Toronto: The Ryerson Press, [1958]., Printed boards. Endsheets a bit discolored, covers lightly worn and soiled, but a good or better copy. First edition. One of two hundred and fifty copies issued as #177 of the Ryerson Poetry Chapbooks. Inscribed presentation copy from the author to Elizabeth Penney of the St. Thomas Writers' Club. Laid in is an a.n.s. from the author, (18 Nov. 1958), 12mo, recto and verso, thanking her for a check and her introduction, and mentioning that she was sending this book under separate cover. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Tales Retold Under the Old Twon Clock
Toronto Ryerson Press 1957., First edition. 8vo, cloth. Fine in very good dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 5.50 USD
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, [1945]., WATTERS, p.16.. Printed wrappers. About fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed presentation copy from the author (first name only), accompanied by a Christmas card, directed to the same recipients and signed (again, first name only). Includes war-related verse. .... more information
Price: 60.00 USD
TALKS ON POETRY AND LIFE BEING A SERIES OF FIVE LECTURES....
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1926., BAL 2747.. Small quarto. Boards, paper label. Edited by Blanche Hume. First edition. One of two hundred numbered copies (of 206), signed by the author. Moderately foxed, but a very good copy. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622
View Details
Ryerson Press: Toronto, 1957 7.5 x 5, hardcover, 24 pp, papered boards lightly soiled/stained, Ryerson Poetry Chap-Books series, no. 168, no jacket. FIRST ED, SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
THE MAKING OF MODERN POETRY IN CANADA ESSENTIAL ARTICLES ON CONTEMPORARY CANADIAN POETRY IN ENGLISH.
Toronto: Ryerson Press, [1967]., Large octavo. Cloth. First edition. Publisher's compliments card. Fine in good dust jacket with two tape removal abrasions on front panel. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Toronto: Ryerson Press, [1952]., Printed yellow wrappers. First edition of the poet's second solo publication, issued as Ryerson Poetry Chapbook 147, in an edition of 350 copies. Fine. .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
Toronto: Ryerson Press, [1949]., Small octavo. Boards. First edition. Review copy with slip. Fine in dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622
View Details
SIR CHARLES G.D. ROBERTS: A Biography.
Ryerson Press: Toronto., 1943 9 x 6, cloth, 371 pp, illustr, appendix, bib, index, two inch chip and short tears to jacket, fine in good jacket. FIRST ED, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, ALSO SIGNED BY ROBERTS. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, [1957]., Yellow boards, printed in brown. First edition. One of only two hundred and fifty copies printed, published in Ryerson's Poetry Chapbook series. A very nice copy. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
NEWS OF THE PHOENIX AND OTHER POEMS.
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1943., Printed boards. First edition of the poet's first collection, with the U.S. copublisher's review slip laid in. Fine in near fine dust jacket with modest darkening and rubbing to edges and spine panel. .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
A SORT OF ECSTASY POEMS: NEW AND SELECTED.
East Lansing & Toronto: Michigan State College Press & Ryerson Press, [1954]., Cloth-backed decorated boards. First edition. One corner frayed, light shelf wear, else very good in a price- clipped, spine-darkened dust jacket with several tape repairs to the verso and fraying at the corners. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Toronto: Ryerson Press, [1947]., Square octavo. Printed paper boards. First edition of the poet's second book, printed in an unspecified but relatively small edition. Small ink name on endsheet, otherwise a very good or better copy in trifle tanned dust jacket with shallow chip at top of front panel near spine. .... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622
View Details
The Ryerson Press: Toronto., 1968 Photos, 9 x 6, red cloth, 157 pp, covers a little rubbed, extremitis bumped and fraying, spine a bit cocked, former owner's signed bookplate, old glue stain on half title. Third printing but WITH NICE INSCRIPTION SIGNED BY GORDIE HOWE (dated March 9, 1969). ALSO WITH MOUNTED INSCRIBED AND SIGNED CARD FROM THE AUTHOR, JIM VIPOND. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Toronto: The Ryerson Press for the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace: Division of Economics and History, 1937, Ed. by H. A. Innis. Small 4to. Cloth. xxxviii, 212 p . The Relations of Canada and the United States. 1st ed. Ex-library. .... more information
Price: 22.50 USD
WOLFE AND THE ARTISTS A STUDY OF HIS PORTRAITURE.
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1930., Large octavo. Pictorial boards. Color frontis, plates. Slight bump to lower fore-tips, else about fine in near fine dust jacket with small edge tear. First edition. Copy #20 of five hundred numbered copies. Incribed and signed by the author as a Christmas gift in 1934 (with a bit of a smudge to the signature). .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Toronto The Ryerson Press 1947., Near Fine. First edition. 4to, cloth, illustrated. Near fine, no dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 12.50 USD