Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1923.

12 Match(es) Found

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE PILGRIMAGE OF FESTUS.

Aiken, Conrad:

New York: Knopf, 1923., Decorated boards, paper label. First edition. Small chip from crown of spine, spine label rubbed, small bookplate. Good. .... more information

Price: 20.00 USD

Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414

View Details

Poems.

BLUNT, WILFRID SCAWEN.

New York: Alfred Knopf, 1923., Spine slightly worn at head and heel; very good copy.. First American edition.. 8vo, original cloth-backed decorated boards, printed paper label. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

Lady into Fox

GARNETT, David

New York: Knopf, 1923, Illus. with wood-engravings by R. A. Garnett. 12mo. Decorative boards, paper labels. 90 p . 1st American edition (from the English sheets with the title page a cancelled leaf). Name on endpaper, chipping at top of spine, a bit of wear at extremities; else fine in lightly worn d.w. with chipping at top of spine, a couple of spots on spine & a couple of short tear at top edge. .... more information

Price: 85.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

RALPH HERNE.

Hudson, W. H.:

New York: Knopf, 1923., Cloth and boards, paper spine label. Large octavo. Manuscript facsimile. First edition. One of 950 numbered copies. Spine label tanned, else a nice copy, without the slipcase. .... more information

Price: 60.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

The Voice on the Mountain: A Story for Those Who Understand

MARIE, QUEEN OF ROUMANIA

New York: Knopf, 1923, 12mo. Cloth. 235 p . 1st American ed. Bookplate; else very good. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE LEFT LEG.

Powys, Theodore F.:

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923., Cloth. About fine. First edition, American issue, of the author's third book, bound up from British sheets. Bookplate of DIAL principal Scofield Thayer. .... more information

Price: 35.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

FAIRFAX.

Sternheim, Carl:

New York: Knopf, [1923]., [10],66,[4]pp. Gilt vellum and pink paper boards, edges untrimmed, bright yellow endpapers. Decorated chapter headings. Light soiling to backstrip, boards rather faded with a few scuff marks, internally tight and bright; a good copy without dust jacket or slip case. First American edition. Limited to 950 copies, of which this is #261. A translation from the German by Alfred B. Kuttner of this novel that satirizes American life. Printed by the Marchbanks Press under the supervision of Frederic W. Goudy. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

HARMONIUM.

Stevens, Wallace:

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923., EDELSTEIN A1.a. MODERN MOVEMENT 46.. Large octavo. Cloth backed decorated boards, paper spine label. Spine and label a bit soiled, forecorners bruised, otherwise a very good copy without dust jacket. First edition, first binding, of the author's first book (one of five hundred copies thus, from a total edition of 1500 copies divided between three binding lots). This copy bears a gift inscription to "Vancil Foster" (i.e. Joseph O'Kane Foster) "from M.E.S. Ranchos, August, 1924." The recipient was a long time Taos resident, and author of several books related to the Colony and its residents. .... more information

Price: 3000.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

HARMONIUM.

Stevens, Wallace:

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923., EDELSTEIN A1.a. MODERN MOVEMENT 46.. Large octavo. Blue cloth, printed spine label. Pencil inscription on pastedown, top edge slightly sunned, but a very good or better copy in slightly darkened example of the uncommon dust jacket with a few minor sliver-chips. First edition, third binding, of the author's first book (one of 715 copies thus, from a total edition of 1500 copies divided between three binding lots). This binding is a remainder binding, ordered by Knopf in November 1926, and the dust jacket is identical to that on the copies from the first two binding lots. .... more information

Price: 4000.00 USD

Bibliomania

1816 Telegraph Ave.
Oakland, CA 94612
Phone: (510) 835-5733

View Details

The Machine-Wreckers: A Drama of the English Luddites in a Prologue and Five Acts

TOLLER, Ernst

New York: Knopf, 1923, English version by Ashley Dukes. Cloth-backed boards, paper label. viii, 113 p . 1st American ed. .... more information

Price: 30.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

ULUG BEG. AN EPIC POEM, COMIC IN INTENTION, IN VII CANTOS. BEING THE HISTORY OF THE ORIGIN, PROGRESS, AND EXPLOSION OF A SUPERSTITION. By Autolycus A Snapper-Up of Unconsidered Trifles.

[Bacon, Leonard]:

New York: Knopf, 1923., Cloth and boards, paper label. Near fine, in lightly chipped, spine darkened dust jacket. First edition of this pseudonymous work, Bacon's first substantial book from a trade publisher. A four line quotation in manuscript, signed by Bacon, is attached to the verso of the title-leaf. .... more information

Price: 45.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE PRESBYTERIAN CHILD.

[Rogers, Bruce]: Hergesheimer, Joseph:

New York: Knopf, 1923., Cloth and decorated boards. First edition. One of 950 numbered copies printed by Bruce Rogers, and signed by the author. Slight toning to edges of boards, otherwise near fine in lightly worn slipcase. .... more information

Price: 50.00 USD