1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413
View Details
Mietoja viineja hedelmista. B.B. Viinihiivan. avulla.
no place ( Helsinki).: No publisher, No date ( 1900-1920} Very good +. 8vo. 8 pp. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
1831 F Street, Suite A
Sacramento, CA 95811
Phone: (916) 447-3413
View Details
np [Paris?}: no publisher, nd [circa 1950Ős] A bronze medal honoring Curnonsky, Prince of Gourmands. One side has his face in relief with his name dates, 1872-1956 incised. The other side shows in relief a cornucopia of foodstuffs including: fruits, vegetables, fish, a pheasant, bottles of wine etc.. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
¿PUEDE UN CATOLICO COLABORAR CON EL NAZISM?
Paris: No publisher given, ca. 1937, Wraps. 19 p . .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
FREEDOM HAS NO PRICE: AN ANTHOLOGY OF POEMS, FESTIVAL OF THE REVOLUTION MARCH 1 - 13, GRENADA 1980
B'town, Grenada: No publisher given, ca. 1980, Foreword by E. Braithwaite stapled inside front cover. Wraps. 88 p . .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
DON'T BANK ON AMERIKA: AN OPEN LETTER FROM THE REVOLUTIONARY MOVEMENT TO THE BANK OF AMERICA
Berkeley: No publisher given, ca. 1970, 17 1/2 x 23" poster . Folded twice. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
San Francisco: No publisher given, ca. 1939, Oblong 64mo. Broadside . .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
THE WOMAN'S GUN PAMPHLET: A PRIMER ON HANDGUNS
No place: No publisher listed, 1975, Illus. with line drawings. Wraps. 46 p . .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
ERNEST BLOCH: BIOGRAPHY AND COMMENT
San Francisco: No publisher given, 1925, Illus. with photos. Wraps. 42 p . About fine. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
CUBA: THE BIRTH OF A SATELLITE
No place: No publisher given, 1962, 8vo. Wraps. 29 p . Residue from label removal on cover; else very good. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Livermore, Calif.: No publisher given, ca. 1962, 8vo. Wraps. 21 p., folding map . Fine. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
LABOR AND AGRICULTURE ARE AWARE OF THE SARDINE RACKET AND ITS PHONY SPORTSMEN LOBBYISTS. ARE YOU?
San Francisco: No publisher given, ca. 1936, 4 x 9 in. Four-page leaflet . .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Los Angeles: No publisher given, ca. 1960, 8vo. Wraps. 8 p . .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
PEOPLE'S YELLOW PAGES SANTA CRUZ, SPRING, 1975
(Santa Cruz, Calif.): No publisher given, 1975, Small 4to. Wraps. 39 p . .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
VIETNAM: QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
Washington: No publisher given, 1970, 8vo. Wraps. 36 p . .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
THE CASE FOR THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE PEPPER ANTI-POLL TAX BILL
No place: No publisher listed, ca. 1941, 8vo. Wraps. 42 p . .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
LUIS CORVALAN ¡EL MUNDO EXIGE SU LIBERTAD!: JORNADA MUNDIAL DE SOLIDARIDAD 27-09-75
No place: No publisher, 1975, 8 1/4 X 11 3/4 in. Stapled mimeographed sheets. 26 p . .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
(San Francisco): No publisher given, ca. 1970, 11 x 8 1/2 in. Broadside . .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
INAUGURACION, IGLESIA SAN GREGORIO ILUMINADOR Y CENTRO ARMENIO, CARACAS, 31 DE MAYO DE 1987
[Caracas] No publisher stated, 1987, Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 28 p . Very good. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
A BRIDGE TO THE PAST: PAPILLION, NEBRASKA 1870-1970
[Papillion, Nebraska]: No publisher stated, 1970, Illus. with photos. 4to. Wraps. 71 p . Short tear at base of spine, some discoloration on rear cover; else very good. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
PUSS 'N BOOKS STORY AND COLORING
No place: No publisher stated, n.d. (ca. 1950s), Color illus. No artist named. 24mo. Pictorial wraps. Unpaginated [22 p.] . Name on front cover, one page colored; else near Fine. Uncommon. .... more information
Price: 7.50 USD
THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AS NINE UNNATURAL ACTS: ACT NINE, THE POLITICS OF HIBERNATION
Santa Cruz: No publisher stated, 1969, Small 4to. Wraps. 35 p . .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
UNIVERSITY OF CALIF., BERKELEY DEFENSE CONTRACTS
[Berkeley]: No publisher stated, ca. 1971, 14 x 17 in. Poster . Folded once horizontally & once vertically; else fine. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
FREEDOM HAS NO PRICE: AN ANTHOLOGY OF POEMS, FESTIVAL OF THE REVOLUTION MARCH 1 - 13, GRENADA 1980
B'town, Grenada: No publisher given, ca. 1980, Wraps. 88 p . About fine. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
NICHOLAS LUNING, SAN FRANCISCO PIONEER
No place: No publisher stated, ca. 1960s, 8vo. Wraps. [15] p . Fine. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
[Stanford, Calif.]: No publisher stated, ca. 1973, Illus. with photos. 4to. Pictorial wraps. Unpaginated . 1st ed. About fine. Uncommon. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
PUERTOS-LIBRES MEXICANOS: SALINA-CRUZ, PUERTO-MEXICO, MATIAS-ROMERY, TOPOLOBAMPO
No place: No publisher stated, ca. 1945, Illus. with photos & maps. 8vo. Wraps. 66 p . Upper corner bumped; else about fine. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
No place [Amsterdam?]: No publisher stated, ca. 1945, Small 4to. Cloth-backed boards. 263 p . Name on front free endpaper, pages browning; else very good. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
No place [Hollywood, Calif.?]: No publisher stated, ca. 1967, 8vo. Wraps. [30] p . Very good. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
[Singapore?]:: [No Publisher, possibly Port of Singapore?],, 1971. 10.25" x 7". [58pp.] Blue cloth, gilt lettering. Small scrape to the front board and to the rear board, else a VG+ copy. With a section of black & white photo illustrations of the surveyors and their vessels, and much technical information. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
[Seattle]:: [No publisher],, 1909. 6.75" x 10.5". [19pp.] Bound in illustrated stapled paper wrappers. A fine, bright copy. With many photo illustrations of giant trees in the beautiful Seattle park, text on the park's features, quotes and endorsements of the park by Fritz Kreisler, Enos Mills and others, a blurb about the AYPE, etc. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
The Japanese Gardens. Early Edo Period II. Volume 5 [only].
[Tokyo]:: [No publisher],, 1989. 11.75" x 8.25". 94pp. Cream colored cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has a very mild bit of edge wear. This nicely produced book has mostly Japanese language text. It features many color photo illustrations of famous gardens such as the Joju-in Temple of Kiyomizu-dera, the nanzen-ji Temple, the Konchi-in Temple, the Kozen-ji8 Temple, and many others. .... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
No Place:: No Publisher,, 1897. 5.25" x 4". 14pp. Illustrated paperback with stitched binding and gilt edges. Spine tips and corners are lightly bumped, light overall soiling, tape residue on inside front cover that does not interfere with illustrations or text. Beautiful calendar with black and white and color illustrations and quotes in french from; Brizeau, Lamartine, Alfred de Mussel and many more. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
London?:: [No publisher],, Circa 1841. 5" x 3.5" image engraved on the top third of a 9" x 7.5" sheet. Fine condition. The artist and engraver of this dramatic image are unidentified. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Mele Kalikimaka a me Hauoli Makahiki Hou. Merry Christmas and Happy New Year.
[No place]:: [No publisher],, Circa 1930. A single 12" x 8.75" sheet. Folded to form a seven page booklet. This promotional booklet features only the title text. The rest of the booklet is comprised of seven full page monochrome photo illustrations showing Hawaiian people and scenes. The views include a water slide on Kauai, outrigger canoes off Oahu, a silversword plany on Maui, youngsters on a donkey, Hawaiian boys climbing a palm tree, a native fisherman, and diving boys in Honolulu harbor. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
[Tokyo?]:: [No publisher],, 1937. 6.25" x 9". 32pp. Embossed wrappers with orange lettering. Original ribbon tie present. Mild soiling, else near fine condition. No imprint, but almost certainly printed by the Japanese or Tokyo government tourist departments. With terrific black & white photographic views of Tokyo street scenes, buildings, stadiums, public art, theaters, department stores, bridges, shrines, etc. With captions in Japanese and English. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Souvenir Album of Havana, Cuba.
[No place]:: [No publisher],, [No date, circa 1940]. 6.75" x 9.25". With 27 photogravure illustrations showing scenes from Cuba's primary city. The views includes Morro Castle, the National Opera House, Central Park, the New Presidential Palace, Colon cemetery, Obispo street, the Produce Exchange building, the Central Railway Station, La Fuerza Fort, the Firemen's monument, the race track, and more. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Grove-Hill: an Horticultural Sketch.
London: no publisher, nd (orig. 1794) VG-, small crack to spine hinge. Off white cloth. 32 pp. Several bw ills Reprint of 18th century description of Grove Hill gardens. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
York: no publisher noted, 1928 VG, minor wear to cover. Green patterned cloth. 46 pp. Reprint of letters from Cassandra Morris Small to her family, which originally appeared in in the "York Gazette", on June 30, 1863. Her correspondence conveys her emotional responses to the Confederate occupation. .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
XX Dessins par Amadeo de Sousa-Cardoso.
Paris: no publisher or exhibit venue notes, 1912 VG-, light wear and fading to cover, fading to interior page edges, exlib with perforated stamp to tp. Red cloth. Unpaginated. 20 bw plates Text in French. Introduction by Jerome Doucet. .... more information
Price: 900.00 USD
Wolf Heinecke: Aquarelle Zeichnungen , 1975 - 1985.
Ladenburg: no publisher noted, 1985 VG. Slate grey wraps. Unpaginated. Profuse bw plates Text in German. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Official Register of the Officers and Cadets of the U. S. Military Academy (June, 1881)
(No Publisher Given), 1881 Good.
Price: 55.00 USD
no place: No publisher, 1860 Books about books; alphabet; 17 unnumbered leaves; manuscript practice book of Arabic alphabet; 2 gilt, colored manuscript pages of the alphabet; 1/2 leather; edges badly chipped; gilt decoration. .... more information
Price: 750.00 USD
no place: No publisher, 1890 Maps; 12" globe on silk; folded as umbrella on wooden handle; fragile and frayed at seams affecting image. No date; circa 1890. .... more information
Price: 500.00 USD
[Geneva]: No Publisher, 1977 First Edition. xv, 498pp. Several large folding maps inside the rear cover. With additional notes and documents, in Spanish only. Original white wrappers, lightly worn and dust-soiled; Very Good+. // Includes the "Declaration of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II"; the "Report and Decision of the Court of Arbitration"; and an index, and table of contents. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
[Geneva]: No Publisher, 1978 First Edition. xvii, 170pp. Two folding charts inside the rear cover. With text in both Spanish & English. Original green wrappers, just minor wear and the spine showing a hint of fading; Very Good+. // A companion piece to the original report issued in 1977 .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
Seattle: No publisher, 1969 First Edition. Small quarto. [20]pp. Six color plates. Off-white linen paper wrappers, stapled, front cover embossed 'mark tobey'; wrapper slightly dust soiled, otherwise a Very Good+ copy. // Essentially an exhibition catalogue for this 48-piece show mounted to benefit the Cornish School of Allied Arts, April 23 - May 3, 1969 .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Poems Composed by Convicts of the Oregon State Penitentiary.
Salem, Oregon: no publisher, ca. 1905. Approximately 7-1/2 x 5".Twenty leaves, printed rectos only, stapled and also tied with a satin ribbon at the top, center. Front cover title printed in gilt, which is fading and in some places rubbed away; contents printed in various colors (black, purple, red) on different shades of fragile craft paper. An unusual and scarce imprint. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
Seattle: No publisher, 1922 First Printing. Small square quarto. 32pp. Completely illustrated throughout with photographic views. Original pictorial yellow wrappers printed in white and black; stapled. Some minor old dust soiling and bumping, otherwise a Very Good+ copy. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
A Garland of Love. A Collection of Posy-Ring Mottoes.
(London)/London: (No publisher)/Arthur L. Humphreys, n.d./1902 Two octavo volumes. 74, (44)pp. A pair of beautifully-bound examples of this collection of pretty mottoes, which, according to the publisher, "exercised the wit of many courtly rhymers of the sixteenth, seventeenth, and eighteenth centuries." The first is a unique calligraphic manuscript by Francis Sangorski, written on vellum in red and black ink. The manuscript is signed with his initials on the lower right corner of the title page. As a talented binder, painter, and calligrapher, Sangorski took equal care in decorating both the inside and outside of books. The title page features elaborate illumination, decorated with a thick, twining.... more information
Price: 9500.00 USD
Hertsl Shelanu: Mikra'ah Le-Kitot Vav-zayin-het.
Jerusalem: no publisher indicated, c. 1955 Good. Royal octavo, stapled paper covers with a slight chip to the front panel, 32 pp., b/w photos. Yellowed paper .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD