NY: Macmillan. (1924). 2nd prtg. 1927. Illus 4 color and 8 b/w plates, 8vo. 296 p. Index of Passages. Blue cloth . Near Fine in d/j faded at spine with wear /1'4" chips tips of spine/corners. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
THE SECOND PICTURE BOOK OF ANIMALS - FROM THE PHOTOGRAPH COLLECTIONS OF 'DAS TIER,' BERLIN
New York: Macmillan, 1933, 4to. Green cloth. 119 p. Index to Contents . Very lightly bumped at top corners; else FINE. .... more information
Price: 22.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF ARGENTINA, 1946-83. EDITED BY: GUIDO DI TELLA AND RUDIGER DORNBUSCH.
London, Macmillan Press, (St. Antony's/Macmillan series),, 1989. xvi, 349p., tables, graphics, index, boards, dj (fine) .... more information
Price: 40.90 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
INFLATION AND STABILISATION IN LATIN AMERICA. EDITED BY: ROSEMARY THORP AND LAURENCE WHITEHEAD.
London/Basingstoke, The Macmillan Press Ltd. (St. Antony's College, Oxford),, 1979. ix, 285p., tables, graphics, index, boards, dj (fine) .... more information
Price: 36.40 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
MY JAMAICA: THE PAINTINGS OF JUDY ANN MACMILLAN. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY EDWARD LUCIE -SMITH.
Oxford, Macmillan Education, 2004., 155p., color plates, photo plates, boards, 4to .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Kingston, Macmillan Education, 2003., 415p. color plates, color photos, photo plates, illus., tables, facsimiles, wrps, 4to .... more information
Price: 85.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
Between Towns Road, Oxford, Macmillan Caribbean,, 2002. 170p., maps, color photo plates, illus., tables, plans, bibl., index, wrps, oblong .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
NY: Macmillan,, 1911 Boards, very good. 421pp .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
The Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table.
New York:: The Macmillan Company,, 1926. 8.5" x 6". 517pp. Blue illustrated cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine condition. Second printing of this edition. This marvelous edition features seven full page black & white illustrations and many smaller illustrations by legendary illustrator Arthur Rackham. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
Life Science: Unit C & D [TEACHER'S EDITION] (Spiral-bound)
Macmillan/McGraw Hill, 2000
Price: 10.00 USD
New York:: Macmillan,, 1943. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. First American edition. D/j has a large (3") triangular chip at lower left-hand corner. .... more information
Price: 10.00 USD
New York: Macmillan, 1924 Lectures presented on behalf of the Association of the Bar of the City of New York and presented by some of the leading legal scholars of the day such as Harlan Stone, Elihu Root. etc. Solid and VG+ in its maroon cloth, with bright gilt-lettering along the spine. Octavo, 591 pgs. Small former owner name to front pastedown, otherwise clean as could be. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
The American Historical Association's Guide to Historical Literature
New York: Macmillan Company, 1963 Edited by George Frederick Howe, et al. xxxv, 962p., dj. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Economic Problems of Agriculture in Industrial Societies
London: Macmillan; New York, St. Martin's Press, 1969 Proceedings of a conference held by the International Economic Association. Edited by Ugo Papi and Charles Nunn. xxix, 671p., tables, slightly chipped dj. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
London, etc: Macmillan; New York, St. Martin's Press, 1969 xxiv, 256p., dj. Contains fifteen essays by various scholars. (Royal Institute of Philosophy lectures, 2). .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
The New India; progress through Democracy
New York, Etc.: Macmillan Company, 1958 Issued by the Planning Commission, Government of India. x, 412p., b/w illus., original stiff wrappers. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
John G. Neihardt: America's Poet for the Ages.
New York: The Macmillan Company, n.y. 12mo. Stiff orange wrappers. 19pp. Frontispiece, line drawings. Very good. Promotional piece .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
East of the Sun & West of the Moon.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931 Illustrations by Hedwig Collin. Small 8vo. Orange cloth with black lettering. Color frontispiece, 3 full-page color plates, numerous line drawings, pictorial endpapers. Very good. Binding a bit irregularly sunned; ownership signature on front flyleaf; endpapers rather age toned. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1961 Very Good. 3d Edition. Edited by Donald Attwater. 522 p.; 24 cm. Paperback. In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; lower corner of front cover and upper corner of back cover creased; former owner's name at head of half title page. .... more information
Price: 6.50 USD
109 W. Stratford Ave.
Lansdowne, PA 19050
Phone: (215) 823-9607
View Details
London, Eng.: Macmillan and Co., 1912 Very Good. First Edition. "This volume, containing studies produced in connection with the Round Table Groups, is printed for the private information of those who have interested themselves in the work."--from the title page. This is number 359, issued to the Right Honorable the Countess of Selborne, Blackmoor, Liss, Hampshire, England. Maud Palmer, Countess of Selborne (1858-1950), campaigned for women's suffrage and was president of the Conservative and Unionist Women's Franchise Association (CUWFA). [8], 119, [1] p., 4 leaves of tables and maps, folded; 25 cm. Half blue polished calf with light blue cloth over boards; six spine compartments between raised bands with gilt-tooled.... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
American Art Annual, Vol. 1 (1898).
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1899 Good+, inner hinge cracked.. Green cloth. 540 pp. numerous bw plates. Quite rare, this publication includes a plethora of information similar to that found in the 1884 Art Directory, with a little less on exhibition specifics and a lot more on artist-specific information. Sold with all faults. .... more information
Price: 195.00 USD
Dictionary of National Biography.
New York: Macmillan & Co,, 1908-1996 VG, with faint odor of old pipe tobacco. See note for description. A total of 34 volumes in this set. Collation is as follows: Vols. 1-22 (A-Z + first Supplement) are printed in NY in 1908-1909. Second Supplement is 3 vols. printed in NY in 1912, and updates the set through 1912. Next volume is 1912-1921, printed in London, Oxford University Press. Next volume is1922-1930, printed London. Next volume is 1931-1940. Next is 1941-1950. Next is 1951-1960. Next is 1961-1970, with illustrated dj, printed in 1995 with corrections; next is 1971-1980, with illustrated dj, printed in 1986; next is 1981-1985, with illustrated dj, printed in 1997 with corrections;.... more information
Price: 249.00 USD
Personal Remembrances of Sir Frederick Pollock, Second Baronet, Sometimes Queen's Remembrancer.
London: Macmillan and Company, 1887 VG. a tight set. Green cloth. 2 Volumes. Vol. 1: viii, 300 pp. Vol, 2: viii, 274 pp. followed by 2 pp. ads Quite uncommon. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
Palgrave Macmillan, 1976-01-01 VeryGood.
Price: 38.84 USD
A Vision of Paris: The Photographs of Eugene Atget, the Words of Marcel Proust
Macmillan, 1980 VeryGood.
Price: 130.93 USD
A far country, by Winston Churchill . illustrated by Herman Pfeifer
New York, The Macmillan company, VeryGood.
Price: 5.00 USD
Kill or cure: Suspense stories about the world of medicine (Macmillan midnight library)
MacMillan, 1985 VeryGood.
Price: 3.50 USD
The New Modern Aesthetic (Architectural Design Profile)
Palgrave Macmillan, 1991-01 VeryGood.
Price: 6.03 USD
The Illustrated Atlas of Jewish Civilization: 4,000 Years of Jewish History
Macmillan Pub Co, 1990-11 VeryGood.
Price: 10.17 USD
Ghosts: Deconstruction, Psychoanalysis, History
Palgrave Macmillan, 1999-03-15 VeryGood.
Price: 95.00 USD
Macmillan Library Reference USA, 1995 VeryGood.
Price: 350.00 USD
Brezhnev Reconsidered (Studies in Russian & Eastern European History)
Palgrave Macmillan, 2003-01-18 VeryGood.
Price: 103.20 USD
The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians (20 Volume Set)
MacMillan Publishing Company, 1980-06 VeryGood.
Price: 300.00 USD
D.H. Lawrence's Manuscripts: The Correspondence of Frieda Lawrence, Jake Zeitlin, and Others
Palgrave Macmillan, 1991-09 VeryGood.
Price: 11.60 USD