Search Results

  • Publisher: Van Nostrand
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 1783
No Image Available - Recently Checked
D. VAN NOSTRAND COMPANY, INC.
Princeton, NJ: Van Nostrand, (1958). Large 8vo, pp. 1839. Cover slightly worn at ends of spine, o/w a good tight copy.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Second Life Books

Second Life Books
55 Quarry Road
Lanesborough, MA 01237
United States

Phone: (413) 447-8010

No Image Available
Van Sickle, Neil D.
Princeton, NJ: Van Nostrand, [1966]. Princeton, NJ: Van Nostrand, [1966]. Third Edition. 24 cm, 785, illus. (some color), boards and edges somewhat soiled.  more information
Price: 29.25 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available - Recently Checked
WARD, Colin.
New York: Van Nostrand, 1973. Illustrated. 327pp., 8vo, red cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper worn. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, (1973). A very good copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
ERGANG, Robert.
Princeton: Van Nostrand, 1967. Illustrated. x + 447pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. Princeton: D. Van Nostrand, (1967). A very good copy in a very good dust wrapper.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
POLLOCK, James K. and THOMAS, Homer.
New York: Van Nostrand, 1952. Maps. viii + 661pp., tall 8vo, black cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper torn at head of spine. New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, (1952). A very good copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
BIRREN, Faber.
New York: Van Nostrand, 1965. Profusely illustrated in black & white. 4to, orange cloth, d.w. New York: Van Nostrand, (1965).A very nice copy in a repaired dust jacket.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
HAMMER, William J.
New York: Van Nostrand, 1903. 41 illus. 72pp. + ads. Thin 8vo, orig. gilt-lettered cloth. New York: Van Nostrand, 1903. First Edition. Very good (+).  more information
Price: 500.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
LITTLETON, Harvey K.
New York: Van Nostrand, 1971. Many black & white illustrations. Small oblong 4to, yellow cloth (extremities of spine rubbed). New York: Van Nostrand, (1971). First Edition. Very Good.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
RUEGG, RUEDI
New York: Van Nostrand, 1989. Illustrated in color & in black & white. Slim square 4to, glossy white boards, d.e. New York: Van Nostrand, (1989). Fine.  more information
Price: 200.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
MOGELON, Alex & LALIBERTE, Norman
New York: Van Nostrand, 1974. Numerous illustrations in color & in black & white. Tall folio, turquoise cloth, d.w. New York: Van Nostrand, (1974). First Edition. Near Fine.  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
BOYNTON, Edward C.
New York: Van Nostrand, 1864. 36 maps and plates, some maps folding. Thick 4to, original cloth, spine ends worn and repaired, some partial offsetting of folding plates on some pages, otherwise very good. New York: Van Nostrand, 1864. Limited Edition. A tight, bright copy. The frontispiece is a folding facsimile panorama of West Point in 1780. Author was adjutant and quartermaster at West Point during and after the Civil War. Before, Boynton was a graduate of the United States Military Academy, served in the Mexican War, and also taught at the United States Military Academy before the Civil War. Most of this work is a...  more information
Price: 650.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Book Alley

Book Alley
1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
United States

Phone: 626.683.8083

No Image Available
Michie, Peter Smith
New York: Van Nostrand, 1886. New York: Van Nostrand, 1886. Second, Rev. Edition. 288, illus., front flyleaf missing, front board weak, several pencil notations to text, ink notation inside 2nd front flyleaf This text book was prepared for cadets at the U.S. Military Academy at WestPoint.  more information
Price: 76.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Brace, Richard Munthe, and Brace, Joan
Princeton, NJ: Van Nostrand, [1960]. Princeton, NJ: Van Nostrand, [1960]. First? Edition. First? Printing. 24 cm, 453, DJ price clipped. Inscribed by both authors in separately signed inscriptions Analysis of the French-Algerian revolution.  more information
Price: 54.00 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Howard, Joseph L.
Princeton, NJ: Van Nostrand, [1961]. Princeton, NJ: Van Nostrand, [1961]. 27 cm, 179, illus., index, front DJ flap price clipped.  more information
Price: 22.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Howard, Joseph L.
Princeton, NJ: Van Nostrand, [1961]. Princeton, NJ: Van Nostrand, [1961]. 27 cm, 179, illus., some wear to DJ edges and corners, some tears to DJ.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Dougherty, James E., and Lehman, John F., eds
Princeton, NJ: Van Nostrand, [1967]. Princeton, NJ: Van Nostrand, [1967]. 24 cm, 265, illus., bookplate.  more information
Price: 40.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Stewart, James T., ed
Princeton, NJ: Van Nostrand, [1957]. Princeton, NJ: Van Nostrand, [1957]. First? Edition. First? Printing. 24 cm, 310, illus., index, boards worn at edges, boards slightly cocked, ink name on flyleaf.  more information
Price: 58.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Curry, Duncan, and Newman, Bertram R.
Princeton, NJ: Van Nostrand, [1960]. Princeton, NJ: Van Nostrand, [1960]. First? Edition. First? Printing. 24 cm, 192, illus., bookseller label on front endpaper, pencil notation on title page and rear board.  more information
Price: 67.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Beck, Clifford K., ed
Princeton, NJ: Van Nostrand, [1957]. Princeton, NJ: Van Nostrand, [1957]. First? Edition. First? Printing. 24 cm, 267, illus., figures, tables, index, front DJ flap price clipped, DJ heavily soiled: edges worn and chipped.  more information
Price: 49.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

Matches 1-20 of 1783