Second Life Books
55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA 01237
United States

Phone: (413) 447-8010

Old New York Sermons.
Cornelison, Rev. John (compiler).
New York: various, 1802-1811. Collection of 12 pamphlets of sermons preached to various Presbyterian congregations in New York State, with the majority in the city, and one delivered and published in Middletown NY. Some titles include: "A View of the Present State of the Political and Religious World"; "The Star in the East .....for the benefit of the Society for Missions to Africa and the East", a sermon on Christianity in Hindostan. Shaw and Shoemaker 17103 etc. Most of the pamphlets are signed on the title page by either the Reverend John Cornelison or his wife Catherine; they make an interesting compilation of sermons...  more information
Price: 450.00 USD
Antipodean Books

Antipodean Books
29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
United States

Phone: 845 424 3867

C. 1900 - 1915 Collection of 175 Postcards All Sent...
(Occupational History - Baker - Austria - Americana)
Various Places Listed: Various, 1900. The collection mostly of cards sent 1902-1908, with a few each from the surrounding years - about ½ dozen from late 19th century; with real-photo and printed examples; undivided backs and divided, a variety of European publishers and photographers, artists; most with postal markings and with varying amounts of text and mostly in the Austrian-German language; a tremendous selection of cards - topographical, comic, portrait, architectural, scenic views; sent by family, women and male friends; the collection hangs together in following this man's rapid progress of travel, intimately associated with his places of occupation, which are often named as part...  more information
Price: 750.00 USD
Certain Books

Certain Books
P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
United States

Phone: (631) 288-0090

1941 - 1965 Collection of Sheet Music & Lyrics By...
(Americana - Entertainment History - Popular Music)
New York: Various, 1941. Group of 14 pieces of sheet music by Claude A. 'Bennie' Benjamin (1907 - 1889) Virgin-islands born musician and especially prolific writer & composer of popular tunes - member of the Songwriters Hall of Fame (1984); this group includes: Cancel the Flowers; When the Lights Go On Again; Rumors are Flying; Oh! What it Seemed to Be; I Don't See Me in Your Eyes Anymore; Confess; To Think You've Chosen Me; Can Anyone Explain?; These Things I Offer You; How Important Can it Be?; Cross Over the Bridge; Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood; Surrender; Wheel of Fortune; (and a later...  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Certain Books

Certain Books
P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
United States

Phone: (631) 288-0090

No Image Available
various.
various, various. Consists of reprint copy of Army Revolvers and Gatling Guns,Rapidfire Review Vol.1 No. 41978,Brochure on Museum at Aberdeen Provings, A signed Tippman Advertising letter and photo,several extracted magazine articles, 7 photos and several newspaper illustrations  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
IDSA Books

IDSA Books
PO BOX 36114
CINCINNATI, OH 45236
United States

Phone: 513-985-9112

No Image Available
Asimov, Isaac
Various, 1966. Six mass market paperbacks, read but highly readable, pages clean & tight, covers rubbed with some creasing along spine and or covers. Pages agetoned; Various publishers and dates of publication, published in the 1960's. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Greene Jerome A.; Hardorff, Richard G.; Utley, Robert M.; Barnard, Sandy; Kuhlman, Charles
various: various, 1986, 1985, 1969, 1986. 5 Custer paperbacks. "Evidence" 1986, Outbooks -- "Markers" 1985, Don Horn -- "Battlefield" 1969, U.S. Dept. -- "Digging" 1986, AST Press -- "Disobey" 1957, Stackpole. All copies except for "Markers" at least Near Fine; all text unmarked. The pages of "Markers" have become loose from the binding; nothing that can't be fixed with a little glue. 5 vols.  more information
Price: 22.40 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(Religion, Christianity, Presbyterianism, Temperance)
various: various, 1811-34. Bound volume of 19 essays on religion published between 1811 and 1834. Hardcover, 3/4 calf with paper over boards, gilt bands on spine. Very Good copy: Leather dry, but boards holding; spine flaking; gilt bands mostly present; appears to be lacking a spine title label. A former owner (1800's) has written all of the titles on the fly leaf. Contents foxed, but readable. 19 essays: many on Presbyterianism and many published in Pittsburgh. Digital images available upon request. Titles (with authors in parentheses): A Discourse upon the War, and Capital Punishments (James Duncan) - A Sermon delivered at New-Haven on...  more information
Price: 400.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Heitzman, Chas.; various (Racing Pigeons)
Various: Various, 1960-70. 5 items relating to Racing Pigeons. 2 pamphlets by Chas. Heitzman: Pigeon Material: Young Bird Training Methods and Lofts for Racing Pigeons. A catalog of supplies from the legendary Foy's. And 2 issues of the American Racing Pigeon News. Light soil to covers; contents clean. Previous owner's bookplate on title page of one of the pamphlets.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
[Marlene Dietrich]. (various).
New York: (various), (various). One lot of 15 visually interesting Marlena Dietrich titles, including "Blue Angel", "Marlene Dietrich by her Daughter Maria Riva" and "Falling in Love Again"  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Steven Schuyler Bookseller

Steven Schuyler Bookseller
129 Park Street
North Reading, MA 01864
United States

Phone: 978-664-5959

No Image Available - Recently Checked
WEEKS, Harold, et al.
Various: Various, 1917-1920. 4to, pp. various. Red cloth, with red leather spine, stamped in gilt. Corners and edges little worn, and trimmed, a few worm holes on spine, o/w a VG tight copy. Great color printed covers. Bound in Lima Peru.  more information
Price: 450.00 USD
Second Life Books

Second Life Books
55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA 01237
United States

Phone: (413) 447-8010

1900-1959 Group of Materials Illustrating the Creative Life of William...
(William Steeple Davis)
Orient, Long Island New York: Various, 1900. Collection includes: a pencil sketch titled Revolution Cottage Orient, approx. 6" x 6" (on 6" x 9" sheet) and on another fold of the same sheet, 6" x 9" are three more sketches - another Orient home on the shoreline, a small sailboat and an interior view with lamp - paper darkened, old burn-spot at edge of 'lamp' sketch, edge-chipped a bit, sketches good and with good detail; with another sketch of a stylized butterfly corner-ornament, perhaps for an illustration - done in colored crayons on a 5" x 7 3/4" sheet, the art about 3" x 3" - on...  more information
Price: 750.00 USD
Certain Books

Certain Books
P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
United States

Phone: (631) 288-0090

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Communist Party USA; various individual authors
various: various, 1989-1991. Eleven documents, mostly photocopied for internal circulation on 8.5x11 inch sheets, listed here in roughly chronological order: "Conribution to the discussion on Democratic Centralism," Boston, Dec. 1989, 2 pages; "Remarks of Ted Pearson, National Committee/ National Council August 5, 1990," 3 pages; "An approach to Party renewal," from the Northern California District Committee to general Party membership, 5 pages; "A message to the National Committee, May 18, 1991" (professionally printed), 16p., Kendra Alexander et al; "Draft resolution on the Party, for the Party workshop at NoCA District Convention '91," 3 pages, pen marginalia; "Gus Hall's last battle with opportunism?" 2...  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

No Image Available
Evanovich, Janet
New York: Various, 1994. New York: Various, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A beautiful set of the complete Evanovich Stephanie Plum series from One to Thirteen in First Edition, First Printing in Fine/Fine condition, all of them SIGNED by author Janet Evanovich directly into the book. As a bonus your set will have the scarce (unsigned) "Have You Met Stephanie Plum" soft cover sampler (ISBN 0-312-99434-6) in First Edition/First Print included; NAME: Stephanie Plum; AGE: Somewhere in the thirties but she doesn't want to talk about it; SEX: Yes, please; PLACE OF BIRTH: Trenton, New Jersey; RESIDENCE: Still Trenton,...  more information
Price: 1650.00 USD
Books Tell You Why

Books Tell You Why
1265 Chrismill Lane
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466
United States

Phone: (800) 948-5563

No Image Available
Gardner, John
London, New York: Various, 1996. London, New York: Various, 1981-1996. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A most scarce collectible set of First Edition/First Printings in Fine or better condition in alike dust-jackets, each individual copy SIGNED by author John Gardner on the title page; The complete set of 16 of John Gardner's James Bond titles issued as UK Editions/ true first editions, i.e., Licence Renewed (1981) , For Special Services (1982) , Icebreaker (1983) , Role of Honour (1984) , Nobody Lives For Ever (1986) , No Deals, Mr. Bond (1987) , Scorpius (1988) , Win, Lose or Die (1989) ,...  more information
Price: 12200.00 USD
Books Tell You Why

Books Tell You Why
1265 Chrismill Lane
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466
United States

Phone: (800) 948-5563

No Image Available
Jordan, Thomas Furneaux & Frederick Richard Lees
London: Various, 1844. London: Various, 1844. Reprint. Hardcover (Half Leather). Ex library with spine label, book plate & stamp on front fly leaf. 1/2 leather, scuffed, hinges cracking. Paper little age toning, some foxing. A collection of six pamphlets on the subject. Size: 8vo. 171 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Alcohol; Inventory No: 4519.  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Noah's Ark Book Attic

Noah's Ark Book Attic
31 South Trade St.
Tryon, NC 28782
United States

Phone: (828) 859- 5141

Three Press Photos
Colette
n.p. [Paris], 1948 -1953: Various, 1948. n.p. [Paris], 1948 -1953: Various, 1948. 1st Edition. Three 3" x 5" black & white original press photos of Colette. Colette was the surname of the French novelist Sidonie-Gabrielle Colette (28 January 1873 - 3 August 1954). She is best known for her novel Gigi (upon which the stage and film musical comedies by Lerner & Loewe, of the same title, were based). Image 1 - April 20th, 1953 on the occasion of receiving the award of Grand Officier de la Legion d'Honnour. Colette was the first woman in history to be so honoured. Image 2 [by Robert Cohen] -...  more information
Price: 145.00 USD
TBCL The Book Collector's Library

TBCL The Book Collector's Library
5690 Einstein Avenue
Montreal, QU
Canada

Phone: +1 (514) 484-7865

Isaac Asimov & Canadian Holmes Mini Archive. Signed
Asimov, Isaac
N.p. [Toronto] N. D: Various, 1992. N.p. [Toronto] N. D. Various, 1992. 1st Edition. Isaac Asimov & Canadian Holmes mini archive. Asimov was a great Sherlockian. Invested in the BSI as "The Remarkable Worm Unknown To Science" and a recipient of the prestigious Two Shilling Award. At least two of his books were Sherlockian including Asimov's Sherlockian Limericks. This archive includes 5 items. 1 - a 4" x 5" typed & signed in blue ink Sherlockian limerick by Isaac Asimov entitled: A CASE OF IDENTITY. "Mary Sutherland's bound for the church / But is left by her groom in the lurch / Quick! To Holmes with...  more information
Price: 250.00 USD
TBCL The Book Collector's Library

TBCL The Book Collector's Library
5690 Einstein Avenue
Montreal, QU
Canada

Phone: +1 (514) 484-7865

SMALL ARCHIVE OF SIGNED & INSCRIBED MATERIAL. 1981-1985
Raphael Toussaint
"les Landes": Various, 1981. "les Landes". Various, 1981. Raoul Dufy. First Edition. SMALL ARCHIVE OF SIGNED & INSCRIBED MATERIAL. 1981-1985, "les Landes". Raphael Toussaint. French fine artist. Born 1937, La Roche sur Yon. Four items including: 1 - A nice 8" x 8'colour reprint mounted to card stock, of his painting DAND LES BLES, inscribed in the upper right corner: "Peace on Earth / Raphael Toussaint / Mai 1981" 2 - A folded 5" x 7" illustrated postcard with a reproduction of his painting "Nach Originalgemalde" printed in Switzerland & inscribed on the interior: "un regard sur La France / Amicalement / Raphael Toussaint...  more information
Price: 175.00 USD
TBCL The Book Collector's Library

TBCL The Book Collector's Library
5690 Einstein Avenue
Montreal, QU
Canada

Phone: +1 (514) 484-7865

Matches 1-20 of 238