Not finding what you're looking for? Try searching the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America.

Search Results

 
You Searched For:
  • Publisher: London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1893.

8 Match(es) Found

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE MAN FROM BLANKLEY'S AND OTHER SKETCHES [REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"].

Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:

London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1893., Small quarto. Half gilt vegetable parchment and decorated boards. Twenty-five illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Spine a bit darkened and rubbed, as usual, occasional foxing, corners bumped, else a good copy. First edition, bound uniform in format to the second series of VOCES POPULI published the previous year. Inscribed on the title-page: "To Mrs. Horace Pym with the author's kindest regards Sep: 1893." Inserted before the Preface is an a.l.s. (3pp., 12mo, London, 28 Sept. 1893) from Guthrie to the recipient explaining that he was delayed in sending her a copy of the book because "...I only returned from Switzerland.... more information

Price: 350.00 USD

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

THE MAN FROM BLANKLEY'S AND OTHER SKETCHES [REPRINTED FROM "PUNCH"].

Anstey, F. [pseud. of Thomas Anstey Guthrie]:

London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1893., TURNER 16. SADLEIR 49. WOLFF 162.. Small quarto. Half gilt vegetable parchment and decorated boards. Twenty-five illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Spine a bit darkened and rubbed, as usual, corners bumped, but a good copy. First edition, bound uniform in format to the second series of VOCES POPULI published the previous year. Inscribed on the verso of the free endsheet: "Horace Pym [/] Anstey Guthrie." With the recipient's bookplate, and a tipped in notice from the SATURDAY REVIEW. .... more information

Price: 250.00 USD

Adrian Harrington Rare Books

64a Kensington Church Street
London,
Phone: 44 (0)20 7937 1465

View Details

The Refugees. A Tale of Two Continents.

DOYLE, Sir Arthur Conan.

London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1893., FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. 3 Vols octavo pp. 227, (24 ads.); 214; 304. Publisher's green cloth with titles and decoration in dark green to spines and blind rules to boards, endpapers decorated with a swan and ship motif. Housed in a recent green cloth slipcase. Rubbing to extremities and light fraying to head and tail of spines, some staining to fore-edge of boards to volumes I and II. Splitting to the endpapers at the rear hinge in all three volumes, probably due to spine roll (particularly to volume I), but books remain fairly tight. Small loss to the top inner.... more information

Price: 2250.00 GBP

Adrian Harrington Rare Books

64a Kensington Church Street
London,
Phone: 44 (0)20 7937 1465

View Details

History Of The Great Civil War, 1642-1649.

GARDINER, Samuel.

Longmans, Green and Co., London. 1893., 4 vols., 8vo. Contemporary binding of full red calf with twin brown labels and unusual gilt floral garland decoration to spines, marbled edges and end-papers. Spines slightly marked, corners gently bumped. With 9 fold-out maps. A superb little set. .... more information

Price: 475.00 GBP

Adrian Harrington Rare Books

64a Kensington Church Street
London,
Phone: 44 (0)20 7937 1465

View Details

The True Story Book. With numerous illustrations by L. Bogle, Lucien Davis, H.J.Ford, C.H.M.Kerr, and Lancelot Speed.

LANG, Andrew, (editor)

London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1893., Large 8vo. Publisher's cream paper-backed blue-grey boards, printed paper label. Spine darkened, hinges starting and general light wear. Internally clean. Very Good. LIMITED LARGE PAPER EDITION, No. 5 of 150. .... more information

Price: 275.00 GBP

Adrian Harrington Rare Books

64a Kensington Church Street
London,
Phone: 44 (0)20 7937 1465

View Details

The True Story Book. With Numerous Illustrations by L. Bogle, Lucien Davis, H.J.Ford, C.H.M. Kerr, and Lancelot Speed.

LANG, Andrew. (Ed).

London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1893., First Edition. 8vo. With colour frontispiece, pp. xiv, 337. Publisher's gilt decorated blue cloth. Light wear; neat ownership. A Very Good copy. .... more information

Price: 125.00 GBP

William Reese Company

409 Temple Street
New Haven, CT 06511
Phone: (203) 789-8081

View Details

A GENTLEMAN FROM FRANCE BEING THE MEMOIRS OF GASTON DE BONNE SIEUR DE MARSAC.

Weyman, Stanley J.:

London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1893., WOLFF 7146. SADLEIR 3307.. Three volumes. Reddish brown cloth, stamped in black. Spines a bit cocked, spine extremities modestly rubbed, otherwise an unusually good set. First edition. Inscribed by the author in the first volume: "Charles R. Jelf from the Author." The recipient's armorial bookplate appears in each volume on the front pastedown. Weyman's fourth book, and first great success in the field that would find him a popular staple for historical romance fanciers for the following decades. R.L. Stevenson praised it as "the most exquisite pleasure, a real chivalrous yarn like the Dumas' and yet unlike." Sadleir confined his list to Weyman's "difficult".... more information

Price: 800.00 USD

Adrian Harrington Rare Books

64a Kensington Church Street
London,
Phone: 44 (0)20 7937 1465

View Details

Swimming With numerous illustrations by the S.T.Dadd and from Photographs.

[Badminton Library] SINCLAIR, Archibald, and HENRY, William.

London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1893, LARGE PAPER LIMITED EDITION. Tall 8vo., No.100 of 250 copies only. Finely bound in half green morocco, gilt titles and decoration to spine, red title label, marbled end-papers, top edge gilt, others uncut. Internally clean. A fine copy in attractive recent binding. .... more information

Price: 95.00 GBP