Search Results
- Publisher: University of Illinois Press,
Matches 1-20 of 2199
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1904.
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1904. First Edition. Soft Cover. University of Illinois Press. Soft cover; 289 pages; first edition; sustained surface and edge wear to covers: several small chips missing along the edges as well as some surface tanning. The text itself is in very good condition. This is Vol. 1, No. 6 in The University Studies Bulletin. (gordon). more information
Price: 37.50 USD
Anderson's Books and Prints
5418 20th Avenue NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States
University of Illinois Press, 1960.
University of Illinois Press, 1960. Hardcover. Solid Ex-LIBRARY 1960 First Edition, First Printing. University of Illinois Press HARDBACK: school library stamps/marks/pocket, spine numbering, light tone; Dust Jacket spine numbering, sun, edgewear. ; Illinois studies in the social sciences; Ex-Library. more information
Price: 19.95 USD
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1961.
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1961. 190, footnotes, bibliography, index, DJ slightly soiled and small tears to top and bottom edges The murder of Elijah Lovejoy at the hands of an antislavery mob in Illinois in 1837 was significant in persuading Northerners of the hopelessness of the antislavery movement as a moral reform. more information
Price: 33.75 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1966.
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Tissue over clean cloth covers. Size: 12mo. 92 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Bibliography; Inventory No: 940. more information
Price: 9.50 USD
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1990.
60 color photo Illus. Oblong 4to, gray cloth, d.w. Urbana; University of Illinois Press, (1990). Very good more information
Price: 27.50 USD
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, c1991.
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, c1991. Second Printing. 24 cm, 279, illus., references, index. Illinois Studies in Communications. Examines how 60 Minutes as a cultural production binds its middle-class audience in the building and maintenance of a perspective on the nature of American society. more information
Price: 22.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1991.
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1991. Second Printing. 279, illus., notes, index, crease in rear DJ flap A volume of the Illinois Studies in Communications. Foreword by James W. Carey. For more than 20 years, the clock has steadily ticked away each week for the vast audience of Americans who stop everything else to watch "60 Minutes." Author Richard Campbell has created an informative, thought-provoking book that details how he believes the long-popular program has won its place in the heart of middle America. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1985.
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1985. First? Edition. First? Printing. 269, illus., chapter notes, selected bibliography, index, DJ worn, soiled, torn, and chipped Foreword by Barry Goldwater. Preface by Richard Baker. more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States
Urbana, Etc: University of Illinois Press, 1968.
ix, 252p., b/w front., original cloth, ex libris. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1951.
225 pages of text. Original paperback binding with moderate soiling and shelfwear. Contains 103 plates, including a few in color. Exhibition catalogue. The text is clean and unmarked, except for a small stain at the top edge of the closed pages. First edition. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Place_Pub: Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1982.
Place_Pub: Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1982. First? Edition. First? Printing. 777, notes, index, DJ worn, soiled, some sunning, edge tears/chips. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1973.
Fifth Printing. Stapled booklet-style binding is sound. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps have age-darkening, shelf wear including some scuffing. ; Contents: McGregor, "The Illinois Archaeological Survey"; Bluhm, "Introduction"; Winters, "The Paleo-Indian Period" and "The Archaic Period"; Fowler, "The Early Woodland Period"; McGregor, "The Middle Woodland Period"; Maxwell, "The Late Woodland Period"; Caldwell, "The Mississippian Period"; Bauxar, "The Historic Period"; Bluhm, "The Archaeological Survey." Illustrated with line drawings. ; 9.0" tall.. 62 pages. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Urbana, Chicago, and London: University of Illinois Press, 1966.
92 pp. Hardbound in orange cloth. Owner's signature to front flyleaf. Text clean, unmarked. Light black markings to edge of front cover, otherwise nice, clean copy. more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, [1976].
4to. Blue cloth with silver lettering, 384pp. Near fine. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1987.
xxxvi, [x], 524 pages of text including bibliography and index. Blue hardcover cloth binding; almost new condition. No dustjacket, as issued. First published in 1920; this edition with an added Foreward by Ralph G. Newman and Michael J. Devine, and an Introduction by Robert M. Sutton. Contains 10 illustrations, plus a facsimile of the 1920 edition title page. The Sesquicentennial History of Illinois, Volume One. Americana. more information
Price: 95.00 USD
University of Illinois Press, 1980.
Dustjacket spine has chipped ends, a small tear at the top end, and some surface loss of paper. DJ has sticker residue to both front and back. ; ; The Sesquicentennial History of Illinois, Volume Five more information
Price: 6.00 USD
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1988.
Foreword by Robert Bray. Small 4to. Orange cloth, pictorial dust jacket. (13pp), 85pp (rectos only). Numerous illustrations. Fine/fine. First edition. Photographic study of small-town citizens of Central Illinois. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1987.
xxxvi, [x], 524 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. A facsimile reproduction of the 1920 first edition, with a new foreword by Ralph G. Newman and Michael J. Devine, and a new introduction by Robert M. Sutton. Illustrated. The text is clean and unmarked. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1969.
8vo, tan cloth, torn d.w. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1969. more information
Price: 40.00 USD












