1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413
View Details
A Call issued by the Friends of German Democracy.
New York: National Executive Committee, 1917 4 pp. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
London: The Committee of British Shipowners Trading to Spain, ca. 1938, Small 4to. Wraps. 8 p . Light cover wear, short tear at top of spine. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
New York: North American Committee to Aid Spanish Democracy, (1937), Wraps. 31 p . .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
CATHOLIC EVIDENCE ON SPAIN: ASSEMBLED FROM CATHOLIC SOURCES
New York: Medical Bureau and North American Committee to Aid Spanish Democracy, (1939), Wraps. 23 p . .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Belgrade: Federal Committee on Labour, Health and Social Policy, 1985, Wraps. 70 p . .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Los Angeles: Educational Committee, Young People's Socialist League, ca. 1930, 8 1/2 x 11 in. Wraps. Mimeographed. Not paginated . .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
NORTH-SOUTH REUNIFICATION DIALOGUE: ESSENTIAL READING
No place: International Affairs Bureau, Central Standing Committee of Chongryun, 1980, Wraps. 38 p . Korean Affairs, Vol. 4, No. 1. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
New York: North American Committee to Aid Spanish Democracy, ca. 1936, Wraps. 15 p . Some residue on cover from label removal. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
BRITISH ARMAMENTS AND WORLD PEACE
Cambridge: Cambridge University Anti-War Committee, ca. 1936, 8vo. Wraps. 48 p . .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
ALEXANDER BERKMAN, REBEL AND ANARCHIST
New York: Alexander Berkman Memorial Committee and Jewish Anarchist Federation, 1936, Small 4to. Wraps. 8 p . .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
THE STORY OF MAYFIELD, A LOST TOWN WHICH IS NOW PART OF SOUTH PALO ALTO
Palo Alto, Calif.: Palo Alto Historical Association Publications Committee, (1990), Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 32 p . The Tall Tree, Vol. IV, No. 1. Fine. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
INDEPENDENCE AND PEACE FOR THE VIETNAMESE PEOPLE
(Havana): Tricontinental Committee of Supporting to Vietnam, (1967), Narrow small 4to. Wraps. 30 p . .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Hanoi: Committee of Struggle Against U.S.-Diem Persecution of South Vietnamese Intellectuals, 1963, 12mo. Wraps. 55 p . Very good. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Kearney, Neb.: The Souvenir Booklet Committee, 1973, Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 106 p. + 2 folding maps . Very good. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
OFFICIAL INAUGURAL PROGRAM, JANUARY 20, 1961
Washington: Inaugural Committee, ca. 1964, Illus. with photos. 4to. Blue fabrikoid, stamped in gilt. 63, 31 p . John F. Kennedy Memorial Edition. No. 200 I of an unspecified number of copies SIGNED by E. H. Foley, General Chairman, Inaugural Committee. About fine. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
WAR OR REVOLUTION?: AN ANARCHIST STATEMENT
New York: "Why?" Publications Committee, ca. 1944, Translated from the Italian by the Editorial Staff of Why?. 8vo. Wraps. 72 p . .... more information
Price: 37.50 USD
AGREEMENT ON RESTORING PEACE AND ACHIEVING NATIONAL CONCORD IN LAOS
New York: U.S. Committee to Aid the National Liberation Front of South Viet Nam, ca. 1973, 8 1/2 x 11 in. Stapled sheets. 6 p . .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
MEHER BABA BY HIS EASTERN & WESTERN DISCIPLES
Bangalore: Publication Committee for Meher Baba Universal Spiritual Center, (1939), 12mo. Wraps. 62 p . 1st ed. About fine. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
New York: National Committee to Defend New Afrikan Freedom Fighters, ca. 1983, Tabloid newspaper format. 4 p . .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
NORTHLAND SOUVENIRS OF ... WHITEHORSE WINTER CARNIVAL 1947
Whitehorse, Y.T.: Citizens' Committee, 1947, Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 48 p . Short note ("Here's a laugh for you") at bottom edge of front cover; else very good. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
London: The Anglo-Russian Parliamentary Committee, 1936, 8vo. Wraps. 31 p . Very good. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
ALBANIA ON THE WAY TO SOCIALISM NOVEMBER 29TH 1944 - 1954
Tirana: Publishing House of the Albanian Committee for Cultural Relations with Foreign Countries, 1954, Illus. with photos. 4to. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. [111] p . Wear at edges of boards; else very good. Scarce. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Tibet 84 - 25 Years of Struggle & Reconstruction.
Organizing Committee,Tibet 84,, 1984. Good. 8 1/2 x 11". (unpag). Covers rubbed, bottom of spine dented. Soil to front cover. Collection of essays in protest of occupation of Tibet, with funds to benefit resistance; includes address from His Holiness the Dalai Lama. No place of publication given; the commemoration was to be March 10, 1984- March 9 1985. B/w, color photos, support foundations/advertisers. .... more information
Price: 27.50 USD
Longmeadow, MA:: Secretary of the Centennial Committee,, 1884. Fair. 8vo. 321 pp + 97 pp (genealogy). Cloth rubbed and tattered at edges, spine sunned, spine and corners bumped and frayed. Title page detached, page edges soiled. Library label pasted to spine, discard stamp title page. Illustrated. .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Ottawa, Ontario:: Canadian Arctic Resources Committee,, 1983. Near Fine. 8vo. 758 pp. Corners slightly bumped, slight rubbing to covers, otherwise book is fresh and clean. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
A JOURNEY TO UNDERSTANDING: SUPPLEMENT; SPRING, 1987.
Boston, Unitarian Universalist Service Committee,, 1987. 35p., facsimiles, wrps, 4to. .... more information
Price: 10.90 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
MONTEE; LA SUBIDA. ASCENT. EDITOR: BRUCE ST. JOHN. POETRY CHAP-BOOK SERIES, 1.
Cave Hill, UWI: Creative and Performing Arts Committee,, 1982. 19p., wrps. .... more information
Price: 10.90 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
A REPORT ON THE REFERNDUM HELD IN GUYANA JULY 10TH, 1978.
Georgetown, Committee of Concerned Citizens,, 1978. vii, photos, illus., wrps. .... more information
Price: 10.90 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
FOLKLORE BULLETIN; VOL. II, NO. 2.
Kingston, UWI: Folklore Studies Committee,, 1982. 16p., bibl., wrps, 4to. .... more information
Price: 5.50 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
THE JAMAICA CONSTABULARY FORCE 1986 MAGAZINE; VOL. 27.
Kingston, The Editorial Committee,, 1986. 64p., photos, wrps, 4to. .... more information
Price: 8.20 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
WEST INDIES CHRONICLE; VOL 83, NO. 1451.
London, West India Committee,, 1968. pp. 577-682, photos, wrps, 4to. .... more information
Price: 13.60 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
A JOURNEY TO UNDERSTANDING; A SIX-SESSION CENTRAL AMERICA STUDY GUIDE...
Boston, Unitarian Universalist Service Committee,, 1985. 275p., illus., facsimiles, wrps, 4to .... more information
Price: 27.30 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
New York, The National Committee of the United States of America on International Intellectual Cooperation,, 1939. 159p. (recto only), indices, 4to (ex-lib in boards) .... more information
Price: 31.80 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Washington, U.S. Senate Select Committee on Secret Military Assistance to Iran and the Nicaraguan Opposition/U.S. House of Repre, 1987. xiii, 690p., maps, graphics, wrps, large 4to .... more information
Price: 40.90 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
ARGENTINA'S NEWSLETTER ON HUMAN RIGHTS. VOLUME 1. NUMBER 3. MAY-JUNE 1977.
[New York], Solidarity Committee with the Argentine People,, 1977. 23p., illus., wrps .... more information
Price: 11.40 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
NICARAGUA THROUGH OUR EYES. VOL. 1. NUM. 4.
Austin, TX, Committee of U.S. Citizens Living in Nicaragua (CUSCLIN), ?],, [198. 12p., wrps .... more information
Price: 9.10 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
ARGENTINA'S NEWSLETTER ON HUMAN RIGHTS. VOLUME 1. NUMBER 4. SETEMBER-OCTOBER 1977.
[New York], Solidarity Committee with the Argentine People,, 1977. 14p., photos, illus., wrps .... more information
Price: 11.40 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
QRC 2004. EDITED BY GARTH O'G ALLEYNE.
Glencoe, Trinidad, QRC 2004 COMMITTEE, 2004., 492p., photo plates, facsimiles, index, boards .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
LAND TENURE CONDITIONS AND SOCIO-ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE AGRICULTURAL SECTOR, BRAZIL.
Washington:: Pan American Union: General Secretariat, Organization of American States/Inter-American Committee for Agricultural Development,, 1966. Near Fine-. xxxiii; 609p., maps, illus., tables, graphics, bibl., wrps (covers yellowing around edges, light wear) .... more information
Price: 31.80 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
LATIN AMERICA REPORT. VOL. 7 NO. 3. MARCH, 1969.
Washington, D.C. :: Latin america Report, U.S. Citizens Committee For A Free Cuba,, 1969. Very Good. 1st ed.. 4to, wraps, [unpag.] 4p., illus., photos .... more information
Price: 10.90 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
HUMAN RIGHTS IN PANAMA. AN AMERICAS WATCH REPORT APRIL 1988.
New York:: The Americas Watch Committee,, 1988. New. 1st ed.. 8vo,71p., wrps,notes. .... more information
Price: 18.20 USD
CHARACTERS AND CARICATURES IN BELIZEAN FOLKLORE
[Belize], Folklore Book Fund Committee, 2003, 60 p. : color plates, ill. Paperback .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
THE RIGHT TO A FUTURE. A Situation Analysis of Children in Belize
(Belize), The National Committee for Families and Children/UNICEF, 1995, 140p., map, photos, illus., tables, graphics, bibl., wrps. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Maithripala Senanayeke Felicitation Committee,, 1972. Good in Good dust jacket. First edition. Good quarto-sized hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Slight bowing to boards. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with two inch tear on lower edge of front cover and scuffing to covers, heavy on back cover. 186 pages with illustrations, career landmarks, aqnd foreign assignments. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Cleveland, Ohio: The Historical Committee, 1927 Very Good. First edition. Dark olive green cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Lettering on spine somewhat dulled. .... more information
Price: 38.90 USD
INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES IN JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA.
Jacksonville, FL:: prepared under the auspices of the Advertising Committee of the City Council of Jacksonville,, n.d (ca. 1920). Tall narrow pictorial paperwraps. 8vo.; 8pp., folded into the wrappers. Photo illus. A promotional brochure for the city of Jacksonville. Remnants of a piece of paper stuck to front wrapper, partially obscuring a few letters of the title, else a nice, clean copy. No listings in OCLC. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA AS A PLACE OF WINTER RESIDENCE [cover title].
(Jacksonville, FL:: Advertising Committee of the City Council),, nd [ca. 1920]. Small 4to, folded to narrow 8vo. (8) pp [printed double-column]. Illustrated. Original color illustrated wrappers. Very good. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
(NY?):: The committee,, (1856). Broadside on blue paper, 10 x 8 inches, printing ten paragraphs with the head in a small display type; signed in type: "George Hall, Mayor, Brooklyn; William Wall ...; S.S. Jocelyn ...; R.G. Thursby ...; J.B. Silkman ...". Folded (several small breaks, resulting in the loss of a few letters). Very good. .... more information
Price: 600.00 USD
Union Republican Campaign Documents: Number One [Number Two].
Columbus, OH:: The Union State Executive Committee,, 1867. 8vo. 2 volumes: 16, 16 pp. (printed double-column). Original printed self-wrappers, stitched. Very good copies. .... more information
Price: 175.00 USD
Integration of Washington Schools [cover title].
(Washington, DC:: American Friends Service Committee,, 1954). First edition. 8vo. (11) pp. Laid in are several related newspaper clippings, typed letters, and typescript ruminations and evaluations. Original illustrated wrappers, stapled; text heavily marked colored pencil underlining. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD