Search Results
- Publisher: University of Texas Press
Matches 1-20 of 1794
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1964.
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1964. First Edition. Hauser, Marianne. A LESSON IN MUSIC. Signed. Austin: University Of Texas Press, (1964). First Edition of Marianne Hauser's first short story collection Inscribed by her on the front free endpaper. "To France and the fine time we had at the beach. Affectionately, Marianne/May 31, '77". 8vo. 172 pp. A near fine copy in blue cloth, silver titles to the spine in a bright, fresh neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with some modest overall use. Eleven skillful short stories by the author of Prince Ishmael, nominated for a Pulitzer Prize and selected by... more information
Price: 67.50 USD
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1974.
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1974. xiv, 290p, illustrations, plans, indexed, bibliography. 29cm. Red cloth; dust jacket. Slight spotting on top edge; still, a fine copy. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1983.
Frontispioece portrait, numerous illustrations. 225pp. Oblong 4to, cloth, chipped d.w. Austin: University of Texas Press, (1983). A very good copy. more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1989.
Illus. 4to, yellow cloth, d.w. with several small tears, otherwise very good. Austin: University of Texas Press, (1989). more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1995.
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1995. First Edition. 192, illus., notes, bibliography, index A smart cultural-historical examination of the meaning of the Alamo to a number of groups, from the Daughters of the Republic of Texas to the League of United Latin American Citizens (LULAC), and a decoding of the agendas and mythologies of those who lay claim to its heritage. more information
Price: 31.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States
New York: University of Texas Press, 2005.
STATED FIRST EDITION, STATED 2ND PRINTING . The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped. A pristine, tight copy. NOT remaindered. 279 pages with appendices. Black & white photo illustrated. Dust jacket notes read: When his picture appeared on the cover of Texas Monthly, Joaquin Jackson became the icon of the modern Texas Rangers. Nick Nolte modeled his character in the movie Extreme Prejudice on him. Jackson even had a speaking part of his own in The Good Old Boys with Tommy Lee Jones. But the role that Jackson has always played the best is that of the man... more information
Price: 29.50 USD
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1994.
Illus. 8vo, pr. wrs. Austin: University of Texas Press, (1994). Very good more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, c1976.
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, c1976. 24 cm, 217, notes, bibliography, index, pencil underlining and marginal notes, black mark on front endpaper. Texas pan-American series. Discusses the scope of Latin American urban studies, and the idea of the Latin American city as a creation of European colonialism. Examines political behavior among the poor. more information
Price: 29.25 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States
Place_Pub: Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1971.
Place_Pub: Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1971. 415, footnotes, index, DJ somewhat worn and soiled: edge tears/chips, red dot and blue mark on top edge Texas Pan American Series. Illuminating introduction by Thomas F. McGann demonstrates how the author's piercing analysis of Argentine history reveals much about man's condition in the Western world during the 20th century. Part history, part social psychology, part prophecy. more information
Price: 37.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1961.
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, [1961]. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo; 295 pages. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, little edgewear and soiling in a Very Good+ dust-jacket. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
University of Texas Press, 2006.
Price: 25.00 USD
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1958.
232pp., index. First in book form, formerly published as a magazine appearance. Clean, tight, pon under dj flap in front, otherwise book is fine and the price clipped dj has edge wear in archival mylar cover. more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1974.
Fuertes, Louis Agassiz. Frontispieces and 34 plates in color by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, numerous maps and illustrations from photographs. xxviii, 530; [viii], 531-1069 pp. 2 vols. 4to. Editor's Copy, with His Bookplate. This beautifully illustrated and definitive work on the birds of Texas, compiled by Harry C. Oberholser (1870-1963) and illustrated from the 1901 watercolors by Fuertes, was edited by Edgar B. Kincaid, Jr., nephew of the celebrated Texas author, J. Frank Dobie. more information
Price: 350.00 USD
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1988.
Illustrated throughout, 74 in color. 212 pp. 4to, burgundy cloth, d.w. Austin: University of Texas Press, (1988). A near fine copy in a near fine d.w. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1977.
A few b/w illustrations. 193pp. 8vo, beige cloth, d.w. (d.w. has very small tear on upper left corner of front cover). Austin, University of Texas Press, (1977). A near fine copy. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1969.
8vo, green cloth, d.w. Austin: University of Texas Press, (1969). more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1962.
Translated by Robert C. Stephenson. Color frontispiece and some color plates, otherwise illustrated throughout in b/w. 171pp. Large 12mo, white cloth, d.w. (cloth has slight spine slant, and top corner of back cover bumped). Austin: University of Texas Press, (1962). A very good(+) copy. more information
Price: 22.50 USD
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1971.
8vo, green cloth, d.w. Austin: University of Texas Press, (1971). more information
Price: 17.50 USD
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1984.
Frontis plus 63 illustrations, many in color. 144pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. Austin: University of Texas, Press, 1984. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Austin: University of Texas Press, 2009.
Numerous illustrations in color & in black & white. Large oblong 4to, glossy pictorial boards, d.w. Austin: University of Texas Press, (2009). First Edition. Fine. more information
Price: 50.00 USD









