Search Results

  • Publisher: Random House
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 20387
No Image Available - Recently Checked
Clark, Walter Van Tilburg
New York: Random House, (1949). Rare long galleys, string tied at the top measuring 6 x 11 1/2 inches. Cardstock printed covers (front cover detached) with large label to front which states: Title, Publication Date, and Price Tentative / Please Check With Random House / Before Publishing Review / Uncorrected Proof from / Random House (with the Random House logo) THE TRACK OF THE CAT / By Walter Van Tilburg Clark / (stamped in red) FILE COPY / Please Return to / Publicity Department / Random House Inc. / (then, printed in black at bottom): for ADVANCE readers. Basis for the William A Wellman film...  more information
Price: 475.00 USD
Eds Books

Eds Books
PO Box 4785
Rolling Bay, WA 98061
United States

Phone: (206) 201-3231

Candide
Voltaire, Jean Francois Marie Arouet De
New York: Random House, 1975. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent; B&W Etchings. New York: Random House, 1975. Cloth. 4to. The limited, revised Random House edition in unread Fine condition in alike publisher's slipcase, no dust-jacket as issued. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on front paste down; Republished exactly to resemble the original 1928 publication. 10,000 copies printed, 5,000 for distribution to friends of Random House on its 50th anniversary and 5,000 were available for sale.  more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Books Tell You Why

Books Tell You Why
1265 Chrismill Lane
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466
United States

Phone: (800) 948-5563

THE BOYS FROM BRAZIL
Levin, Ira
NY: Random House, 1976. NY: Random House, 1976. Hardcovers. Association Copy. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Levin on the front free endpage to Random House copy editor Bert (Bertha) Krantz aprx one month before publication. "1/29/76 Dear Bert, I hope your enjoy this. Best Wishes, Ira." Tight copy with faint beginning toning on the bottom board edges and very light rubbing on the bottom edge of spine cloth; dustjacket with minimal shelfwear and beginning interior toning on the edges (not apparent on the outside). Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover. During her career Krantz worked with many...  more information
Price: 585.00 USD
Revere Books

Revere Books
P.O. Box 282
Valley Forge, PA 19481
United States

Phone: (610) 935-0860

IBERIA
Michener, James A.
NY: Random House, 1968. NY: Random House, 1968. Association Copy. First edition, first prnt. Photographs by Robert Vavra. Inscribed by Michener on the front free endpage to Random House editior Bert Krantz. "Random House 1968 To Bert Kranz, Who helped so much to put this beautiful book together even though she was damn near dead at the time. Affectionately, Jim Michener." Tiny tear at spine top edge, very light shelfwear; dustjacket with minimal edgewear, mostly at the spine top edge. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. A bright, solid copy of this title and unique with Michener's...  more information
Price: 1300.00 USD
Revere Books

Revere Books
P.O. Box 282
Valley Forge, PA 19481
United States

Phone: (610) 935-0860

The Desperate Hours (Author's Original Typescript, with numerous corrections)
Hayes, Joseph
New York: Random House, 1953. Joseph Hayes' original typed manuscript for his most famous novel, "The Desperate Hours," with numerous authorial typeovers and editorial corrections. Stamps from the James Brown Agency (author's agent), date stamp of Sept 15 1953 and hand notation "Random House New York" to the title page. The book was published by Random House in 1954, and was so popular upon its release that the author rewrote it as both a play and a movie screenplay within a year of publication. Basis for the classic 1955 film noir directed by William Wyler and starring Humphrey Bogart and Arthur Kennedy, a story of...  more information
Price: 6500.00 USD
Royal Books

Royal Books
32 West 25th Street
Baltimore, MD 21218
United States

Phone: (410) 366-7329

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Cerf, Bennett.
New York: Random House, 1977. STATED FIRST EDITION. 306 pages including index and 80 pages with black and white photographs. The condition of the book in NEAR FINE with an owner's inscription on the fly page. The jacket is NEAR FINE and is price clipped with minor crimping on top spine edge. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. This Dust Jacket Reads: "I've had a very happy life. I've been as lucky as can be.." That's America's most famous book publisher, looking back with buoyant enthusiasm at the public and private event of...  more information
Price: 7.00 USD
JMVintage

JMVintage
72877 Bel Air Road
Palm Desert, CA 92260
United States

Phone: 760-346-3963

Everything To Gain - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Carter, Jimmy; Rosalynn Carter
New York: Random House, 1987. New York: Random House, 1987. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by All Authors. 8vo. Stated First Edition, First Printing (Random House begins number lines with a 2) , SIGNED by former U. S. President and Nobel Peace Prize winner, Jimmy Carter as "J. Carter" and by First Lady Rosalynn Carter in Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket. A most attractive presidential collectible; For Jimmy and Rosalynn Carter, the transition from the White House to Plains, Georgia, was painful. Everything To Gain is their warm and unpretentious account of their successful adjustment to a new life, full of encouragement and...  more information
Price: 330.00 USD
Books Tell You Why

Books Tell You Why
1265 Chrismill Lane
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466
United States

Phone: (800) 948-5563

No Image Available
Random House
New York: Random House, 1990, 1991. Pocket-sized dictionaries,published in the early 1990s with white vinyl jackets protecting each paperback book. Each sized at approximately 3 x 6 inches and about 400 pages, all pages clean and tight. Geographical Dictionary lists cities, state and U.S. National Parks. Health Dictionary has 7,000 entres. Timetables of History lists more than 5,000 major events from ancient times. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

A SON OF THE CIRCUS
IRVING, John
New York: Random House, (1994). Advance Reading Copy in decorated wraps. The first page, which contained the Random House catalogue copy describing the book and the author, has been excised, reportedly at the author's request. SIGNED by Irving on the title page. Apparently these signed copies were given to the Random House sales force for promotional use only after Irving insisted that the first page be removed.  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Charles Agvent

Charles Agvent
291 Linden Rd.
Mertztown, PA 19539
United States

Phone: (610) 682-4750

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Book Alley

Book Alley
1252 East Colorado Blvd
Pasadena, CA 91106
United States

Phone: 626.683.8083

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Cerf, Bennett and Donald Klopfer
New York: Random House, 2002. War correspondence between these two partners of Random House. Not long after Pearl Harbor, Donald, who was then forty years old, took a leave from Random House and joined the United States Army Air Forces. He served for two and a half years, finally becoming an intelligence major in a B-24 group in England. Donald and Bennett wrote to each other regularly all during that period. Bennett sent Donald long newsy letters about the book business, authors, sales, publishing gossip, as well as about what was happening in New York. Donald reacted in his wise, serene way to Bennett's letters,...  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Eds Books

Eds Books
PO Box 4785
Rolling Bay, WA 98061
United States

Phone: (206) 201-3231

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Ali, Muhammad
New York: Random House, 1975. Random House First Edition (number line begins with number 2.) Near Fine/Near Fine. Book is tight and clean with a very faint Random House remainder stamp on the bottom edge. Dust jacket is strong and bright with $10.95 price still intact. Wrapped in a Brodart protective cover.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Whiskey Bend Booksellers

Whiskey Bend Booksellers
321 South Ennis St.
Port Angeles, WA 98362
United States

Phone: 360-452-3548

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Seuss, Dr. (Theodor Seuss Geisel)
New York: Random House, 1962. Unpaginated; Illustrated throughout. 1962 Random House Edition with no other printing/edition information stated except for the following: "This title was originally cataloged by the Library of Congress as follows, Random House (1962), unpaged. illus. 29 cm. I. Title." Book does have bar code to reverse. Book pages are Very Clean: no names, no marks, no underlining; outside decorated boards have Very Light shelf wear and are Clean & Bright; no DJ; binding is excellent. Available to SHIP TODAY. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE...  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Angel City Books

Angel City Books
218 Pier Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90405
United States

Phone: (310) 399-8767

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Jeffers, Robinson.
New York: Random House, 1948. 8vo, 149 pp. Blue buckram cover with red title on spine and Random House in gilt. Original dj with title in reddish brown and drop out type both on front and on spine. One small chip on front cover at bottom edge and slightly chipped at back of dj. Inside back dj includes unusual disclaimer by Random House; stating disagreement over political views propounded by Jeffers in this work (complete political isolationism).  more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Antipodean Books

Antipodean Books
29 Garrison Landing
Garrison, NY 10524
United States

Phone: 845 424 3867

Random House Fall Winter 1969
MCKUEN, Rod
(New York): Random House, 1969. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Toning, rubbing and small stains else very good plus. Signed by Rod McKuen. A catalog of upcoming fiction from Random House in the fall and winter of 1969.  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Between the Covers

Between the Covers
112 Nicholson Rd.
Gloucester City, NJ 08030
United States

Phone: (856) 456-8008

No Image Available - Recently Checked
RICHARDSON, John.
New York: Random House, 1991. With the collaboration of Marilyn McCully. Hundreds of illustrations in black & white. Thick 4to, white cloth, d.w. The first 2 volumes are published by Random House and the third, slightly smaller is published by Knopf. New York: Random House/ Knopf, (1991 - 2007). Near fine. First Editions.  more information
Price: 135.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

Living Faith - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Carter, Jimmy
New York: Random House, 1996. New York: Random House, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. Stated First Edition, First Printing (Random House begins number lines with a 2) , SIGNED by former U. S. President and Nobel Peace Prize winner, Jimmy Carter in full as "Jimmy Carter". Fine/Fine, the book is in outstanding condition; In this personal memoir of faith Jimmy Carter tells how his religious convictions have always led him down the demanding yet rewarding path of service to others. With honesty and economy of words, he details his own struggles and doubts with faith, family, and career. As he...  more information
Price: 380.00 USD
Books Tell You Why

Books Tell You Why
1265 Chrismill Lane
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466
United States

Phone: (800) 948-5563

City of God - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Doctorow, E. L.
New York: Random House, 2000. New York: Random House, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A Review Copy from Random House with review slip laid in, this one is signed by author E. L. Doctorow directly on the title page. This copy is in unread Very Fine condition in a Very Fine dustjacket; The collage of memories, events, visions, and provocative thoughts by Doctorow, author of "Ragtime" and "Billy Bathgate" in form of the detective story about a cross that vanishes from a Lower-East-Side church. Intrigued by the mystery is a novelist whose brain is a virtual repository for the ideas...  more information
Price: 80.00 USD
Books Tell You Why

Books Tell You Why
1265 Chrismill Lane
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466
United States

Phone: (800) 948-5563

Fury - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Rushdie, Salman
New York: Random House, 2001. New York: Random House, 2001. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. 8vo. A stunning First Edition, First Printing (Random House starts numbering sequence at 2 and states First Edition) in Fine/Fine condition. This one SIGNED by author Salman Rushdie directly on the title page; Fury is a work of explosive energy, at once a pitiless and pitch-black comedy, a profoundly disturbing inquiry into the darkest side of human nature, and a love story of mesmerizing force. It is also an astonishing portrait of New York. Not since the Bombay of Midnight's Children have a time and place been...  more information
Price: 130.00 USD
Books Tell You Why

Books Tell You Why
1265 Chrismill Lane
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466
United States

Phone: (800) 948-5563

At Work - Signed Edition
Leibovitz, Annie
New York: Random House, 2008. Illustrated by Annie Leibovitz; Photographs. New York: Random House, 2008. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing; Signed by Author. Large 8vo. A stunning First Edition/First Printing, issued as Signed Edition, signed by Annie Leibovitz in unread As New condition in like half-wrapper and Random House Signed Edition wrapper. Still in original shrinkwrap; "The first thing I did with my very first camera was climb Mt. Fuji. Climbing Mt. Fuji is a lesson in determination and moderation. It would be fair to ask if I took the moderation part to heart. But it certainly was a lesson in respecting your camera. If...  more information
Price: 210.00 USD
Books Tell You Why

Books Tell You Why
1265 Chrismill Lane
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466
United States

Phone: (800) 948-5563

Matches 1-20 of 20387