McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity 
theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Your search parameters:
  • Publisher: No publisher,


Matches 1-20 of 780

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

"I Deny That the Russians Are an Irreligious People"

JOHNSON, Hewlett, Dean of Canterbury


No place: No publisher given, ca. 1938, Wraps. 8 p . Some cover wear.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

Available from Wessel and Lieberman

208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104

Phone: (206) 682-3545

http://www.wlbooks.com

"Investors are Swindled"

[Pacific Northwest- Broadside].


no place: no publisher, 1904 Broadside. Single-sheet, measuring approximately 14 x 5-1/2". Stamped "Jan 19, 1904" in ink below the title. Some minor wrinkles to the sheet, and light edgewear, otherwise a Very God copy of this fragile item. // Originally printed in the 'Seattle Daily Times', an approximately 1000-word article alerting the Seattle area readers to the particulars, first published in Skagway and Nome, of "a few gigantic swindles that have been perpetrated on eastern and foreign investors...' during the boom years of mining in the region. Rare.

Price: $100.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

"LES DJERBIENS": UNE COMMUNATÉ ARABO-BERBÈRE DANS UNE ILE DE L'AFRIQUE FRANÇAISE.

Stablo, René.


OCLC states Tunis:: No publisher,, 1941 Reprint, small 8vo, tan wraps, 164 pages. Wraps lightly soiled, small chip, corners lightly bumped. Paperback. Text in French. This could be a facsimile. Paperback. Text in French. This could be a facsimile. Paperback. binding Good, text Very Good..

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

"MAP OF THE UNITED STATES IN NORTH AMERICA: WITH THE BRITISH, FRENCH AND SPANISH DOMINIONS ADJOINING, ACCORDING TO THE TREATY OF

Kitchin, Thomas.


No place:: No publisher,, no date Later printing, approx. 20" x 15.8" single sheet laid down on board, matted & framed in plain brown wood frame. The map itself is in very nice shape; originally folded now laid down on paperboard and matted, there is just the lightest bit of age-toning and one small closed cut which affects neither image nor text. Originally a separate publication in 1783 by Cadell, this map is undated, contains no publication information and is most likely a later printing. The map appeared in the English edition of Raynal's Philosophical and Political History of the Americas. A very nice example of one of the earliest English maps to officially acknowledge the United States. Due to size, shipping for this item will cost more, and will be calculated at cost. Map sold AS IS. Originally a separate publication in 1783 by Cadell, this map is undated, contains no publication information and is most likely a later printing. The map appeared in the English edition of Raynal's Philosophical and Political History of the Americas. A very nice example of one of the earliest English maps to officially acknowledge the United States. Due to size, shipping for this item will cost more, and will be calculated at cost. Map sold AS IS. Very Good..

Price: $250.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Wessel and Lieberman

208 First Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104

Phone: (206) 682-3545

http://www.wlbooks.com

"The Stampede to Red Dog: Early Days in Southern Oregon"

Fidler, W. W.


No place: No publisher, 1900 Personal narrative composed of nine typed sheets mounted together horizontally. Bound in three quarter green morocco and green cloth over boards, rebacked and with paper spine label. First leaf bordered with ribbon and with typed title mounted. Page numbers mounted at upper right corners. Leather scuffed and repaired with blue cloth at corners and spine ends. Text detached from binding, now residing loose. Leaves slightly warped from mounting glue. // Appears to be an original typescript for a reminiscence by Fidler which was published in the December, 1900 issue of 'Oregon Native Son, Volume VII"

Price: $75.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

"Your Day Is Here, Catholic Women and Girls," Says Pope

(POPE PIUS XII),


San Francisco: No publisher given, ca. 1945, 12mo. Wraps. 11 p .

Price: $22.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

¿PUEDE UN CATOLICO COLABORAR CON EL NAZISM?

(No Author Listed)


Paris: No publisher given, ca. 1937, Wraps. 19 p .

Price: $45.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

'MY HEART IS SO REBELLIOUS': THE CALDWELL LETTERS - 1861-1865.

Welton, J. Michael (editor).


No place:: No publisher,, 1991 Tan wraps, 295 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Paperback. Very Good..

Price: $30.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

1763 TAX LIST OF BLADEN COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA.

Campbell, Wanda (compiler).


No place:: no publisher,, 1960 1st edition, quarto, blue cloth spine, title leaf + (1) + 5 typed leaves; published sometime in the 1960s. Label taped to bottom front, glue stain to inside rear cover, owner's stamps. Paperback. Very Good..

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

1800 BLADEN COUNTY CENSUS.

Campbell, Wanda S. (compiler).


No place:: No publisher,, 1970 1st edition, quarto, blue wraps with blue tape spine, 16 pages; published sometime in the 1970s. Label taped to bottom front, pocket at end, owner's stamps. Paperback. Very Good..

Price: $20.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

1845 - 1890. COMMEMORATION OF FORTY - FIVE YEARS OF SERVICE BY THE REV. MOSES DRURY HOGE, D. D., LL. D., AS PASTOR OF THE SECOND

No author.


No place:: No publisher,, 1890 1st edition, Blue cloth with gilt title. 243 pages. This book is in good shape overall; binding & textblock edges just a bit soiled, corners & fore edge of rear board bumped, tiny numbers in ink on front free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Scarce. Rev. Hoge was a defender of secession, travelled to England to supply Bibles and religious works to the Confederate troops and at one-time the personal minister of Stonewall Jackson. Scarce. Rev. Hoge was a defender of secession, travelled to England to supply Bibles and religious works to the Confederate troops and at one-time the personal minister of Stonewall Jackson. Hardcover. Good+..

Price: $75.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Cellar Stories

111 Mathewson Street
Providence, RI 02903

Phone: (401) 521-2665

http://www.cellarstories.com

1973 Comic Art Convention.

(comics).


No Place:: No Publisher,, 1973. 98 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Shelfworn and lightly soiled. Soiling to text block. Very Good.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bolerium

2141 Mission Street #300
San Francisco, CA 94110

Phone: (415) 863-6353

http://www.bolerium.com

43 exquisite corpses (+2).

[various artists]


no place: no publisher, no date unpaginated wraps with a very small chip on front, otherwise in very good condition. Humorous portraits by not very promising pre-teen artists in underground mannerist style. Published circa 1980-90

Price: $12.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from The Bookshop, Inc.

400 W. Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516-2313

Phone: 919-942-5178

http://www.bookshopinc.com

A 10TH SEASON SOUVENIR COLLECTION OF COSTUME DESIGNS FROM THE STRATFORD FESTIVAL.

No author.


Stratford, Ontario, Canada:: No publisher,, 1962 Tan carboards folder, title/index page + 22 plates. These plates are in good shape; title page lightly foxed w/ top left corner creased, a few plates very lighty foxed at edges w/ very few bumped corners, but overall clean & bright with sharp corners. Folder corners chipped & worn, front & rear panels vertically creased, top right corner of closing flap torn, cover illustration lighty foxed, a few small spots of soil & damp stains, but otherwise clean & sturdy. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. All 22 plates present & intact. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. All 22 plates present & intact. Hardcover. Good+, Folder Good+..

Price: $44.95

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

A Battle for Our Dignity and Sovereignty

NUÑEZ MURDOCH, Ileana, et al


Havana: No publisher given, ca. 1980, 12mo. Wraps. 109 p . Pages partially unopened.

Price: $17.50

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

A Beautiful Mind

GOLDSMAN, Akiva, based on the biography by Sylvia Nasar


No place: No publisher given, 2000, 8 1/2 x 11 in. Sheets with two holes punched in left margins & secured with a metal clasp. 125 p. (printed on rectos only) + covers on heavier stock . Light cover wear; else about fine.

Price: $75.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

A Bibliographical List of the Literary and Dramatic Productions and Periodicals Written and Compiled by Samuel Woodworth, Author

WEGELIN, Oscar


New Orleans: No publisher given, 1953, 8vo. Wraps. 19 p . Heartman's Historical Series No. 78. 1st ed. One of 200 copies. Fine.

Price: $15.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information

Available from Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612

Phone: (510) 835-5733

http://www.bibliomania.ws

A BRIDGE TO THE PAST: PAPILLION, NEBRASKA 1870-1970

(No Author Listed)


[Papillion, Nebraska]: No publisher stated, 1970, Illus. with photos. 4to. Wraps. 71 p . Short tear at base of spine, some discoloration on rear cover; else very good.

Price: $25.00

buy direct from bookseller
more information


Matches 1-20 of 780