Search Results

  • Publisher: Whittaker
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 208
No Image Available
FARRAR, Frederick W.
New York: Whittaker, 1898. Illustrated throughout. Thick 8vos, cloth (small ex-lib stamps). New York: Whittaker, 1898. A very good copy.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
FARRAR, Frederick W.
New York: Whittaker, 1899. Many illustrations. 2 volumes, 8vo, two-tone cloth, white and purple, gilt-stamped emblem on covers, t.e.g. New York: Whittaker, 1899. Very good.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
JOCELIN OF BRAKELOND.
London: Whittaker, 1849. Translated by T.E. Tomlins. Thin 8vo, cloth. London: Whittaker and Co., [1849]. Ownership label of art historian Meyer Schapiro.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
HUMELBERGIUS, Dick
London: Whittaker, 1834. Frontispiece, 348pp., light foxing. 12mo, recent cloth spine, original boards, cloth slipcase. London: Whittaker, Treacher and Co., 1834. Very good.  more information
Price: 300.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
CROSS, Joseph
New York: Whittaker, 1883. Numerous black & white illustrations, map and index, full page illustrations are with tissue guards. Tall 8vo, beige cloth binding elaborately decorated with gold, red and black. New York: Whittaker, 1883. Fine.  more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
Nicoll, Henry J.
NY: WHITTAKER, Fair  more information
Price: 21.00 USD
Julian's Books

Julian's Books
35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
United States

Phone: 212-595-0739

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Fincham, John
London: Whittaker, 1854. 338 p., 4 plates in facsimile, original cloth boards with old rebacking and spine relaid. Very scarce.  more information
Price: 400.00 USD
J. Tuttle Maritime Books

J. Tuttle Maritime Books
1806 Laurel Crest
Madison, WI 53705-1065
United States

Phone: (608) 238-7245

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Maginnis, Arthur J.
London: Whittaker, 1893. 208 p., 51 illus., paper illustrated boards show wear, very minor foxing, tight.  more information
Price: 70.00 USD
J. Tuttle Maritime Books

J. Tuttle Maritime Books
1806 Laurel Crest
Madison, WI 53705-1065
United States

Phone: (608) 238-7245

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Fincham, John
London: Whittaker, 1843. viii 294 p., 4 plates in facsimile, rebound in handsome calf and marbled boards with bright gilt decorated spine. Very scarce.  more information
Price: 425.00 USD
J. Tuttle Maritime Books

J. Tuttle Maritime Books
1806 Laurel Crest
Madison, WI 53705-1065
United States

Phone: (608) 238-7245

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Hesiod; Paley, F. A.
London: Whittaker, 1861. 1861. hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth. 308 pp. One fold-out plate. Fair copy. Boards are both loose, but present; lacks top 4/5ths of spine; though the pages are still securely bound together with the backstrip. Boards rubbed. Library presentation bookplate on front pastedown. Clean text.  more information
Price: 12.80 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

The Atlantic Ferry. Its Ships, Men, and Working.
Maginnis, Arthur J.
London: Whittaker, 1892. 185pp, fold out frontis, 51 engravings, 32pp appendix of publisher's Technological and Scientific list, pictorial blue boards w/ gilt titles and ship illustration, 8vo. A history of the Transatlantic passenger steam trade with charts and tables detailing passages, records and events, funnels, flags and signals. Very good except slight fraying on spine ends, bumped corners  more information
Price: 85.00 USD
Columbia Trading Company

Columbia Trading Company
1022 Main Street (Route 6A)
West Barnstable, MA 02668
United States

Phone: (508) 778-2929

No Image Available
Sarpi, Paolo
New York: Whittaker, 1894. 8vo.xii,196pp. Plates. 200 x 130mm. Original cloth, gilt,t.e.g. Very good copy. FIRST EDITION, American issue. Standard English scource on the Venetian polyhistor who has been credited with correctly interpreting the function of the venous valves and the discovery of the circulation of the blood before Harvey's experimental proof. D.S.B.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Jeremy Norman & Co.

Jeremy Norman & Co.

Novato, CA
United States

Phone: 415-892-3181

No Image Available
Cuvier, Georges, baron (1769-1832).
London: Whittaker, 1834. Illustrated with 62 engraved plates many of which are hand colored (complete). Quarto, 10 inches tall. Bound in original half green leather and marbled paper boards with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Wear at corners and extremities, rear exterior hinge is starting, otherwise very good. Text block is tight and clean with only occasional foxing. Volume 10 of Cuvier's ANIMAL KINGDOM.  more information
Price: 1219.50 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available
Cuvier, Georges, baron (1769-1832).
London: Whittaker, 1831. Illustrated with 55 engraved plates many of which are hand colored (complete). Quarto, 10 inches tall. Bound in original half green leather and marbled paper boards with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Wear at corners and extremities, rear board separated and front exterior hinge starting. One plate is loose, otherwise text block is tight and clean with only occasional foxing; an excellent candidate ro rebinding. Volume 9 of Cuvier's ANIMAL KINGDOM.  more information
Price: 1219.50 USD
James and Mary Laurie Booksellers

James and Mary Laurie Booksellers
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
United States

Phone: 612-338-1114

No Image Available
(No Author Listed)
Whittaker, 1899. 194 pp + plates. teg.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
riverrun bookshop

riverrun bookshop
12 Washington Ave
Hastings-on-Hudson, NY 10706
United States

Phone: 914.478.1339

No Image Available
DUDNEY, Sarah.
NY: Whittaker, 1886. 8vo, pp. 225. Illustrated. Green cloth, stamped in maroon and gilt. Cover somewhat worn and soiled, o/w VG.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Second Life Books

Second Life Books
55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA 01237
United States

Phone: (413) 447-8010

No Image Available
LODGE, Oliver J.
London: Whittaker, 1892. Illustrated. 544 pages, 8vo, rebound in blue library cloth, ex-lib stamp on inside front cover and verso of title page. London: Whitakker, 1892. First Edition. Scarce. Very good.  more information
Price: 115.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florist's Magazine. Volume 16
Harrison, Joseph
London: Whittaker, Treacher, & Co, 1848. London. Whittaker, Treacher, & Co. 1848. Illustrated with 12 brilliant full-page, Hand-coloured plates. 308. 8vo. Original gilt titled green cloth. Bumps to corners, spine sunned, chipping to head and tailpieces, else Very Good.  more information
Price: 375.00 USD
Heldfond Gallery

Heldfond Gallery
310 San Anselmo Avenue
San Anselmo, CA
United States

Phone: (415) 456-8194

Domestic Manners of the Americans
Trollope, Mrs. ( Frances)
London: Whittaker, Treacher and Co, 1832. London. Whittaker, Treacher and Co. 1832. 2nd Edition ( published in same year as 1st Edition ). Illustrated with 24 tissue-guarded lithographs. 2 Volumes. 8vo. Bound in period 3/4 gilt-tooled calf and marbled boards. Elaborately gilt-tooled spine compartments with ornate border motifs and decorations. When Fanny Trollope set sail for America in 1827, she took with her three of her children and a young French artist. She left behind her son Anthony, growing debts and a husband going slowly mad from mercury poisoning. But, her hopes of joining a utopian community of emancipated slaves were soon dashed, and she and...  more information
Price: 425.00 USD
Heldfond Gallery

Heldfond Gallery
310 San Anselmo Avenue
San Anselmo, CA
United States

Phone: (415) 456-8194

The Practical Telephone Handbook and guide to the Telephonic Exchange,...
Poole, Joseph
London: Whittaker & Co, 1895. Original blue cloth boards with black lettering. Internally clean noting vintage stamp from Chicago retailer. Front hinge taped (reversible), corner clipped on front flyleaf (no loss to text - a listing of works published by Whittaker & Co). Rear hinge cracked but holding. Many black and white illustrations internally and a few vintage ads in rear. Plates in rear have been reglued. Chapters include "Batteries used in Telephony", "History", "Receivers in General Use", "Transmitters in General Use", "Signalling Apparatus", "Intermediate Switches and Switch-Boards", "Multiple Switch-Boards", "Special Exchange Systems", "Test-Room Appliances", "Outdoor Construction", "Long Distance Working", "Faults and Their Localization", "Underground...  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Kuenzig Books

Kuenzig Books
PO Box 452
Topsfield, MA 01983
United States

Phone: (866) 512-3053

Matches 1-20 of 208