Search Results

  • Publisher: MIT Press,
New Feature! Sort by Distance
Matches 1-20 of 2654
No Image Available
Forester, Tom
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1987. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1987. 1st MIT Press Edition. 24 cm, 311, illus.  more information
Price: 22.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Allen, Edward Lawrence
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1979. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1979. 1st MIT Press Edition. First? Printing. 24 cm, 206, ink notation on flyleaf, DJ slightly soiled, DJ corners rubbed.  more information
Price: 29.25 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Williams, Clarence G.
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2003. 1st MIT press paperback edition. Lg 8vo VG+/in wraps. Red/white. Minor shelf wear, pages and binding excellent.  more information
Price: 9.38 USD
Second Story Books

Second Story Books

Washington, DC
United States

Phone: (301) 770-0477

No Image Available
Sorensen, Theodore C.
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1976. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1976. 1st MIT Pprbk Edition. First Thus? Printing. 21 cm, 178, wraps, notes, bibliography, index, ink word on front endpaper. Foreword by James MacGregor Burns.  more information
Price: 16.65 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Gansler, Jacques S.
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1988. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1988. 1st MIT Paper Edition. Fifth Printing. 24 cm, 346, wraps, figures, tables, notes, bibliography, index The shortcomings of the defense industry. The author's 25 years of experience in the military-industrial complex put him in a unique position to examine the defense industry.  more information
Price: 15.75 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available
Hoffman, Peter; with Barry, Richard, trans
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1977. First MIT Press edition. Octavo; vg/none; red cloth spine with silver text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 847 pp.; binding shaken; else very good.  more information
Price: 19.50 USD
Second Story Books

Second Story Books

Washington, DC
United States

Phone: (301) 770-0477

No Image Available
Melnick, Mimi; Melnick, Robert
Cambridge, Mass: MIT Press, 1994. Cambridge, Mass: MIT Press, 1994. Hard Cover. MIT Press. Quarto, black cloth, 252 pages. Very good. Light surface and edge wear else this photographic compilation of manhole covers in black and white is in very good condition. (photo).  more information
Price: 20.00 USD
Anderson's Books and Prints

Anderson's Books and Prints
5418 20th Avenue NW
Seattle, WA 98107
United States

Phone: (206) 782-1550

No Image Available
Dertouzos, Michael L.; Solow, Robert M.; Lester, Richard K.
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1989. Signed by Author. Advance Reader's Edition. SIGNED by Michael L. Dertouzos on the front flyleaf. Dertouzos, who died in 2001, was a visionary leader in the use of technology, serving as head of MIT's Laboratory of Computer Science for many years. He was asked to chair the MIT Commission on Industrial Productivity, and this book was one of the results - the book has been termed "one of the most influential business books of the 1980s", with over 300,000 copies in print. Dertouzos was well known for his ability to "demystify" technology, explaining it in terms that many could grasp...  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Kuenzig Books

Kuenzig Books
PO Box 452
Topsfield, MA 01983
United States

Phone: (866) 512-3053

Sebastiano Serlio on Domestic Architecture
(No Author Listed)
Cambridge, MAssachusetts: MIT Press, 1978. Lavish MIT printing of this 6th book (of 7 total) of Sebastiano Serlio's vastly-influential 16th century treatise. "Serlio's illustrated texts on architecture were the first to be published in a popular language since Vitruvius's Ten Books on Architecture". An impressive copy of this 1978 1st edition. Near Fine in a bright, price-intact, VG+ to Near Fine dustjacket. Folio, 81 pgs. of text plus the reproduction of the 73 pg. manuscript, owned by Columbia.  more information
Price: 300.00 USD
Appledore Books

Appledore Books
PO Box 386
Waccabuc, NY 10597
United States

Phone: (914) 763-0166

No Image Available - Recently Checked
[Urban Studies]. Norberg-Schulz, Christian.
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1968. Octavo, pp. 242 (text), indexed with 102 b/w illustrations  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Steven Schuyler Bookseller

Steven Schuyler Bookseller
129 Park Street
North Reading, MA 01864
United States

Phone: 978-664-5959

No Image Available
Knight, Thomas, and Savage, John E.
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, c1992. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, c1992. 24 cm, 365, illus.  more information
Price: 31.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available - Recently Checked
[Urban Studies]. (Dietz, Albert G. H. and Lawrence Cutler, editors).
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1971. Octavo, pp. 260, indexed, illustrated in b/w, a compendium based on Industrialized Building, MIT Special Summer Session (1969) and Systems Building and Industrialization for New Communities, MIT Special Summer Session (1970)  more information
Price: 18.00 USD
Steven Schuyler Bookseller

Steven Schuyler Bookseller
129 Park Street
North Reading, MA 01864
United States

Phone: 978-664-5959

Imagining MIT: Designing a Campus for the Twenty-First Century.
Mitchell, William J.
Cambridge: MIT Press, 2011. William Mitchell offers a critical, behind-the-scenes view of MIT's billion-dollar building program of the 1990's that transformed its outdated, run-down campus into an architectural showplace, producing five major works of architecture: Kevin Roche's Zesiger Sports and Fitness Center, Steven Holl's Simmons Hall, Frank Gehry's Stata Center, Charles Correa's Brain and Cognitive Science Complex, and Fumihiko Maki's still-unrealized project for the Media Laboratory. Paperback edition.  more information
Price: 14.95 USD
William Stout Architectural Books

William Stout Architectural Books
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
United States

Phone: 415.391.6757

Imagining MIT: Designing a Campus for the Twenty-First Century.
Mitchell, William J.
Cambridge: MIT Press, 2007. William Mitchell offers a critical, behind-the-scenes view of MIT's billion-dollar building program of the 1990's that transformed its outdated, run-down campus into an architectural showplace, producing five major works of architecture: Kevin Roche's Zesiger Sports and Fitness Center, Steven Holl's Simmons Hall, Frank Gehry's Stata Center, Charles Correa's Brain and Cognitive Science Complex, and Fumihiko Maki's still-unrealized project for the Media Laboratory.  more information
Price: 24.95 USD
William Stout Architectural Books

William Stout Architectural Books
804 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94133
United States

Phone: 415.391.6757

No Image Available
Sears, Francis Weston
Cambridge MA: MIT Press, 1933. Complete title: An Introduction to Optics: Prepared especially for the use of Second Year Students at the Massachusetts Institute Of Technology. Original burgundy/brown boards, with MIT emblem embossed on front cover. Spine lettering weak but readable. Previous owner's name (K.J. Winiarski M.I.T. Dorms) on front flyleaf. Chapters on Wave Motion, Interference, Diffraction, Geometrical Optics, Optical Instruments, Radiation, Photometry, Color, and Polarization and Double Refraction. Many figures and diagrams.  more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Kuenzig Books

Kuenzig Books
PO Box 452
Topsfield, MA 01983
United States

Phone: (866) 512-3053

No Image Available
Dertouzos, Michael L.; Moses, Joel (editors)
Cambridge, MA and London, England: MIT Press, 1979. Signed by Authors. SIGNED by both Dertouzos and Moses on the title page. A book which attempts to predict where computers are headed by taping many visionaries in the field for their views. Dertouzos, who died in 2001, was a visionary leader in the use of technology, serving as head of MIT's Laboratory of Computer Science for many years. Joel Moses is still at MIT, and was responsible for the creation of MACSYMA, a symbolic mathematics program capable of solving complex mathematical problems. A well read copy with lower corners bumped, and corners and edges of the dj frayed and...  more information
Price: 75.00 USD
Kuenzig Books

Kuenzig Books
PO Box 452
Topsfield, MA 01983
United States

Phone: (866) 512-3053

No Image Available
Makhigani, Arjun, and Gurney, Kevin R.
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1995. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1995. First? Edition. First? Printing. 355, illus., notes, references, index, press release and review copy bookmark laid inThis comprehensive overview of the problem of ozone depletion is technical enough to meet the needs of specialists, but clear enough for the concerned general reader.  more information
Price: 37.50 USD
Ground Zero Books Ltd

Ground Zero Books Ltd
P.O. Box 8369
Silver Spring, MD 20907-8369
United States

Phone: (301) 585-1471

No Image Available - Recently Checked
WEIERMAIR, Peter.
Cambridge: MiT Press, 1988. Translated by Claus Nielander. Illustrated with 142 photographs. 190pp. 4to, blue boards, d.w. Cambridge: The MIT Press, (1988). First edition in English. Fine in near fine dust wrapper.  more information
Price: 95.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
POSENER, Julius
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1992. Numerous black & white illustrations. 287 pages, small 4to, red cloth, d.w. Cambridge: MIT Press, (1992). First Edition. Fine.  more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

No Image Available - Recently Checked
KIDDER, Rushworth M.
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1987. Illus. 8vo, gray cloth, d.w. Cambridge: MIT Press, (1987). Very good  more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Argosy Book Store

Argosy Book Store
116 East 59th Street
New York, NY 10022
United States

Phone: (212) 753-4455

Matches 1-20 of 2654