John Murray, London,, 1848. 271pp; iv, 274pp; iv, 276pp. March 1848 lacks prelims, and pp1-50 are detached. Text block otherwise good, retained in improvised boards. .... more information
Price: 32.00 GBP
The NAVY LIST: two Navy Lists bound together: June 1854 and June 1856 (corrected to).
John Murray, London,, 1854, 1856. iv, 336pp; iv, 348pp. Text in very good condition, with small ink ticks on a few pages. 1856 title-page overstamped "Norkett Portsmouth". In contemporary navy half calf, ruled in gilt, with marbled boards. Firm and bright, with some scuffing. VG. .... more information
Price: 55.00 GBP
John Murray, London,, 1852, 1853. iv, 328; iv, 328; iv, 328;iv, 328. December appears first (it is 1852 not 1851). Text block firm, a few page edges slightly damaged, some marginal ticks, some minor foxing. Taped into homemade boards. Contents VG. .... more information
Price: 55.00 GBP
John Murray, London,, 1854, 1855. iv, 336, 8; iv, 336; iv, 340. A few leaves at front and back (ppi-iv of March and 337-340 of December) are detached and have been sellotaped onto the boards: the tape has stained them and there is some edge damage, and some, including the March contents page, are loose and frayed, though with no significant loss of text. Some pages toned. Some marginal ticks. Text block opening slightly in one place, otherwise good. Retained in home-made board covers. .... more information
Price: 35.00 GBP
64a Kensington Church Street
London,
Phone: 44 (0)20 7937 1465
View Details
The Maracot Deep and Other Stories.
London, John Murray. 1931., 8vo. Publisher's light blue, blind stamped cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. Minor wear with some toning, minor spotting. Dust jacket has some chips and tears, repaired 7cm closed tear to front with further tape repair along upper edge verso. Very good. .... more information
Price: 95.00 GBP
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622
View Details
THE WORKS OF QUINTUS HORATIUS FLACCUS
John Murray: London, 1849 Illus, 8.5 x 5.75", recent rull red morocco; aeg, 490pp+index of illustrations, minor wear, old bookplates else a nice but plain decorative binding with dull spine .... more information
Price: 295.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
London: Printed by T. Bensley for John Murray, 1813 [&] 1814., Edges a little rubbed; fine copy.. First edition of both titles.. 2 vols in 1, 8vo, contemporary calf, blind-stamped decorations, gilt rules and lettering. Half-title present to the Memoirs. .... more information
Price: 225.00 USD
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622
View Details
ROYAL MEMOIRS ON THE FRENCH REVOLUTION . . .
John Murray: London, 1823 Extra-illustrated with 10 plates (incl four hand colored), 8.5 x 5.25, finely bound in full gilt ruled red morocco with raised bands, with gilt and inset green morocco surrounded front cover opening behind which is a watercolor portrait of Louis XVI set behind glass in a COSWAY-STYLE BINDING; silk endleaves, SIGNED BINDING BY BAYNTUN, 302 pp, outer hinges cracking, minor edge wear, contents toned a bit else a fantastic piece. .... more information
Price: 4500.00 USD
EVIL ENCOUNTERS TWO VICTORIAN SENSATIONS.
[London]: John Murray, [1987]., Cloth. Illustrations. First U.K. edition. More Victorian skullduggery. About fine in dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
64a Kensington Church Street
London,
Phone: 44 (0)20 7937 1465
View Details
London; John Murray. 1831, 12mo. 356pp. Bound in half tan calf over maroon cloth boards. Titled and decorated in gilt to spine. Black title labels. Minor edgewear and some light rubbing to hinges, a clean and pretty little volume. Grey endpapers, armorial bookplate of David Salomons (the first Jewish Lord Mayor of London, mover and shaker in the movement for Jewish Emancipation in Britain and one of the first two Jewish politicians to rise to a seat in the House). Internally clean and bright with a number of skillfully executed plates. .... more information
Price: 350.00 GBP
New York & London: Dillingham / John Murray, 1901., Gilt decorated blue cloth, t.e.g. A very good, bright copy. First U.S. edition. Thomas Hutchinson's copy, with his manuscript book-label, and some related clippings tipped to endsheets. Inserted after the title is a two-page a.l. from Arnold to Hutchinson, London, 28 October 1901, dictated and signed on his behalf by "C.A.," expressing his gratitude for "your communication, and...the generosity which has sought to cheer an unfortunate poet in his blindness and afflictions," and presenting him with this copy, noting "every word...was dictated by me in the first few months of the present year after I lost my sight...." Inserted after.... more information
Price: 95.00 USD
New York & London: Dillingham / John Murray, 1901., Gilt decorated blue cloth, t.e.g. Frontis, plates and illustrations by Arthur Lumley. First U.S. edition. Extremities lightly rubbed, lower board faintly marked, small ink stamp on front pastedown, but a very good, bright copy. .... more information
Price: 55.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
London: John Murray, (1927)., Edges a little foxed; very good copy in a slightly worn and soiled dust jacket.. First English edition, colonial issue.. 8vo, original grey cloth, blue lettering. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
64a Kensington Church Street
London,
Phone: 44 (0)20 7937 1465
View Details
Emma: A Novel in Three Volumes.
London, For John Murray, 1816., FIRST EDITION. 3 volumes. 12mo. Title, dedication, pp.322; title, pp.351; title, pp.363. Elegantly bound in original half calf gilt, over marbled sides. Very occasional foxing, bound without the half-titles as often the case, some discreet repair to joints, one volume expertly respined; a very good, presentable set. Emma never fails to fascinate and annoy... 'Emma' is the author's classic comic novel about the perils of misconstrued romance. The main character, Emma Woodhouse, is described in the opening paragraph as "handsome, clever, and rich" but is also rather spoiled. Prior to starting the novel, Austen wrote, "I am going to take.... more information
Price: 14500.00 GBP
64a Kensington Church Street
London,
Phone: 44 (0)20 7937 1465
View Details
London, John Murray. 1836., FIRST EDITION: 8vo., XP., 1 L., 663 [1] P. front., illus., 16 plates, fold-out map (with repair, effective but hardly discreet, a large piece of brown paper has been secured across the rear of the map hinge. It doesn't detract from the map, but it is less than perfect). Finely bound in recent tan half calf, red label, gilt, raised bands, marbled boards, top edge gilt. .... more information
Price: 600.00 GBP
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622
View Details
CANCER, THE SURGEON AND THE RESEARCHER.
John Murray: London., 1928 7.5 x 5, orange cloth, 483 pp, covers worn and soiled, extremities bumped, hinges loose, edges soiled, contents toned (especially endpapers), in worn, soiled and ragged dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
London: John Murray, 1845., COLUMBIA ENCYCLOPEDIA, Sixth Edition, "Sir John Barrow.". xvi,495pp. Half title. Contemporary black calf with gilt filet border by W.H. Dalton, with stamped signature on front pastedown. Joints rubbed, with upper board beginning to split at head of spine. Light wear to extremities. Front hinge cracked. Near fine internally. Overall, about very good. The author's own copy, with his armorial bookplate on front pastedown. A valuable history of Elizabethan naval exploration, with chapters on important explorers including Sir Martin Frobisher, Captain John Davis, Sir John Hawkins, Sir Francis Drake, Sir Richard Hawkins, and Sir Walter Raleigh. A uniquely interesting copy, since the author and original owner, Sir John.... more information
Price: 500.00 USD
London: John Murray, 1846., ARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY 1096. TPL 7825. SABIN 3669.. xiv,530pp. plus two maps (one folding) and sixteen pages of ads. Frontispiece portrait. Original decorated blue cloth, spine gilt. Slightly cocked, cloth rubbed, corners bumped. Bookplate on front pastedown, light offsetting from frontispiece to titlepage, else internally clean, tight, and very good. First edition of this study of early 19th-century arctic explorations. "Contains a detailed account of the principal British expeditions into the North American Arctic (also to Svalbard), from that of Ross in 1818 to those of Back and Simpson, 1836-39; their scientific achievements, and contribution towards a discovery of a Northwest Passage. The final chapter includes criticism of.... more information
Price: 750.00 USD
London: John Murray, 1960, 111 p . 1st trade ed. Some light foxing; else about fine in d. w. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
MURRAY'S BUCKINGHAMSHIRE ARCHITECTURAL GUIDE.
London: John Murray, [1948]., Small quarto. Pictorial cloth. Plates, photographs, folding map. First edition. Boards a trace bowed, otherwise a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket with a few small chips and tears to spine panel. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622
View Details
John Murray: London., 1960 Illustr, 9.5 x 6.75, full gilt stamped leather, 111 pp, corners very gently bumped, extremities a little scuffed else ok. LIMITED TO 125 NUMBERED COPIES, SIGNED BY BETJEMAN. .... more information
Price: 495.00 USD
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622
View Details
John Murray: London., 1966 7.5 x 4.5, cloth, 81 pp, teg uncut, bookplate of Walter T. Shirley II, lower corners bumped else vg, FIRST ED, ONE OF ONLY 100 NUMBERED COPIES, SIGNED BY BETJEMAN. .... more information
Price: 550.00 USD
CONTINUAL DEW A LITTLE BOOK OF BOURGEOIS VERSE.
London: John Murray, [1937]., Gilt decorated cloth, a.e.g. Illustrations, plus inserted leaves of tissue with facsimile calligraphy, etc. First edition. Small, neat ink name of a collector/bibliographer in corner of front free endsheet, else near fine, in a good, somewhat edge-tanned Kauffer dust jacket with small chip and tear at crown of spine. .... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
CONTINUAL DEW A LITTLE BOOK OF BOURGEOIS VERSE.
London: John Murray, [1937]., Gilt decorated cloth, a.e.g. Illustrations, plus inserted leaves of tissue with facsimile calligraphy, etc. First edition. Shadow of bookplate removal from front pastedown, otherwise fine in slightly edge worn McKnight Kauffer dust jacket with short tear at crown of spine and a bit of tanning to spine panel. .... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
OLD LIGHTS FOR NEW CHANCELS TOPOGRAPHICAL AND AMATORY VERSES.
London: John Murray, [1940]., Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition of this early collection. Neat reviewer's note on half title, otherwise about fine. Uncommon. .... more information
Price: 275.00 USD
London: John Murray, 1948., MODERN MOVEMENT 97.. Cloth. Edited, with a preface, by John Sparrow. First edition. Neat ink inscription, else a fine copy in dust jacket, which is slightly chipped at the top edge. .... more information
Price: 75.00 USD
London: John Murray, 1954., Cloth, paper label. First edition. Near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
London: John Murray, 1954., Cloth, printed paper label. First edition. Spine sunned, top edge dusty, else very good, without dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
London: John Murray, 1960., Large octavo. Gilt green cloth, stamped in blind. First edition, trade issue. Top edge dust smudged, otherwise nice and bright in spine and edge darkened dust jacket with a short snag in top edge of lower panel. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
London: John Murray, [1966]., Gilt cloth. First edition, trade issue. Top edge dusty else a nice copy in price-clipped dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
[London]: John Murray, [1974]., Gilt cloth. First edition. About fine in dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
London: John Murray, 1954., Cloth, paper label. First edition. Near fine in very good, lightly foxed and rubbed dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
London: John Murray, 1960., Large octavo. Gilt green cloth, stamped in blind. First edition, trade issue. Top edge dust smudged, otherwise nice and bright in near fine dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
64a Kensington Church Street
London,
Phone: 44 (0)20 7937 1465
View Details
Sherlock Holmes: Fact or Fiction? The first really authoritative biography of this famous detective.
London, John Murray. 1932, First Edition. 8vo. Publisher's blue boards, very good indeed, very minor toning to edges of cloth, perhaps the lightest touch of sunning to spine. In a similarly bright, clean and handsome dustwrapper, minor edgewear, light soiling to white rear panel, very slight fraying to head of spine and a tiny chip. Internally clean, with two newspaper clippings pasted in to either pastedown. Spotting to page edges.A very attractive copy. .... more information
Price: 175.00 GBP
London: John Murray, 1841., COLLIE & FRASER A1. WISE 7.. Two volumes. Original cloth, paper spine labels. Cloth a bit rubbed and with a few minor spots, labels chipped, but with titles intact, otherwise a very good, tight set. First edition of Borrow's first original prose book publication, preceded by translations, editing jobs and the like. One of 750 copies printed. .... more information
Price: 400.00 USD
London: John Murray, 1843., COLLIE & FRASER A.2a.. Three volumes. Later 19th century American three quarter calf and boards, bound with half-titles but without ads. Early mend at crown of one spine, small chip at crown of another, some shelfwear to lower edges and tips, otherwise about very good, with a 19th century circulating library bookplate in each volume. First edition. One of one thousand sets printed. .... more information
Price: 385.00 USD
LAVENGRO; THE SCHOLAR - THE GYPSY - THE PRIEST.
London: John Murray, 1851., Three volumes. Three quarter morocco and marbled boards, t.e.g., half-titles and ads retained. First edition. Bookplate and ink name in each volume. Crowns of spines a bit worn, some minor foxing or spotting. A good set. .... more information
Price: 95.00 USD
LAVENGRO; THE SCHOLAR - THE GYPSY - THE PRIEST.
London: John Murray, 1851., COLLIE & FRASER A.3a. WOLFF 598.. Three volumes. Publisher's vertically ribbed cloth, paper spine labels, ruled in blind. Portrait in first volume (somewhat foxed and offset to title). Labels and spine extremities somewhat chipped, inner hinges cracking, two external joints splitting, clean tear at gutter of first free endsheet, ownership stamp in gilt on each upper cover ("Emma Harris, September, 22, 1863"), a few marginal smudges, but internally a very good set. First edition, in the standard first binding. One of three thousand sets printed, of which a number were remaindered. .... more information
Price: 300.00 USD
64a Kensington Church Street
London,
Phone: 44 (0)20 7937 1465
View Details
London: John Murray, 1839., 10 volumes; small 8vo. Later binding by Lauriat in blue half oasis with gilt titles and gilt tooling to spines, gilt rule to marbled boards, marbled end papers; top edges gilt. With upwards of 50 engraved illustrations. Bookplate to paste downs. Binding a little rubbed to extremities. A very attractive set. .... more information
Price: 650.00 GBP
64a Kensington Church Street
London,
Phone: 44 (0)20 7937 1465
View Details
London: John Murray, 1839., 10 volumes; small 8vo (H: 7 x L: 11˝ inches). Lovely contemporary binding of brown half calf, twin, red and green, title labels to spines with date in gilt at foot; marbled boards and end papers, top edges gilt. Binding with some discolouring and light marking; content slightly toned. A charming set. The engravings are by Edward Francis Finden (1791-1857). .... more information
Price: 350.00 GBP
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
Life of Thomas Stothard R. A. With Personal Reminiscences.
London: John Murray, 1851., Fine copy.. 4to, green morocco spine, original printed boards, gilt lettering. Frontis, illustrated half-title, and illustrations throughout. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622
View Details
LIFE OF THOMAS STOUTHARD, R.A.
John Murray: London, 1851 Illus; extra-illus with engraved plates and portraits, 8.75 x 6.75", highly gilt-dec red morocco; teg, SIGNED BINDING BY "TOUT BINDER", extremities worn, foxing (heavy at eps) spine a bit dull else a beautiful, extra-illustrated copy .... more information
Price: 350.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
Life of Thomas Stothard R.A. With Personal Reminiscences.
London: John Murray, 1851., Some slight rubbing; a fine copy.. First edition.. 2 vols, 4to, contemporary polished calf, black and red leather labels, gilt decorations and lettering, gilt inner dentelles. Extra-illustrated with 118 plates. .... more information
Price: 850.00 USD
64a Kensington Church Street
London,
Phone: 44 (0)20 7937 1465
View Details
Brownings Poetical Works. The Poetical Works of Robert Browning.
London, John Murray. 1924., Set of 2 vols., school prizegiving gift. Fully bound in navy blue calf, titles and decoration in gilt to spine and edges with coat of arms in gilt to centre front board. Bright blue marbled endpapers and page edges with school bookplate to inside front board. Three numbers written in ink to front free endpaper. Engraving of author in his youth as frontispiece to vol.1, photograph as older man to vol.2. Slightly faded to spine. Minimal page toning, slightly darker to vol.2. Clear, rather small text, slight scuffing to top fore-edge vol.2. A handsome set. .... more information
Price: 125.00 GBP
London: John Murray, 1896., HOPPÉ 35. Two volumes. xiv,391,[1];vii,[1],404,[2]pp. Large octavo. Original plum cloth, decorated in gilt. Portraits, plates, facsimiles. Cloth rubbed and extremities somewhat dust dulled, private collector's bookplate in one volume (signs of removal from other volume), one inner hinge cracking slightly; still, a good, sound set. First edition, in the primary binding; first state, without the lists of illustrations inserted into later copies. Butler's substantial account of his grandfather's career, published at his own expense. By 1899, only 201 sets had been sold, resulting in the most substantial loss of any of Butler's publications, and at some point remaining sets of sheets were.... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
London: John Murray, 1896., HOPPÉ 35.. Two volumes. xiv,391,[1]; vii,[1],404,[2]pp. Large octavo. Original plum cloth, decorated in gilt. Portraits, plates, facsimiles. Spines and portions of boards faded, some nicks and bumps to edges, bookplates First edition, in the primary binding; second state, with the lists of illustrations inserted into later copies. Butler's substantial account of his grandfather's career, published at his own expense. By 1899, only 201 sets had been sold, resulting in the most substantial loss of any of Butler's publications, and at some point remaining sets of sheets were issued in a remainder binding without the gilt decoration on the upper boards.. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD
CHILDE HAROLD'S PILGRIMAGE. CANTO THE THIRD.
London: Printed for John Murray, 1816., RANDOLPH pp.59-60. WISE I:54-6. TINKER 521.. [6],[3]-79,[1]pp. Octavo (21.5 X 13.5cm). Extracted from bound pamphlet volume, half-title. Trimmed for previous binding, modest foxing, otherwise a very good copy. First edition, second issue of title, first variant, with 'Eagle' on p. [67]. Randolph notes that this is the most common of the four variants of the first edition. .... more information
Price: 150.00 USD
London: John Murray, 1817., WISE, p.123. TINKER 565.. 80,[4]pp. Original drab wrappers, untrimmed. Upper wrapper neatly detached at spine, minor foxing and light dust soiling, small chip to toe of spine, ink inscription on verso of front wrapper. A good copy in half morocco slipcase (rubbed and faded). First edition, Wise's third "issue" with the quotation from HAMLET added to the title-page. The inscription on the inside of the front wrapper is rather interesting, and in a contemporary hand: "To be sent on when read...." There follows a list of fourteen names (all Mrs. but for one Miss), indicating perhaps that this copy spent some time in the.... more information
Price: 400.00 USD
CHILDE HAROLD'S PILGRIMAGE. CANTO THE FOURTH.
London: John Murray, 1818., WISE I:60-1. TINKER 525(ref).. xiii,257,[1]pp. Octavo (21.5 X 13.5cm). Extracted from bound pamphlet volume, wanting the terminal advert leaf. Trimmed for previous binding, modest foxing and occasional marginal spotting, otherwise a very good copy. First edition, Wise's second issue. Randolph notes in his Preface that he projected, based on his research, a potential 49 different variants of the first edition of this work and did not treat the edition with a full entry. .... more information
Price: 125.00 USD
London: John Murray, 1821., RANDOLPH, pp.73.. xxi,[5],[5]-261,[3]pp. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume (21 x 13.3 cm), the half-title and ad leaf retained. Occasional light foxing, otherwise a very good copy. First edition, second issue, Randolph's variant A, with the Doge's speech on p. 151 eleven lines long and p. 101 misnumbered. .... more information
Price: 100.00 USD