Search Results

  • Publisher: Swallow Press
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 342
No Image Available - Recently Checked
HURD, Peter.
Chicago: Swallow Press, 1971. Edited by John Meigs. Illustrated throughout with 40 color plates of Hurd's watercolor landscapes, many reproduced in actual size. 128pp. Oblong folio, yellow cloth, chipped d.w. (reinforced with tape). Chicago: Sage Books/Swallow Press, (1971). First Edition. Very Good (+).  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Horton, D. Seth (ed).
Athens: Swallow Press, 2008. 285 pp. 21 cm. Brown illustrated wrappers. Foreword by Ray Gonzalez. From rear cover: "New Stories from the Southwest presents a generous sampling of the best of contemporary fiction situated in this often overlooked area of the country. Though the stories vary in aesthetics, tone, and voice, they are nevertheless bound together by at least one factor: the key role the landscape of the region plays in their narratives. Each story evokes and explores what it means to exist in this unique corner of the country. Swallow Press is particularly pleased to publish this wide-ranging collection of stories from both...  more information
Price: 15.95 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available
Simpson, Dick W.
Athens, OH: Swallow Press, c1989. Athens, OH: Swallow Press, c1989. First? Edition. First? Printing. 24 cm, 300.  more information
Price: 22.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Bode, Carl
Chicago, IL: Swallow Press, c1981. Chicago, IL: Swallow Press, c1981. First? Edition. First? Printing. 24 cm, 54, Signed by the author.  more information
Price: 40.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Smith, Phyllis
Athens, OH: Swallow Press, c1993. Athens, OH: Swallow Press, c1993. First? Edition. First? Printing. 23 cm, 117, acid-free paper, illus., map, front DJ flap price clipped.  more information
Price: 40.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Vidaver, Doris; Pearl Andelson Sherry
Athens, OH: Swallow Press, 1981. 143 pages of text. Complete with the errata slip. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed and creased at the extremities, slightly soiled, with a few closed tears; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with line-drawings. No highlighting or underlining.  more information
Price: 9.95 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Fulton, Robert
Chicago, IL: Swallow Press, 1971. xiv, 57 pages of text, followed by [iii] pages of tables. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated with several black & white illustrations. A facsimile reprint of the original 1810 first edition.  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Tate, Allen
Chicago, IL: Swallow Press, 1968. xii, 640 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with several small tears and creases, and minor scuffing; protected in archival mylar. Small stain on front endpaper and title page. Minor pencil notations scattered throughout text. The revised and enlarged edition of the critical works of a man of American letters.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Kravitz, Nathaniel
Chicago: Swallow Press, 1972. xviii, 586 pages of text including an index and a bibliography. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. This book appears to be in a deluxe style binding of red hardcover cloth, with matching slipcase. Signed by the author on the title page with no further inscription. Previous owner's name neatly stamped in gilt on front cover.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Waters, Frank
Chicago: Swallow Press, 1969. xiv, 175 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is moderately sunned/browned on spine and top edge, with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with a map. Hopi Indians.  more information
Price: 12.50 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
COLTER, CYRUS.
Chicago: Swallow Press, 1979.
Price: 5.00 USD
Mark Post, Bookseller

Mark Post, Bookseller
2555 Ocean Ave., Suite 101
San Francisco, CA 94132
United States

Phone: (415) 586-2363

No Image Available
Schevill, James Erwin.
Chicago: Swallow Press, 1973. 1st edition, Purple cloth, 83 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners very lightly worn, now protected in mylar cover. Presentation copy signed by the author on endpaper dated 1973. Presentation copy signed by the author on endpaper dated 1973.  more information
Price: 12.95 USD
The Bookshop, Inc.

The Bookshop, Inc.
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
United States

Phone: 919-942-5178

No Image Available
Wildman, Eugene
Swallow Press, 1970. Unread quality paperback in fine condition BUT has bumped corners. Therefore very good plus condition. 184 pages, pages clean & tight. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Royoung Bookseller

Royoung Bookseller
564 Ashford Avenue
Ardsley, NY 10502
United States

Phone: 914-693-6116

No Image Available
Newman, Charles
Chic: Swallow Press, 1976. Light edge wear and some mild spine end chipping. Foxing on the page edges. ; The dustjacket features a protective mylar cover.  more information
Price: 6.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available
Petesch, Natalie L. M.
Athe: Swallow Press, 1982.
Price: 9.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available
Colter, Cyrus
Chic: Swallow Press, 1972.
Price: 8.00 USD
Willis Monie Books

Willis Monie Books
139 Main Street
Cooperstown, NY 13326
United States

Phone: (607) 547-8363

No Image Available
ANASTAPLO, GEORGE
CHICAGO: SWALLOW PRESS, 1983. REVIEW COPY WITH SLIP. ; SMALL 4to ; 499 pages  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
Julian's Books

Julian's Books
35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
United States

Phone: 212-595-0739

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Schevill, James
Athens, OH: Swallow Press, 1983. Warmly Inscribed to fellow poets Keith and Heloise Wilson  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Acequia Booksellers

Acequia Booksellers
4019 4th St. NW
Albuquerque, NM 87107
United States

Phone: (505) 890-5365

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Schevill, James
Athens, OH: Swallow Press, 1987. Warmly inscribed to fellow poets Keith and Heloise Wilson.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Acequia Booksellers

Acequia Booksellers
4019 4th St. NW
Albuquerque, NM 87107
United States

Phone: (505) 890-5365

Matches 1-20 of 342