Search Results

  • Publisher: Viking Press
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 6680
Madeline and the Gypsies
Bemelmans, Ludwig
New York: Viking Press, 1959. New York: Viking Press, 1959. Illustrated by author. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Light edgewear. Solid copy. Spine states "The Viking Press". Fourth in the Madeline series. Madeline joins a gypsy circus. Copyright page states "Published In 1959 By The Viking Press, Inc" with no additional printings stated.; 56 pages.  more information
Price: 124.95 USD
Mike's Library

Mike's Library
P.O. Box 83
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
United States

Phone: 570-822-7585

The Engineers and the Price System
[SYNDICALISM] VEBLEN, Thorstein
New York: Viking Press, 1921. 12mo. Brick-red cloth boards, lettered in black on spine; 169pp. Presumed remainder issue, with "Viking" at base of cloth spine but utilizing the sheets and title page from the original 1921 Huebsch edition, with no indication of later printings and no acknowledgement of Viking Press on title page or copyright page (Huebsch and Viking merged in 1925, and we have encountered a few other examples where leftover sheets from the Huebsch backlist appeared to have been placed into Viking bindings). Mild external soil; ownership signature to front fixed endpaper (dated 1931) and other ownership markings to text block edges; text...  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Lorne Bair Rare Books

Lorne Bair Rare Books
2621 Daniel Terrace
Winchester, VA 22601
United States

Phone: (540) 665-0855

On The Road: The Orginal Scroll
Kerouac, Jack
New York, NY: Viking Press, 2007. New York, NY: Viking Press, 2007. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Softcover. These are the Advance Uncorrected Proofs preceding the milestone publication of the legendary original scroll, word-for-word, of On the Road as Jack Kerouac wrote it in a burst of "spontaneous bop prosidy" during a three-week period in 1951, six years before it was finally published in an edited, truncated form. "On the occasion of the fiftieth anniversary of On the Road, Viking will publish the 1951 scroll in a standard book format. The difference between the two versions are principally ones of significant detail and altered emphasis."(back cover). A rare...  more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Third Mind Books

Third Mind Books
123 N. Ashley, Ste. 208
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
United States

Phone: (734) 994-3241

Berlin Trilogy (All 3 Volumes)
Phillip Kerr
London: Viking Press, London: Viking Press. First edition. Phillip Kerr's acclaimed Berlin Trilogy. March Violets; Viking; London, 1989. First edition, with a complete number line. Light wear to the unclipped jacket, particularly the corners; remainder mark to bottom of the textblock. The Pale Criminal; Viking; London, 1990. First edition. This copy signed by the author on the title page. Light wear to the price-clipped dust jacket; remainder mark to the bottom of the textblock. A German Requiem; Viking; London, 1991. First edition. Light wear to the unclipped dust jacket, with the US price sticker applied over the UK price; remainder mark to the...  more information
Price: 500.00 USD
John Kehoe Bookseller

John Kehoe Bookseller
85 Roton Ave
Rowayton, CT 06853
United States

Phone: (203) 286-6042

NOT NOW BUT NOW
Fisher, M.F.K.
New York: Viking Press, 1947. New York: Viking Press, 1947. First Edition. Fisher, M. F. K. NOT NOW BUT NOW. New York: The Viking Press, 1947. First Edition. 8vo., 256pp. publisher's green wove cloth stamped in blind on the front cover & lettered in gilt on spine. Red topstain. A fine fresh superb copy in like dustwrapper illustrated by Leo Manson [one short closed tear on the back panel]. The finest copy we've seen in 20 years. Fisher's first novel had a smaller press run & true fine copies are virtually impossible to find. "Fisher depicts with startlingly sharp strokes the discrepancy between the inner...  more information
Price: 1250.00 USD
TBCL The Book Collector's Library

TBCL The Book Collector's Library
5690 Einstein Avenue
Montreal, QU
Canada

Phone: +1 (514) 484-7865

No Image Available
KENNEDY, William
(New York): Viking Press, 1984. First Viking Edition. octavo, boards and cloth in dust jacket. Viking Press, Very fine in dust jacket which is not price clipped.  more information
Price: 5.00 USD
The Colophon Book Shop

The Colophon Book Shop
101B Water St
Exeter, NH 03833
United States

Phone: (603) 772-8443

Collected Poems 1947-1980
Ginsberg, Allen
Harmondsworth, England: Viking Press, 1985. Harmondsworth, England: Viking Press, 1985. First British Edition. Hard Cover. This is the first book in the Allen Ginsberg book series published by Viking Press. Over 830 pages of some of the world's most important poetry by the Beat poet who touched so many lives over a career of almost fifty years. The dj features a photograph of the poet by Robert Frank. The book is a little dusty, with minor smudges to bottom edge, yet still in very fine unread condition, dj is in near fine condition with much of its original gloss.  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Third Mind Books

Third Mind Books
123 N. Ashley, Ste. 208
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
United States

Phone: (734) 994-3241

Blessings In Disguise
Clewell, David
New York: Viking Press, 1991. New York: Viking Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition. A 1989 National Poetry Series selection. The poet's second collection. Signed by the poet on title page and inscribed on front flyleaf in February 1991 to Jeffrey Weinberg, Bookseller and Publisher. Laid in are 5" x 7" promotional postcards issued by Viking Press publicity dept. featuring Clewell's poem, "The Hardrock Kid" on one side. One card is in new condition; the second card has been mailed to Jeffrey Weinberg and has added hand-written message from the poet. The book is in fine condition with some slight foxing on top edge....  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Water Row Books

Water Row Books
P.O. Box 438
Sudbury, MA 01776
United States

Phone: (508) 485-8515

No Image Available
Ashbery, John
New York, New York: Viking Press, 1985. New York, New York: Viking Press, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Viking Press. Octavo, gilt blocked cloth spine over paper covered boards, 349 pages. Very good. Light surface and edge wear, primarily to corners of DJ. The text, binding and all else in this first edition of John Ashbery's Selected Poems are in very good condition. (R-poetry).  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Anderson's Books and Prints

Anderson's Books and Prints
5418 20th Avenue NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States

Phone: (206) 782-1550

No Image Available
Johnson, Charles; Adelman, Bob
New York, New York, U.S.A: Viking Press, 2000. New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Viking Press. Quarto, paper covered boards with DJ, 288 pages. First Edition, signed and dated on half-title by Charles Johnson. Light shelf wear else this book of photographs concerning Martin Luther King, Jr., is in very good condition. (photo).  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Anderson's Books and Prints

Anderson's Books and Prints
5418 20th Avenue NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States

Phone: (206) 782-1550

Evidence [SIGNED]
Weisman, John
Viking Press, 1980. 268 pp, 9" x 6", copy appears to be unread and is in excellent condition with a little wear at the top and bottom of spine, dust jacket is protected by a mylar sleeve, very unusual double INSCRIPTION to the person the book is dedicated to SIGNED by Weisman. The first inscription is "For Les Bedell, In whose company wine tastes richer, conversation is more sweet, and words, well, mean a lot." Then the dedication "For Sallly Bedells" is crossed out and in it's place "For Sally Bedell - This is her book." "From a tired, elated, scarred, happy wordsmith,...  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Red Sky Books

Red Sky Books
4318 Fessenden St. NW
Washington, DC 20016
United States

Phone: 202-363-9147

Sometimes A Great Notion [First Issue]
KESEY, Ken (1935-2001)
New York: Viking Press, 1964. First Edition, First Printing, First Issue, as indicated by the following points: "First published in 1964 by The Viking Press, Inc." stated on copyright page with no mention of additional printings; publisher's turquoise stain to top edge; publisher's logo (a viking ship) on the half-title; author photo credited to "Hank Krangler" and two lines of biographical information on rear dust jacket flap. Tall, thick 8vo; [8], 628pp. Publisher's coarsely woven, mottled green cloth, the upper cover and spine stamped in black and green; in a black, blue, green and white typographic dust jacket (price-clipped). Fine (and apparently unread), in a...  more information
Price: 685.00 USD
Fine Editions Ltd

Fine Editions Ltd
308 E. 79th St., Apt. 10J
New York, NY 10075
United States

Phone: (917) 969-7418

Hemingway edited by Malcolm Cowley
Hemingway, Ernest.
New York: Viking Press, 1944. Viking Portable Library brick red cloth H in black on cover black lettering to spine illustrated dust jacket unclipped 642 pp second printing September 1944  more information
Price: 35.00 EUR
San Francisco Book Company

San Francisco Book Company
17, rue M. le Prince
Paris, 75006
France

Phone: 01 43 29 15 70

No Image Available
Hamilton, Fred J.
New York: Viking Press, [1973]. New York: Viking Press, [1973]. 22 cm, 209, illus., footnotes, index, some edge soiling, review copy slip, press release, & 4 photos (3 of Rizzo & 1 of the author) laid in.  more information
Price: 40.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Al-Ghitani, Gamal
Great Britain: VIking Press, 1988. First Viking Edition. 8vo. VG+/VG+. bright glossy purple DJ spine with yellow titles and uppercase white lettering. minimal wear to DJ spine panel protecting HB cloth spine with uppercase imprinted silver lettering on medium blue boards. interior text is lightly framed and yellowed around textblock edges. 241 pp. ISBN # 0670812455.  more information
Price: 22.50 USD
Second Story Books

Second Story Books

Washington, DC
United States

Phone: (301) 770-0477

No Image Available
GISHFORD, Anthony, ed.
New York: Viking Press, 1972. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. 272pp. Tall 8vo, cloth, dust wrapper; d.w.price clipped and lightly worn. The Viking Press, (1972). Very good (+) copy in a very good dust jacket.  more information
Price: 17.50 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
LAURITZEN, Peter & ZIELCKE, Alexander
New York: Viking Press, 1978. Frontispiece illustration with b/w and color illustrations throughout. 256pp. 4to, tan cloth (slightly bumped edges), d.w. New York: The Viking Press, (1978). Chipped and worn dust wrapper, still a very good(+) copy.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
Hall, Anna Gertrude.
New York: Viking Press, 1964. 8.5" x 5.5". 128 pp. Illustrated blue cloth hardcover in dust wrapper. Some minor edge wear, else near fine condition; the jacket has minor rubbing, but overall is in VG+ condition. A children's novel composed of vignettes of the life of Cyrus Holt, a boy living in upstate New York during the Civil War. Illustrated by Dorothy Bayley Morse. With a pre-publication slip from the Viking Press referring to this book laid in.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
John Michael Lang Books

John Michael Lang Books
5416 20th Ave NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States

Phone: (206) 624-4100

East of Eden
STEINBECK, John (1902-1968)
New York: Viking Press, 1952. First Edition ("First Published by The Viking Press in September 1952" and "Printed in USA by H. Wolff Book Manufacturing Co." on the copyright page), First Issue (page 281, line 38, 'bite' for 'bight'). Tall, thick 8vo; [6], 602pp. Publisher's lime-green cloth, the spine lettered in black within a reddish-brown title block outlined in black, the upper board lettered in green; in an illustrated First Issue dust jacket (price-clipped) with Steinbeck's photo and a facsimile signature on the rear panel and no reviews. Near Fine or better (square, tight and lightly read, but with a gift inscription in ball-point to...  more information
Price: 585.00 USD
Fine Editions Ltd

Fine Editions Ltd
308 E. 79th St., Apt. 10J
New York, NY 10075
United States

Phone: (917) 969-7418

Cannery Row
STEINBECK, John (1902-1968)
New York: Viking Press, 1945. First Printing (First Published by The Viking Press in January 1945) in the second-state publisher's canary yellow binding. Small 8vo; [6], 208, [2]pp. Publisher's canary yellow cloth, the spine and upper cover lettered in navy blue and ruled in sky blue, the top edge stained blue; in an illustrated dust jacket priced at $2.00 on the front flap. A Near Fine or better copy, square, tight and bright, very lightly read; in a Near Fine jacket, still vibrant, rubbed at both spine ends with trivial loss of color. Goldstone A22b.  more information
Price: 265.00 USD
Fine Editions Ltd

Fine Editions Ltd
308 E. 79th St., Apt. 10J
New York, NY 10075
United States

Phone: (917) 969-7418

Matches 1-20 of 6680