Search Results

  • Publisher: Phaidon
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 1713
Phaidon Archive of Graphic Design.
Editors of Phaidon
London: Phaidon, 2012. The Phaidon Archive of Graphic Design features 500 graphic designs including newspapers, magazines, posters, advertisements, typefaces, logos, corporate design, record covers and moving graphics from around the world, which have set a benchmark for excellence and innovation. The dividers that come with this 'book in a box' allow you to define how you want to organise, whether it is chronologically, alphabetically, by designer or by subject. Compiled and researched by experts, and illustrated with up to six images per entry, including rarely seen historical and contextual material, The Phaidon Archive of Graphic Design is the ultimate reference guide for the...  more information
Price: 235.00 USD
William Stout Architectural Books

William Stout Architectural Books
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
United States

Phone: 415.391.6757

Phaidon Design Classics, 3 Volume Set.
Phaidon.
London: Phaidon, 2006. The first comprehensive and authoritative collection of classic design objects. This beautifully illustrated three-volume set of books presents 999 industrially manufactured products, carefully selected by a group of experts. It is the first definitive illustrated sourcebook on the evolution of design to include such a wide scope of objects in detail. From cars to furniture, from tableware to cameras, from everyday objects to airplanes, this breadth of design has never before been collected in such a way before. PHAIDON DESIGN CLASSICS tells the story of design's evolution around the world from the late 1600's to the present, bringing together patents,...  more information
Price: 175.00 USD
William Stout Architectural Books

William Stout Architectural Books
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
United States

Phone: 415.391.6757

Pioneers: Products from Phaidon Design Classics, Vol. 1
Phaidon Pres Ed.
London: Phaidon, 2009. The book is an extraordinary journey through the objects that have shaped our society, from the first attempts to combine function and beauty in the nineteenth century, through the machine aesthetics of the thirties, the advent of plastic and other new materials in the fifties and sixties, up to the 'classics'-to-be of the last ten years.  more information
Price: 39.95 USD
William Stout Architectural Books

William Stout Architectural Books
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
United States

Phone: 415.391.6757

Mass Production: Products from Phaidon Design Classics, Vol. 2
Phaidon Press Ed.
London: Phaidon, 2009. The book is an extraordinary journey through the objects that have shaped our society, from the first attempts to combine function and beauty in the nineteenth century, through the machine aesthetics of the thirties, the advent of plastic and other new materials in the fifties and sixties, up to the 'classics'-to-be of the last ten years.  more information
Price: 39.95 USD
William Stout Architectural Books

William Stout Architectural Books
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
United States

Phone: 415.391.6757

New Technologies: Products from Phaidon Design Classics, Vol. 3.
Phaidon Press Ed.
London: Phaidon, 2009. The book is an extraordinary journey through the objects that have shaped our society, from the first attempts to combine function and beauty in the nineteenth century, through the machine aesthetics of the thirties, the advent of plastic and other new materials in the fifties and sixties, up to the 'classics'-to-be of the last ten years.  more information
Price: 39.95 USD
William Stout Architectural Books

William Stout Architectural Books
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
United States

Phone: 415.391.6757

No Image Available
Aitken, Doug; Birnbaum, Daniel; Sharp, Amanda; Heiser, Jorg
New York: Phaidon, 2001. New York: Phaidon, 2001. Soft Cover. Phaidon. Quarto, wrappers with DJ, 160 pages. Very good. Light surface wear, else this book featuring the photography of Doug Aitken is in very good condition. (pho).  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Anderson's Books and Prints

Anderson's Books and Prints
5418 20th Avenue NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States

Phone: (206) 782-1550

No Image Available
Vergo, Peter
New York: Phaidon, 2001. New York: Phaidon, 2001. Soft Cover. Phaidon. Quarto, illustrative wrappers, 256 pages. Very good. Light shelf wear else this book concerning Art in Vienna from 1898 to 1918 is in very good condition. (Z-art).  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Anderson's Books and Prints

Anderson's Books and Prints
5418 20th Avenue NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States

Phone: (206) 782-1550

No Image Available
Pasi, Mario.
London: Phaidon, 1981. 4to. 323 pp. 82 color plates, 118 b/w illus.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Richard Press Art Books

Richard Press Art Books
1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
United States

Phone: (916) 447-3413

No Image Available
PASSERON, Roger.
London: Phaidon, 1974. With 99 illustrations, including 23 in color. 223pp. Folio, pale cloth, d.w. London: Phaidon, (1974). First edition. A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper.  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
HENDY, Philip & GOLDSCHEIDER, L.
Oxford: Phaidon, 1945. 122 plates. Folio, tan cloth, d.w. (worn). Oxford: Phaidon, (1945.) Very good.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
RING, Grete.
London: Phaidon, 1949. 175 plates, 50 text illustrations including 6 hand-tipped color plates. 251pp. Small folio, red cloth, d.w. (frayed), London: Phaidon, (1949). Very good (+).  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
BENESCH, Otto.
London: Phaidon, 1947. 292 photogravure plates. 255pp. 4to, cloth. WITH: BENESCH. A Catalogue of Rembrandt's Selected Drawings. 64pp., 4to, red cloth, d.w. Together, 2 vols. London: Phaidon, 1947. Very good in slightly rubbed dust jackets.  more information
Price: 150.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
MORASSI, Antonio.
London: Phaidon, 1955. Illustrated with 9 mounted color plates and 93 in monochrome; 64 in- text figures. 153pp. 4to, gilt-lettered red cloth, edgeworn d.w. London: Phaidon Press, (1955). A fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
HILLIER, Jack.
London: Phaidon, 1961. 17 color plates and 110 other illustrations. 161pp. 4to, brown pictorial cloth, d.w. (slight wear to edges). London: Phaidon, 1961. A very good(+) copy.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
FOCILLON, Henri (introduction) and GOLDSCHEIDER, Ludwig.
Greenwich: Phaidon, 1964. Illustrated with 128 plates, 35 tipped-in, in color. 207pp. 4to, gray cloth (top spine end bumped). Greenwich: Phaidon Publishers, distributed by New York Graphic Society, (1964). A near fine copy.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
VON SCHEFFER, Thassilo.
Vienna: Phaidon, 1935. 233 illustrations & color folding map. 646pp.Short thick 4to, pale cloth, worn d.w. (Wien: Phaidon-Verlag, 1935). A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper.  more information
Price: 45.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
POPE-HENNESSY, John.
New York: Phaidon, 1950. With 2 color plates, and over 100 collotype reproductions. 173pp. 4to, red cloth, d.w. New York: Phaidon, 1950. A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper.  more information
Price: 40.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
CLARK, Kenneth.
London: Phaidon, 1951. 219 illustrations, including 7 mounted color plates, 212pp. Large 4to, red cloth, chipped d.w. London: Phaidon, 1951. A near fine copy in a poor dust wrapper.  more information
Price: 50.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
POPE-HENNESSY, John.
London: Phaidon, 1963. 3 volumes. With 168 plates and 178 text illustrations. 4to, blue cloth, edgeworn and yellowed d.w. London: Phaidon Press, 1963. A very good(+) set in very good dust wrappers.  more information
Price: 250.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available
ROOSE-EVANS, James.
Oxford: Phaidon, 1977. With many illustrations. 8vo, dark brown cloth, d.w. Oxford; Phaidon, (1977).  more information
Price: 17.50 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

Matches 1-20 of 1713