Search Results

  • Publisher: Paulist Press
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 337
The Other Side of Silence: A Guide to Christian Meditation...
Kelsey, Morton T.
New York, NY: Paulist Press, 1976. B & W Illustrations. New York, NY: Paulist Press, 1976. Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. 314 pages. A smart First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Near Fine dust-jacket with light edgewear.  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Books Tell You Why

Books Tell You Why
1265 Chrismill Lane
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466
United States

Phone: (800) 948-5563

Isaac Hecker: An American Catholic - 1st Edition/1st Printing
O'Brien, David J.
New York And Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press, 1992. B & W Illustrations. New York And Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press, 1992. Cloth. First Edition; First Printing. 446 pages. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in seemingly unread Fine condition with minor soiling to top edge in alike dust-jacket.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Books Tell You Why

Books Tell You Why
1265 Chrismill Lane
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29466
United States

Phone: (800) 948-5563

No Image Available
Kerrigan, Joseph, and Novick, William J.
New York: Paulist Press, c1998. New York: Paulist Press, c1998. First? Edition. First? Printing. 24 cm, 255, illus. The true and inspiring story of a U.S. medical team led by a pediatric heart surgeon, working in Croatia amidst the violent warfare of the 1990's,saving countless children's lives through dedication and hard work, and while in severe personal danger.  more information
Price: 25.65 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Leroy, Pierre, comp., trans. by Mary Lukas
New York: Paulist Press, 1980. New York: Paulist Press, 1980. First U.S.? Edition. First? Printing. 216, illus., footnotes. Text is in English and French. Collection of letters by the mystic-scientist to his close friend. Translation of Lettres familieres de Pierre Teilhard de Chardin, mon ami.  more information
Price: 22.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Cronin, John Francis
New York: Paulist Press, 1962. New York: Paulist Press, 1962. 80, wraps. Includes study-club outline. The author was Assistant Director, Department of Social Action, National Catholic Welfare Conference.  more information
Price: 22.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Novak, Michael
New York: Paulist Press, 1986. New York: Paulist Press, 1986. First? Edition. First? Printing. 311, notes, index, DJ somewhat worn, soiled, edge tears, and chips Presenting itself as an alternative to the sterile theoretical thought of the Old World, liberation theology offers a vision of history and human salvation that borrows heavily from a Marxian analysis of society. In a series of essays, Novak addresses how well liberation theology frees peoplefrom economic, political, and cultural bondage.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Fujita, Neil S.
New York: Paulist Press, 1986. New York: Paulist Press, 1986. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 308 pages; Paperback, wrapper edge bent, rubbed. Very light ink notes on the margins of a few pages.  more information
Price: 8.50 USD
Noah's Ark Book Attic

Noah's Ark Book Attic
31 South Trade St.
Tryon, NC 28782
United States

Phone: (828) 859- 5141

No Image Available
Alline, Henry [1748 - 1784]
New York: Paulist Press, 1987. New York: Paulist Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. 343 pages; Dust jacket lightly rubbed, price clipped. Alline, born in Rhode Island, went with his family at the age of eleven, to Nova Scotia, where he eventually became an evangelist for a somewhat peculiar kind of Christian faith growing out of his own spiritual journey.  more information
Price: 25.00 USD
Noah's Ark Book Attic

Noah's Ark Book Attic
31 South Trade St.
Tryon, NC 28782
United States

Phone: (828) 859- 5141

No Image Available
Farina, John (Ed)
New York: Paulist Press, 1988. New York: Paulist Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. 456 pages; Dust jacket rubbed, torn at edges, wrinkled, top of spine of binding torn.  more information
Price: 12.50 USD
Noah's Ark Book Attic

Noah's Ark Book Attic
31 South Trade St.
Tryon, NC 28782
United States

Phone: (828) 859- 5141

No Image Available
Margherita Marchione
Paulist Press, 1997. Paulist Press, January 1997. Hardcover. Jew Catholic Tight binding, sharp corners, minimal wear. Appears unread.  more information
Price: 7.99 USD
Copperfish Books

Copperfish Books
1205 Elizabeth Street
Punta Gorda, FL 33950
United States

Phone: 941-205-2560

No Image Available
Blet, Pierre; translated by Lawrence J Johnson
New York: Paulist Press, 1997. New York: Paulist Press, 1997. Illustrated by Illustrated. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Slight wear; DJ slight wear. Crisp hardcover. ; "first one-volume history, based on the Vatican archives, of Pope Pius XII and his dealing with the contesting powers and with t the Jews during World War II. .. Pius XII emerges on these pages as far more complex a man and more energetic in work for peace than the record heretofore suggested."; 304 pages.  more information
Price: 14.95 USD
Mike's Library

Mike's Library
P.O. Box 83
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18703
United States

Phone: 570-822-7585

No Image Available
Bokser, Ben Zion
New York, NY: Paulist Press, 1989. x, 247 pages of text including an index. Trade paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Translated and introduced by Ben Zion Bokser, also introduced by Baruch M. Bokser, with a Preface by Robert Goldenberg. Previous owner's bookplate neatly on inside of front cover. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.  more information
Price: 18.95 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
Miller, John W.
New York: Paulist Press, 1987. x, 250 pages of text including an index. Paperback binding with minor shelfwear. Text contains highlighting and notations, with about a dozen plastic sticky-tabs on to page edges. First edition.  more information
Price: 7.95 USD
Kurt Gippert

Kurt Gippert
1757 N. Kimball Ave.
Chicago, IL 60647
United States

Phone: (773) 583-7613

No Image Available
DuBose, William Porcher; Alexander, Jon (editor).
New York: Paulist Press, 1988. Black cloth, 314 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; light smudging to textblock fore edge, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket rear rubbed, top spine end and corners bumped and worn, two small tears to top, now protected in a mylar cover.  more information
Price: 48.95 USD
The Bookshop, Inc.

The Bookshop, Inc.
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
United States

Phone: 919-942-5178

No Image Available
n/a.
Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press, 1981. Quarto, burgundy cloth, unpaginated. This book is very good shape overall; spine tips lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & brigh tinternally w/ a strong binding.  more information
Price: 20.95 USD
The Bookshop, Inc.

The Bookshop, Inc.
400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313
United States

Phone: 919-942-5178

No Image Available
Fischer, Kathleen
New York: Paulist Press, 1985. Trade paperback, pages clean & tight, cover show wear to extrmeities, corner creasing. Appears unread. Ink writing & name label on first page. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
DYCKMAN, Katherine Marie, & CARROLL, L. Patrick
New York: Paulist Press, 1981. 92 pp including selected bibliography. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Brennan, Anne and Brewi, Janice
Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press, 1985. 186pp Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 28.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Caprio, Betty
New York: Paulist Press, 1982. 105 pp. paperback. Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

No Image Available
Faricy, Robert L.
New York: Paulist Press, 1979. 86 pp clean & tight; name of former owner stamped inside front cover Digital image available upon request.  more information
Price: 23.00 USD
OldCornerBooks.com

OldCornerBooks.com
18 Maple Avenue
Newton Corner, MA 02458-1910
United States

Phone: 1-617-965-5639

Matches 1-20 of 337