National Academy of Design: Catalogue of the Permanent Collection, 1826-1910.
New York: National Academy of Design, 1911 VG- (Ex-lib., usual markings; Some light wear to extremities; Rectangular piece missing from top of ffep). Grey wraps; String-bound; Unpaginated, approx. 30 pp.; No illustrations 963 works listed, including pieces by Gilbert Stuart, Jervis McEntee, Worthington Whittredge, Emil Carlsen, Henry Inman, Elihu Vedder, Joseph Pennell, and many others; Errata sheet .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Pepsi Cola Company's Fifth Annual Exhibition: Paintings of the Year.
New York: National Academy of Design, 1948 VG- (Label on front cover; Some light wear and discoloration to wraps due to age; A few pencil markings throughout). Red, white, and blue wraps; Unpaginated, approx. 60 pp.; Profusely illustrated in bw 156 works listed, including pieces by Mitchell Jamieson, Nan Lurie, Margaret Tomkins, John W. Taylor, Lamar Dodd, Fletcher Martin, Ben Benn, Carlos Lopez, Leon Kroll, and many others; Includes list of winners of this juried exhibition .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
New York: National Academy of Design, 1892, October VG. Printed wraps. This exhibition was made up of paintings loaned from the collections of William T. Evans, Thomas B. Clarke, William F. Havemeyer, as well as others. Many individual artists of the highest rank also submitted works for display. 348 works were displayed, and there is a list of contributing artists at the rear. The owner of each picture is given. An uncommon catalogue. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
921 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55402
Phone: 612-338-1114
View Details
Seasons at The New Yorker: Six Decades of Cover Art.
N. P.:: National Academy of Design,, 1984. Book fine, Dust jacket fine.. First Edition. Bound in publisher's original black cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. .... more information
Price: 61.00 USD
44 South Portland Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11217-1302
Phone: (718) 855-5775
View Details
Realism Today: American Drawings from the Rita Rich Collection
New York: National Academy of Design, 1987 Very Good.. 120 pages; 50 works by 50 artists, illustrated full-page, 12 in color. Inscribed on the half-title by "Rita". Clean and tight, nearly unblemished. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
NY: National Academy of Design, 1995 VG. Color wraps. 168 pp. Numerous color and bw plates. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Realism Today: American Drawings from the Rita Rich Collection.
New York, NY: National Academy of Design, 1987 Fine. Pict. wraps. 120 pp. 12 color, 38 bw repros. Catalogue for exhibition Dec. 11, 1987 to Feb. 22, 1988, at the National Academy of Design, and three other locations. Preface by John Dobkin, 11-page essay with notes by John I.H. Baur, catalogue listing 50 works by Elizabeth Carpenter. 51 different artists represented. Includes a full-page selected bibliography at end. Each work is annotated. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
The First Twenty Five Years: Exhibition at the National Academy Of Design.
New York: National Academy of Design, 1988 near fine. First. Color photographs. Tall slim 4to, stiff white printed wrappers. New York: National Academy of Design, 1988. First Edition. Near Fine. .... more information
Price: 135.00 USD
George Inness and the Visionary Landscape.
New York: National Academy of Design, 2003 VG+/VG+. Pale blue cloth, pictorial DJ. 174 pp. 40 color plates Presents a chronological overview of Inness's life and a treatment of his main philosophical and religious preoccupations (from the DJ). Published to accompany an exhibition at National Academy of Design, September 17 to December 28, 2003; one additional venue .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
New York: National Academy of Design, 1885 VG-, some wear evident and overall fragility. brown, printed and illustrated stiff wraps. 19 pp. 17 works are reproduced Catalogue lists 155 works in this exhibition. Two-page essay by "C.E.H." precedes the catalogue. Many of the works are priced. Mosler had resided in Europe for the eleven years previous to this exhibition. Very rare. .... more information
Price: 225.00 USD
Eighteenth Century French Drawings from the Musee Carnavalet.
New York: National Academy of Design, 1979 VG- slight fading of spine. Illus. wraps; 48 pp. with 88 figures in bw; .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Challenging Tradition: Women of the Academy, 1826-2003
New York: National Academy of Design, 2003 Near Fine. This is a near fine softcover copy with virtually no wear. Completely clean inside and out. This catalog was prepared to accompany the exhibition at the National Academy of Design that was up from June 2003 to January 2004. Introduction by Annette Blaugrund. Essays by David Dearinger and Isabelle Dervaux. Checklist with over 100 works catalogued including painting, sculpture and drawings. 18 color plates + many black & white illustrations. 12" high X 9" wide, 48 pages. .... more information
Price: 9.50 USD
Rave Reviews: American Art and its Critics, 1826 - 1925.
National Academy of Design,, 2000. Inked name/date, else near new condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight. Size: 9.5" x 12", 302pp, 71 color plates, 93 b/w illustrations .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Rave Reviews: American Art and It's Critics, 1826-1925.
New York: National Academy of Design, 2000 VG. BW illustrated wraps. 302 pp., 71 color and countless bw plates 71 works are included in this exhibition, which has axtensive essays and wonderful research and reference material. A whopper of an exhibition! .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
EDWIN DICKINSON: DRAFTSMAN, PAINTER.
New York:: National Academy of Design, 1982. Very Good -. Oversized papercovered exhibition catalogue. 80 p. 60 ill. (5 color). Catalogue of 56 works exhibited. Introduction by John H. Dobkin; essay by John Ashbery; "A Recollection" by Elaine De Kooning; chronology. Pages clean & tight, cover rubbed along extremities, front cover has corner crease. Approx. 9x12 inches. .... more information
Price: 66.70 USD
ARTISTS BY THEMSELVES: ARTISTS' PORTRAITS FROM THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF DESIGN
New York: National Academy of Design, 1983 175pp., Illus., Index. Book has slight bump on top reverse spine edge, else Fine and clean inside. Art. FAST SERVICE: ALL ORDERS WITH PAYMENT RECEIVED BY 3:00pm PST, M-F, SHIPPED SAME DAY!!! BOOKS WITH DJs COME WITH FREE CLEAR PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER! .... more information
Price: 6.00 USD
An American Collection: Paintings and Sculpture from the National Academy of Design
NY:: National Academy of Design,, 1989. Near new condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight / just slightly chipped but still bright dust jacket. Size: 9.25"x12.25", 208pp., illustrated in colour .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
An American Collection: Paintings and Sculpture from the National Academy of Design.
NY: National Academy of Design, 1989 VG/VG. Red cloth with illustrated dj. 208 pp. Appx. 83 color plates. Includes an alphabetical index to the artists represented, listing about 80 artists and the title of the included work. This book represents a catalogue for an exhibition that traveled from 1989-1992 under the sponsorship of Northern Telecom. Each work is illustrated in a large color plate and is amply annotated by one of 7 essay contributors. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
An American Collection: Paintings and Sculpture From The National Academy of Design.
New York: National Academy of Design, 1989 VG/VG. Red cloth with dark, color-illustrated dustjacket. 208 pp., 83 or more color plates An exhibition comprised of 83 works of art from the Academy's collection of over 2000 member works. Includes self-portraits as well as other pieces. .... more information
Price: 12.00 USD
Paper Trail: Prints, Drawings, and Watercolors in the National Academy of Design.
New York: National Academy of Design, 2000 VG- with one wrinkle to back cover. Grey wraps with bw illustration and white lettering; 96 pp. with numerous bw and color images. Includes an essay about the collection, a glossary, and a list of artists represented in the collection; the catalogue also includes architectural renderings; with descriptive information of each work and biographical information of each artist under each image. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York, NY: National Academy of Design, 1960 VG (Some discoloration to covers at spine). Grey paper stapled wraps; 128 pp.; 30 bw plates, 1 bw photo Includes works by Wheeler Williams, Dexter Jones, Hazel Brill Jackson, Bruce Currie, Herman Maril, Ruth Ray, John Koch, and others .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
New York: National Academy of Design, 1980 VG/VG-, leaves in very good condition, portfolio slightly worn. White stapled brochure and 19 loosely lain leaves in brownish portfolio/slipcase. 15 pp. brochure and 22 leaf pp. Leaves contain profuse bw plates Exhibition and essay prepared by Deborah Nevins. Exhibition features architectural drawings by members of the National Academy of Design. Each leaf is devoted to a single architect or members of an architectural firm, and includes illustrations and biographical information. Architects discussed include: Chester Holmes Aldrich and William Adams Delano, Grosvenor Atterbury, Louis Ayres, Arnold Brunner, John Merven Carrere and Thomas Hastings, Walter Cook, Harvey Wiley Corbett, Paul Philippe Cret, Joseph Freedlander, Cass Gilbert, Bertram Goodhue, Charles Follen.... more information
Price: 40.00 USD
European Master Drwaings from The Collection of Peter Jay Sharp
New York: The National Academy of Design, 1994 Near Fine. 81 pp. Near fine soft cover copy. Small bump on bottom edge of book. Contents fine. .... more information
Price: 11.25 USD
European MAster Drawings from the Collection of Peter Jay Sharp
New York: National Academy of Design, 1994 Fine. 81 pp. Softcover. A fine copy. Original, small price sticker on rear wrap. .... more information
Price: 9.37 USD
National Academy of Design: Eighty-Ninth Annual Exhibition (1914)
New York: The National Academy of Design, 1914 Very Good+. 84pp. A very good+ soft cover copy. Cover shows slight rubbing/staining with minimal corner of bottom corners. Contents very clean. Signature of Mrs W. T. Smedley (wife of featured artist Wm. T. Smedley) across top of front cover. .... more information
Price: 33.60 USD
NEW YORK: NATIONAL ACADEMY OF DESIGN, 1979 VG. First Edition. B&W Illustrations; 4to .... more information
Price: 24.00 USD
A CENTURY AND A HALF OF AMERICAN ART 1825-1975
NEW YORK: NATIONAL ACADEMY OF DESIGN, 1975 NF. First Edition. B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 262 pages .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
NY: National Academy of Design, 1951 VG. B&W Illustrations; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall .... more information
Price: 21.00 USD
132nd Annual Exhibition of The National Academy of Design.
New York, New York: National Academy of Design, 1957 VG. Red wraps. 84 pp. 27 bw plates. Lists 162 works. Nice plates. Exhibition held Feb. 21 to Mar. 17, 1957. .... more information
Price: 23.00 USD
131st Annual Exhibition of The National Academy of Design.
New York, New York: National Academy of Design, 1956 VG, some erasure and ex-library (private) stamp at at cover head, two nicks along upper cover edge, text pages clean.. Tan wraps w/ brown printing. 84 pp. 28 bw plates. Catalogue lists 175 paintings and 53 sculptures. Exhibition held Feb. 23 to Mar. 18, 1956. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
NY:: National Academy of Design,, (1983). 4to, pp. 175. Index. A catalog for an exhibition held in 1984-85 at seven American museums. Introduction by Michael Quick. With sixteen color plates and numerous black and white reproductions. Paper wraps. Small crack near top of spine, o/w a nice copy. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
NY: National Academy of Design, 1950 Fair, with wear to tail of spine, cover. Wraps. 181 pp. 36 bw repros after Morse. An eclectic catalog, which also highlights six other inventors who were pivotal in the 19th and 20th centuries. Much text on Morse's achievements, both as an inventor and as an artist, and as one of the founders of the National Academy of Design. .... more information
Price: 28.00 USD
NY: National Academy of Design, 1950 VG. Wraps. 181 pp. 36 bw repros after Morse. An eclectic catalog, which also highlights six other inventors who were pivotal in the 19th and 20th centuries. Much text on Morse's achievements, both as an inventor and as an artist, and as one of the founders of the National Academy of Design. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
New York:: National Academy of Design,, (1985). Near Fine. Small 4to, 95 pp., several color and many b/w plates. Light corner wear to wrappers, small nick at heel of spine. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
New York: National Academy of Design, 1988 VG. Color illustrated wraps. 95 pp., 12 color, 59 bw plates Lengthy essay on the artist with extensive footnotes. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Paestum and the Doric revival, 1750-1830: Essential outlines of an approach.
New York: National Academy of Design, 1986 VG. Black illustrated wraps. 187 pp., profusely illustrated in bw, a few color An astounding amount of information is contained in the 15+ essays contained in this book. Very well-illustrated. .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
New York: National Academy of Design, 1987 VG. Color illustrated glossy wraps. 72 pp., 40 color plates of vivid quality In addition to the works in this exhibition, there is a very useful listing of American Artists who produced color screenprints from 1932-1949. A wonderful catalogue. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
New York: National Academy of Design, 1987 VG. Light-grey pictorial wraps. 72 pp. Several bw and 40 color plates Compilation of innovative silkscreens by American graphic artists. Extensive essay and gorgeous plates. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD