Search Results
- Publisher: The Roycrofters,
Matches 1-20 of 325
East Aurora: Roycrofters, 1900.
One of 940 copies signed by Hubbard. Printed by the Roycrofters, a handicraft community founded about 1895 by Elbert Hubbard. Hubbard had been a very successful soap salesman, but wasn't satisfied with his life, so in 1892 he sold his interests in the soap company and briefly enrolled at Harvard. Disenchanted, he dropped out and set off on a walking tour of England, where he briefly met William Morris and became enamored of Morris' Arts-and-Crafts Kelmscott Press. When Hubbard returned to America, and tried to find a publisher for a series of biographical sketches he had written called "Little Journeys"... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
ROYCROFTERS BUMPS GOLFBALL KID AND LITTLE,
ROYCROFTERS. BUMPS THE GOLFBALL KID AND LITTLE CADDIE by Valerie McMahan. East Aurora, N.Y.: The Roycrofters (1929). 4to, pictorial cloth, [89]p., slight cover soil and slight wear to spine extrems else VG+. 1st edition (book came out in 2 formats red cloth with pictorial dust wrapper and pictorial boards). The story tells the tale of Freckles, a mean young boy who is a caddie, and what happens when he encounters the Good Fairy and the BUMPSIES WHO ARE HUMANIZED GOLFBALLS who set out to teach him a lesson. Fabulously illustrated by the author with 12 full page and 5 half-page... more information
Price: 1250.00 USD
East Aurora: Roycrofters, 1905.
Illus. 30pp. 8vo, pr. wrs., small hole in margin of front wrapper, otherwise very good. East Aurora: Roycrofters, (1905). more information
Price: 75.00 USD
East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1905, February.
Rip Van Winkle 1/100 on vellum Roycrofters Edition, limited Number 36 of 100 copies printed on Japan Vellum and signed by Elbert Hubbard on limitation page First printing, 1905, with introduction by Joseph Jefferson, title page designed by Dard Hunter, #36 of 100 signed by Hubbard, printed in vellum paper, bound in three quarters red morocco and marbled boards, gilt tulips in spine compartments, five raised bands on spine, top edge gilt 48 pp. Title page printed in red, black and yellow tinted woodcut, title in red throughout text, handsome woodcut at end. more information
Price: 425.00 USD
East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1905.
Octavo. (iv), 111pp. One of 100 copies on Imperial Japon, signed by Hubbard. The title page is hand-decorated with a thistle design, and the colophon device and opening initials are hand-colored. An account of the life of Christ written by the enterprising founder of the Roycrofters, Elbert Hubbard himself, in a lovely binding, probably by Louis H. Kinder. Hubbard brought Kinder, an expert bookbinder, to East Aurora in 1897 in order to set up a bindery. Kinder became responsible for the training and supervision of other bookbinders, and, by 1900, the Roycrofters were offering deluxe, hand-tooled editions of their books.... more information
Price: 3500.00 USD
East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1899.
1899 edition of Hamerton's legendary essay. First Edition of the Roycroft version, signed by Elbert Hubbard, the founder of the Roycrofters, and numbered 221 of 960 copies. 207 pp. Hardcover, 4to., 1/2 leather with gilt titles on boards and spine. A beautifully produced book, printed in green, black and red with illuminated title page. Very Good copy, housed in a protective plastic sleeve. Front board stained; leather rubbed, mostly at tips and along spine; tear to the title label on the foot of the spine; wear and tear to head of spine as well; there are 3 spots on the... more information
Price: 112.00 USD
East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1900.
2 volume set, contains sections on William Morris, Robert Browning, Alfred Tennyson, Robert Burns, John Milton, Samuel Johnson and Thomas B. Macaulay, Lord Byron, Joseph Addison, Robert Southey, Samuel T. Coleridge, Benjamin Disraeli. Sued over flexible boards. 1900. Both copies numbered and signed by the author and illuminators (Margaret Pierce and Nellie Bowen, limited to 947 copies. Beautiful illuminations and plates. Near Fine copies: Suede covers faded along edges and spines; light wear to leather spine labels. Contents in excellent condition; crisp and bright text. 2 vols. more information
Price: 64.00 USD
East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904.
1904, Softcover, catalog in original wraps, hand sewn binding. 30 pp. There is a large chip (2 x 3 inches) to the top right corner of the front wrap; otherwise a Fine copy, with clean and bright contents; strong binding. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
E Au: Roycrofters, 1917.
No Dust Jacket. Soiled; Edge and corner tears with paper loss. Indents on front flyleaf. Staples show slight rusting. more information
Price: 12.50 USD
East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters Press, 1898.
1898 1st edition, #118 of 925 copies issued. Handsome Roycroft version of De Quincey's "....Opium Eater". Bound in 1/4 suede over beige boards. Bright gilt-lettering along front panel and spine. Light, forgivable soiling to panels, ever-so-slight fraying at spine crown. Still though, a well-preserved, solidly VG to VG+ copy. Octavo, 188 pgs. more information
Price: 100.00 USD
East Aurora, N.Y: Roycrofters, 1903.
[4], 23-59, [7] p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of Ingersoll; 20 cm. Original begie cloth spine and plain paper over boards. Printed paper label on front cover with "Robert Ingersoll" in black and a decoration in red. Untrimmed edges. Title page has elaborately decorated border. Similarly elaborate initial at beginning of text. Colophon in red. "The borders and initials being designed by Roycroft artists, portrait by Otto J. Schneider and the whole done into a printed book by the Roycrofters at their shop in East Aurora, Erie County, New York, in August of the Year MCMIII."--from the colophon. This title was... more information
Price: 12.50 USD
Classic Books and Ephemera
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
United States
East Aurora, New York: Roycrofters, 1901.
8" x 6.25". 110pp. Brown suede leather with leather label mounted on the front board and gilt lettering. Light edge wear, else nice VG+ condition. Hand colored "illumined" title page and illustrated with 14 illuminated initials. more information
Price: 25.00 USD
East Aurora, New York: Roycrofters, 1906.
7.5" x 6.5". 75pp. Green suede leather leather tooled label mounted on the front board with gilt lettering. Spine lightly faded, light damp stain along the bottom edges of a few leaves that does not affect text or graphics. An address delivered December 8, 1897, at the dinner of the Omar Khayyam Club, London by Hon. John Hay. The title page illustration and, single color ornaments and large colored initials begin each stanza. more information
Price: 100.00 USD
East Aurora, New York: Roycrofters, 1901.
8.5" x 6.25". 75pp. Gold suede leather with leather label mounted on the front board with gilt lettering. Near fine condition. The frontispiece is a black and white photograph of Ruskin printed on tissue. The black and white title page and initials were designed by Samuel Warner. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
East Aurora, New York: Roycrofters, 1906.
8.5" x 5.5". 120pp. Gray suede leather on with embossed title on front cover. Spine tips, edges and corners are all lightly bumped, as usual; over all near fine condition. Title page nicely printed in red and black. more information
Price: 75.00 USD
East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1903.
59pp. Duodecimo [19.5 cm] 1/4 gray cloth over blue boards with paper label on front board. Near fine. Printed in a classic Arts and Crafts style that was the hallmark of the Roycrofters publications. more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States
East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, No date.
44pp. Octavo [22 cm] Soft red suede covers with a gilt stamped title on the front. Yapp edges. Deckled page edges. Good. The covers are lightly rubbed. There are several very small spots on the top edge of the front cover. The rear cover is slightly stained. The yapp edges are bumped, as is typical. The text block is coming away from the covers. The front free endsheet and front flyleaf are detached, but present. more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States
East Aurora: Roycrofters, (1902).
Folio. (10),120,(2)pp. Finely bound by the Roycrofters in half morocco. Spine in six compartments with raised bands, intricately gilt. Top edge gilt. Marbled paper boards and endpapers. Frontispiece portrait. Printed in red and black throughout. One of 100 signed numbered copies printed on Japan Vellum. Signed by Hubbard on the limitation page. Only a trace of wear at the corners and edges; a few spots on the upper board else a very good copy. more information
Price: 1000.00 USD
East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1914.
First Edition. 12mo. 82pp. Stapled illustrated wraps, Near Fine. // An attractive copy of this uncommon Roycrofters title. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Roycrofters, 1901.
1/940 copies. pp 137-158 of full book specially printed by Roycrofters. Contents clean with letterpress text. Exterior suede wraps are very good with some fading, one or two small stains. Titles gilt stamped. Book secure in mylar wrapper. more information
Price: 12.75 USD













