New: The World Syndicate Publishing Co., 1937 Very Good. Imprint ad on front cover for Daw's Cut Rate Drug Stores. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Swahili (East Africa): World Foreign Language Record Series.
Cleveland: The World Publishing Co., 1965 7.5x7.5 inch pictorial record sleeve containing six flexible 33-1/3 vinyl records and a 29p., 5x7 inch language manual in original pictorial wraps. Very good condition, first World Publishing printing. Language studies. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
New York and Cleveland: World Publishing Co., 1969 VG. 1st edition. "544 pp. This is the finest copy of the library binding we've handled. It is crisp and clean, but does not have a dust jacket. A single name has been inked on the front free endpaper. There is one spot of the foredge of the book. " .... more information
Price: 300.00
New York and Cleveland: World Publishing Co., 1969 VG. 1st edition. "544pp. Yellow top edge. A very nice clean copy with a bright and spotless red cover. One blemish of possible coffee spill on pp. 56-57. Dj: bottom corner properly clipped from front flap. Five small edge tears and some rubbing to the dust jacket. Light sunning to the spine. There is the smallest note of a probable purchase in Florida Feb. 17, 1970 and perhaps a name on the front free endpaper. " .... more information
Price: 350.00
New York and Cleveland: World Publishing Co., 1969 F. 1st edition. "544 pp. This variant copy of the first edition lacks the yellow top edge. Light fixing to top and bottom edges. Dj, bottom corner clipped from front flap. The spine of the dust jacket is lightly sunned and there are small edge tears." .... more information
Price: 350.00
New York and Cleveland: World Publishing Co., 1969 F. 1st edition. "4 offprints, each with this inscription at the bottom: Illustration by Tasha Tudor (copyright C 1969) from LIttle Women by Louisa M. Alcott, published by The World Publishing Conmpany, New York and Cleveland. The illustrations appear in the book on page 16 I hate to think, page 45 They had a grand polka, page 438 Mornin' now and page 475 Waiting for Laurie. There is a slight crease at the upper left of each print." .... more information
Price: 150.00
NEW ENGLAND BUTT'RY SHELF COOKBOOK:
Cleveland and New York: World Publishing Co., 1968 VG. 1st edition. "192 pp. The book has a residual mustiness and a light soiling to the edges. Tudor drew a nosegay in pencil, and then inked the image. She inscribed the book to her long-time friends Donn and Doris Purvis of Concord, NH. But writing in a hurry, she spelled his name Don and omitted the 'd' from 'and.' The dust jacket shows light foxing, has several edge tears, one is an inch and a half long." .... more information
Price: 130.00
P.O. Box 9 143 B Montauk Highway
Westhampton, NY 11977-0009
Phone: (631) 288-0090
View Details
New York: The World Syndicate Publishing Co., 1862 Very Good. Eight-page newspaper; much on the Civil War, with news from the battlefields across the nation; Cedar Keys, Camaign in Missouri, General Sherman, Commodore Dupont, the Trent Affair, Battle in Kentucky, including a "Rebel Account of the Affair", Burnside Expedition, with the 'Louisiana' beached and burned, news of Confederate and Union ships in British harbors, world news, market and commerical activity, steam and other ship arrivals and departures, much auction information, New York City fire news, large warehouse conflagration reported on, much more; 23" x 16" folio newspaper format; pages unopened; some edge, tips wear and discoloration, old fold line across.... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622
View Details
The World Publishing Co: Cleveland and NY, nd 5.5 x 4", cloth binding covered with about 1000 half fake pearls; aeg, covers cupping, covers yellowed else a nice example, in the original used & soiled box .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
New York & Cleveland: The World Publishing Co., 1968., xiii,242pp. Illus. Quarto. Gilt leather binding, a.e.g. Fine, in torn glassine dust jacket. In leatherette slipcase. From a special edition limited to 1000 copies. A survey of the cowboy in art. .... more information
Price: 200.00 USD
CLEVELAND, OHIO: THE WORLD SYNDICATE PUBLISHING CO., N.D. G/G. PAGES YELLOWING. ; ND (1938) ; Small 8vo .... more information
Price: 21.00 USD
New York:: World Publishing Co.,, 1951. Very Good. no DJ. First edition.
Price: 25.00 USD
The saddest story; a biography of Ford Madox Ford
World Publishing Co/1971, 1971 VeryGood.
Price: 10.00 USD
Cleveland and New York:: The World Syndicate Publishing Co.,, 1930. Very Good in Fair DJ. 248 pp. 12mo. Cloth in dustjacket. Wear and soiling to dj, bumping to edges, corners and spin ends w/ tears and chips, folded edges partially torn. Edgewear to book, bumping to spine ends, damp staining to covers and fore edges of first and last few pages. Small sticker to ffep. Part of The Airplane Girls Series. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Enameling; Principles and Practice
Cleveland and New York: World Publishing Co., 1951 208p., colored front., 146 illus. (of which six colored), original cloth, ex libris. SIGNED by the author. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Books and Printing, A Treasury for Typophiles
ClevelandThe World Publishing Co., Near Fine. Cloth hardbound, clean unmarked text, 417 pp., near fine copy, slight rubbing/soil to covers. Binding is Cloth. .... more information
Price: 14.00 USD
Clev: The World Publishing Co., 1960 Very Good. First Edition. Light Soil with Small Tears; INSCRIBED by the author on the fly leaf. Dustjacket is also missing a piece of paper from the top of the spine and adjacent part of back cover. .... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Cleveland:: The World Publishing Co.,, 1942. [4to] 251pp., 175 plates, index. Covers slightly soiled, else Fine without dj. .... more information
Price: 80.00 USD
Cleveland, OH: The World Publishing Co, 1942 VG with Good dj. Emb. cloth. 251 pp. 175 bw plates. Illustrates 100 sculptures and 75 drawings. A slightly worn copy. About 30 pages of text are followed by large bw plates. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
(San Francisco): Block's World Publishing Co., (1975), 8vo. Wraps. 130 p . 1st ed. Name stamp on title page; else fine. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
(San Francisco): Block's World Publishing Co., (1975), 8vo. Wraps. 130 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Very good. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031
View Details
[San Francisco:: Boothby's World Drinks Co. (printed by the Recorder Printing & Publishing Co.), 1934]. Top corner of front cover creased, light cover soil, a bit of creasing to spine, else VG-VG+. Revised and enlarged edition. 270, [1] pp. 14 cm. x 20 cm. .... more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Cleveland:: The World Publishing Co.,, 1957. 210pp., 64 plates. Bottom edges slightly rubbed, else VG without dj. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Singapore; River Edge, NJ; Lon: World Scientific Publishing Co.,, 2002. Very Good. 329 pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Bumping to spine ends and lower fore corners. Few faint scratches to boards. Full title: "Proceedings of the Conference on Differential Equations and the Stokes Phenomenon; Groningen, The Netherlands 28-30 May 2001." .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Clinical Psychology in Transition: Selected Readings.
Cleveland:: The World Publishing Co.,, 1966, revised edition. VG+ / chipped dj. [large 8vo] 426pp. .... more information
Price: 36.00 USD
Leonard Bernstein: The Man, His Work and His World.
Cleveland: The World Publishing Co., 1961 very good. First. Black & white photo illustrations. 274pp. 8vo, cloth, dust wrapper; d/w/ edge-worn & chipped. Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, (1961). Inscription on front free end-paper. First edition. Very good. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
New York: World Publishing Co., 1962 Very Good. First American edition. First US edition. 4to. Yellow cloth. Very good in a very good minus DJ. Jacket rubbed, worn at edges. Chip to lower spine, a few small tears. Original price intact, but lower front flap trimmed. Overall, bright and attractive. Book has slight lean, a few faint patches of soil to cloth. Shelfwear to extremities. Trace foxing internally. Else clean with color pictures unfaded and lovely. 32pp. Uncommon in jacket and in this condition. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
AMERICAN SILVER: THE AMERICAN ARTS LIBRARY.
Cleveland:: Ohio World Publishing Co, 1950. Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Replete with photos. Small folio Hardcover near fine, appears unread, pages clean and tight. .... more information
Price: 20.60 USD
New: The World Publishing Co., 1970 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing.
Price: 8.00 USD
The Golden Haze; with Captain Cook in the South Pacific
Cleveland and New York: World Publishing Co., 1964 283p., colored and b/w illus., dj. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031
View Details
The Golden Haze. With Captain Cook in the South Pacific.
Cleveland:: World Publishing Co., [1964]. xv, [3], 283 pp. Eighty-four additional pages of portraits and plates, mostly from colored and black-and-white photographs, 9 maps. First edition. An on-the-spot reconstruction of Cook's three memorable voyages of exploration in the South Pacific. Yellow pictorial cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. Light soil and wear to jacket, else VG+ to near fine. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Cleveland: The World Publishing Co,, 1942 xxi, 376p. + front., first World printing, tattered dj. .... more information
Price: 22.00 USD
Cleveland: The World Publishing Co,, 1942 xxi, 376p. + front., prior owner's signature, first World printing, edgeworn dj. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Nan Sherwood's Winter Holidays; or Rescuing the Runaways.
Cleveland, OH:: The World Syndicate Publishing Co.,, 1916. Very Good in Good dj. 8vo. 248 pp. Jacket chipped at edges, rubbed, light browning, clipped at all four corners. Spine and corners of book bumped, some browning to page edges and endpapers, former owner's ink signature ffep. Interior tight and clean. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
New York: The World Publishing Co., 1946 Very Good. First edition thus. Green cloth over bds. with black label on spine with gold lettering and gold lettering on front cover with pictorial endpapers. Illustrated with photographs from The Warner Brothers-First National Film. Minor edgewear and some yellowing of pages. .... more information
Price: 55.60 USD
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622
View Details
THE PHYSICAL TRAINING OF CHILDREN. . . With a Preliminary Dissertation by F.H. Getchel.
New World Publishing Co.: Philadelphia., 1879 Steel engravings, 8.5 x 6, cloth, 368 pp, some light spotting and edge wear to covers, some minor staining and thumb marks in text, hinges loose else ok. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
New York and Cleveland: World Publishing Co., 1971 xv, 718p., b/w illus., slightly torn dj. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
World Publishing Co., 1942. Fair. Tower Books Edition, First Printing Thus. First printing of the Tower Books edition of this hardcover missing its dustjacket, collectible not because of its condition which is only fair with heavily rubbed covers that have been 'cut out' at bottom outer edge, but because of the newspaper article entitled 'Cobb asks friends to go along for the ride when his ashes are buried at root of tree', an article glued to the front free endpaper and its continuation glued to the next blank page, his newspaper photo from the article glued to the next page (before the title page) causing puckering to the title page. 318.... more information
Price: 22.20 USD
World Syndicate Publishing Co., 1932 Very good. Hardcover, very good cond. in good dust jacket, pages tanned, minor chipping and wear to d.j. in mylar. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Cleveland And NY: The World Publishing Co., 1958 fine/g+; first edition. A book on china. Translated from the french by austryn wainhouse. .... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413
View Details
Come Dance With Me, A Memoir 1898 - 1956.
Cleveland: World Publishing Co., 1957 fine in dj. 8vo. 254pp. illus. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Come Dance With Me: A Memoir 1898-1956.
Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Co., 1957 very good. First Edition. Illustrated.254pp, 8vo, two-toned cloth, dust wrapper; d.w. very worn & chipped. Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Co., (1957). First Edition. .... more information
Price: 17.50 USD
Little Wide-Awake: An Anthology
Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Co., 1967 Fine. Published in 1967 by The World Publishing Co.. Fine hard back book with a near fine dust jacket. All pages clean, unmarked and crisp. Clean boards. DJ shows minor soiling to back, now protected by clear, archival wrap. Tight spine. 240 pp. Excellent source with many drawings and images. Ocatvo. .... more information
Price: 12.50 USD
1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413
View Details
The Treasures of Time, Firsthand Accounts By Famous Archaeologists Of Their Work In The Near East.
Cleveland: World Publishing Co., 1961 fine in dj. First edition. 8vo. 319 pp. illus. in b/w. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Tokyo Joe: A Collection of Cartoons from the Pacific Stars and Stripes
Japan: The World News and Publishing Co., 1946, Foreword & comments by Sergeant Roy W. Trefftzs. 12mo. Wraps. 123 p . Fine. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
The World Encompassed. And The Realtion of Aa wonderfull Voiage By William Cornelison Schouten
Cleveland: World Publishing Co., 1966 Facsimile editions of 1628 and 1619. 190p., maps, full vellum with tie-strings in the publisher's portfolio case. Historical introductions by A. L. Rowse and bibliographical notes by Robert O. Dougan in the separate 24-page leaflet. .... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
P.O. Box 4978
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Phone: (510) 796-7515 - (925) 945-7031
View Details
Cleveland:: World Publishing Co., [1966]. 108, 82 pp. + 24-page string-bound booklet. Facsimile reproductions of the original first editions, published in 1628 and 1616. The booklet contains historical introductions by historian A.L. Rowse, and bibliographical notes by Robert O. Dougan of the Huntington Library. Modern imitation vellum lettered and decorated in gilt, with cloth ties. Facsimile and booklet housed in gray cloth slipcase, with imitation vellum spine label and facsimile title pages laid to front and rear covers. Fine. .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Webster's New World Dictionary of the American Language Large Type Edition 2 Volume Set
The World Publishing Co., 1970 VeryGood.
Price: 21.95 USD
The Last Years of British India
Cleveland and New York: World Publishing Co., 1963 viii, 248p., dj. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD