Search Results

  • Publisher: Princeton University Press,
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 4061
No Image Available - Recently Checked
Edward Mead Earle, Ed.
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1948. A NICE PRINCETON ITEM: Warmly inscribed ("TO FRANK PACE JR. OF THE {PRINCETON} CLASS OF 1933, SECRETARY OF THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES, WITH THE COMPLIMENTS AND GOOD WISHES OF HIS FRIENDS AND ADMIRERS AT PRINCETON UNIVERSITY. BY GEORGE A. BRAKELEY, VICE-PRESIDENT {PRINCETON UNIVERSITY}, MAY 30, 1951). Third printing, 1948. VG+ in a bright, price-intact, VG dustjacket with chipping along the spine ends and the panel edges. Thick octavo, 553 pgs.  more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Appledore Books

Appledore Books
PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
United States

Phone: (914) 763-0166

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Princeton University; Fitzgerald, F. Scott
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1918. 1918 Class Yearbook from Princeton University. F. Scott Fitzgerald mentioned a number of times & he appears in the photo of The Triangle board on p.172. Not noted in Brucolli. Hardcover. Black cloth, gilt titles, gilt edge. 8vo. 189pp. Illus.Light wear to spine head, else Near Fine.  more information
Price: 140.00 USD
Caliban Books

Caliban Books
410 South Craig St.
Pittsburgh, PA 15213
United States

Phone: 412-242-9040

No Image Available
Wilson, Woodrow, ed. by Arthur S. Link
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1971. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1971. 610, illus., footnotes, index, some soiling to fore-edge, plastic cover over DJ Covers the period 1896-1898, including his attempts to recruit Frederick Jackson Turner to join the history department at Princeton, his attempts to reform undergraduate teaching and scholarship at Princeton, and his lectures on public administration at The Johns Hopkins University.  more information
Price: 54.00 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

ANATOMY OF CRITICISM. Four Essays. Signed
Frye, Northrop
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1957. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1957. 1st Edition. Frye, Northrop. ANATOMY OF CRITICISM. Four Essays. Signed. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1957. First Edition of Northrop Frye's second book, establishing his reputation as literary critic, hailed by Harold Bloom, who credits Northrop Frye as his nearest precursor, "Anatomy establishes Frye as "the foremost living student of Western literature", briefly Inscribed by Northrop Frye on the title-page. "For...With Best Wishes, Northrop Frye". 8vo. 383 pp. A fine copy in green cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh neatly price-clipped dustwrapper with fade at the spine and edges. 'One of the...  more information
Price: 1750.00 USD
TBCL The Book Collector's Library

TBCL The Book Collector's Library
5690 Einstein Avenue
Montreal, QU
Canada

Phone: +1 (514) 484-7865

No Image Available
Wilson, Woodrow, ed. by Arthur S. Link
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1967. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1967. 680, illus., footnotes, index, errata slip, DJ somewhat soiled and stained, plastic cover over DJ Covers the period from Wilson's withdrawal from the University of Virginia,through the end of his first semester as a graduate student in political economy at The Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore.  more information
Price: 54.00 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Wilson, Woodrow, ed. by Arthur S. Link
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1968. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1968. 792, illus., footnotes, index, DJ slightly soiled, small chip at DJ spine, some soiling to fore-edge, plastic cover over DJ Covers Wilson's two years on the faculty of Wesleyan University from 1888-1890; the keynote of this volume is Wilson's sense of arrival as both scholar and teacher.  more information
Price: 54.00 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Wilson, Woodrow, ed. by Arthur S. Link
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1969. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1969. 668, illus., footnotes, index, DJ slightly soiled & stained, sm chip at DJ spine, some soiling to fore-edge, plastic cover over DJ Covers the first two years of Wilson's professorship at Princeton University, from September 5, 1890, to June 8, 1892.  more information
Price: 54.00 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Wilson, Woodrow, ed. by Arthur S. Link
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1972. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1972. 509, illus., footnotes, index, some soiling to fore-edge, plastic cover over DJ Covers the period 1900-1902. This volume marks the end of Wilson's early career and the beginning of the next important stage in his life, the presidency of Princeton University.  more information
Price: 54.00 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Wilson, Woodrow, ed. by Arthur S. Link
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1973. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1973. 608, illus., footnotes, index, some soiling to fore-edge, plastic cover over DJ Covers the period 1903-1905, with Wilson beginning the second year of his presidency of Princeton University, moving boldly to institute several significant reforms.  more information
Price: 54.00 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Wilson, Woodrow, ed. by Arthur S. Link
Place_Pub: Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1966. Place_Pub: Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1966. 715, illus., footnotes, index, some wear to boards, small tape stain on title page Covers the period from Wilson's birth in 1856 to his withdrawal from the University of Virginia.  more information
Price: 60.00 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available - Recently Checked
COLLINS, Varnum Lansing.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1946. Illus., folding map, 8vo, 1/2 black cloth and pictorial boards, bottom margin throughout lightly dampstained, edges of boards rubbed. Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1946).  more information
Price: 22.50 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
Axson, Stockton, and Link, Arthur Stanley
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, c1993. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, c1993. First Printing. 25 cm, 297, illus., index. Supplementary volume to The Papers of Woodrow Wilson.  more information
Price: 33.75 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Wilson, Woodrow, ed. by Arthur S. Link
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1971. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1971. 607, illus., footnotes, index, some soiling to fore-edge, plastic cover over DJ, small tear and chip at top of DJ spine Covers the period 1898-1900, including the crystallization of Wilson's political thought in reaction to the Spanish-American War, growing maturity as a leader among the faculty at Princeton, and a significant change in his religious beliefs.  more information
Price: 54.00 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Dodds, Harold W.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1943. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1943. First? Edition. First? Printing. 57, DJ worn, soiled, and torn The author was president of Princeton University.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Myers, William Starr, ed
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1946. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1946. First? Edition. First? Printing. 91, DJ worn, soiled, torn, and heavily chipped, rear board weak, notation on p. 91 & rear endpaper, highlighting/underlining Inscribed by J. Duncan Spaeth (one of the contributors). Includes reminiscences from the editor and from George McLean Harper, Robert K. Root, Edward S. Corwin, Edwin Grant Conklin, Luther P. Eisenhart, and J. Duncan Spaeth.  more information
Price: 40.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
U.S. Congress, Office of Technology Assessment
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1986. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1986. 1st Princeton Edition. quarto, 471, wraps, illus., maps, footnotes, tables, glossary, appendices, covers somewhat soiled, front cover creased This book contains two reports by the Office of Technology Assessment. The report on ballistic missile defense technologies examines the central goals of the ballistic missile defense research and development program, and the relationship between this research and arms control negotiations with the Soviet Union. The report on anti-satellite weapons, countermeasures, and arms control examines U.S. options for countering Soviet military satellite capabilities and explores both unilateral and cooperative measures for limited the Soviet anti-satellite weapons...  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

THE MEANING OF RELATIVITY. Four Lectures Delivered at Princeton University,...
Einstein, Albert
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1923. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1923. 1st Edition. Translated by Edwin Plimpton Adams. First American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published, London: 1922. Sm. 8vo., [viii]+123+[1] pp. Publisher's gilt-lettered blue cloth. With Four Diagrams & Index. A near fine copy [short tear professionally & invisibly mended at the front hinge] Signed in full "Albert Einstein. 1933." in black ink on the title page. The rare dustwrapper present - a very good copy archivally lined with otherwise minimal restoration. Signed copies of RELATIVITY & THE MEANING OF RELATIVITY are Rarely seen. The original dustwrapper is rarely seen. In a fine custom...  more information
Price: 23750.00 USD
TBCL The Book Collector's Library

TBCL The Book Collector's Library
5690 Einstein Avenue
Montreal, QU
Canada

Phone: +1 (514) 484-7865

No Image Available
Wright, Frank Lloyd
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1931. FIRST EDITION. Original illustrated boards, preface by E. Baldwin Smith. "This was a terrible time in his life... He had no work, and what work he had was not built... His home was taken away from him. He had no place to work for a long period of time. Imagine [being] an architect with no place to put your own drawing board." (Bruce Pfeiffer). Faced with declining popularity at home and the 1929 stock market crash, Frank Lloyd Wright began to rely on lectures and writing for his family's income. Some of his most famous lectures are the Kahn Lectures...  more information
Price: 300.00
Manhattan Rare Book Company

Manhattan Rare Book Company
1050 Second Avenue
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: 212.326.8907

No Image Available - Recently Checked
Edgar Waterman Anthony
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1951. 1951 1st edition, in the uncommon dustjacket. Tightly-bound and VG in a bright, price-intact, VG+ dustjacket. Very light chipping along the spine ends. Thick quarto, 208 pgs. of text followed by 500 illustrations. Another handsome effort by Princeton University Press.  more information
Price: 200.00 USD
Appledore Books

Appledore Books
PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
United States

Phone: (914) 763-0166

No Image Available
Kierkegaard, Soren; Lowrie, Walter
Princeton University Press, 1968. Princeton University Press, 1968. Paperback. Solid 1946 Princeton University Press HARDBACK: some MARGINALIA, notes on endpapers, light tone, light wear; Dust Jacket tone, edgewear, 1" tear with creasing, smaller edge tears. Not ex-library.  more information
Price: 26.95 USD
Mike's Library

Mike's Library
P.O. Box 83
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
United States

Phone: 570-822-7585

Matches 1-20 of 4061