6 x 6. Issue #15: Small Planet Into the Bayonet.
Brooklyn, New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2008 Limited Edition. Small square octavo. Unpaginated. Printed glossy wrappers, rubber-band binding; Fine, as new. Printed in an edition of 1000 copies, this issue includes Anne Heide, Will Hubbard, Mikhail Lermontov, David Goldstein, Lawrence Giffin and Emma Rossi .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
6 x 6. Issue #16: Deflates Withoutward.
Brooklyn, New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2008 Limited Edition. Small square octavo. Unpaginated. Printed green wrappers, rubber-band binding; Fine, as new. Printed in an edition of 1000 copies, this issue includes Ossian Foley, Gretchen Primack, Anthony Madrid, Amanda Deutch, John High, and Heather Christle .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
6 x 6. Issue #24: I mean this thing.
Brooklyn, New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, Fall 2011 Limited Edition. Small square octavo. [52]pp. Wrappers printed offset & letterpress in black and red; rubber-band binding; a Fine copy, as New. // Printed in an edition of 1100 copies, this issue includes Bill Cassidy, Helen Dimos, Par Hansson, Aaron Kunin, Kyle Schlesinger & Rebeccca Wolff. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
"neither wit nor gold" (from then).
Brooklyn: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2011 First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 88pp. Illustrated. Pictorial wraps. As New. "dissatisfied with the notion of a "selected poems...[Alcalay]began to comb through photographs, correspondence, memorabilia, journal entries, and newspaper clippings from the era, and incorporated them into his book; the result is a personal investigation into the relationships of context to text, memory to nostalgia, and present attention to the multiple traces of the past. .... more information
Price: 14.00 USD
6×6 #25: The farther south they went, the colder it became.
Brooklyn, NY: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2011 First Edition, First Printing. Square 16mo. [52] pp. Dark green stapled wraps with letter press printed cover. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Brooklyn: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2011 First Edition, First Printing. 7.25 x 8.5 in. 72pp. Illustrated throughout with 24 plates. Essays by Kenneth Goldsmith and Béatrice Gross. Glossy wraps. Fine. "dog-eared pages of mass-market paperbacks are photographed to isolate the small diagonally bisected squares or rectangles of text." .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Brooklyn, New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2011 Limited Edition of 450 copies. Small octavo. 24pp. Typeset in Minion with Topaz titles, letterpress printed on French-folded Neenah Classic Laid; Fabriano Tiziano covers. Japanese stab binding, a Fine copy, as New. // "Filled with wry puns, clever turns of phrases, and tautologies that knock the reader over from a slant, Little Richard the Second adds a bit of tutti frutti to the regalia of the eternal bard." ~ from the publisher. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Brooklyn, NY: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2011 Limited edition. Octavo. 115pp. Illustrated wrappers, a Fine copy; as New. /// "Noel Black's Uselysses contains five discrete books of poems written over the last four years. Some of these are poems of experience. Others are night raids or open attacks on the reserves of meaning that, we're almost convinced, derive from properly appreciated experience; meanings we back on faith so we can keep having meaningful experiences in the future. As a radical questioner of such faiths, Black subjects his own skepticism to sufficient pressure to line a mine with prodigal kindness or absolute contempt, depending on the company. Most.... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Brooklyn, New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2007 First Edition. Small quarto. xxviii, 174pp. Notes. Pictorial wrappers; Fine. With a foreword by Josef Skvorecky and an afterword by Antonin Petruzelka. Published as #15 in the 'Eastern European Poets Series'. // "...the first major collection of Blatny's poetry to appear in English. It presents an overview of the poet's work, including early lyrics, later multilingual poems, a long pom in prose, and a selection of poems written mostly or entirely in English." .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
I Was Ashamed of the Poems, and Still I'm Ashamed.
Brooklyn, NY:: Ugly Duckling Presse,, 2009. Fine. Unpaginated. 12mo (square). Paperback, rubber band binding. In fine conditin. 6x6 Issue # 17: Winter 2009. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Brooklyn, New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2005 First Edition. Softcover. 12mo. 96pp. Green wraps. Fine. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Brooklyn, New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2011 Limited Edition of 500 copies. Octavo. [14]pp. Designed by Adam Jessup and typeset by the author on an Olympia typewriter, 1971. Covers letterpressed and books bound at UDP headquarters; a Fine copy, as New. // "Dailey uses an extremely sharp facet of the Language Crystal to operate on a flabby world that has the nerve to be his…. Joel Dailey is the Robinson Jeffers of Post-Pop…. His work contains also the most thorough on-going critique of pretension in whatever form she may have been proclaimed….." -- Andrei Codrescu. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
THE FINAL NITE & OTHER POEMS: THE COMPLETE NOTES FROM A CHARLES GAYLE NOTEBOOK, 1987-2006.
Brooklyn, NY:: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2006 Paperback. Near Fine.. Black wraps, 247 pages. This book is in excellent shape; front wrap lightly rubbed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. .... more information
Price: 9.50 USD
Do Not Awaken Them With Hammers.
Ugly Duckling Presse,, 2006. As new, clean, tight & bright condition. 109pp. .... more information
Price: 7.00 USD
6×6 #23: We were all great in the observatory.
Brooklyn: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2011 First Edition, First Printing. 7" x 7". 52pp. Rubber-band Bound with letterpress printed cover. As new. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
Brooklyn: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2009 First Printing. Octavo. xvii, 170pp. Printed blue wrappers, with a printed belly-band; Fine. // Translated by Genya Turovskaya & Stephanie Sandler. Introduction by Aleksandr Skidan. Published as 'Eastern European Poets Series #18' .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Brooklyn, New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2004 First Printing. Softcover. 12mo. 96pp. Dark grey printed wraps. Fine .... more information
Price: 8.00 USD
Brooklyn, New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2006 Limited Edition. Softcover. 76 pp. Green paper wraps. As New condition. One thousand copies printed .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Where We Expect to See you Soon.
Brooklyn, NY: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2011 Limited Edition of 500, First Printing. 12mo. [36] pp. Hand sewn white printed wraps, covers printed with hand-set letterpress. New. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Classification of a Spit Stain.
Brooklyn, NY: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2008 First Thus. Edition limited to 1000 unnumbered copies. Octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrations. Tan cloth over boards. As New. // Facsimile of the First Edition, with an expanded appendix. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Brooklyn, NY: UDP (Ugly Duckling Presse) & Dossier, 2009 Small square quarto. 30pp. Original stiff letterpress printed wrappers, sewn; Fine, as new. One of 450 copies .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Brooklyn, New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2008 First Edition. Softcover. Octavo. 149pp. Grey wraps with light grey printed belly wrapper. Fine. Eastern European Poets Series #17 .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Afterimage. With photographs by Naomi Yang.
Brooklyn, NY: Ugly Duckling Presse: Dossier, 2011 First Printing. Small octavo. 64pp + 16pp of color images. Dark gray wrappers, perfect-bound; upper cover printed in silver with a die-cut window revealing a part of the image behind it; a Fine copy, as New. // "Afterimage is the testimonial of a survivor's son. A hybrid work—part treatise, part memoir, part lyric—the text thinks through a problem prompted by confusions between the author's imagination and his father's history: "Do we only tell each other's stories? Ask others to tell our own? Can we tell our own? Or is that what stories are for—to tell someone else's, and allow another.... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Brooklyn, New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2011 Limited Edition of 500 copies. Octavo. 28pp. Typeset in Baskerville Old face and Perpetua; covers letterpressed from polymer plates and books assembled by hand at the UDP studio; a Fine copy, as New. // "In Little Winter Theater, Nancy Kuhl's taut lines race on, honed razor-sharp in an exploration of voices—inner voices, human voices, ghost voices; voices both tender and relentlessly hard-fisted. Moving with a fierce grace between the viscera of the physical body and the subtleties of words whispered, echoed, and left unsaid, these poems cast a sheen just visible enough for us to catch a glimpse of the.... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Brooklyn: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2009 First Edition, First Printing. 12mo. 100pp. Color printer wraps. As New .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Brooklyn, New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2007 First Edition. Octavo. 85pp. Stiff pale yellow wraps with title in spine and front cover. As New .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Brooklyn, New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2011 Limited Edition of 1000 copies. Octavo. 131pp. Designed and typeset using Centaur and Universe; a Fine copy, as New. The fourteenth title in UDP's 'Dossier Series'. // "An experiential investigation of how we move through cultural landmarks and institutions, SLOT presents a lyrical and thinking response to official, landscaped memory. In the book, a person slips in and out of highly designed museums and memorials, looks for a mentor who is more than a tour guide, rebels during the official tour, and occasionally finds the lament she is looking for: in comparisons across history, in ambiguous photo sequences, and in.... more information
Price: 17.00 USD
Brooklyn, New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2008 First Edition. Softcover. Octavo. 128pp. White wraps with black printed cover design. Fine .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Beware; poem. Image by Gary Campbell.
New York City: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2004 Single cardstock leaf printed recto in green, titling verso over monochrome map of Serbia/Croatia, 13x10 inches, folded twice for handling as issued. Novice presswork with a dog-ear and a one-inch foldline tear; "letterpessed [sic] and hand-colored in an edition of fifty on the occassion [sic] of the Balaklava/Eastern European Poets Series Monthly reading at Bowery Poetry Club". Poet becomes aware in 1991 that her boyfriend may have divided loyalties. Per web info, Mutic now writes Lonely Planet guidebooks .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Brooklyn, NY: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2011 First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 221 pp. White printed wraps. New. //"Composed of 10 chapters—each an excerpt from a self-published chapbook—Road of a Thousand Wonders contains pomes written from 1999 to 2010. An unofficial selected, the pomes in this volume range in style from lyrical narratives to percussive one-liners, as well as from long pomes like, "Rimbaud in New York," and the opening sequence, "Sweet Nothings." " .... more information
Price: 17.00 USD
Parrot on a Motorcycle: On Poetic Craft.
Brooklyn, NY: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2010 Limited Edition. Narrow octavo. 24pp. Sewn into iIllustrated stiff yellow wraps. Translated by Jennifer Rogers. Fine. Original Czech version and English translation bound back to back. One of 500 copies. First written in 1924 as a prose-poem like manifesto. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Brooklyn: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2011 First Edition, First Printing. 12mo. 36pp. As New. "No Collective's (You Nakai. et al.) Concertos, the second book in the Emergency Playscript Series, uses both description and prescription to notate a musical performance. The original Concertos premiered in 2008 in Tokyo, performed by four musicians, a dog, a bird, and several guests. The playscript evokes the original piece while embedding the experience of reading the playscript into any subsequent performances of the piece." Volume 2 in Emergency Playscripts Series. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
A Different Practice. Translated from the Swedish by Jennifer Hayashida.
Brooklyn, New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2007 First Printing. Octavo. 128pp. Printed wrappers, Fine. // With the poems in the original Swedish on the facing pages .... more information
Price: 14.00 USD
Brooklyn, New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2005 Later printing. Softcover. Small octavo. 108pp. White wraps with grey and brown titles and cover design. Fine. Eastern European Poets Series #10 .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
The Life and Opinions of DJ Spinoza.
Brooklyn, NY: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2008 First Edition. 12mo. Unpaginated. Illustrations. Brown illustrated wraps with matching dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. #23 in UDP's Eastern European Poets Series. One of 1500 copies printed. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Ideals Clearance. Idealrealisation. Translated from the Swedish by Johannes Goransson.
Brooklyn, New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2007 First Printing. 12mo. vii, 125pp, [2]. Paperback, plain glossy wrappers, in a pictorial dustjacket; Fine. // With a Brief Introduction to the Life and Work of Henry Parland by Goransson. .... more information
Price: 14.00 USD
6 x 6. Issue #14: hill of milk, hill of filth.
Brooklyn, New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2007 Limited Edition. Green letterprerss printed wraps. Loose signatures held by rubber band as issued. As New. Printed in an edition of 1000 copies. Each issue in the 6 x 6 series features six poets offering 6 poems each. .... more information
Price: 5.00 USD
The Hot Garment of Love is Insecure.
Brooklyn, New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2007 First Edition. Small quarto. [56]pp. Pictorial glossy wrappers; Fine. .... more information
Price: 14.00 USD
Brooklyn, NY:: Ugly Duckling Presse,, 2009. Very Good. 61 pp. 12mo (square). Paperback. Slight edgewear and lt crease to front joint, otherwise in excellent condition. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Brooklyn, NY: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2011 First Edition, First Printing. 5 x 3 in. 35 loose pages laid in a letterpress notecard book with custom enclosure. New.// "Translators Metres and Tulchinsky team up again to bring us Thirty-five New Pages, one of Lev Rubinstein's note-card poems, written in 1981. Does it tell a story? Is it a reflection on the form of the book? Is it there at all? This classic minimalist/conceptualist text from the "postmodern Chekhov" summons Genesis and Zen, Tractatus and guided meditation, with whip-smart wit and considerable elan, presented here on 35 library-style cards in a handsome letterpressed box. (This poem is not.... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Brooklyn, New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2008 First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. 12mo. 123pp. Grey wraps with blue printed titles. Fine. Eastern European Poets Series #19 .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
The Library of Seven Readings.
Brooklyn, New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2008 First Edition. Softcover. Small square octavo. [40]pp. White wrapper with red printed titles over green sewn wraps. A Fine copy .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Brooklyn, NY: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2005 45p., wraps. Signed by author. One of 1,000 copies. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-3819
View Details
New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2003 One of 500 copies. New .... more information
Price: 7.00 USD
Brooklyn, New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2005 Second Edition, Revised. Softcover. 12mo. 45pp. Red printed wraps. Fine .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Brooklyn, New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2007 Small octavo. xiii, 173pp. Wrappers, Fine. Covers printed letterpress on Oxford paper; the wraps printed offset on Fabriano. Published as #16 in the UDP 'Eastern European Poets Series'. Printed in an edition of 1500 copies .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Brooklyn, New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2007 Second Edition. 12mo. 68pp. Letterpress printed paper covers; Fine .... more information
Price: 14.00 USD
Brooklyn, New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2011 Limited Edition of 1000 copies. Small octavo. 64pp. Text and titles set in Plantin and Verlag Condensed; covers letterpress printed on Mohawk Via; a Fine copy, as New. // "In this third collection of poems by Laura Solomon, the Hermit embodies the complicated search for simplicity and shared solitude both at home and abroad. These poems explore the struggle to articulate a precision in language, people, places, and emotions by placing the poet at the heart of a monomyth. This is a gut-wrenching collection that meditates on truth, the unconscious, and the sacrifices of love." ~ from the publisher. .... more information
Price: 14.00 USD
SMALL TALES: TWELVE (12) TWO-PART TUNES
Ugly Duckling Presse, 2008. BRAND NEW. Brand new stapled paperback booklet, 26 pages, piano music, book measures approx. 8.5x11 inches. Gift quality. Price marked on back cover. From recently closed music store. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Small Tales: Twelve Two-Part Tunes.
Brooklyn, NY: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2008 First Edition. Quarto. 25pp. Stapled illustrated wraps. Handwritten music and page design by Kristin Brennan. Fine. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD