Search Results
- Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Matches 1-20 of 4510
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1933.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1933. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Light tone, spine and tops of covers sunned, otherwise light wear. Solid hardcover. ; Hoyt's ground-breaking work, issued also as thesis (Ph. D.) University of Chicago. "Homer Hoyt (1895-1984) was a land economist, a real estate appraiser, and a real estate consultant. In his long and accomplished life, he conducted path-breaking research on land economics, developed an influential approach to the analysis of neighborhoods and housing markets, refined local area economic analysis, and was a major figure in the development of suburban shopping centers in the decades after World... more information
Price: 69.95 USD
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1991.
Illus. 8vo, green cloth, d.w. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1991). Very good more information
Price: 17.50 USD
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1964.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1964. Hard Cover. University of Chicago Press. Hard cover, 240 pages. DJ in worn condition. Water stain to top margin, some mustiness, priror owner's name to front fly. Text in good condition. This is a working copy. (chicago). more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Anderson's Books and Prints
5418 20th Avenue NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States
University of Chicago Press,
From the publisher Arguably the most influential document in the history of urban planning, Daniel Burnham’s 1909 Plan of Chicago, coauthored by Edward Bennett and produced in collaboration with the Commercial Club of Chicago, proposed many of the city’s most distinctive features. Carl Smith’s fascinating history reveals the Plan’s central role in shaping the ways people envision the cityscape and urban life itself. His concise and accessible narrative begins with a survey of Chicago’s stunning rise from a tiny frontier settlement to the nation’s second-largest city. He then offers an illuminating exploration of the Plan’s creation and reveals how it... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1941.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1941. 218p, fold out, illustration, index. 23cm. First edition. Red cloth; dust jacket. Prior owner's neat signature on the front free endpaper; jacket somewhat soiled with a tear on the front panel. A fine copy in a very good jacket. more information
Price: 75.00 USD
University of Chicago Press, 1941-01-01.
Chicago: University of Chicago Bookstore, 1941. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. 303 pp. Very good, in a very good unclipped dust jacket. Some rubbing on spine ends, board edges and corners. Dust jacket has small chips and tears on edges. Spine sunned. Small tear on spine and front fold. Light bumping on edges. Edges rubbed. more information
Price: 75.00
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1935.
By His Former Students at the University of Chicago. 8vo, blue cloth, cloth lightly rubbed. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1935). more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1978.
Numerous Illus. 156pp. Square 8vo, brown cloth, d.w. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1978. Architectural history of Chicago's first suburb. Descriptions of houses designed by Frank Lloyd Wright, George Maher, Dwight Perkins, Henry Ives Cobb, and others. more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1949.
Selected & Edited by the Staff, Social Sciences, College of the University of Chicago. 2 vols., thick 8vo, green cloth, spines on both vols. lightly soiled. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1949). more information
Price: 60.00 USD
University of Chicago Press, 1964-12.
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1964. Fourth impression (1969). Hardcover. 238 pp. Fine in good+ jacket. Some edge wear to jacket - repaired on verso and now in new mylar wrap. No markings, not ex-library. more information
Price: 29.95
University Of Chicago Press, 2004-12-15.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2002. First paperback edition. Paperback. 550 pp. Near fine. Very small laminate peeling on head of spine. Else fine. more information
Price: 35.00
University of Chicago Press, 1964-12-01.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1964. Second impression, 1965. Hardcover. 238 pp. Good with a good dust jacket. There is some light shelf wear along the bottom edges with some smoothing of the corners. Boards are clean. The spine's head and tail have some minor wear as well. The text block has a lot of underlining and annotations. A previous owner has written her name on the front free end paper. Binding is sound with a very minor lean. The dust jacket has split in two at the rear hinge. The slice is clean. There is some chipping and curling... more information
Price: 18.50
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1964.
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1964. 135, illus., footnotes, appendices, DJ somewhat scuffed and soiled: small tears, edges worn Emil H. Grubbe (1875-1960) was a pioneering Chicago radiologist, the first to employ the X-ray to treat disease. more information
Price: 40.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1991.
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1991. First Printing. 24 cm, 279, illus., maps. more information
Price: 24.75 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1980.
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1980. First Printing. 24 cm, 547, bibliography, index An annotated bibliography with reviews which originally appeared in the Bulletin of the Center for Children's Books. This is the standard for librarians and schools. more information
Price: 33.75 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1954.
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1954. First? Edition. First? Printing. 24 cm, 335, bibliographical references/notes, index, front DJ flap price clipped, DJ in plastic sleeve, DJ somewhat worn/soiled some endpaper discoloration, some edge soiling. Prepared under the auspices of the Center for the Study of American Foreign Policy at the University of Chicago. more information
Price: 37.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States
University Of Chicago Press, 1990.
University Of Chicago Press, 1990/12/01. Softcover. Chicago Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Mild creasing and scuffing to cover. Secure binding and pages. more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2004.
540pp. 8vo, pr. wrs. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (2004). Fine more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1982.
Illus. 230pp. 8vo, red cloth, d.w. with large tear and lightly soiled. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1982). more information
Price: 17.50 USD
University Of Chicago Press, 1969-06-15.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. 510 pp. Very good in a very good slipcase. Edges show no signs of wear. Corners are still crisp. Boards are clean. Text block is clean. Binding sags slightly. Slipcase has some light smoothig at the bottom. Color has faded slightly. Back panel has some minor scuffing. more information
Price: 15.95








