Search Results
- Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
Matches 1-20 of 1004
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2003.
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2003. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo. An unread First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Splash marks to page edges; otherwise a very nice copy; New Mexico archivist and occasional detective, Claire Reynier learns of an ancient document alledgely written by a Sephardic Jew condemned to death by the Inquisition in Mexico City in 1596. The sudden disappearance of the scrap of paper leaves Claire with many questions. Were these really the last words of the Jewish mystic hiding from the Inquisition and why was the paper buried for... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1974.
Illus. 89pp. 8vo, pr. wrs., spine rubbed. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1974. more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1989.
Photo Illus. 4to, tan cloth, d.w. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1989). Very good more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Albuquerque, New Mexico: University of New Mexico Press, 1944.
Fifth revised edition. A pamphlet. About fine. Lists the publications of the University of New Mexico Press. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Albuquerque, New Mexico: University of New Mexico Press, 1939.
8vo; 190 pp. + 14 pp. of plates. Diagrams. Original paperwraps, somewhat soiled, with one small ink annotation on front, some small tears at spine, still a good solid copy. more information
Price: 300.00 USD
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1952.
and marking of a road from the Missouri frontier to the settlements of New Mexico, 1825-1827. 8vo, red cloth, d.w. slightly chipped, with a small tear, and lightly soiled, edges of cloth corners lightly worn. (Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1952). more information
Price: 25.00 USD
University of New Mexico Press, 1973.
University of New Mexico Press, 1973. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First Edition (first printing). A series of tales and essays concerning New Mexico which offer insights without romancing the desert country by the author of THE BLESSING WAY and DANCE HALL OF THE DEAD. This copy has the first issue dust jacket -- with one picture on the rear panel. Fine/Fine. Former owner's bookplate hiding beneath the front dust jacket flap, else a very clean copy. Fine / Fine. more information
Price: 180.00 USD
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1968.
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. xxii + 238 pages; Ex library with spine label, stamps inside and pocket. Lightly rubbed, dust jacket flap glued inside. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1950).
One of 300 numbered copies signed by the author. 4to. 438,(1)pp. White cloth blocked in ochre and black in a deign by Ralph Douglass. A fine copy. The dustwrapper is not price clipped but it is significantly chipped along the top and bottom, with some loss, and with a tape repairs of closed marginal tears. One of 300 copies of the first edition, signed by Waters and numbered. "After the Sage edition had been on the market ... it was discovered that ... three hundred copies of the first University of New Mexico Press edition were still in existence. This... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1987.
Illustrated with 88 color plates. Slim square 4to, red cloth, d.w. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1987). First edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1940.
Frontis. xii, 413pp. 4to, red cloth, uncut (cloth lightly soiled, corners bumped, otherwise very good). Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1940. First Edition. Contains Castaneda's History of the Expedition and several letters by Coronado. more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1948.
64p., wraps. University of New Mexico publications in education 2. more information
Price: 22.00 USD
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1981 (1979).
Small quarto in color illus wrappers; (xii, 177 p.) : ill., mainly maps ; 29 cm; index; bibliography: p. 169-174 more information
Price: 17.00 USD
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1978.
First edition (stated). A fine, fresh copy in fine dust jacket. Cloth, 315 pps. with index, bibliography. Illustrated. The first reliable overview of law and order in the Old Southwest, a work about the early U.S. Federal Marshals in Arizona and New Mexico during the territorial years. Although often confused by history with county sheriffs and local lawmen, these federal officers dealt not only with robbery, murder, feuds and range wars but also with political chicanery, smuggling, international border disputes, Indian matters and other larger issues. more information
Price: 68.50 USD
Old Bookshop of Bordentown
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
United States
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1969.
vi, 306p., prerface, notes, appendix, bibliography, index, map, very good first edition in cloth boards and price-clipped dj. more information
Price: 12.00 USD
University of New Mexico Press, 1986.
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. 268 pp. A fine unmarked copy, in a very good jacket. Just a little edge wear to the jacket - now in a new mylar wrap. more information
Price: 195.00
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1979.
Illus. 8vo, pr. wrs. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1979). Very good more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1964.
Illus., some in color. 4to, white cloth, torn d.w. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1964). more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1971.
202 black & white photographic illustrations. 278pp. 4to, white cloth, black spine, d.w. rubbed. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1971. First Edition. Very good (+). more information
Price: 160.00 USD











