Search Results

  • Publisher: Published by the Museum,
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 147
No Image Available - Recently Checked
Spratt, H.P.
London: Published by the Museum, 1950. 59pp, 9 b/w photos. Science Museum reprint series descriptive catalog, with a focus on the Museum's excellent collection of ship models. Good, slightly sunned. Very good  more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Columbia Trading Company

Columbia Trading Company
1022 Main Street (Route 6A)
West Barnstable, MA 02668
United States

Phone: (508) 778-2929

No Image Available
Spratt, H.P.
London: Published by the Museum, 1969. 154pp, 13 b/w photos, index. Science Museum reprint series descriptive catalog. Good, slightly sunned.  more information
Price: 10.00 USD
Columbia Trading Company

Columbia Trading Company
1022 Main Street (Route 6A)
West Barnstable, MA 02668
United States

Phone: (508) 778-2929

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Thompson, Edward H.
Cambridge: Published by the Museum, 1904. b/w and color plates, b/w illus., map, graphs., wrps.  more information
Price: 200.00 USD
Howard Karno Books

Howard Karno Books
P.O. Box 2100
Valley Center, CA 92082-9998
United States

Phone: (760) 749-2304

No Image Available
Howard Karno Books

Howard Karno Books
P.O. Box 2100
Valley Center, CA 92082-9998
United States

Phone: (760) 749-2304

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Tozzer, Alfred M.; Glover M. Allen;.
Cambridge, Mass: Published by the Museum, 1910. 8vo. 280-372, 78pp. Original wrappers. Head and tail of spine chipped. Pulling, slight creasing and scuffing to wraps. Fore-and bottom page edges untrimmed. Waterstaining to bottom edge of first two pages. Signed by previous owner on title-page. A study on Mayan animal figures by A. Tozzer and G. Allen. "Papers of the Peabody Museum of American Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, Vol. IV.-No.3." Illustrated with b/w drawings. Wrappers in good-, interior in very good condition.  more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available
Nuttall, Zelia.
Cambridge, Mass: Published by the Museum, 1891. Ex library. 8vo. 173-197pp. Original stapled wrappers. Waterstaining along spine on front wrapper and to big part of back wrapper. "425" written in red on tape on front cover. Pages unopened. Small closed tear along fore-edge of pages. Archaeological and Ethnological Papers of the Peabody Museum, Harvard University, Vol. I.-No.3." Illustrated with b/w drawings. Overall good condition.  more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Spinden, Herbert J.
Cambridge: Published by the Museum, 1913. Folio. xxii,[1],285,[28]pp. Original printed wraps. Illustrated with 280 in-text b/w reproductions of drawings of Maya art as well as b/w reproductions of photographs on 29 plates showing various Maya architecture. Includes b/w fold-out map in rear, as issued. Staining, age wear, scuffing, tears and chipping on wraps. Head and tail of spine chipped. Top right area bumped, affecting pages throughout. Water staining along gutter to some leaves, not affecting text or illustrations. Wraps in poor, interior in overall good condition. Vol. VI of the series "Memoirs of the Peabody Museum of American Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University."  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available
Anon.
Newport News: Published by the Museum, 1975. 12 loose watercolor reproductions on fine art paper, 12.25" x 9.25", plus descriptive list of plates, loose in printed portfolio. Figureheads included are Benmore (full rigged iron ship, 1871), Bear (Admiral Byrd's steam barkentine), Mermaid, Mayflower (steam yacht), Formidable (84 guns, 1825), Lancaster, Circe, Commodore Morris, Derwent, Belle of Oregon, Merrie Monarch, and Galatea (medium clipper). Near fine condition.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Columbia Trading Company

Columbia Trading Company
1022 Main Street (Route 6A)
West Barnstable, MA 02668
United States

Phone: (508) 778-2929

No Image Available
[Smithsonian] National Museum of American History.
Washington DC: Published by the Museum, 2007. ix + 72pp, spiral bound, oblong. Catalog includes many of the famous series of WW II ships and later vessels built by the Maritime Commission (Liberty and Victory ships) --plus ordering information. Near fine.  more information
Price: 28.00 USD
Columbia Trading Company

Columbia Trading Company
1022 Main Street (Route 6A)
West Barnstable, MA 02668
United States

Phone: (508) 778-2929

No Image Available
[Smithsonian] National Museum of American History.
Washington DC: Published by the Museum, 2007. v + 113pp, spiral bound, oblong. Catalog includes the Chapelle collection as well as warship drawings by Geoghegan, Underhill, Campbell, Edson, Hoffman, Peterkin, Wegner and Ratliff. Near fine.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Columbia Trading Company

Columbia Trading Company
1022 Main Street (Route 6A)
West Barnstable, MA 02668
United States

Phone: (508) 778-2929

No Image Available
Nuttall, Zelia.
Cambridge, Mass: Published by the Museum, 1926. 8vo. 84pp. Original wrappers with black lettering to wrappers and spine. Parts of tail of spine missing. Corners bumped. Wrappers and spine browned. Library inventory number to front wrapper, not affecting lettering. Ex libris plate to inside of front wrapper. Many pages unopened. Fascinating account of Mexican cities. Illustrated with two in-text b/wsketches as well as one full-page b/w map and one b/w fold-out map at the end. In English. In good condition.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller

Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller
P.O. Box 829
Santa Monica, CA 94710
United States

Phone: (818) 920-9968

No Image Available
FOWLER, HENRY W.
Honolulu: Published by the Museum, 1928-31-34-49. 49 plates and 93 text-figures. 4to, pp. (4), iii, 486; 71; 84; 152, original printed wrappers (ends of spine and a corner bumped; paper on lower spine perished; unopened; very good), original printed wrappers on supplements (corners bumped to 2 supplements; near fine).  more information
Price: 285.00 USD
Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.
430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
United States

Phone: (606) 549-3464

No Image Available
FOWLER, HENRY W.
Honolulu: Published by the Museum, 1928-31-34-49. 49 plates and 93 text-figures. 4to, pp. (4), iii, 486; 71; 84; 152, red binder's buckram (light soiling; 3 small stains to rear cover; an occasional marginal annotation in pencil; ex libris R. Harry; a closed tear to lower margin of title; very good), original wrappers on supplements (boards to 2 are reinforced with pressboard; first supplement shaken; a small hole in an index page; good to very good).  more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.
430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
United States

Phone: (606) 549-3464

No Image Available - Recently Checked
FOWLER, HENRY W.
Honolulu: Published by the Museum, 1928-31. 49 plates and 89 text-figures. 4to, pp. (4), iii, 486; 71, binder's buckram (some staining to spine and margin to front cover near spine; scuffing and light soiling; original wrappers bound in; ex libris The George Vanderbilt Foundation).  more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.

Raymond M. Sutton Jr. Co.
430 Main St.
Williamsburg, KY 40769
United States

Phone: (606) 549-3464

In Honolulu Gardens
NEAL, Marie C.
Honolulu: Published by the Museum, 1929. Second, revised edition. Quarter cloth and printed papercovered boards. Ownership signature of important architect and designer Richard Kelly, modest light wear to the boards, very good.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Between the Covers

Between the Covers
112 Nicholson Rd.
Gloucester City, NJ 08030
United States

Phone: (856) 456-8008

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Rose, Bernice
Published by British Museum Publications for the Trustees of the British Museum, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, the Cleveland Muse, 1982. Exhibition catalog. 4to, 52 pp., 112 full-page illustrations, including several in color. Wrappers a bit sunned and edgeworn.  more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Acequia Booksellers

Acequia Booksellers
4019 4th St. NW
Albuquerque, NM 87107
United States

Phone: (505) 890-5365

The Bulletin of the Museum of Modern Art Compiled in...
(No Author Listed)
New York: Published for the Museum by Arno, 1967. Small quarto [26 cm] Brown cloth with gilt stamped titles on the spine and front cover. Very good. Ex-library. The extremities are gently bumped and rubbed, and the spine is just a tiny bit rolled. There is a square abraded patch in the cloth at the foot of the spine. Library sticker the rear pastedown. The pastedown has a short red mark as well. There are several library markings on the title page. There may be very occasional library marks on the pages.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available
MASON, JERRY (EDITOR)
NEW YORK: PUBLISHED FOR THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, 1953. THE GREATEST PHOTOGRAPHIC EXHIBITION OF ALL TIME - 503 PICTURES FROM 68 COUNTRIES - CREATED BY EDWARD STEICHEN FOR THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART. - PROLOGUE BY CARL SANDBURG. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 192 pages  more information
Price: 21.00 USD
Julian's Books

Julian's Books
35 W. 64th
New York, NY 10023
United States

Phone: 212-595-0739

No Image Available
(No Author Listed)
New York: Published for the Museum by Arno, 1967. Small quarto [26 cm] Brown cloth with gilt stamped titles on the spine and front cover. Very good. Ex-library. The extremities are gently bumped and rubbed, and the spine is just a little rolled. There are a couple of indentations and a gouge along the edges of the covers. There is a square abraded patch in the cloth at the foot of the spine. Library label on the rear pastedown. There are multiple library markings on the title page, and there may be a very occasional library marks in the text.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

No Image Available
(No Author Listed)
New York: Published for the Museum by Arno, 1967. Small quarto [26 cm] Brown cloth with gilt stamped titles on the spine and front cover. Very good. Ex-library. The extremities are gently bumped and rubbed, and the spine is just a little rolled. There is a small nick in the cloth along the top edge of the rear board. There is a square abraded patch in the cloth at the foot of the spine. Library sticker mark on the rear pastedown. The pastedown has a short red mark as well. There are multiple library markings on the title page, and there may be a very occasional library marks in...  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Ken Sanders Rare Books

Ken Sanders Rare Books
268 South 200 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
United States

Phone: (801) 521-3819

Matches 1-20 of 147