Search Results

  • Publisher: University of Queensland Press
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 88
A Question of Survival: Quakers in Australia in the Nineteenth...
Oats, William Nicolle
St. Lucia, Australia, London, and New York: University of Queensland Press, 1985. St. Lucia, Australia, London, and New York: University of Queensland Press, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 409 pages. A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket;.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Books Tell You Why

Books Tell You Why
1265 Chrismill Lane
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466
United States

Phone: (800) 948-5563

Oscar and Lucinda, The Screenplay
(Carey, Peter) Jones, Laura
University of Queensland Press, 1998. University of Queensland Press, 1998. Soft Cover. 1st Edition. First Australian (and true first) Edition. The screenplay for the successful film based on the book by Carey. Jones is also known for the screenplays of HIGH TIDE and THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY. Fine in wraps as issued. Signed by Peter Carey on the title page. Fine / No Jacket.  more information
Price: 40.50 USD
Bill Leone Bookseller

Bill Leone Bookseller
2408 Chelsea Road
Palos Verdes Estates, CA 90274
United States


Charades
Hospital, Janette Turner
University of Queensland Press, 1988. University of Queensland Press, 1988. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First Australian Edition. The fourth novel by the author of THE IVORY SWING, the story of an elusive love affair which haunts the lives of three women. Fine/Fine but for browning of the pages. Fine / Fine.  more information
Price: 9.00 USD
Bill Leone Bookseller

Bill Leone Bookseller
2408 Chelsea Road
Palos Verdes Estates, CA 90274
United States


THE UNUSUAL LIFE OF TRISTAN SMITH
Carey, Peter
St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1994. St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1994. First Edition. Advance Reader's Excerpt. Advance excerpt for the first edition. Pictoral stapled wraps. 8pp. Signed by Carey on the title page. Few small wrinkles at the spine fold; otherwise, in Fine condition.  more information
Price: 115.00 USD
Revere Books

Revere Books
P.O. Box 282
Valley Forge, PA 19481
United States

Phone: (610) 935-0860

WAR CRIMES
Carey, Peter
St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1979. St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1979. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Carey on the title page. Neat nine word gift inscription on the front free endpage, boards lightly rubbed (but spine gilt intact); dustjacket with beginning toning on spine and rear panel, small tear on front panel bottom edge, minimal edgewear. Very Good+ condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.  more information
Price: 235.00 USD
Revere Books

Revere Books
P.O. Box 282
Valley Forge, PA 19481
United States

Phone: (610) 935-0860

NEIGHBOURS IN A THICKET
Malouf, David
St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1974. St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1974. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Malouf on the title page. Softcover issue. Glossy illustrated perfect-bound wraps. Spine with beginning toning, front wrap corners just touched, narrow quarter-inch long (coffee?) stain on foreedge. Tight copy. Very Good condition.  more information
Price: 390.00 USD
Revere Books

Revere Books
P.O. Box 282
Valley Forge, PA 19481
United States

Phone: (610) 935-0860

No Image Available
Ninotchka Rosca
University of Queensland Press, 1983. University of Queensland Press, 1983/01/01. Hardcover. Light wear to cover, some foxing/spotting to endpapers. A few papers have soil marks (not stains). Very light wear to the dust jacket. Original price intact on flap.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Copperfish Books

Copperfish Books
1205 Elizabeth Street
Punta Gorda, FL 33950
United States

Phone: 941-205-2560

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Scott, Joanne et al. The .
University of Queensland Press, 2001. 434pp. Very good, a new book with slightly scuffed corners.  more information
Price: 13.00 USD
J. Hood Booksellers

J. Hood Booksellers
507 East 1600 Road
Baldwin City, KS 66006
United States

Phone: 785-594-4070

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Brennan, Frank
St Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1983. xx, 303p., casebound in white boards gilt in glossy dj; a very good copy. For about two years the Brisbane establishment tasked Queensland police with the job of preventing street demonstrations .  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Bolerium Books

Bolerium Books
2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Phone: (415) 863-6353

No Image Available
Tsaloumas, Dimitris (translator)
St. Lucia, Queensland, Austral: University of Queensland Press, 1987. 264 pages including a bibliography. Light purple hardcover cloth binding with black spine lettering. Dustjacket with the slightest of shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Published in cooperation with Nea Poreia Press in Thessaloniki, Greece. Includes selections from Kenneth Slessor, A. D. Hope, William Hart-Smith, Barbara Giles, James MacAuley, John Blight, Judith Wright, David Campbell, John Manifold, Anne Elder, Rosemary Dobson, Gwen Harwood, Dimitris Tsaloumas, Geoffrey Dutton, David Rowbotham, Vincent Buckley, Francis Webb, Bruce Beaver, R. F. Brissenden, R. A. Simpson, Bruce Dawe, Evan Jones, Philip Martin, Jennifer Strauss, Fay Zwicky, David Malouf, P. Lyssiotis, Peter Goldsworthy, Kevin Hart, Margaret Scott,...  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Juppenlatz, Morris
St. Lucia, Queensland, Austral: University of Queensland Press, 1970. 257 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Black and orange hardcover cloth binding. Dustjacket is price clipped, with minimal rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with photographs and charts. New York distributor sticker on the title page. City Planning, Poverty.  more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
MURPHY, PETER.
St. Lucia, Queensland: University of Queensland Press, 1986.
Price: 12.50 USD
Mark Post, Bookseller

Mark Post, Bookseller
2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
United States

Phone: (415) 586-2363

No Image Available
Shapcott, Thomas
St: University of Queensland Press, 1983. Dustjacket has slight rubbing to the back and two areas of edge wear.  more information
Price: 7.50 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available
Jose, Nicholas
St: University of Queensland Press, 1980. Book is somewhat cocked and has wear to the lower edges. DJ has a chip to the back lower edge, is rubbed on the back, and is lightly creased.  more information
Price: 7.50 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available
NOONAN, MICHAEL
ST. LUCIA: UNIVERSITY OF QUEENSLAND PRESS, 1987. VERY GOOD.; SIGNED / INSCRIBED: "TO JOAN WITH BEST WISHES...MICHAEL NOONAN"; SMALL 8vo ; 238 pages; Signed by Author  more information
Price: 21.00 USD
Julian's Books

Julian's Books
35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
United States

Phone: 212-595-0739

No Image Available
SKRZYNECKI, PETER
AUSTRALIA: UNIVERSITY OF QUEENSLAND PRESS, 1994. SMALL 8vo ; 82 pages  more information
Price: 21.00 USD
Julian's Books

Julian's Books
35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
United States

Phone: 212-595-0739

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Peter Carey
University of Queensland Press, 2002.
Price: 4.50 USD
Book Alley

Book Alley
1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
United States

Phone: 626.683.8083

No Image Available - Recently Checked
(No Author Listed)
University of Queensland Press, 1990-06.
Price: 5.64 USD
Book Alley

Book Alley
1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
United States

Phone: 626.683.8083

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Carey, Smith
University of Queensland Press, 1994.
Price: 15.00 USD
Book Alley

Book Alley
1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
United States

Phone: 626.683.8083

The Kangaroo keepers edited by H.J. Lavery.
Lavery, H. J. 
St. Lucia ; New York: University of Queensland Press, 1985. Large Octavo in grey DJ illus. in color; xxvi, 211 p., [15] leaves of plates : illus. (some color.) ; 26 cm; index; bibliography: p. [188]-204.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Calvello Books

Calvello Books
1487 40th Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94122
United States

Phone: (415) 205-4500

Matches 1-20 of 88