UPDATE: Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service.
Washington, DC: SITES, 1975-1988 VG. Loose issues Issues for 1975-1977, 1988. List and describe the traveling exhibitions. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413
View Details
The Precious Legacy. Judaic Treasures From The Czechoslovak State Collections.
New York: Summit Books for SITES, 1983 fine. 4to. 288 pp. illus. in color & b/w. bibliography. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
New York:: SITES/Lumen,, 1984. Fine. 8vo, 232 pp. .... more information
Price: 13.00 USD
New York: Sites/Lumen, (1989), First edition. 8vo; 103 pp.; illustrated from photographs and maps, one folding. A photographic and cartographic survey of the architecture along the Gowanus Canal in Brooklyn. With a history of the Canal by Andrew Dolkart and a selection from Invisible Cities by Italo Calvino. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Angst: Cartography, with "Cities & Desire 5" from 'Invisible Cities' by Italo Calvino.
(New York): (SITES/Lumen Books), (1989) First Edition. Paperback. Octavo. 103pp. Large folding map inside rear cover. Pictorial paper wrappers, slightly worn; Very Good+. Introduction by Patricia C. Phillips .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
No place:: Southside Historical Sites Inc. c/o Department of Anthropology College of William and Mary, 1976 Paperback. Very Good.. 1st edition,. Quarto. Illustrated Velo-bound wraps, 68 pp, full page drawn plans + 68 plates all printed on rectos only. Very Good, wraps lightly sunned, a few lines have very light underlining. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
Phone: 919-942-5178
View Details
No place:: Southside Historical Sites Inc. c/o Department of Anthropology College of William and Mary, 1976 Paperback. Good+.. 1st edition,. Quarto. Illustrated Velo-bound wraps, 68 pp, full page drawn plans + 68 plates all printed on rectos only. Very Good, wraps lightly sunned, a few old tape marks. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
One Man's Vision: The Graphic Works of Odilon Redon.
Washington DC: SITES, 1978 VG. Tan illustrated wraps. 48 pp., many bw plates 25 works are listed and illustrated. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757
View Details
Zen Lux: Architecture and Electronics.
Santa Fe,: Sites Books,, 1996. A Juan Gris painting, Breakfast, projected, abstracted, extended and folded into an urban architectural composition. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Charles de Wailly, Peintre Architecte dans L'Europe des Lumieres
Paris: Editions De La Caisse National Des Monuments Historiques et Des Sites, 1979 Very Good. This is a very good softcover copy with just light wear. to covers. Completely clean inside and out, covers a little toned. Text in French. This catalog was prepared to accompany the exhibition, another in an ongoing series on 18th century French architecture. Catalog essays by Michel Gallet, Monique Mosser and Daniel Rabreau. Illustrated in black & white + 11 color plates. 384 works in the exhibition checklist. Chronology of Charles de Wailly. Bibliography. 8" square, 127 pages. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion.
NY:: SITES/Lumen Books,, 1995. Near fine condition. 305pp. .... more information
Price: 7.00 USD
Pangolin's Guide to Biomimetics and Digital Architecture
Sites Books,
From the Publisher:
Learning from graphic novels and anime, this manga-inspired comic book tours new ideas about the environment, design, digital and natural growth, and architecture in the work and writing of Dennis Dollens. The pangolin functions as a tour guide and mascot, frequently interjecting comments that make the brief format dense with illustrated ideas and modes of designing, yet comprehensible as an introduction to the experimental ideas. The comic illustrates how biomimetics—the search for form and systems in nature—can be used to integrate natural processes with experimental design and digital production to conceive, visualize, generate, and model architectural and design.... more information
Price: 7.00 USD
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757
View Details
Exodesic: Structures Tumbleweeds Electronics.
Santa Fe: Sites, 1999 A reduction of the structure of the tumbleweed and its subsequent reconstruction in digital, print, and mixed media. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413
View Details
Art As Activist, Revolutionary Posters from Central and Eastern Europe.
Washington D.C. Smithsonian I: Published for SITES by Universe Publishing., 1992 fine. folio, 160 pp. Profusely illus. in color & b/w. Chronology. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Washington, D.C.: SITES (Smithsonian Institute Traveling Exhibition Service), 1978 VG. Blue illus. stapled wraps; 44 pp.; 70 bw figures From an exhibition featuring monotypes by Nancy Andell, Richard Diebenkorn, Sam Francis, Joseph Goldyne, Frank Lobdell, Michael B. Mazur, Robert Motherwell, Wayne Thiebaud, and more .... more information
Price: 33.00 USD
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757
View Details
An Introduction and Guide to the Architecture of Jujol.
New York,: Sites., 1983. Very good condition. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757
View Details
Josep Maria Jujol: Five Major Buildings 1913-1923.
New York,: sites, 1994. Concise presentation and analysis of the Gaudi-heir's work in the religious and political context of Barcelona modernisme. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757
View Details
Santa Fe,: SITES Books,, 1996. A project-by-project account of the life and career of J.M. Jujol, compiled and written by the son of the late Catalan architect. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
MASTER EUROPEAN DRAWINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF IRELAND.
Washington, DC: SITES, 1983 VG. Illustrated wraps. 187 pp. Illustrated with bw plates Each work that is illustrated is well annotated. A very nice reference, with large reproductions. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
America Underfoot: A History of Floor Coverings from Colonial Times to the Present.
Washington, D. C.: SITES, 1976 VG-, some wear and fading at cover edges/corners, ex art library with pocket at rear still very nice. Brown wraps. 76 pp. 8 color, 84 bw plates. This interesting volume contains the following chapters: Sand and Straw, Painted Floors and Floorcloths, Oriental Rugs, 'Turkey Work' and the Axminster Carpet, Folk Rugs, The Great American Carpet Industry, and The Second Revolution: The Tufted Carpet and Other Modern Innovations, as well as many lovely plates. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757
View Details
L.A.X.: The Los Angeles Experiment.
New York,: sites books, 1994. Based on an experimental design studio at SCI-Arc, involving 12 noted architects, including Michael Rotondi, Lebbeus Woods and Michael Sorkin. A written "diary" of discussions, readings, field trips and designs. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413
View Details
Transparent Cities A User's Guide
New York: SITES/Lumen Books, 1994 Fine.. Sq. 4to. 24 pp. of text plus 24 transparencies. .... more information
Price: 275.00 USD
American Masters: Works on Paper from the Corcoran Gallery of Art.
Washington, DC: SITES, 1986 VG. Color wraps. 120 pp. Numerous color and bw plates. Catalogue lists b75 well-annotated artworks, and has a most useful index at rear. A great addition to the useful publications on the Corcoran's collections. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
SITES, 1982 VG. Color wraps. 155 pp. 32 color, 80 bw plates. Text is in French. Includes in-depth commentary on the following: Cassatt, Chase, Dewing, Frieseke, Hassam, Lawson, Metcalf, Maurice Predergast, Robinson, Sargent, Twachtman, Weir and Wendel. Essays by Barbara Novak, Donald R. McClelland and Harold Spencer, with artist essays written by Susan Hobbs and McClelland. Scarce. Also was printed in German. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
William H. Johnson: An American Modern.
Washington, DC; Baltimore, Md.; Seattle, WA: Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service (SITES); James E. Lewis Museum of Art, Morgan State University; in associat, 2011 As New. White wraps with color illustration. 118 pp. 20 full-page, full-color plates, very many other color and bw illustrations. Includes a card with a Johnson image inscribed by one of the essayists, Aaron Bryant. "An essential figure in modern American art, William H. Johnson (1901-1970) was a virtuoso skilled in various media and techniques, who produced thousands of works over a career that spanned decades, continents, and genres. This volume considers paintings from the collection of Morgan State University in Baltimore, Maryland, that show the pivotal stages in Johnson's career as a modernist painter of post-impressionist and expressionist works reminiscent of.... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Art-SITES San Francisco; the indispensable Guide to Contemporary Art--architecture--design
San Francisco: Art-SITES, 2003 235p., many b/w illus., stiff wrappers. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757
View Details
San Francisco,: Art Sites., 2000. Contemporary art and architecture handbook. .... more information
Price: 19.95 USD
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757
View Details
San Francisco,: Art Sites., 2000. Contemporary art and architecture handbook. .... more information
Price: 19.95 USD
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757
View Details
San Francisco,: Art Sites., 2001 Contemporary art and architecture handbook. .... more information
Price: 19.95 USD
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757
View Details
San Francisco,: Art Sites., 2002. Contemporary art and architecture handbook. .... more information
Price: 19.95 USD
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757
View Details
San Francisco,: Art Sites., 2005. Contemporary art and architecture handbook. .... more information
Price: 19.95 USD
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
Phone: 415.391.6757
View Details
San Francisco,: Art Sites., 2005. Contemporary art and architecture handbook. A very informative and in-depth guide. .... more information
Price: 19.95 USD
Sites 18: Architectural Terra Cotta
New York: Sites, 1986, First edition. Oblong 4to; 83 pp.; illustrated from photographs and drawings. A very good copy in original gray cloth. This issue of Sites, an architectural periodical published in the 1980s, is devoted to architectural terra cotta, with substanital articles by Susan Tunick and Walter Geer. This edition bound in cloth by the publisher, with no dust jacket, if issued, present. Tunick also provides a driectory of New York buildings with significant terra cotta. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
American Epigraphy at the Crossroads.
Long Hill, Rowley, MA:: E.S.R.S Early Sites Research Society,, 1991. Very Good in Wraps. First edition. Light wear to edges of covers with minor scuffing. 143 pages with illustrations. A collection of articles on American epigraphy. .... more information
Price: 55.00 USD
Myth Makers : Epigraphic Illusion in America.
Rowley:: E.S.R.S. (Early Sites Research Society),, 1991. Very Good. Second printing. Very good quarto-sized staplebound softcover. Light wear to edges of covers. 90 pages with illustrations and references. A work dealing with falsified inscriptions in America such as the Ogam of Kentucky and the Burrows cave. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Good Show! A Practical Guide for Temporary Exhibitions.
Washington, D.C.: SITES (Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service), 1982 VG- (Ex-lib., label at bottom left of front cover, remainders of a pocket previously inside back cover; Bottom right corners slightly bent upward, but overall a clean book). White illus. wraps; Spiralbound; 172 pp.; 150+ bw figures Covers all aspects of staging a temporary exhibition--planning, preperation, fabrication, lighting, security, and more .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Material Evidence: New Color Techniques in Handmade Furniture.
Washington, D.C.: SITES (Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service), 1985 VG- (Bottom right corners bent; Piece of tape on back cover). Color illus. stapled wraps; 32 pp.; 30 color figures From an exhibition organized by The Gallery at Workbench and Formica Corporation; Includes 23 works made from a then-new material, Colorcore, by woodworkers such as Garry Knox Bennett, Jack Larimore, Edward Zucca, James Schriber, and more .... more information
Price: 18.00 USD
Washington, D. C: SITES, 1979 vii, 87p., coated paperstock with captioned sepia and color reproductions throughout; oblong 8.5 x 11 inch photo-decorated wraps, faintly edgeworn, a very good copy. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD