49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
Memories of John Galsworthy by His Sister.
London: Robert Hale, 1936., A very good copy.. Stated second impression of the first edition, the same month as. 8vo, parchment spine, blue cloth sides, gilt decorations and lettering, untrimmed. Frontis portrait and 24 plates. .... more information
Price: 37.50 USD
London Rober Hale 1981., Reprint. 8vo, cloth. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 9.00 USD
2141 Mission Street, Suite 301
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 503-1800
View Details
ANDEAN CULTURE HISTORY. 2D AND REVISED ED.
London, Robert Hale,, 1965. 236p., maps, photos, illus., bibl., index, boards, dj .... more information
Price: 27.30 USD
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622
View Details
GINGER LACEY, Fighter Pilot, Battle of Britain Top Scorer.
Robert Hale Ltd: London, 1962 9 x 5.5, gray cloth, 189 pp with index, covers a bit worn, bottom part of front cover foredge chewed, extremities fraying, couple corners bumped, hinges loose, contents toned else a decent copy in edge-worn (esp at front foredge), price clipped and rubbed dust jacket. FIRST ED. .... more information
Price: 35.00 USD
64a Kensington Church Street
London,
Phone: 44 (0)20 7937 1465
View Details
London, Robert Hale. 1960, FIRST UK EDITION. 8vo. 185pp. Publisher's black cloth, green and silver titles to spine in pictorial dustwrapper. Both book and wrapper show some wear; a very good copy. .... more information
Price: 275.00 GBP
64a Kensington Church Street
London,
Phone: 44 (0)20 7937 1465
View Details
London, Robert Hale. 1960, FIRST UK EDITION. 8vo. 185pp. Publisher's black cloth, green and silver titles to spine in jacket. A near fine copy (some dustiness to edges), wrapped in a beautifully bright, crisp and clean dustwrapper. A beautiful copy of a milestone novel. Altogether the kind of thing you'd feel proud to take home to mother. Bloch's classic has been rightly acclaimed as a genre masterpiece which set the pattern for the psychological suspense novel; the pscho-killer archetype. .... more information
Price: 875.00 GBP
64a Kensington Church Street
London,
Phone: 44 (0)20 7937 1465
View Details
London, Robert Hale. 1960, FIRST UK EDITION. 8vo. 185pp. Publisher's black cloth, green and silver titles to spine in jacket. A very good copy with some spine lean, in similar edgeworn jacket. Bloch's classic has been rightly acclaimed as a genre masterpiece which set the pattern for the psychological suspense novel; the pscho-killer archetype. .... more information
Price: 275.00 GBP
64a Kensington Church Street
London,
Phone: 44 (0)20 7937 1465
View Details
London: Robert Hale. n.d. [1943], First Uk edition. 8vo. A near fine copy in like dustwrapper. Very striking, dustwrapper with a couple of nicks and a short closed tear to rear hinge. An extremely attractive copy. Contains the shoer story "Double Indemnity." .... more information
Price: 150.00 GBP
London: Robert Hale Limited, 1942, Illus. with photos. 16mo. 154 p . .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
Sky High Irvin: The Story of a Parachute Pioneer
London: Robert Hale, (1983), Foreword by Sir Douglas Bader. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Boards. 208 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w. .... more information
Price: 17.50 USD
London: Robert Hale & Company, (1973), Trans. by John K. Dickinson. 8vo. Boards. 387 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w. .... more information
Price: 22.50 USD
901 W. Lafayette Blvd.
Detroit, MI 48226
Phone: 313 961 0622
View Details
THE CASE OF THE NAMELESS CORPSE.
Robert Hale: London, 1958 7.5 x 5, boards, 191 pp, bookplate, ink name, some staining to top right corner of text block plus staining at covers (more so at back). PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR THE YEAR BEFORE HIS DEATH. .... more information
Price: 20.00 USD
London: Robet Hale, (1944), 12mo. 224 p . 1st ed. Name on endpaper; else about fine in edgeworn d. w. with some chipping at spine. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
Kensington Village; A Romantic Tale
London Robert Hale 1951., First edition. 8vo, cloth. Very Good, no dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 11.00 USD
London: Robert Hale, [1952]., Cloth. Amply illustrated with photographs. First edition. Fine in very lightly frayed, price-clipped highly striking pictorial dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 65.00 USD
Hale London, 1955., Hardcover. 264pp. 8vo. Cloth. Frontis. B/w plates. Accounts of the author's personal experiences in Java and New Guinea. Minor marking to boards, top of spine discolored, mark on right front end page, otherwise near-VG in creased & chipped dustjacket. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
London: Robert Hale Limited, (1952), 239 p . 1st ed. Very good. .... more information
Price: 25.00 USD
49 Geary Street, Suite 230
San Francisco, CA 94108
Phone: 415-398-0414
View Details
London: Robert Hale, (1955)., Pictorial jacket a bit soiled and worn; cloth a bit dulled; a very good copy in a very good dust jacket.. First edition.. 8vo, blue-gray cloth, red lettering. Frontis and eight plates. .... more information
Price: 30.00 USD
London: Robert Hale & Company, 1937, Supplemented by Maria Smith. With an appendix of photographs and documents. 286 p. + plates . 1st British ed. A couple of name stamps; else about fine in lightly chipped d. w. .... more information
Price: 22.50 USD
THE WINGS OF MADNESS A BIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL OF CHARLES BAUDELAIRE.
London: Robert Hale, [1978]., Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the poet/novelist/translator "for the kindest J [ames Laughlin] in the alphabet (& outside it) who stimulated my interest in CB...." Wagner prepared the Baudelaire translations for the New Classic series. A fine copy in dust jacket, with the author's compliments card laid in. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD
London: Robert Hale, (1961), Small 8vo. Cloth. 59 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in d.w. .... more information
Price: 15.00 USD
London: Hale, [nd]., Cloth. Frontis. Four animal claw-like punctures in spine, else good and sound. First edition of this title in "The County Book Series." Inscribed: "To Sir Max Beerbohm - to add to his 'Tribulations'-! from Timothy Eden. July - 1952." .... more information
Price: 45.00 USD
London: Robert Hale, [1946]., Gilt cloth. Photographs. Revised London edition of the text originally published in the U.S. in 1939. Ink ownership inscription, top edge dusty, spine gilt faded, else a good or better copy in a defective dust jacket. .... more information
Price: 50.00 USD