McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • Publisher: UNC Press,


Matches 1-20 of 276

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF EDUCATION IN THE SOUTH BEFORE 1860 IN FIVE VOLUMES. 5 vols.

Knight, Edgar W. (editor).


Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 1949-53 1st edition, maroon cloth, various pagination. Vol. I lightly worn. Vol. I Signed by author. Vol. I Signed by author. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jackets (all present except Vol. I) lightly soiled..

Price: $150.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF EDUCATION IN THE SOUTH BEFORE 1860. VOL. I: EUROPEAN INHERITANCES.

Knight, Edgar W. (editor).


Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 1949 1st edition, maroon cloth, 744pp. This vol. only. This vol. only. Hardcover. Very Good..

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA, 1776-1799. 2 vols. Edited by Louis R. Wilson & Hugh T. Lefler.

Connor, R. D. W.


Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 1953 1st edition, blue cloth, 541 + 532 pages. Book is in excellent condition. Dust jacket is lightly sunned and rubbed. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket very good..

Price: $12.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

A HISTORY OF THE BOOK IN AMERICA: VOLUME I: THE COLONIAL BOOK IN THE ATLANTIC WORLD.

Amory, Hugh & David D. Hall (editors).


Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 2007 Multicolored wraps, 638 pages. This book is in excellent shape; wrap corners lightly worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. This volume only. This volume only. Paperback. Very Good+..

Price: $24.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

A PAUL GREEN READER. Edited with an Introduction by Laurence G. Avery

Green, Paul.


Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 1998 1st edition, paperback issue, white wraps, 297 pages. Trade Paperback Trade Paperback Paperback. Very Good+..

Price: $7.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007

Phone: 202-298-0486

http://www.bartlebysbooks.com

A Place Called Appomattox.

MARVEL, William.


Chapel Hill, (NC):: UNC Press,, (c2000). First edition. ISBN: 0807825689. 8vo. x, 400 pp. Illustrated. The village in war and peace. Red cloth, illus. dust jacket. Fine. (183)

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

A PLACE FOR MEANING: ART, FAITH, AND MUSEUM CULTURE.

Hughes, Amanda M. & Carolyn H. Wood.


Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 2009 Multicolored wraps, 248 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps are lightly edgeworn, two tiny, faint creases to topedge of rear wrap, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Paperback. Very Good..

Price: $17.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

A REAPPRAISAL OF FRANCO-AMERICAN RELATIONS, 1830 - 1871.

Blumenthal, Henry.


Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 1959 1st edition, blue cloth, 255 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket price-clipped, lightly edgeworn..

Price: $12.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

A SHATTERED NATION: THE RISE AND FALL OF THE CONFEDERACY, 1861-1868.

Rubin, Anne Sarah.


Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 2005 1st edition, 1st printing, tan wraps, 319 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. Paperback. Near Fine..

Price: $12.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

A SPEAKING ARISTOCRACY: TRANSFORMING PUBLIC DISCOURSE IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY CONNECTICUT. Published for the Omohundro Institute o

Grasso, Christopher.


Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 1999 1st edition, black cloth, 511pages. Review copy. Review copy. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket..

Price: $22.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A STATESMAN OF THE REPUBLIC OF BOOKS PRESENTED TO LAMBERT DAVIS....

Warren, Robert Penn [contributor to]:


[Chapel Hill: UNC Press], 1970., Gilt cloth. Portrait. First edition of this festschrift for the retiring director of the press. One of two hundred numbered copies. Fine in chipped acetate dust jacket. Includes Warren's essay, "Lambert Davis: The Book Editor," (previously his editor at Harcourt).

Price: $150.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511

Phone: (203) 789-8081

http://www.williamreesecompany.com

A TIME OF BEES.

Van Duyn, Mona:


Chapel Hill: UNC Press, 1964., Cloth. Second printing of the first edition of the poet's second book. Bookseller's ticket on front pastedown, else fine, in good, modestly darkened and shelfworn dust jacket.

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

A TIME OF BEES.

Van Duyn, Mona.


Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 1964 1st edition, Green cloth, 57 pages. The book is in very good shape; endpapers lightly foxed, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket lightly foxed, short tear, now protected in mylar cover. Pulizer Prize winner. Pulizer Prize winner. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good..

Price: $14.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

A TIME OF BEES. Contemporary Poetry Series

Van Duyn, Mona.


Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 1964 1st edition, green cloth, 57 pages. Pulizer Prize winner. Pulizer Prize winner. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket lightly soiled..

Price: $16.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

A TREE ACCURST: BOBBY MCMILLON AND STORIES OF FRANKIE SILVER.

Patterson, Daniel W.


Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 2000 1st edition, paperback issue, Black & red wraps, 224 pages. This book is in great shape; fore edge of front wrap has a very light curl, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. SIGNED Presentation from Patterson. SIGNED Presentation from Patterson. Paperback. Near Fine..

Price: $16.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

ADVANCING DEMOCRACY: AFRICAN AMERICANS AND THE STRUGGLE FOR ACCESS AND EQUITY IN HIGHER EDUCATION IN TEXAS.

Shabazz, Amilcar.


Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 2004 Purple wraps. xiii, 301 pp, illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Paperback. Near Fine..

Price: $19.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

ALL THAT IS NATIVE AND FINE: THE POLITICS OF CULTURE IN AN AMERICAN REGION.

Whisnant, David E.


Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 2009 White wraps, 340 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Paperback. Near Fine..

Price: $17.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

AMERICAN DREAMS, RURAL REALITIES: FAMILY FARMS IN CRISIS. Studies in Rural Culture

Barlett, Peggy F.


Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 1993 1st edition, green cloth, 305 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine..

Price: $35.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

AMICABLE AGREEMENT VERSUS MAJORITY RULE: CONFLICT RESOLUTION IN SWITZERLAND.

Steiner, Jürg.


Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 1974 Revised edition, orange cloth, 312 pages. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket lightly rubbed..

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

ANCIENT PORTRAITS. Ackland Art Center

No author.


Chapel Hill:: [UNC Press],, c. 1970 Stapled white wraps, unpaginated. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly foxed, spine ends and wrap corners lightly worn, small crease to bottom corner of front wrap, offsetting on two pages caused by laid in newspaper article, but otherwise clean internally and a solid reference copy. Paperback. Very Good..

Price: $14.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 276