Persecution and Resistance Under the Nazis
Lond: Vallentine, Mitchell, 1960 with no dust jacket; Slight Edge Wear. 2nd Edition, Revised & Enlarged. The Wiener Library Catalogue Series No. 1. Name in ink on the fly leaf. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Mitchell Vallentine & Company, 2007-01 VeryGood.
Price: 6.95 USD
A fountain of life: An anthology of quotations from the Bible, Talmud and Prayer Book
Vallentine, Mitchell, 1961 Good.
Price: 30.00 USD
A fountain of life: An anthology of quotations from the Bible, Talmud and Prayer Book
Vallentine, Mitchell, 1961 LikeNew.
Price: 30.00 USD
A fountain of life: An anthology of quotations from the Bible, Talmud and Prayer Book
Vallentine, Mitchell, 1961 VeryGood.
Price: 30.00 USD
Gunpowder and Firearms in the Mamluk Kingdom: a Challenge to a Mediaeval Society
London: Vallentine, Mitchell, 1956 Near Fine. First edition. 1956, First Edition, 154 pp. Hardcover, maroon cloth, 8vo. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Previous owner's signature on fly leaf; otherwise a clean, sharp copy. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Holocaust Literature: Schulz, Levi, Spiegelman and the Memory of the Offence.
London: Vallentine Mitchell, 2000 Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, xii, 206 pp., with a section from 'Maus', bibliography, index .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Alfred Wiener and the Making of the Holocaust Library
London/OR: Vallentine Mitchell, 1997 Very good.
Price: 21.00 USD
London: Vallentine, Mitchell, 1971 vg. First edition. Quarto. VIII, 640pp. Original illustrated dust-jacket over burgundy leatherette with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Fascinating work being a compilation of essays on the history and cultural contribution of the Jews of Spain and Portugal. This study contains 11 b/w photographic reproductions of views and documents. Minor age wear on dust-jacket with upper edge rubbed and 1" closed tear along upper joint. Dust-jacket in overall good-, binding and interior in very good condition. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
London: Vallentine Mitchell, 1996 Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, xxx, 201 pp., b/w photos .... more information
Price: 16.00 USD
London: Vallentine, Mitchell, 1960 vg. First edition. Octavo. XI, [1], 232, [2]pp. Original printed wrappers over red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Frontispiece portrait of Leonard Montefiore. Printer's device on title page. In celebration of its 25th anniversary, the Wiener Library has dedicated a volume of essays to its Chairman, Mr. Leonard G. Montefiore. The work comprises twelve original studies of various aspects of contemporary history, and a Preface by the Editor, Professor Max Beloff. Minor age wear on wrappers with spine sunned, with a tiny abrasion. Price clipped. Wrappers in overall good, binding and interior in very good condition. .... more information
Price: 95.00 USD
JUST LIKE IT WAS. Memoirs of the Mittel East. Signed by author
London: Vallentine, Mitchell & Co., Ltd, 1982 Very good+ condition. Second printing. 192 pages of text. Brown hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear. Inscribed by the author on the reverse of the first free endpaper "To Paula and Jerry with the author's compliments [signed] Harry Blacker 23:V:1982." Previous owner's inscription. A few tiny spots of staining in the text. Illustrated by the author. Originally published in 1974. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
A Word in Season: Selected Addresses and Sermons 1948-1958.
London: Vallentine-Mitchell, 1959 Very Good. Octavo in edgeworn and chipped dust jacket, 198 pp. .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
Phone: (415) 586-2363
View Details
London:: Vallentine Mitchell,, 1957. True first printing in English. FINE IN NEAR-FINE DJ WITH ORIGINAL 25s PRICE. OWNER NAME.. First U.K. Edition, First printing.
Price: 17.50 USD
Troubled Eden: An Anatomy of British Jewry
Vallentine Mitchell & Co Ltd, 1969-01-01 Good.
Price: 6.95 USD
London: Vallentine Mitchell, 2004 Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, xii, 123 pp., maps, tables, bibliography .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
The Natural and the Supernatural Jew An Historical and Theological Introduction
Lond: Vallentine, Mitchell, 1967 Very Good. Edge Wear; Tape repaired on the inside of dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Journeys of the Children of Israel: a guide to the study of the Bible.
London: Vallentine, Mitchell, 1966 Very Good. Quarto, printed cloth covered boards, 64 pp., maps and b/w drawings throughout, index .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
London: Vallentine, Mitchell. In association with The Society for the Study of Jewish Theology, 1963 Very Good. First Edition. Octavo, green cloth with gold lettering, x, 195 pp., bibliography .... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
London: Vallentine Mitchell, 2002 Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, xiv, 265 pp., b/w illustrations, notes, index .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Israel at War: June 5-10, 1967. A Pictorial Record.
London: Vallentine, Mitchell, 1967 Good. Quarto in dust jacket, with some wear, 120 pp., b/w photos throughout .... more information
Price: 7.50 USD
Anglo-Jewry in Changing Times: Studies in Diversity 1840-1914.
London: Vallentine Mitchell, 1999 Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, xvi, 263 pp., b/w photos, glossary, select bibliography, index .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Myths in Israeli Culture: Captives of a Dream.
London: Vallentine Mitchell, 2000 Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, 186 pp., bibliography, index .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
State and Society in Roman Galilee A.D. 132-212. Second Edition.
London: Vallentine Mitchell, 2000 Very Good. Second Edition. Octavo, glossy paper covers, xx, 305 pp., glossary of Hebrew terms, Guide to References in the Rabbinic Texts, bibliography, index .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
The Palestinian Covenant and its Meaning.
London: Vallentine, Mitchell & Co., Ltd., 1979 Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, 159 pp., documentary appendices .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Lond: Vallentine, Mitchell & Co., 1973 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1st UK Edition.
Price: 9.00 USD
Prince of Fences: The Life and Crimes of Ikey Solomons
Mitchell Vallentine & Company, 1975-01 VeryGood.
Price: 12.50 USD
Prince of Fences: The Life and Crimes of Ikey Solomons
Mitchell Vallentine & Company, 1975-01 Good.
Price: 8.00 USD
WE HAVE REASON TO BELIEVE. Some Aspects of Jewish Theology Examined in the Light of Modern Thought.
London: Vallentine, Mitchell, 1962 Near fine condition. Second edition. 143 pages of text including a bibliography. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing and shelfwear, and slight darkening to spine; protected in archival mylar. Text is clean and unmarked. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Studies in Talmudic Logic and Methodology.
London: Vallentine, Mitchell, 1961 vg. First edition. Octavo. IX,[1], 164pp. Original printed wrappers over blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. This work advances some original suggestions which the author believes will throw new light on the literary composition of the Talmud and on Talmudic thinking. Some age-wear on wrappers with age-toning on spine and slight soiling on front cover. Wraps in overall good- to good, binding and interior in very good condition. .... more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Prelude to a Dialogue: Jewish-christian Relationships
Mitchell Vallentine & Company, 1969-01 VeryGood.
Price: 12.00 USD
London: Vallentine Mitchell, 1998 Good. Small octavo, paper covers with minor wear at the corners and with some creasing to the spine, frontispiee photo, xii, 321 pp., selected bibliography, index .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
The Story of Sir Moses Montefiore (Famous Jews)
Vallentine Mitchell & Co Ltd, 1960-01-01 VeryGood.
Price: 14.99 USD
The Last Pharisee: The Life And Times Of Rabbi Joshua Ben Hananyah A First-century Idealist
Vallentine Mitchell, 1959 VeryGood.
Price: 19.99 USD
The Last Pharisee: The Life And Times Of Rabbi Joshua Ben Hananyah A First-century Idealist
Vallentine Mitchell, 1959 VeryGood.
Price: 19.99 USD
Building Jerusalem: Jewish Architecture in Britain.
London: Vallentine Mitchell, 1996 Very Good. Quarto, glossy paper covers, xvi, 231 pp., b/w photos, drawings and plans, index .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Building Jerusalem: Jewish Architecture in Britain.
London: Vallentine Mitchell, 1996 Very Good. Quarto, glossy paper covers, xvi, 231 pp., b/w photos, drawings and plans, index .... more information
Price: 27.50 USD
London: Vallentine Mitchell, 1969 Very Good. Octavo, red cloth, 142 pp. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
We Have Reason To Believe: Some Aspects of Jewish Theology examined in the Light of Modern Thought
Mitchell Vallentine & Company, 2004-04-30 Good.
Price: 43.83 USD
Secular Judaism: Faith, Values and Spirituality.
London and Portland, OR:: Vallentine Mitchell,, 2004. Fine. 8vo. 150 pp. Excellent condition. "..attempts to articulate these beliefs and the practice of Secular Judaism. It discusses Secular Humanist values." .... more information
Price: 32.50 USD
Jews and the Olympic Games. Sport: A Springboard for Minorities.
London: Vallentine Mitchell, 2004 Very Good. Octavo, glossy paper covers, xvi, 256 pp., b/w photos, lists, documents, bibliography, index .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD