Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • Publisher: the author


Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

CATALOGO NUM; 1 DE LA BIBLIOTECA PARTICULAR DEL ING. LUIS GUTIERREZ CAÑEDO.

(No Author Listed)

México, The Author,, 1948. variously paginated, wrps, 4to. .... more information

Price: 21.80 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

DIRECTORIO Y TARIFAS PROFESIONALES DE LOS INGENIEROS, ARQUITECTOS Y AGRIMENSORES; AUTOR: TIRSO EDUARDO PELÁEZ RUIZ.

(No Author Listed)

Santo Domingo, The Author,, 1991. 196p., wrps, 4to. .... more information

Price: 21.80 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

TEQUILARIO. COMPILACIÓN, PREÁMBULO Y DESARROLLO DE RODOLFO BEJAR.

(No Author Listed)

México, The Author,, 1991. 170p., plates, wrps .... more information

Price: 31.80 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

LUIS E. CAMEJO, 2000-2005.

(No Author Listed)

[La Habana], The Author, 2005., 60p., color plates, illus., wrps, oblong .... more information

Price: 27.30 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

PRIMEROS ESCRITOS DE JOAQUIN BALAGUER. JULIO JAIME JULIA (COMPILADOR).

(No Author Listed)

Santo Domingo, The Author, 2000., 155p., bibl., wrps .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

LA MUERTE MEXICANA. SERGIO LASSO [COMPILADOR].

(No Author Listed)

Zapopan (Jalisco) The Author, 2001., 111p., wrps .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

SANTO DOMINGO DE GUZMAN DE OAXACA. RECOPILACIÓN DE DATOS. (COVER TITLE).

(No Author Listed)

Oaxaca, The Author, 2002., 119p., color plates, photos, illus., plans, glossary, bibl., wrps, large 4to .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

SEIS LECCIONES DE ESTETICA.

(No Author Listed)

[México], The Author, c2003., 90p., bibl., wrps .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

TECNOLOGÍA, EDUCACIÓN Y APRENDIZAJE. LUIS M. DE JESÚS, ED. D.

(No Author Listed)

[San Juan], The Author, 2005., 177p., illus., tables, graphics, bibl., wrps .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

ISRAEL CAVAZOS GARZA: UNA VIDA CON HISTORIA. JORGE PEDRAZA SALINAS COMPILADOR.

(No Author Listed)

Monterrey, The Author, 2003., 325p., text, map, photoplates, wrps .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

SHEER GENIUS: THE ONE ACT PLAYS OF ZENO OBI CONSTANCE.

(No Author Listed)

Trinidad, The Author, 2003., 148p., wrps .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

A TALE OF THREE ERAS. CRICKET RENAISSANCE TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO, 1956-2005, EDITED BY: ALLOY R. LEQUAY. COVER TITLE.

(No Author Listed)

La Romaine, Trinidad, The Author, 2006., xii, 153p., photo plates, facsimiles, index, wrps .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

FAMILIAS MEXICANAS EN TRANSICIÓN. UNAS MIRADAS ANTROPOLÓGICAS. DAVID ROBICHAUX, COMPILADOR.

(No Author Listed)

México, The Author/ Universidad Iberoamericana, 2007., 399p., tables, graphics, bibl., wrps .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

DEPORTED.

(No Author Listed)

Jamaica:: The Author,, 2005. New. x.,80 p., tables, graphics, wrps, 8vo .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

ESCUDOS DEL ESTADO DE SINALOA Y DE SUS MUNICIPIOS.

(No Author Listed)

México:: The Author,, 1990. Fine. First edition. 103p., photos, illus., bibl., wrps (light edge wear) .... more information

Price: 22.70 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

CANTA ALEGRIAS AL SEÑOR.

(No Author Listed)

Merida:: the author,, 1976. Fair. 1st ed.. 8vo, 50p., wrps, cover soiled and pages have water marked, some detached pages. .... more information

Price: 9.10 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

ENCICLOPEDIA DE QUINTANA ROO. FASCÍCULO HISTORIA. DIRECTOR: JUAN ANGEL XACUR MAIZA.

(No Author Listed)

Mexico:: The author,, 2000. Fine. First edition. 262p., maps, illus., boards .... more information

Price: 22.70 USD

Libros Latinos

2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800

View Details

THE BEST OF CARIBBEAN COOKERY ENTICING AND EASY.

(No Author Listed)

Hato Rey, Puerto Rico:: The Author,, 1998. Fine. 1st ed.. 8vo, 296p., wrps, illus., text in English .... more information

Price: 31.80 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Songs for the Heroes of Chickamauga and Mission Ridge. Composed by B.M. Thompson, 72 Rg't. Ind. Volunteers.

(No Author Listed)

Huntsville, AL:: (Printed for the author?),, Feb. 1, 1863 [i.e., 1864 Broadside, 15 3/4 x 12 1/2 inches, employing several sizes and styles of type, with the look of a field press printing, illustrated with a small cut of the American eagle with a banner, and printing three poems by Thompson, "The Mission Ridge Deluge," Wheeler's Raid," and "Storms of Chickamauga," the first two to "Bonnie Blue Flag," the last to "Sword of Bunkerhill," a total of 224 lines in four columns separated by thin rules, the entire text enclosed by a wide ornamental rule. The printing date is given as 1863, but the events described in the poems occurred after.... more information

Price: 2750.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

A Warning to the Country / [followed by three paragraphs of text in large type]. Signed at the end in type: "Estwick Evans / Washington City."

(No Author Listed)

Washington, DC:: The author,, nd [1864]. Broadside, 11 x 8 inches, employing several sizes and styles of type, including a large display type for the head and some bold all caps in the text. Evans (1787-1866) warns against negotiating a peace settlement with the south, outlining a domino theory effect on northern states should Maryland and Washington be bargained away. "Let us crush the south and dictate peace to her." Howes and Sabin describe two books by Evans who mounted a quixotic campaign for the Presidency in 1864. OCLC locates one copy (Library Company of Philadelphia). Laid down on thicker paper. Some traces of mounting on.... more information

Price: 850.00 USD

John Michael Lang Books

5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
Phone: (206) 624-4100

View Details

Monody on Major Andre. By Miss Seward. (Author of the Elegy on Capt. Cook.) To Which Are Added LETTERS ADDRESSED To HER By Major Andre, in the Year 1769.

(No Author Listed)

Lichfield:: Printed and Sold by J. Jackson, for the Author,, 1781. First edition. 9" x 7.5". iv, 47pp. Plain green wrappers. Wrappers edge worn and chipped; several leaves crudely repaired (including the title page) with text obscured at two spots. See Sabin 79477. Signed by the poet at p. 28. .... more information

Price: 175.00 USD

Book Alley

1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
Phone: 626.683.8083

View Details

EVERYBODY CAME TO LEADVILLE

(No Author Listed)

Author, Good.

Price: 5.00 USD

Howard Karno Books

P.O. Box 2100
Valley Center, CA 92082-9998
Phone: (760) 749-2304

View Details

5 CANCIONES DE VICENTE EMILIO SOJO.

(No Author Listed)

Caracas,: (Author),, n.d., mus. nots., ind., wrps. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Howard Karno Books

P.O. Box 2100
Valley Center, CA 92082-9998
Phone: (760) 749-2304

View Details

WILLIAMS CARMONA: HISTORIAS COCIDAS.

(No Author Listed)

[San Juan, PR,: The author,, c2004], b/w and color plates, facs., ports., cat., bio/chron., color pict. d.j .... more information

Price: 86.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Sanders' Orchid Guide, Revised (1927) Edition, containing all the best known species, varieties, and natural hybrids of orchids in cultivation.

(No Author Listed)

St. Albans:: Published by the author,, Nd. Near Fine. Later printing. Portrait. 8vo, pp. (7), 451, buckram .... more information

Price: 28.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Sanders' Orchid Guide, Revised (1927) Edition, containing all the best known species, varieties, and natural hybrids of orchids in cultivation.

(No Author Listed)

St. Albans:: Published by the author,, Nd. Near Fine. Later printing. 8vo, pp. (4), 451, cloth (Jack McQuerry's signature &/or a small adress label on endpapers), no d.j. .... more information

Price: 28.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Sanders' Orchid Guide, Revised (1927) Edition, containing all the best known species, varieties, and natural hybrids of orchids in cultivation.

(No Author Listed)

St. Albans:: Published by the author,, 1927. Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo, pp. (4), 451, cloth (some spotting to front cover; minor scuffing to covers; spine rubbed; a stain to upper edge of pp.; a short tear to paper on rear inner hinge; foxing to endpapers & a few pp., mostly marginal; a crease to a leaf ; marginal tanning), no d.j. .... more information

Price: 28.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Sanders' Orchid Guide, Revised (1927) Edition, containing all the best known species, varieties, and natural hybrids of orchids in cultivation.

(No Author Listed)

St. Albans:: Published by the author,, Nd. Near Fine. Later printing. 8vo, pp. (4), 451, cloth (a faint stain to fore-edge of pp.; a few small stains to upper edge of pp.), no d.j. .... more information

Price: 28.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Sanders' Orchid Guide, Revised (1927) Edition, containing all the best known species, varieties, and natural hybrids of orchids in cultivation.

(No Author Listed)

St. Albans:: Published by the author,, Nd. Good Plus. Later printing. 8vo, pp. (4), 451, cloth (rubbing to ends of spine & corners; owner's name wriiten small on front cover; foxing to edges of pp.; endpapers tanned; 3 handstamps or a sticker to front flyleaf & rear pastedown; light foxing to endpapers & throughout), no d.j. .... more information

Price: 22.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Sanders' Orchid Guide, Revised (1927) Edition, containing all the best known species, varieties, and natural hybrids of orchids in cultivation.

(No Author Listed)

St. Albans:: Published by the author,, Nd. Near Fine. Later printing. 8vo, pp. (4), 451, cloth (foxing to edges of pp., endpapers & a margin of a few pp.), no d.j. .... more information

Price: 22.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Sanders' Orchid Guide, Revised (1927) Edition, containing all the best known species, varieties, and natural hybrids of orchids in cultivation.

(No Author Listed)

St. Albans:: Published by the author,, Nd. Very Good Plus. Later printing. 8vo, pp. (4), 451, cloth (darkening to 2 margins of front cover & head of spine; foxing to edges of pp.; endpapers yellowed; light foxing to rear blanks), no d.j. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Sanders' Orchid Guide, Revised (1927) Edition, containing all the best known species, varieties, and natural hybrids of orchids in cultivation.

(No Author Listed)

St. Albans:: Published by the author,, Nd. Very Good Plus. Later printing. 8vo, pp. (4), 451, cloth (lower margin of front cover darkened; a minor scratch to rear cover; light foxing to upper edge of pp.; a small sticker to rear pastedown), no d.j. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Sanders' Orchid Guide, Revised (1927) Edition, containing all the best known species, varieties, and natural hybrids of orchids in cultivation.

(No Author Listed)

St. Albans:: Published by the author,, 1927. Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo, pp. (4), 451, cloth (front cover darkened; gilt on spine dulled; a stain & a few scratches to rear cover; rubbing to extremities; edges of pp. browned, a stain to upper edge; endpapers browned & foxed; paper on front inner hinge cracked; an ink notation to front pastedown; a small sticker to rear pastedown; pp. tanned ), no d.j. .... more information

Price: 22.00 USD

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
Phone: (606) 549-3464

View Details

Sanders' Orchid Guide, Revised (1927) Edition, containing all the best known species, varieties, and natural hybrids of orchids in cultivation.

(No Author Listed)

St. Albans:: Published by the author,, 1927. Very Good Minus. First Edition. 8vo, pp. (4), 451, 1/4 roan backed boards (edges & ends of spine rubbed; a few short tears to head of spine; tanning to edges of pp., with a stain to 2; marginal tanning to pastedowns, with a small abrasion to front; flyleaves tanned with an ink notation to 1; paper on rear inner hinge cracked), no d.j. .... more information

Price: 24.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

INTERESTING ANECDOTES, MEMOIRS, ALLEGORIES, ESSAYS, AND POETICAL FRAGMENTS, TENDING TO AMUSE THE FANCY, AND INCULCATE MORALITY.

"Addison, Mr." [pseud]:

London: Printed for the Author, 1794., 240pp. Original boards, rebacked at a later date with cloth binder's tape. One of sixteen such miscellanies compiled by the author between 1794 and 1797. Boards a bit edgeworn, internally fine and untrimmed. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

INTERESTING ANECDOTES, MEMOIRS, ALLEGORIES, ESSAYS, AND POETICAL FRAGMENTS, TENDING TO AMUSE THE FANCY, AND INCULCATE MORALITY.

"Addison, Mr." [pseud]:

London: Printed for the Author, 1795., 288pp. Contemporary quarter calf and boards. Spine extremities a bit worn, but a very good, sound copy. One of sixteen such miscellanies compiled by the author between 1794 and 1797. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

Rare Illustrated Books

2/115a Victoria Street
Potts Point, Sydney,
Phone: 61 (0)2 9357 7355

View Details

How to Go on the Stage

"Felix Fantus"

Chicago: Published by the author, 1911 This compact guide to success on the stage, penned by 'an actor, stage director and dramatic instructor', covers all facets of the trade, from breathing and voice projection to make-up and effects. A 10 page list of American and Canadian theatrical agents and managers completes this rare piece of theatrical emphemera. .... more information

Price: 50.00 AUD

LIST OF TASHA TUDOR ORIGINAL ART WORK AVAILABLE THROUGH: THE PACKWOOD HOUSE MUSEUM GIFT SHOP ...

"McKeever, Gretchen Brown"

"Oregon, Wi": Author, 1982 F. "3 mimeographed pages, stapled, listing 49 original watercolors by Tasha Tudor, and the small booklet ""To a Mouse by Robert Burns"" ($1500). These were inventory from the Dutch Inn shop being sold in conjunction with Packwood's Christmas Tasha Tudor show in Lewisburg Pennsylvania, 1982. The 1982 list is accompanied with an October 1986 envelope from Gretchen McKeever. Jill Hare penciled 10/9/86 on sheet." .... more information

Price: 15.00

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION, WRITTEN FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES, BUT PARTICULARLY FOR THOSE OF KENTUCKY; RELATING ALSO TO THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES, AND TO INTERNAL IMPROVEMENTS. Sixth Series.

"Philo-Jackson" [pseud]:

Frankfort, Ky.: Printed for the author, 1824., AMERICAN IMPRINTS 17629. HOWES J12.. 47pp. Dbd. Light dampstains in margins, else very good, untrimmed. Sixth in the Louisville-Frankfort series (1823-24) of the pseudonymous partisan of Andrew Jackson, "Philo-Jackson." The present volume is largely an attack on Henry Clay's support of a federally sponsored system of "internal improvements" (i.e. roads, canals, etc.), part of his "American System." Later that year, despite receiving more votes than any other candidate, Andrew Jackson would fail to win the necessary majority of total electoral votes cast to win the 1824 presidential race; the election went to the House of Representatives where, due in part to Clay's leadership as Speaker,.... more information

Price: 675.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

THE 65TH DIVISION. 1945 AND THE SEIGE OF SAARLAUTERN.

( Cardinell, Bob ).

( No Place ):: ( The Author ), 2002 Paperback. Near Fine.. Quarto. Comb-bound illustrated glossy wraps. 180 pp, maps, illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

Myrtle Albertina's Secret

(BLEGVAD, Erik. B/w illus. ). Pohlmann, Lillian

NY: Coward-McCann. (1956). First Edition Signed by the author, Small 8vo. Cloth-backed boards . Faded at top edge of boards; else near fine in d/j with light wear at extremities & 1/2" tear at head spine. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

Peter and the Troll Baby

(BLEGVAD,, Erik. B/w illus. and color d/j). Wahl, Jan

NY: Golden Book. (l984). SIGNED with drawing by the author, Sq. sm.8vo. Slick pictorial boards . "A" lst prtg. Erasure marks frt.endpp, else Fine in d/j lightly worn at extremities, 1/2" tear head spine at rear. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Additional Article to "Plan for Giving New York City Needed Transit Facilities" [caption title].

(CLARKE, S.B.) .

[NY:: The author],, 1908. Copies of letters discussing a plan to provide municipal ownership of railways and subways in New York City and the necessity of amending the state constituion for its implementation. Folio. (12) pp. [printed rectos only, reproduced typescript]. Included are copies of a letter from Clarke to the editors of Outlook and copies of five letters to him, from the editors of Outlook Edmund Wetmore, Herbert Lakin, Edward Bettens, and Arthur von Briesen. Stamped on first leaf: "Gift / Mrs. Woodrow Wilson / Nov. 25, 1939." Wilson was president of Princeton at the time this report was issued. Not recorded on.... more information

Price: 200.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

Of Vines and Missions

(DE GRAZIA, Color illus). Gordon, Alvin J

Flagstaff,AZ: Northland Press. (1971). 1st Ed. Signed by the author, 8vo. 89p . Fine in lt.soiled d/j. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414

View Details

A Translation, in Verse, of the Mottos of the English Nobility and Sixteen Peers of Scotland, in the Year 1800. By Amicus [pseud]. [With:] Mottos, in Verse, Continued: Containing the English Peers, Who Have Attained Their Majority; Those Who Have Come int

(ENGLISH MOTTOS).

London: Printed for the Author and Sold by Robert Triphook, etc., 1822 & 1825., Spines and labels a little worn and chipped; very good copy.. First and only editions.. 2 vols, 8vo, original drab boards and printed paper labels, untrimmed. .... more information

Price: 375.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

A Hundred Photographs of Ethel Griffies

(Ethel Griffies)

London: Author Published, 1974 Good. F. (3) pages, followed by the '100 photographs' of the title, following the timeline of the actress' life; inscribed and signed by Ethel Griffies "To Rodney with pleasant memories Ethel Griffies" on the copyright page; an unnumbered copy of a limited edition of 25, "Made and printed privately for the author by Regency Press"; Ethel Griffies (1878-1975) long-lived British actress of stage, screen, and television, appeared in numerous plays, 90 movies, and 10 TV episodes in a career that lasted from 1881 - 1965; here, Griffies has identified the portraits below the image with the character and the date of production.... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

Certain Books

P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090

View Details

Mexican Odyssey By the Reverend Bishop and Doctor M.H. Franz. (Rev. Dr. Panchito)

(Faith Healing)

Mexico: Author Published, 1960 Good. (4) + 122 pages; the first page a real-photo head & shoulders portrait of the "Rev. Bishop and Dr. M.H. Franz" in priest's garb with white collar; the author recounts his awakening to a life of service to mankind, apparently via a mystical experience aided by an extract of "...leaves, combined according to certain laws..."; his mystical 'call' to go to Mexico, at first thinking that he was only going for a vacation and ending spending 12 years there as a faith healer; recounting his adventures and the events of his life in Mexico, with occasional digression into why the.... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

The King of Numbers

(FOWLER, Mel, Color illus). Zarro, Richard A

NY: Jarrow Press. 1971. lst Ed. SIGNED by the author and the artist who has added a small flower to his signature, Sm.4to. Yellow boards . Light 1" erasure mark freefrt. endpp, else Fine in soiled d/j, wear with 1" tears extremities. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

BENJAMIN FRANKLIN'S LIFE AND WRITINGS: A BIBIOGRAPHICAL ESSAY ON THE STEVENS COLLECTION OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS RELATING TO DOCTOR FRANKLIN.

(Franklin) Stevens, Henry.

London:: Printed by Davy & Sons at the Dryden Press for the author,, 1881. 4to. 40 pp. Illustrated, portrait plates, title page vignette. Original gilt and black-stamped illustrated cloth; bookplate, but a fine unopened and untrimmed copy. .... more information

Price: 275.00 USD