Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • Publisher: UNC Press,

Matches 1-50 of 231

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

YACKETY YAK 1948.

(No Author Listed)

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 1948 Hardcover. Very Good.. Quarto, brown cloth, 512 pages. This book is in excellent shape; rear board a little dusty at bottom, spine ends lightly worn, textblock edges slightly darkened, endpapers lightly tanned, previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean internally with a strong binding. .... more information

Price: 32.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

THE OLD NORTH STATE.

Adams, Agatha Boyd.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 1941 Paperback. Very Good.. 1st edition,. yellow wraps, 35pp. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

RANDALL JARRELL: A BIBLIOGRAPHY.

Adams, Charles M.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 1958 Hardcover. Near Fine, torn glassine Dust Jacket.. 1st edition,. burgundy cloth spine w/ decorated paper-covered boards, 72 pages. .... more information

Price: 13.50 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

RANDALL JARRELL: A BIBLIOGRAPHY.

Adams, Charles M. (compiler).

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 1958 Hardcover. Very Good+.. 1st edition,. burgundy cloth spine w/ pink decorated paper-covered boards, 72 pages. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

PHILOSOPHY AND THE MODERN MIND: A PHILOSOPHICAL CRITIQUE OF MODERN WESTERN CIVILIZATION.

Adams, E. M.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 1975 Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+.. 1st edition,. brown cloth, 232 pages. The book is in good shape, attractive all around with a solid binding, pages clean & bright. The book has a light shelf cock, a gift inscription, and some foxing to the textblock edges, the first & final few leaves. Other wise a solid copy. The Dust Jacket spine is lightly faded and has some spots of silverfishing, but is now protected in mylar cover. .... more information

Price: 12.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

ETHICAL NATURALISM AND THE MODERN WORLD-VIEW.

Adams, E. M.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 1960 Hardcover. Good+, Dust Jacket Good.. 1st edition,. brown cloth, 229 pages. The book is in good shape, clean & bright, with a sharp corners. The endpapers are lightly foxed, a few scattered ink marks, & a few hand-written note pages tipped in, but otherwise a solid copy. Dust Jacket is price-clipped & foxed, now protected in mylar cover. .... more information

Price: 28.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

MR. KAISER GOES TO WASHINGTON: THE RISE OF A GOVERNMENT ENTREPRENEUR.

Adams, Stephen B.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 1997 Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine.. Black cloth, 239 pages. This book is in excellent condition, clean & bright with sharp corners & a tight binding. As new. Dust Jacket crisp, now protected in a mylar cover. .... more information

Price: 29.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

EISENHOWER AND THE MASS MEDIA: PEACE, PROSPERITY, & PRIME-TIME TV.

Allen, Craig.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 1993 Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine.. Blue cloth, 259 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket is clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover. .... more information

Price: 18.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

SODOM LAUREL ALBUM.

Amberg, Rob.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 2002 Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine.. 1st edition, oblong quarto, black cloth, 165 pages. This book is in excellent condition, clean & bright with sharp corners & a tight binding. Dust Jacket bright, now protected in a mylar cover. Includes CD Includes CD .... more information

Price: 19.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

THE KIRKLANDS OF AYR MOUNT.

Anderson, Jean Bradley.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 1991 Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine.. 1st edition,. maroon cloth, 241 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. .... more information

Price: 49.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

THE KIRKLANDS OF AYR MOUNT.

Anderson, Jean Bradley.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 1991 Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine.. 1st edition,. maroon cloth, 241 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket has a small light scratch on rear panel, now protected in mylar cover. .... more information

Price: 49.95 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

CORRESPONDENCE AND PERSONAL ESSAYS.

Anderson, Sherwood, and Gertrude Stein:

Chapel Hill: UNC Press, [1972]., Cloth. Pictorial endsheets. First edition. Edited by Ray Lewis White. Sticker mark on front flap, else fine in near fine dust jacket. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

KINGDOM TO COMMUNE: PROTESTANT PACIFIST CULTURE BETWEEN WORLD WAR I AND THE VIETNAM ERA.

Appelbaum, Patricia.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 2009 Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine.. Green cloth spine with blue paper covered boards, 330 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket is clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover. .... more information

Price: 19.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO NORTH CAROLINA, 1787.

Attmore, William.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 1922 Paperback. Very Good.. 1st edition,. gray wraps, 46 pages. Name on front wrap. .... more information

Price: 40.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

NOT AFRAID OF FLAVOR: RECIPES FROM MAGNOLIA GRILL.

Barker, Ben & Karen.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 2000 Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+.. Quarto, red cloth, 254 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket has one tiny tear to top of front, now protected in a mylar cover. .... more information

Price: 42.50 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

TENNYSON: SIXTY YEARS AFTER.

Baum, Paull F.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 1948 Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket lightly rubbed & foxed, lightly edgeworn.. 1st edition,. green cloth, 331pp. Textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

TENNYSON: SIXTY YEARS AFTER.

Baum, Paull F.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 1948 Hardcover. Very Good.. 1st edition,. green cloth, 331 pages. .... more information

Price: 10.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

GARCIA MARQUEZ: THE MAN AND HIS WORK.

Bell-Villada, Gene H.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 2010 Paperback. Near Fine.. Black wraps, 339 pages. This book is in excellent shape; small bump at bottom of front wrap near fore edge, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. .... more information

Price: 14.95 USD

Columbia Trading Company

1022 Main Street (Route 6A)
West Barnstable, MA 02668
Phone: (508) 778-2929

View Details

Union Jacks.

Bennett, Michael J.

Chapel Hill NC:: UNC Press,, 2004. 337pp, B/w illustrations, 8vo, DJ. From the diaries, letters and journals of Civil War seamen from 1861-1865. Most Union sailors hailed from urban working class families, and also included foreign-born or escaped slaves, very different from their army counterparts. Fine. .... more information

Price: 18.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

THE CHARM OF CATASTROPHE: A STUDY OF RABELAIS'S 'QUART LIVRE'.

Berry, Alice Fiola.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 2000 Paperback. Near Fine.. 1st edition,. tan & grey wraps, 170 pages. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

PLANTERS AND THE MAKING OF THE "NEW SOUTH": CLASS, POLITICS, AND DEVELOPMENT IN NORTH CAROLINA, 1865-1900.

Billings, Dwight B.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 1979 Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+.. green cloth, 284 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket head of spine very lightly worn, now protected in mylar cover. .... more information

Price: 59.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

GROWING AND PROPAGATING SHOWY NATIVE WOODY PLANTS.

Bir, Richard E.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 1992 Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine.. Small quarto, green cloth, 192 pages. This book is in excellent shape; top edge of front board slightly faded, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket is clean, bright, and protected in a mylar cover. .... more information

Price: 9.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

WILD NORTH CAROLINA: DISCOVERING THE WONDERS OF OUR STATE'S NATURAL COMMUNITIES.

Blevins, David and Michael P. Schafale.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 2011 Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine.. 1st edition, Oblong 8vo, black paper-covered boards, 176 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound. Jacket is clean and bright and protected in mylar. .... more information

Price: 17.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

A REAPPRAISAL OF FRANCO-AMERICAN RELATIONS, 1830 - 1871.

Blumenthal, Henry.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 1959 Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket price-clipped, lightly edgeworn.. 1st edition, blue cloth, 255 pages. .... more information

Price: 9.50 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

MAKING NEWS: ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF JOURNALISM AND MASS COMMUNICATION AT CAROLINA.

Bowers, Tom.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 2009 Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine.. Blue cloth, 282 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust jacket is clean, bright, and protected with a mylar cover. .... more information

Price: 22.50 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

THE RELIGIOUS HISTORY OF AMERICAN WOMEN: REIMAGINING THE PAST.

Brekus, Catherine A. (editor).

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 2007 Hardcover. Near Fine.. Tan cloth, 340 pages. This book is in excellent shape; very slight shelf-cock, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. .... more information

Price: 19.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

JUGGLING.

Bullington, Susan & Kip Ward.

No place:: UNC YMCA-YWCA Press, 1970 Paperback. Good+.. Off-white wraps, 53 pages. Wraps lightly foxed, short tears at spine ends, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. .... more information

Price: 15.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

CRITICAL AMERICANS: VICTORIAN INTELLECTUALS AND TRANSATLANTIC LIBERAL REFORM.

Butler, Leslie.

UNC Press, 2007 Paperback. Very Good.. Illustrated wraps, 381 pages. Book is in great shape, with light wear at the tips of the corners and pencilled lines and checkmarks in the margins of random pages throughout; otherwise, cover is bright, and binding is tight. .... more information

Price: 22.50 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

RACE, NATION, & EMPIRE IN AMERICAN HISTORY.

Campbell, James T. et al. (editors).

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 2007 Hardcover. Near Fine.. Blue cloth, 383 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. .... more information

Price: 14.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

ACROSS FORTUNE'S TRACKS: A BIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM RAND KENAN, JR.

Campbell, Walter E.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 1996 Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good+.. 1st edition,. Blue cloth, 417 pages. This book is in excellent shape, light smudging to bottom textblock edge, bookplate affixed to front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket top spine end and corners lightly worn, now protected in a mylar cover. .... more information

Price: 14.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

MY BELOVED ZEBULON: THE CORRESPONDENCE OF ZEBULON BAIRD VANCE AND HARRIETT NEWELL ESPY.

Cannon, Elizabeth Roberts (editor).

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 1971 Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket very good+.. 1st edition,. blue cloth, 278 pages. .... more information

Price: 12.50 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

CONSTRUCTING AMERICAN LIVES: BIOGRAPHY AND CULTURE IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY AMERICA.

Casper, Scott E.

UNC Press, 1999 Paperback. Very Good+.. Black & blue wraps, 439 pages. This book is in great shape; corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. .... more information

Price: 8.50 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

Nonnulla: Memories, Stories, Traditions -More or Less Authentic.

CHESHIRE, Joesph Blount.

Chapel Hill, NC:: UNC Press,, 1930. . First edition, 1/112 copies signed by the author. 8vo. 255 pp. Nineteenth-century life in Edgecombe County, North Carolina. Thornton 2197 (for the trade edition). Parchment-backed cloth, leather spine label, t.e.g., printed dust jacket (with the trade issue price marked through by the publisher). Dust jacket soiled and creased, else a very good copy, quite scarce in dust jacket. (3146) .... more information

Price: 300.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

DISCOVERING NORTH CAROLINA: A TAR HEEL READER.

Claiborne, Jack and William Price (editor).

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 1991 Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good.. Red cloth, 372 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, textblock edges foxed - affecting margins of a few pages, but not the text, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, head of interior panels lightly foxed, now protected in mylar cover. .... more information

Price: 17.50 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

DEFINING MOMENTS: AFRICAN AMERICAN COMMEMORATION & POLITICAL CULTURE IN THE SOUTH, 1863-1913.

Clark, Kathleen Ann.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 2005 Hardcover. Near Fine.. 1st edition,. Blue cloth with silver titles. 302 pp, illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. .... more information

Price: 8.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

YACKETY YACK 1950.

Claybrook, Bill (editor).

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 1950 Hardcover. Good.. 1st edition, Quarto, blue embossed cloth, 528 pages. Boards lightly sunned, edges lightly worn, hinges cracked, lacks first leaf of title page; Sold AS IS. Sold AS IS. .... more information

Price: 14.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

DRAWING ON AMERICA'S PAST: FOLK ART, MODERNISM, AND THE INDEX OF AMERICAN DESIGN.

Clayton, Virginia Tuttle et al.

UNC Press,, 2003 Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good+.. Quarto, red cloth, 253 pages. This book is in excellent condition, clean & bright with sharp corners & a tight binding. Dust Jacket has small tear & tiny chip at heel of spine, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. .... more information

Price: 11.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

LOVE FOR SALE : COURTING, TREATING, AND PROSTITUTION IN NEW YORK CITY, 1900-1945.

Clement, Elizabeth Alice.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 2006 Hardcover. Near Fine.. 1st edition,. Black cloth with gilt title. xiii, 322 pp, illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. As new. .... more information

Price: 42.50 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

WINGS OF PARADISE: THE GREAT SATURNIID MOTHS.

Cody, John.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 1996 Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine, Slipcase Near Fine.. 1st edition, Quarto, red cloth, 163 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean, bright and sharp with a tight binding. As new. Dust Jacket bright & crisp. Slipcase. .... more information

Price: 74.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

FRANZ GRILLPARZER'S PORTRAITURE OF MEN.

Coenen, Frederic E.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 1951 Hardcover. Very Good.. Red cloth, 135 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; boards have a few light scratches, board corners and spine ends lightly worn, spine ends lightly bumped, spine lightly sunned, textblock edges lightly foxed, small green ink mark on top textblock edge, endpapers browned, pages lightly tanned at margins, but otherwise a solid reference copy with a strong binding. .... more information

Price: 12.50 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

THE POTTERY OF THE SHENANDOAH VALLEY REGION (FRANK L. HORTON SERIES).

Comstock, H. E.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 1994 Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine.. 1st edition, Quarto, blue cloth, 538 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket has a very faint vertical crease near fore edge on front, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. .... more information

Price: 475.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA, 1776-1799, VOLUMES I AND II, 1776-1795 (2 VOLUMES). Edited with preface by Louis R. Wilson & Hugh T. Lefler.

Connor, R. D. W.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 1953 Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jackets very good.. 1st edition, blue cloth, 541 + 532 pages. Both books are in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound; vol II has a few rubbed spots on the cover. Jackets show a bit of edge and corner wear and some surface chips but are otherwise clean and bright; protected in mylar covers. .... more information

Price: 25.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA, 1776-1799, VOLUME II ONLY. Edited with preface by Louis R. Wilson & Hugh T. Lefler.

Connor, R. D. W.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 1953 Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket very good.. 1st edition, blue cloth, 532 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound, with light scuffing on the cover. Jacket shows a bit of edge and corner wear, including some chips and closed tears near the corners and some surface chips, but is otherwise clean and bright; protected in a mylar cover. .... more information

Price: 9.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA, 1776-1799, VOLUME II ONLY. Edited with preface by Louis R. Wilson & Hugh T. Lefler.

Connor, R. D. W.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press,, 1953 Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket very good.. 1st edition, blue cloth, 532 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound, with light scuffing on the cover. Jacket shows a bit of edge and corner wear, including some chips and closed tears near the corners and some surface chips, but is otherwise clean and bright; protected in a mylar cover. .... more information

Price: 9.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

WILLIAM G. BROWNLOW: FIGHTING PARSON OF THE SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS.

Coulter, E. M.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 1937 Paperback. Good+.. Blue wraps, 432 pages. This book is in good shape overall; spine sunned, wraps lightly edgeworn & soiled, corners lightly bumped, but still nice internally. .... more information

Price: 16.50 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

GEORGIA'S DISPUTED RUINS.

Coulter, E.M. (ed.).

Chapel Hill, NC:: UNC Press,,, 1937. First edition, 1/750 copies. 8vo. 275 pp. Illustrated, plates, endpaper maps. Inscribed by the author in 1972. Includes three essays: (1) "Certain Tabby Ruins on the Georgia Coast" by Marmaduke Floyd; "An Archeological Report on the Elizafield Ruins" by James A. Ford; and "Observations on the Method of Planting and Cultivating the Sugar-Cane in Georgia and South Carolina" by Thomas Spalding. Original blue cloth; dust jacket panels affixed to rear endpapers, else very good. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

NORTH CAROLINA NEWSPAPERS BEFORE 1790.

Crittenden, Charles Christopher.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 1928 Paperback. Near Fine.. 1st edition,. gray wraps, 83 pages. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

NORTH CAROLINA NEWSPAPERS BEFORE 1790.

Crittenden, Charles Christopher.

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 1928 Hardcover. Very Good+.. Rebound in green cloth, 83 pages. This book is in excellent shape; a few pages with tiny spots, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. .... more information

Price: 14.95 USD

The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178

View Details

THE SOUTHERN EXPERIENCE IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION.

Crow, Jeffrey J. & Larry E. Tise. (editors).

Chapel Hill:: UNC Press, 1978 Hardcover. Good+.. 1st edition,. Brown cloth, 310 pages. This book is in good shape overall; light shelf cock & slight ridge to spine, spine tips & corners lightly worn, former owner's name, one page w/ ink marks, but still a solid reading copy. .... more information

Price: 9.95 USD

Bartleby's Books

1132 29th Street NW
Washington, DC 20007
Phone: 202-298-0486

View Details

The Southeast in Early Maps.

CUMMING, William P.

Chapel Hill, (NC):: UNC Press,, (c1998). Review copy with slip laid in. 4to. xiv, (2), 335 pp. [printed double-column]. Illustrated, 71 plates, 24 in color. Describes 450 maps through 1775. Gilt-stamped tan cloth, color illustrated dust jacket, publishers plain cardboard slipcase. Fine. (3127) .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD


Matches 1-50 of 231