Search Results
- Publisher: Ziff-Davis Publishing
Matches 1-20 of 152
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing, 1947.
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing, 1947. 1st Ed 1st Pr. Hardcover. Light wear; DJ lt edgwr, label residue. "his ungovernable nature & his instinctive impulse toward destruction on a grand scale when he finds himself in a situation his understanding or imagination, robbed of his dignity, shorn of the power on which he had always relied." Novel of New York longshoreman and his destruction by encounter with female sculptor.; 217 pages. more information
Price: 24.95 USD
Chicago and New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing, 1946.
Octavo, Hardcover. A Mike Shayne mystery. Very good, some spotting to boards in a very good dust jacket with light shelf wear, especially to corners and spine ends. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Mark Post, Bookseller
2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
United States
Chicago, IL: Ziff-Davis Publishing, 1939.
Little Technical Library; B&W Photographs; 12mo; 94 pages more information
Price: 21.00 USD
Chicago and New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing, 1945.
Stated second printing of this collection of 64 oversized b/w photographs by Henle. Text in Spanish and English by John R. Whiting. A clean very good copy in dark green cloth binding. No dustwrapper. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Chicago and New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing, 1945.
Photographs by Andreas Feininger, with an introduction by John Erskine; picture text by Jacquelyn Judge. viii, 103p., b/w illus., original cloth, folio format more information
Price: 35.00 USD
NY: Ziff-Davis Publishing, 1960.
Hardcover in Good Condition, cloth covers and spine rubbed with light soiling, spine ends lightly bumped, a hint of browning on page edges. more information
Price: 16.00 USD
Old Bookshop of Bordentown
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
United States
New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing, 1951-1960.
First editions, 1951-1960, including the 1960 10th Anniversary issue, which was a special maroon cloth hardcover, with dustjacket. Other issues are softcover 4to's. All are in very good condition with general rubbing and shelfwear. Profusely illustrated in both color and black and white. Contents are clean and unmarked. May require additional shipping. more information
Price: 76.00 USD
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing, 1948.
First edition. Near fine, with a stain affecting the back cover and the lower portion of the very good dustwrapper's back panel. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing, 1948.
First edition. Near fine, with a light stain affecting the back cover and portions of the very good dustwrapper's back panel. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing, 1975.
First edition. Octavo. 448pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Remainder mark bottom edge, else fine in near fine lightly worn dustwrapper. more information
Price: 20.00 USD










