Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • Publisher: London. 1777.

23 Match(es) Found

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

A LETTER FROM EDMUND BURKE, ESQ....TO JOHN FARR AND JOHN HARRIS...ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA.

Burke, Edmund:

London. 1777., HOWES B976. SABIN 9290. AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 77-19c. TODD 28c.. 75pp. Gathered signatures. Recently backed with plain paper. Some light dampstaining. Small nibble to upper right corner of titlepage, text unaffected. Halftitle wanting. Good. The second London edition, issued the same year as the first. One of Burke's most eloquent pleas for treating with the colonies. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

A LETTER FROM EDMUND BURKE, ESQ...TO JOHN FARR AND JOHN HARRIS...ON THE AFFAIRS OF AMERICA.

Burke, Edmund:

London. 1777., HOWES B976. SABIN 9290. TODD 28b. AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 77-19b.. 75pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Backed with plain paper. Lightly tanned. Otherwise very good. The first London edition, issued soon after the original Bristol printing. One of Burke's most eloquent pleas for treating with the colonies. .... more information

Price: 150.00 USD

Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414

View Details

Characters of Eminent Personages of His Own Time . . . Never Before Published.

CHESTERFIELD, PHILIP DORMER STANHOPE, LORD.

(London:) Printed for William Flexney, 1777., Spine and edges a little rubbed; very nice copy.. First edition.. Demy 8vo, contemporary quarter calf, marbled paper boards, red morocco label, gilt lettering. .... more information

Price: 875.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE PROVINCE OF NEW JERSEY, DIVIDED INTO EAST AND WEST, COMMONLY CALLED THE JERSEYS.

Faden, William, and Bernard Ratzer:

London: Wm. Faden, Dec. 1, 1777., GUTHORN, BRITISH MAPS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION, p.39. DEGREES OF LATITUDE 47 (state 1). SCHWARTZ & EHRENBERG, p.193. SNYDER, THE MAPPING OF NEW JERSEY, pp.57-59. BMC MAPS 10:251. STEVENS & TREE 37a.. Copper-engraved map. Sheet size: 32 x 24 inches. In good condition. The first state of one of the finest and most celebrated maps of New Jersey, made during the Revolutionary War. This elegant composition depicts New Jersey in finely engraved detail at a large scale of seven miles to an inch. The map was the grandest representation of the state made up to that time, taking in the entire breadth of the state, as well as the Hudson Valley, most of Long Island, eastern Pennsylvania, and all of Delaware Bay. It captures the state's rich topography, including the Jersey Highlands.... more information

Price: 30000.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE COUNTRY TWENTY FIVE MILES ROUND NEW YORK, DRAWN BY A GENTLEMAN FROM THAT CITY.

Hawkes, W.:

London: R. Sayer & J. Bennett, Jan. 1st, 1777., GUTHORN, BRITISH MAPS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION 146/1. SELLERS & VAN EE, MAPS & CHARTS OF NORTH AMERICA & WEST INDIES 1096. Steven & Tree, "Comparative Cartography" 43(c), in Tooley, THE MAPPING OF AMERICA.. Copper-engraved map by J. Barber, with original outline color, on laid paper watermarked "LVG." Sheet size: 24 5/8 x 19 1/2 inches. An extremely rare map, a broadside that captures the dramatic events that were unfolding in the New York theatre of the Revolutionary War. This exceptionally rare map is a highly important historical document of Britain's New York campaign, conducted in 1776, the first full year of the Revolutionary War. It was printed as a broadside to inform the British public about the exciting news from across the Atlantic. The survival rate of broadsides from this period is extremely.... more information

Price: 45000.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE CANADIAN FREEHOLDER: IN [THREE] DIALOGUES.

Maseres, Francis:

London. 1777-1779., LANDE 615. TPL 521. GAGNON I:658. AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 76-93, 79-71, 79-72. SABIN 45412.. Three volumes. 483; xxii,404; xlii,[399]-810pp. Half titles. Original plain boards, uniformly rebacked in period-style plain paper. Covers detached from first volume. Else near fine, internally crisp and untrimmed. Maseres was the attorney general of Canada from 1766 to 1769 and a staunch proponent of the rights of Canadians as British subjects, and particularly the religious liberty of the French Canadians, even though he was himself a devout Protestant. He was convinced that the harshness of the Quebec Act was a disaster for the Canadian merchants whom he represented in London, and for England's chances of holding its American empire together..... more information

Price: 2750.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

LETTERS FROM THE...GOVERNOR-GENERAL OF CANADA; TO MESSRS. DE BERRYER & DE LA MOLE, IN THE YEARS 1757, 1758, AND 1759. WITH AN ENGLISH TRANSLATION.

Montcalm, Marquis de:

London: J. Almon, 1777., HOWES M734. LANDE 535. JCB II:2404. SABIN 50091. TPL 289.. [3],28pp. (i.e. 56pp.; parallel English and French texts, each with separate paginations). Half title. Modern plain wrappers. Moderate foxing, heavier in earlier and and later leaves. Else very good, untrimmed. First edition of three letters severely critical of the British administration in America. The letters were proven by Francis Parkman to be forgeries, with authorship laid tentatively at the feet of Pierre Joseph Antoine Roubaud. .... more information

Price: 400.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE ELEMENTS OF HERALDRY ... INTERSPERSED WITH THE NATURAL HISTORY, AND ALLEGORICAL SIGNIFICATION OF THE SEVERAL SPECIES OF BIRDS, BEASTS, FISHES, VEGETABLES, &C. COMPRISED IN THIS TREATISE. TO WHICH IS ANNEXED, A DICTIONARY OF THE TECHNICAL TERMS MADE US

Porny, Mr. [pseud. of Antoine Pyron du Marte]:

London: Printed for T. Carnan and F. Newbery, 1777., ESTC T94008.. xxiv,272,[72]pp. plus frontis and twenty-four plates. Octavo. Contemporary polished calf, spine gilt extra, gilt crimson label, marbled endsheets. A fine copy, with the bookplate of Sir Thomas Beauchamp Proctor. The third edition (first published in 1765).. The author served as French Master at Eton, and in describing the 1795 edition, Lowndes describes it as "a useful elementary work." .... more information

Price: 275.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

ADDITIONAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE NATURE AND VALUE OF CIVIL LIBERTY, AND THE WAR WITH AMERICA: ALSO OBSERVATIONS ON SCHEMES FOR RAISING MONEY BY PUBLIC LOANS; AN HISTORICAL DEDUCTION AND ANALYSIS OF THE NATIONAL DEBT; AND A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE DEBTS AND RES

Price, Richard:

London: Printed for T. Cadell, 1777., AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 77-75b. SABIN 65444. HOWES P583.. xvi,176pp. Contemporary calf, raised bands. Front hinge cracked, but holding. Contemporary ownership name on titlepage. Very good. Second edition, printed same year as the first. This is a sequel to Price's OBSERVATIONS ON THE NATURE OF CIVIL LIBERTY. Price was a well known British Presbyterian minister and the author of several notable books about moral philosophy and economics. He was particularly friendly with a number of Americans and vigorously argued their part in the British debate over colonial taxation and government. .... more information

Price: 675.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

ADDITIONAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE NATURE AND VALUE OF CIVIL LIBERTY, AND THE WAR WITH AMERICA: ALSO OBSERVATIONS ON SCHEMES FOR RAISING MONEY BY PUBLIC LOANS; AN HISTORICAL DEDUCTION AND ANALYSIS OF THE NATIONAL DEBT; AND A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE DEBTS AND RES

Price, Richard:

London: Printed for T. Cadell, 1777., AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 77-75a. SABIN 65444. HOWES P583.. xvi,176pp. Dbd. Early ink and pencil notes in several margins. Very good, untrimmed. This is a sequel to Price's OBSERVATIONS ON THE NATURE OF CIVIL LIBERTY. Price was a well-known British Presbyterian minister and the author of several notable books about moral philosophy and economics. He was particularly friendly with a number of Americans and vigorously argued their part in the British debate over colonial taxation and government. .... more information

Price: 1000.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

A TOPOGRAPHICAL MAP OF THE NORTHERN PART OF NEW YORK ISLAND, EXHIBITING THE PLAN OF FORT WASHINGTON, NOW FORT KNYPHAUSEN, WITH THE REBELS LINES TO THE SOUTHWARD, WHICH WERE FORCED BY THE TROOPS UNDER THE COMMAND OF THE RT. HONBLE. EARL PERCY, ON THE 16th

Sauthier, Claude Joseph:

London: Published by Permission of the Rt. Honble. The Commissioners of Trade & Plantations by Wm. Faden, March 1, 1777., CUMMING, BRITISH MAPS OF COLONIAL AMERICA, pp.72-74. GUTHORN, BRITISH MAPS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION, pp.41-42. NEBENZAHL, ATLAS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION, pp.90-91. NEBENZAHL, PRINTED BATTLE PLANS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION 116. WALLIS, THE AMERICAN WA. Copper-engraved map, with period outline color. Sheet size: 22 1/2 x 15 1/8 inches. Some light old surface soiling, else very good. This is one of a small handful of Revolutionary War battle plans that relate to the City of New York. Sauthier's delineation of upper Manhattan was the most accurate and detailed to date. After the British occupation of New York, Gen. Washington evacuated Manhattan except for Fort Washington at the northern tip of the island. The British under Gen. Howe moved north and attacked the main American army at White Plains in October 1776. But the Americans still.... more information

Price: 9500.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE WORKS IN VERSE AND PROSE...WITH DECORATIONS.

Shenstone, William:

London: Printed for J. Dodsley, 1777., NCBEL II:532.. Three volumes. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt labels. Frontispieces, engraved title vignettes and head-pieces in first two volumes, folding map in second volume. The first two volumes are denoted the "fifth edition," and the third a "New Edition," as issued. Spines rather darkened and dried, some shallow chipping to spine extremities, a few joints cracked, but sound, occasional marginal dustiness, but a good, if somewhat aged, set, with early bookplates and ownership signatures on endleaves. .... more information

Price: 125.00 USD

Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414

View Details

Plays and Poems Written by . . . With Memoirs of the Life and Writings of the Author.

SMOLLETT, T[OBIAS GEORGE].

London: Printed for T. Evans and R. Baldwin, 1777., Edges slightly rubbed; fine copy.. First edition.. 8vo, later decoratively-stained calf by Riviere, red morocco labels, gilt rules, decorations and lettering, a.e.g. Engraved vignette portrait on the title page. Half-title present; 12 pages of ads for Ogilvy and Speare, dated May 1794, bound in the rear and printed on distinctly different paper (with a bluish tone). .... more information

Price: 900.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE ORIGINAL ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATIONS, MADE IN THE COURSE OF A VOYAGE TOWARDS THE SOUTH POLE, AND ROUND THE WORLD, IN HIS MAJESTY'S SHIPS THE RESOLUTION AND ADVENTURE, IN THE YEARS MDCCLXXII, MDCCLXXIII, MDCCLXXIV, MDCCLXXV.

Wales, William, and William Bayly:

London: Printed by W. and A. Strahan, 1777., SABIN 101030. HOLMES 26. BEDDIE 1287. KROEPELIEN 1336. O'REILLY & REITMAN 3999. ROSOVE ANTARCTIC 342.. [2],lv,[3],385,[1]pp. including errata, plus folding map, two folding plates, and one double-page plate. Quarto. Contemporary calf, spine gilt, leather label. Hinges cracked, boards a bit scuffed. Some wear to extremities. Bright and clean internally, excepting some minor foxing and transfer to plates. Very good. A rare work, providing the first astronomical results of Cook's second voyage, including a fine double-page engraving of meteorological phenomena after the expedition's official artist, William Hodges. Wales' experiences on the voyage are said to have inspired Coleridge's "The Rime of the Ancient Mariner." The long introduction is by Wales, and in it he attacks Dalrymple.... more information

Price: 20000.00 USD

Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414

View Details

Poems. A New Edition.

WARTON, THOMAS, THE YOUNGER.

London: Printed for T. Becket, 1777., Some light foxing; very good copy.. First edition.. 8vo, modern marbled boards and printed paper label. .... more information

Price: 475.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

A COLLECTION OF INTERESTING, AUTHENTIC PAPERS, RELATIVE TO THE DISPUTE BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND AMERICA; SHEWING THE CAUSES AND PROGRESS OF THAT MISUNDERSTANDING, FROM 1764 TO 1775.

[American Revolution]: [Almon, John, ed]:

London. 1777., AMERICAN CONTROVERSY 77-13. HOWES A179, "aa." SABIN 951. GEPHART 3102. CHURCH 1141. JCB 1(III):2377.. 280,[3]pp., printed in double columns. Modern half calf and marbled boards, gilt morocco label. Very neat and clean internally. Very good. Almon, a British publisher, was the primary source for British publications concerning American political and military affairs throughout the Revolution. "Usually cited as PRIOR DOCUMENTS, from its running title, these papers were intended to accompany the seventeen volumes of THE REMEMBRANCER..." - Howes. .... more information

Price: 1500.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

AN ACCOUNT OF THE EUROPEAN SETTLEMENTS IN AMERICA. IN SIX PARTS....

[Burke, Edmund, et al]:

London. 1777., HOWES B974. CLARK I:208. SABIN 9282. BORBA DE MORAES p. 135 (ref.). Two volumes. [6],xii,324; xii,308pp. Folding frontispiece map in each volume. Later speckled calf, maroon and black gilt morocco labels, ornate gilt spines. Front board of second volume detached, but present. Covers slightly bowed. Armorial bookplate and early 19th-century ownership signature on front paste down of each volume. Later bookplate on rear pastedown of each volume. Internally clean. Very good. The sixth edition, "with improvements." The authorship of this work, at least in terms of primary credit, still remains open, with William Burke (Edmund's cousin) and Richard Burke (his brother) frequently being given credit as collaborators. Burke himself told Boswell that.... more information

Price: 400.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

POEMS, SUPPOSED TO HAVE BEEN WRITTEN AT BRISTOL, BY THOMAS ROWLEY, AND OTHERS, IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY...TO WHICH ARE ADDED, A PREFACE, AN INTRODUCTORY ACCOUNT OF SEVERAL PIECES, AND A GLOSSARY.

[Chatterton, Thomas]:

London: Printed for T. Payne and Son, 1777., HAYWARD 188. ROTHSCHILD 589.. xxvii,[1],307,[1]pp. Large octavo. Attractively bound in three quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt labels. Engraved plate of manuscript facsimile. Old press-smudge to b2r, old binding adhesion and neat remargining along gutter of title, a few other modest marginal smudges, otherwise a very good, crisp copy (see note below about cancel c4). First edition of one of the most celebrated examples of literary forgery and precocious genius of the 18th century. Edited by Thomas Tyrwhitt. The "Advertisement" leaf c4, which appears in copies in both canceled and uncanceled states, was canceled in this copy, but evidently not replaced with the amended.... more information

Price: 275.00 USD

Brick Row Book Shop

49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414

View Details

Reflections Critical and Moral on the Letters of the Late Earl of Chesterfield.

[CHESTERFIELD]. Hunter, Thomas.

London: Printed for T. Cadell, 1777., Boards a little soiled; text lightly to moderately foxed; very good copy.. Second edition; the first edition was published in 1776.. Demy 8vo, modern tan quarter buckram, pale blue paper sides, printed paper label. .... more information

Price: 275.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE DIABOLIAD, A POEM. DEDICATED TO THE WORST MAN IN HIS MAJESTY'S DOMINIONS.

[Combe, William]:

London: Printed for G. Kearsley, 1677[sic], [i.e. 1777]., NCBEL II:647.. iv,34pp. Quarto. Extracted. Wants the half-title, else very good. "A New Edition, with Large Additions," of this immensely popular and early work by the author of the DR. SYNTAX sequence, published shortly after the first edition and its reprints. This satire was directed against Simon, Lord Irnham, who, after Combe married his mistress, withheld a promised annuity. A second part was published in 1778. .... more information

Price: 65.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

VIEW IN THE ISLAND OF THE PINES.

[Hodges, William]:

London: William Strahan, 1777., HILL 358 (ref). PRINTING & THE MIND OF MAN 223 (ref). SABIN 16245 (ref).. Engraving, 20 x 13 1/2 inches. Minor browning in margins. Image near fine. Very good. Archival matting, and protected with Mylar sheet. An engraved plate from Cook's second voyage, undertaken in 1772-75, drawn from life by Hodges. The image depicts an unclothed native strolling along the beach with many pines indicative to the island visible in the background. When the island was discovered, it was thought that the extremely tall trees would be an excellent resource for ship masts, but the timber proved far too brittle for such use. A nice view of one of the many islands Cook discovered.... more information

Price: 300.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE HONBLE. SR. WM. HOWE. KNIGHT OF THE BATH & COMMANDER IN CHIEF OF HIS MAJESTY'S FORCES IN AMERICA.

[Howe, William]: Corbutt, Charles:

London: John Morris, 1777., CRESSWELL, pp.40-41 (ref). ANB 11, p.345.. Mezzotint portrait, 7 1/2 x 10 inches. Slight edge wear, minor tape repair in upper corners. Brief biography in pencil on verso. Image quite clean. Very good. An attractive mezzotint portrait of Sir William Howe, executed while he was serving as commander of the British forces in America. Howe is shown in a half-length standing pose, wearing the star and sash of the Order of the Bath. Howe succeeded Gage as commander of the British forces in the colonies during the Revolution, serving in this capacity from 1775 to 1778. He was quite popular with his troops, and the casual.... more information

Price: 2000.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

NEW COMMISSION OF THE GOVERNOR OF QUEBEC; AND OTHER INSTRUMENTS OF AUTHORITY, DERIVED FROM THE CROWN RELATIVE TO AMERICA.

[Quebec]:

[London. ca. 1777]., GAGNON II:1506. SABIN 52579. LANDE 676. TPL 6564.. 82,[2]pp. Dbd. Light old stain on titlepage and next seven leaves. Very good, untrimmed and unopened. In a half morocco clamshell case. A work important in Canadian constitutional history and for the beginnings of the British regime in Canada. The text includes: "New Commission of the Governor of the Province of Quebec" (George III to Guy Carleton), "Former Commission of Captain General, &c. of Quebec" (George III to James Murray), "King's Proclamation" (of Oct. 7, 1763), "Commission of Vice-Admiral" (George III to James Murray), "Abstract of the Quebec Act," "Commission to the Captain General and Governor New York" (1754 appointment.... more information

Price: 1750.00 USD