Search Results
- Publisher: Robert Carter,
Matches 1-20 of 100
New York: Robert Carter, 1885.
Edited by Wilhelm Oncken. Translated by Mrs. G. Sturge. xxiii + 702pp., short thick 8vo, green cloth; chipped at head of spine. New York: Robert Carter and Brothers, 1885. A very good copy. more information
Price: 15.00 USD
New York: Robert Carter, 1845.
Ecclesiastical Concerns. xii, 420pp. 12mo, modern green buckram, scattered light foxing, several pages creased in upper right corner, first two blank pages chipped. New York: Robert Carter, 1845. First Edition more information
Price: 95.00 USD
New York: Robert Carter, 1847.
New York: Robert Carter, 1847. First Edition. Rare religious manual for sailors written by the Chaplain of Troy, N.Y. Only 10 library holdings listed on World Cat. Duodecimo, original dark brown embossed boards with gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Very Good, firmly bound volume with foxing throughout, cloth worn at cover corners and spine ends, some surface wear. more information
Price: 125.00 USD
New York: Robert Carter, 1866.
New York: Robert Carter, 1866. Frontis, 246p. 18cm. Green cloth; titling in gilt on the spine. An ex library copy with penned notation only on the front cover paste down; corners bumped; spine ends worn; still, a very attractive copy in very good condition. more information
Price: 125.00 USD
New York: Robert Carter, 1850.
12mo. in dark brown cloth with spine lettered and decorated in gilt, front cover blindstamp 'Carter's Cabinet Library. First Series". 320 pp. Tight, very good example, moderate rubbing at the extremities, foxed throughout. Classic 17th century religious work. more information
Price: 48.50 USD
Old Bookshop of Bordentown
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
United States
NY: Robert Carter, 1853.
12mo. in dark brown cloth, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, cover blindstamped "Carter's Fireside Series". 320 pps. plus 4 page publisher's catalogue. Eight plates, 7 are wood engravings by Howland and one map intergral. A tight copy, spine gilt clear, small worn spots at top and bottom edge of the spine and lower tips; narrow line of tidemarking along the bottom edges of the text block, not affecting the text. Typical toning to the plates. A very presentable copy. more information
Price: 300.00 USD
Old Bookshop of Bordentown
200 Farnsworth Avenue
Bordentown, NJ 08505
United States
New York: Robert Carter, 1848.
No DJ. Small 8vo, original embossed black cloth gilt, 433pp. Engraved frontis, VG--light foxing to beginning pages, but otherwise VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Price: 12.60 USD
New York: Robert Carter, 1843.
12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Good. Third edition. xii, 406 p, in original cloth backed boards with mounted spine lanel. Cloth chipped at head of spine and along rear joint, boards worn. Binding sound, contents unmarked, other than owner's signature on title page. Some foxing. more information
Price: 75.00 USD
New: Robert Carter, 1848.
Light foxing to the endpapers and first and last few pages. Trivial foxing to the interior. Church library bookplate on the front endpaper. more information
Price: 45.00 USD
New York: Robert Carter, 1846.
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. 1846 1st edition. G+ to VG- in its brown cloth, with decorative blindstampinng to the panels. Light spotting along the spine and mild fraying at its crown. Foxing to the preliminaries and, lightly, thru parts of the text. Binding fragile but still sturdy. 2 loose signatures, otherwise strong and well-preserved. Thick octavo, 557 pgs. more information
Price: 500.00 USD
New York: Robert Carter, 1846.
First ed. 8vo. 557 pp. History of the Presbyterian Church in North Carolina, mostly concerning Revolutionary War activities. Howes F-240. Thornton 4378. Weeks, p. 20: "One of the most valuable and accurate books dealing with the state." Original plum cloth (spine faded and a little frayed at the crown), gilt spine title and ornaments. Persistent foxing, but a very good copy, much nicer than usually encountered. (3252) more information
Price: 375.00 USD
New York: Robert Carter, 1850.
First Edition. c.1850. Joseph Hall (1574-1656), English bishop, satirist and moralist. Hardcover. Cloth, gilt spine titles, embossed covers. 24mo. 155pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, corners bumped and heavily rubbed, light loss to head of spine, foxing to contents, bookseller blindstamp. more information
Price: 80.00 USD
New York: Robert Carter, 1870.
1870, First edition. 373 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., original black cloth with gilt title. Very Good copy: Corners worn. Light loss and tearing to spine ends. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Foxing and soil to endpapers; text is bright and unmarked. more information
Price: 16.00 USD
New York: Robert Carter, 1859.
1859, First Edition. From the Annals of the American Pulpit series. 822 pp. Hardcover, rebound in green buckram; original endpapers retained. NOT ex-library. Tissue-covered frontis; minor soil to contents. Inscription on fly leaf fly leaf to the grandson of the Rev. Richard H. Wilmer who is cited in this book. Covers lightly rubbed. Uncommon. more information
Price: 70.00 USD
New York: Robert Carter, 1855.
RARE. 1855, First Edition. 143 pp. Hardcover, 4to., cloth-backed boards. Color frontis + 10 color plates, all biblical scenes from the life of Jesus. Faint tidemark affecting the top corner of the last half of the pages; some other mild discoloration and soil throughout; unmarked text; plates are in lovely condition. Contemporary pencil gift inscription on the fly leaf. Boards rubbed; corners and edges worn; spine also worn, with some small tearing to outer hinges. Rare; OCLC locates only 4 others, and there are none currently for sale online. Digital images available upon request. more information
Price: 450.00 USD
New York: Robert Carter, 1841.
1841, Second edition, 185 pp. Hardcover, 16mo., full brown cloth, gilt title, aeg. Very Good copy: light foxing to endpapers; clean text; minor wear to covers. more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: Robert Carter, 1840.
Hardcover. 136pp. Black decorative boards, gilt spine titles. Mild wear to boards, rubbing to corners, wear to joints. Mild foxing throughout. Scarce! 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Price: 45.00 USD











