Search Results

  • Publisher: Van
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 3305
No Image Available
de Leeuw Ronald; Louis van Tilborgh;.
Amsterdam: Van Gogh Museum, 1995. White linen covers. 224 pp. Illustrated with 16 color and bw plates and illustrations. In English. This issue includes articles by Gerald van Bronkhorst ('Vincent Willem van Gogh'); Ronald de Leeuw ('George Henry Broughton and the "beautiful picture: in Fan Gogh's 1976 sermon'); Sjraar van Heugten ('Radiographic images of Vincent Van Gogh's paintings...'); Louis van Tilborgh and Fieke Pabst ('Notes on a donation: the poetry album for Elisabeth Huberta van Gogh'); and more. Also has a catalogue of acquisitions from 1963-1994.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Kevin Mullen

Kevin Mullen
P.O. Box 472
Marietta, PA 17547
United States

Phone: 717-618-0481

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Shaef, P. W. D; Willem van de Poll.
Amsterdam: Van Holkema & Warendorf N.V, ca. 1945. Oblong quarto. Unpaginated (32pp). Spiral bound printed wraps protected by modern mylar. Initials of previous owner on upper right corner of first page. Illustrated with 26 full-page b/w reproductions of the victims and perpetrators of Nazi concentration camps, one b/w map showing the location of the larger camps in "Grossdeutschland" of the time. The photos were taken by the Allies after the liberation of the camps. Text in Dutch. "De utigave van deze reeks tragische documenten, waarvoor medewerking werd ontvangen van P. W. D. Shaef Mission netherlands, moge opgedragen worden aan de oorlogsfotografen der geallieerde legers, die met voortdurende inzet...  more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available
van Gogh, Theo, Johanna van Gogh-Bonger; Leo Jansen en Jan Robert (redactie)
Amsterdam: Van Gogh Museum / Waanders Uitgevers, 1999. Amsterdam: Van Gogh Museum / Waanders Uitgevers, 1999. Trade Paperback. Stains on fore-edge, light cock, light wear. Solid trade paperback. ; Dutch language. Correspondence of Theo Van Gogh and Jo Bonger. ; Cahier Vincent; 295 pages.  more information
Price: 69.95 USD
Mike's Library

Mike's Library
P.O. Box 83
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
United States

Phone: 570-822-7585

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Gerritsen, Willem Pieter
Assen: Van Gorcum & Comp., Dr. H. J. Prakke & H. M. G. Prakke, 1963. Recherches sur les adaptations moyen-néelandaises de La vengeance Raguidel, suivies d'une édition des textes de la Wrake van Ragisel (résumé en français). Proefschrift, Rijkuniversiteit te Utrecht. 2 vols. ([ix] 485p.), b/w facsimiles, original stiff wrappers, dozen page with some critical penned notes of Blake Lee Spahr, loose-leaf "Stellingen" included.  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Hackenberg Booksellers

Hackenberg Booksellers
1614 Kearney St.
El Cerrito, CA 94530
United States

Phone: (510) 234-3214

No Image Available
van Herwerden, Dr. P. J.
Assen: Van Gorcum & Comp. N. V., 1939. 8vo. 205 pp. + 3 pp. ads. Gilt spine and cover design bright. Cloth, edges and interior foxed. Owner's ink signature on ffep. Dj foxed, 1" chip at bottom of spine, 1/2 - 1" chips and closed tears at corners and top of spine. Van Gorcum's Historische Bibliotheek. Text in Dutch. B/w plates.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Cellar Stories

Cellar Stories
111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903
United States

Phone: (401) 521-2665

The Ideal Book - Private Presses in the Netherlands 1910-2010
van Capelleveen, Paul and Clemens de Wolf, eds.
Nijmegen: Van Tilt, 2011. Presents an overview of the hundred-year old Dutch private press-movement: a relatively small, yet exceedingly dynamic, creative and influential part of the Dutch book culture. Passionate booklovers were and still are producing extraordinary editions at home. These books appeared in limited editions, printed on extraordinary paper, often with specially created fonts and designed with care. This illustrated survey starts with the pioneers J.C. Bloem, J. Greshoff, P.N. van Eyck and J.F. van Royen - continues via internationally known artists such as S.H. de Roos and H.N. Werkman to the pragmatic printers who now operate in the margins of the book...  more information
Price: 57.00 USD
William Stout Architectural Books

William Stout Architectural Books
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
United States

Phone: 415.391.6757

No Image Available
VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS
VAN ALLSBURG CHRIS JUST DREAM BOSTHM 1990, VAN ALLSBURG,CHRIS. JUST A DREAM. Bost.:HM 1990. 4to, cloth, NEW IN DW. 1st ed. SIGNED AND DATED 1990 BY VAN ALLSBURG. Wonderful, surreal color illus. by Van Allsburg.  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Aleph-Bet Books

Aleph-Bet Books
85 Old Mill River Rd.
Pound Ridge, NY 10576
United States

Phone: (914) 764-7410

No Image Available
VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS
VAN ALLSBURG CHRIS WRETCHED STONE BOSTHM, VAN ALLSBURG,CHRIS. THE WRETCHED STONE. Bost:HM 1991. 4to, new in dustwrapper. First edition, SIGNED AND DATED 1991 BY VAN ALLSBURG. Haunting color illustrations by Van Allsburg and a strange story.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Aleph-Bet Books

Aleph-Bet Books
85 Old Mill River Rd.
Pound Ridge, NY 10576
United States

Phone: (914) 764-7410

GARDEN OF ABDUL GASAZI
VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS
VAN ALLSBURG CHRIS GARDEN OF ABDUL GASAZI, VAN ALLSBURG,CHRIS. GARDEN OF ABDUL GASAZI written and illustrated by Van Allsburg. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1979. Large oblong 4to (12 1/4 x 10"), cloth, Fine in price clipped dust wrapper that is faryed at spine ends and with closed tear on back panel. First edition of VAN ALLSBURG'S FIRST BOOK. This is a strange tale about a young boy named Alan who, while trying to find his dog Fritz, encounters Abdul the magician. Illustrated with fascinating and unusual full page illustrations.  more information
Price: 750.00 USD
Aleph-Bet Books

Aleph-Bet Books
85 Old Mill River Rd.
Pound Ridge, NY 10576
United States

Phone: (914) 764-7410

GARDEN OF ABDUL GASAZI
VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS
VAN ALLSBURG CHRIS GARDEN OF ABDUL GASAZI, VAN ALLSBURG,CHRIS. GARDEN OF ABDUL GASAZI written and illustrated by Van Allsburg. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1979. Large oblong 4to (12 1/4 x 9 7/8"), cloth, As New in dust wrapper (dw also as new, no award sticker, not price clipped). First edition, first printing of VAN ALLSBURG'S FIRST BOOK (code 1-10). This is an eerie story about a young boy named Alan's encounter with Gasazi, a magician who turned Frtiz the dog into a duck. The illustrations are brilliant works of art. This is a particularly bright copy. Caldecott Honor.  more information
Price: 1200.00 USD
Aleph-Bet Books

Aleph-Bet Books
85 Old Mill River Rd.
Pound Ridge, NY 10576
United States

Phone: (914) 764-7410

GARDEN OF ABDUL GASAZI
VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS
VAN ALLSBURG CHRIS GARDEN OF ABDUL GASAZI, VAN ALLSBURG,CHRIS. GARDEN OF ABDUL GASAZI written and illustrated by Van Allsburg. Bost:HM 1979. Large obl. 4to, cloth, Fine in very slightly soiled dw. First edition of VAN ALLSBURG'S FIRST BOOK. This is a strange tale, illustrated with fascinating and unusual full page illustrations. Very scarce, and a nice copy.  more information
Price: 1000.00 USD
Aleph-Bet Books

Aleph-Bet Books
85 Old Mill River Rd.
Pound Ridge, NY 10576
United States

Phone: (914) 764-7410

No Image Available
Van Alphen, Gregorius.
Assen: Van Gorcum & Comp., n.d. (c. 1938). 1st edition, Pale green wraps. 320 pages. This book is in good shape overall; spine sunned w/ a chip at head, tiny ink note on first page, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Text is in Dutch. Text is in Dutch.  more information
Price: 19.95 USD
The Bookshop, Inc.

The Bookshop, Inc.
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
United States

Phone: 919-942-5178

No Image Available
STOLWIJK, Chris & THOMSON, Richard
Amsterdam: Van Gogh Museum, 1999. Color-illustrated. 230 pages, 4to, gray cloth, dust wrapper (edge-worn and chipped). Amsterdam: Van Gogh Museum, (1999). A near fine copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
Westen, Jeroen van
Venlo: Van Spijk, 1984. Artist's signature and doodle at half-title. Softcover. Dutch text. Near Fine copy: wraps show light soil and fading. Clean and bright contents; unmarked text. Westen in a Dutch artist.  more information
Price: 51.20 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Koper, Arnold
Amsterdam: Van Gennep, 1984. 312p., wraps, minor creasing of spine. Text in Dutch. Kritiese Biblioteek Van Gennep.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

Sunday (SIGNED)
Kooiker, Paul
Amsterdam: Van Zoetendaal Publishers, 2011. Amsterdam: Van Zoetendaal Publishers, 2011. First edition, first printing. Softcover. Condition: New in New dust jacket, opened for signature only. Signed by Kooiker, in black ink, to the colophon. Edition of 1,000 copies. Yellow printed card wrappers and photographically illustrated folded paper dust jacket with the title to the upper side and spine. Photographs by Paul Kooiker. Concept by Kooiker and Willem van Zoetendaal. Design by Willem van Zoetendaal. Small oblong 4to (24cm x 34cm), pp.84, colour illustrations throughout. From the publisher: "Paul Kooiker's new book Sunday consists of a great diversity of images of one female model. Bright colours, porcelain...  more information
Price: 50.00 GBP
Grain Photography Books

Grain Photography Books
105 Great King Street
Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 6PW
United Kingdom

Phone: +44 (0)788 4464744

STRANGER
VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS
VAN ALLSBURG CHRIS STRANGER BOSTHM 1986, VAN ALLSBURG,CHRIS. THE STRANGER. Bost:HM 1986 (1986). Obl. 4to, cloth, NEW IN DW. 1st ed. Farmer Bailey takes an unusual man into the house - an eerie story with magnificent full color illustrations by Van Alsburg in his unique style.  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Aleph-Bet Books

Aleph-Bet Books
85 Old Mill River Rd.
Pound Ridge, NY 10576
United States

Phone: (914) 764-7410

MYSTERIES OF HARRIS BURDICK
VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS
VAN ALLSBURG CHRIS MYSTERIES OF HARRIS BURDICK, VAN ALLSBURG,CHRIS. MYSTERIES OF HARRIS BURDICK. Bost:HM 1984 (1984). 4to, cloth, previous owner ink inscription on copyright page else Fine in dw. 1st ed. Minimal text with the most haunting and wonderful full page illustrations on every other page by the talented Van Allsburg.  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Aleph-Bet Books

Aleph-Bet Books
85 Old Mill River Rd.
Pound Ridge, NY 10576
United States

Phone: (914) 764-7410

No Image Available
(No Author Listed)
VAN ALLSBURG CHRIS POSTER JUMANJI THIS IS A, VAN ALLSBURG,CHRIS. POSTER: JUMANJI. This is a wonderful poster for Van Allsburg's CALDECOTT AWARD winning book published by Houghton Mifflin in 1981. Measuring 20 1/2 x 22 in near fine condition save for faint marks where folded. Full of detail, this is Van Allsburg at this best.  more information
Price: 375.00 USD
Aleph-Bet Books

Aleph-Bet Books
85 Old Mill River Rd.
Pound Ridge, NY 10576
United States

Phone: (914) 764-7410

JUMANJI
VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS
VAN ALLSBURG CHRIS JUMANJI BOSTON HOUGHTON, VAN ALLSBURG,CHRIS. JUMANJI. Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1981 (1981). Oblong 4to, cloth, Fine in fine dust wrapper. 1st edition, 1st printing. CALDECOTT AWARD WINNER. Hauntingly and magnificently illustrated in Van Allsburg's unique, detailed style to accompany a story written by him as well.  more information
Price: 850.00 USD
Aleph-Bet Books

Aleph-Bet Books
85 Old Mill River Rd.
Pound Ridge, NY 10576
United States

Phone: (914) 764-7410

Matches 1-20 of 3305